Millwall vs Sheffield Utd – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Millwall at 46% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Millwall vs Sheffield Utd encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Sheffield Utd make the trip to The Den to face Millwall in Championship, Regular Season - 20. The match kicks off on Tuesday 8 December 2026 at 19:45 UTC.
Form
Millwall (all games): 3W 3D 4L across 10 Championship fixtures this term — 1.20 PPG. Last five: L D L W L. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 1.60 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Millwall, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, Millwall have posted 5W 2D 3L at The Den — 1.70 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle. Their home PPG of 1.70 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.20 — Millwall are significantly better at The Den than their overall form suggests.
Sheffield Utd's overall Championship record this term: 5W 1D 4L from 10 games (1.60 PPG). Last five: L W D W W. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.30. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Sheffield Utd, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Sheffield Utd's form when playing away from home: 5W 2D 3L across 10 road games this term (1.70 PPG). Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.20 PPG for Millwall against 1.60 for Sheffield Utd. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.
H2H Analysis
The head-to-head record favours Millwall, who have won 5 of the last 8 meetings against Sheffield Utd — a 1D 2W return for the visitors.
The 8 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 31 Jan 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.
The historical record gives Millwall a meaningful edge here — 5 wins from 8 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.
Trading
Millwall half-time and goal-timing data (60 games, 30 at home): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 79% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 58% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 57% of games (home games).
Sheffield Utd half-time and goal-timing data (60 games, 30 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 84% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Millwall 48% versus Sheffield Utd 57%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Millwall 52% | Sheffield Utd 58%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Millwall 1.74 xG and Sheffield Utd 1.36 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Millwall attack 1.195 / defence 0.996 | Sheffield Utd attack 1.065 / defence 0.957. League average goals — home 1.517 / away 1.283. Data: 59 Millwall games / 59 Sheffield Utd games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Millwall 46% | Draw 24% | Sheffield Utd 30%. Fair-value odds: Millwall 2.17 | Draw 4.17 | Sheffield Utd 3.33. Millwall hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (24%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 60% | BTTS probability 61% | Total xG 3.10. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 60% — the 3.10 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 61% reflects that both xG figures (1.74 / 1.36) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Millwall are the pick at 46% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 24% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Millwall if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.10 combined xG gives a 60% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 2.9 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 61%. Form rates are neutral: Millwall 30% | Sheffield Utd 60%.
The outsider holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Millwall vs Sheffield Utd | Competition: Championship, Regular Season - 20 | Venue: The Den • Kick-off: Tuesday 8 Dec 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Millwall 46% | Draw 24% | Sheffield Utd 30% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 60% | BTTS 61% | xG Millwall 1.74 / Sheffield Utd 1.36 • Poisson strength factors: Millwall attack 1.195 / def 0.996 | Sheffield Utd attack 1.065 / def 0.957 | league avg home 1.517 / away 1.283 • Poisson stance: Millwall (46%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.74
Millwall xG
Expected Goals
1.36
Sheffield Utd xG
61%
BTTS
82%
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
37%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Millwall vs Sheffield Utd kick off?
Millwall vs Sheffield Utd is scheduled to kick off at 19:45 on Tuesday 8 December 2026 at The Den.
Where is Millwall vs Sheffield Utd being played?
The match is being played at The Den.
What competition is Millwall vs Sheffield Utd part of?
Millwall vs Sheffield Utd is a Regular Season - 20 fixture in the Championship (England).
Who is favourite to win Millwall vs Sheffield Utd?
Our statistical model gives Millwall a 46% chance of winning, Sheffield Utd a 30% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Millwall the favourite.
Will both teams score in Millwall vs Sheffield Utd?
Our model estimates a 61% probability that both Millwall and Sheffield Utd will score (BTTS).
Will Millwall vs Sheffield Utd have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 60%.
What is the head-to-head record between Millwall and Sheffield Utd?
Record (8 meetings): Millwall 5W | Draws 1 | Sheffield Utd 2W.
What form are Millwall and Sheffield Utd in?
Millwall (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-D-L-W-L. Sheffield Utd (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-W-D-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Millwall's attacking strength (1.20x league average) is weighed against Sheffield Utd's defensive record (0.96x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.74. Flip it around — Sheffield Utd's attack (1.06x) against Millwall's defence (1.00x) — and the away total comes out at 1.36.
These ratings are built from 59/59 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 12.1%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.3%), 1-2 (7.3%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Millwall Win
46%
2.16
24%
4.25
30%
3.32
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.7%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.3%
Home win
1 β 0
7.9%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.74
Millwall xG
Total xG
3.10
1.36
Sheffield Utd xG
2.16
46%
Home win
4.25
24%
Draw
3.32
30%
Away win
Goals Markets
81%
Over 1.5
1.23
19%
Under 1.5
5.26
60%
Over 2.5
1.67
40%
Under 2.5
2.50
37%
Over 3.5
2.70
63%
Under 3.5
1.59
20%
Over 4.5
5.00
80%
Under 4.5
1.25
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
61%
BTTS Yes
1.63
39%
BTTS No
2.58
Clean Sheet
26%
3.90
18%
5.67
Win to Nil
12%
8.41
5%
18.80
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.5 | 6.2 | 4.2 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 7.9 | 10.7 | 7.3 | 3.3 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 6.8 | 9.3 | 6.3 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 3.9 | 5.4 | 3.6 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Millwall vs Sheffield Utd?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.1%.
How many goals are Millwall and Sheffield Utd expected to score?
The model projects 1.74 expected goals for Millwall and 1.36 for Sheffield Utd, a combined total of 3.10.
How confident is the prediction model for Millwall vs Sheffield Utd?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Millwall come into this having played 60 games, going 28W 15D 17L for 1.65 points per game. Their last five reads L-D-L-W-L. The sample for Millwall is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Sheffield Utd sit at 1.37 PPG from 60 outings (24W 10D 26L), a run that reads L-W-D-W-W across their last five. The sample for Sheffield Utd is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.65 PPG for Millwall against 1.37 for Sheffield Utd. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
Millwall's home form reads 16W 5D 9L across 30 games on their own ground, a 1.77 PPG return.
Away from home, Sheffield Utd have taken 1.33 points per game from 30 outings (12W 4D 14L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Millwall come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Millwall are averaging 1.42 goals scored and 1.18 conceded per game recently; Sheffield Utd are on 1.43 scored and 1.38 conceded.
Defensively: Millwall have kept a clean sheet in 38% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 60 Results — Championship
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Millwall
Blended
Sheffield Utd
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Millwall and Sheffield Utd in coming into this match?
Millwall have gone 28W 15D 17L in their last 60 games (1.65 PPG), while Sheffield Utd have gone 24W 10D 26L in their last 60 (1.37 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Millwall at home or Sheffield Utd away?
Millwall's home record (1.77 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Millwall at home: 1.77 PPG; Sheffield Utd away: 1.33 PPG.
Have Millwall or Sheffield Utd been keeping clean sheets recently?
Millwall have kept a clean sheet in 38% of their recent games, Sheffield Utd in 25%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 8 times that we have on record, stretching back to October 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Championship. They last met on 31 January 2026, roughly 9 months ago.
Notable Numbers
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Millwall have gone 2W 1D 1L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Sheffield Utd — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 8 Meetings
5
Millwall
1
Draws
2
Sheffield Utd
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Millwall and Sheffield Utd?
From 8 meetings on record, Millwall have won 5, Sheffield Utd have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Millwall and Sheffield Utd last play each other?
They last met on 31 January 2026, when Millwall 1-1 Sheffield Utd.
Who has won more matches between Millwall and Sheffield Utd?
Millwall have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Millwall are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 50% of the time.
Sheffield Utd are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Millwall 40%, Sheffield Utd 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 57% (Millwall) and 50% (Sheffield Utd).
On the defensive side: Millwall keep a clean sheet in 43% of their matches; Sheffield Utd in 30%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Millwall home games / Sheffield Utd away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Millwall play Sheffield Utd?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 40% of Millwall's recent matches and 50% of Sheffield Utd's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Millwall vs Sheffield Utd usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 57% of Millwall's recent games and 50% of Sheffield Utd's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Millwall and Sheffield Utd tend to score early?
Millwall have had a goal before half-time in 70% of their recent matches, Sheffield Utd in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.