Sign in Register

Millwall vs Preston – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Championship · Regular Season - 34

Kick-off

Sat 27 Feb 2027

15:00

Venue

The Den

Competition

Championship

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Millwall at 70% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Millwall vs Preston encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Championship encounter, Regular Season - 34 sees Preston travel to The Den to take on Millwall. The game is scheduled for Saturday 27 February 2027, 15:00 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Championship games this season, Millwall have gone 2W 3D 5L from 10 outings — a 0.90 PPG return. Last five: D L W L L. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Millwall, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Millwall at The Den this season: 5W 2D 3L from 10 home games — 1.70 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle. Their home PPG of 1.70 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.90 — Millwall are significantly better at The Den than their overall form suggests.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Preston stand at 1W 2D 7L from 10 Championship matches — 0.50 PPG. Last five: L D L L W. Their scoring rate of 0.80 per game is modest, conceding 2.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Preston, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Preston's form when playing away from home: 2W 1D 7L across 10 road games this term (0.70 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 2.20 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Millwall 0.90 PPG, Preston 0.50 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.

H2H

The fixture history tells a clear story: Millwall have dominated this rivalry, winning 5 of 10 past contests while Preston have managed just 0 wins.

The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 10 Oct 2026, ended 1–0 with Millwall winning.

The historical record gives Millwall a meaningful edge here — 5 wins from 10 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.

In-Play Profile

Millwall in-play tendencies (61 games, 30 at home): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 60% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 57% of games (home games).

Preston in-play tendencies (61 games, 30 at away): they score before half-time in 87% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 85% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 53% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Millwall 48% versus Preston 59%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Millwall 52% | Preston 51%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Millwall 2.47 xG and Preston 1.00 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Millwall attack 1.172 / defence 0.984 | Preston attack 0.785 / defence 1.370. League average goals — home 1.536 / away 1.294. Preston bring a strong defensive rating of 1.370 — this is suppressing Millwall's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 61 Millwall games / 61 Preston games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Millwall 70% | Draw 17% | Preston 13%. Fair-value odds: Millwall 1.43 | Draw 5.88 | Preston 7.69. The model has a clear lean to Millwall (70%) — a 57pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 67% | BTTS probability 58% | Total xG 3.47. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 67% — a total xG of 3.47 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS probability of 58% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Millwall as the most likely outcome at 70% — clear model lean.

Poisson projects 3.47 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 67% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 58%. Form rates are neutral: Millwall 30% | Preston 70%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Millwall hold a strong historical advantage, winning 5 of 10 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Millwall — H2H win rate 50% vs Poisson 70%.
BTTS H2H BTTS 70% and Poisson BTTS 58% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Millwall Poisson xG (2.47) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.90) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Millwall at 70% home win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 67% — the model favours goals in this fixture.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Millwall vs Preston | Competition: Championship, Regular Season - 34 | Venue: The Den • Kick-off: Saturday 27 Feb 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Millwall 70% | Draw 17% | Preston 13% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 67% | BTTS 58% | xG Millwall 2.47 / Preston 1.00 • Poisson strength factors: Millwall attack 1.172 / def 0.984 | Preston attack 0.785 / def 1.370 | league avg home 1.536 / away 1.294 • Poisson stance: Millwall (70%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.47

Millwall xG

Expected Goals

1.00

Preston xG

70%
17%
Millwall Draw Preston

58%

BTTS

86%

Over 1.5

67%

Over 2.5

46%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Millwall vs Preston kick off?

Millwall vs Preston is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 27 February 2027 at The Den.

Where is Millwall vs Preston being played?

The match is being played at The Den.

What competition is Millwall vs Preston part of?

Millwall vs Preston is a Regular Season - 34 fixture in the Championship (England).

Who is favourite to win Millwall vs Preston?

Our statistical model gives Millwall a 70% chance of winning, Preston a 13% chance, and a 17% chance of a draw — making Millwall the favourite.

Will both teams score in Millwall vs Preston?

Our model estimates a 58% probability that both Millwall and Preston will score (BTTS).

Will Millwall vs Preston have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 67%.

What is the head-to-head record between Millwall and Preston?

Record (10 meetings): Millwall 5W | Draws 5 | Preston 0W.

What form are Millwall and Preston in?

Millwall (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.90 | L5 D-L-W-L-L. Preston (all comps): 1W-2D-7L in 10 | 0.50 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-D-L-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Millwall's attacking strength (1.17x league average) is weighed against Preston's defensive record (1.37x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 2.47. The same calculation in reverse, Preston's attack versus Millwall's defence, projects 1.00 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 61/61 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 2-0, at 9.5%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.5%), 1-1 (8.7%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Millwall Win

70%

Millwall

1.44

17%

Draw

5.85

13%

Preston

7.46

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 0

9.5%

Home win

Most likely

2 – 1

9.5%

Home win

3 – 0

7.8%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.47

Millwall xG

Total xG

3.47

1.00

Preston xG

70%
17%
13%
MillwallDrawPreston

1.44

70%

Home win

5.85

17%

Draw

7.46

13%

Away win

Goals Markets

86%

Over 1.5

1.16

14%

Under 1.5

7.14

67%

Over 2.5

1.49

33%

Under 2.5

3.03

46%

Over 3.5

2.17

54%

Under 3.5

1.85

27%

Over 4.5

3.70

73%

Under 4.5

1.37

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

58%

BTTS Yes

1.73

42%

BTTS No

2.37

Clean Sheet

37%

Millwall

2.72

8%

Preston

11.79

Win to Nil

26%

Millwall

3.91

1%

Preston

87.90

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.1 3.1 1.6 0.5 0.1 –
1 7.7 7.7 3.8 1.3 0.3 0.1
2 9.5 9.5 4.7 1.6 0.4 0.1
3 7.8 7.8 3.9 1.3 0.3 0.1
4 4.8 4.8 2.4 0.8 0.2 –
5 2.4 2.4 1.2 0.4 0.1 –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.467
λ Away (xG) 0.999
Total xG 3.466
League avg home goals 1.536
League avg away goals 1.294
Millwall attack strength 1.172
Millwall defence strength 0.984
Preston attack strength 0.785
Preston defence strength 1.370
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 61 / 61

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Millwall vs Preston?

Our Poisson model rates 2-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.5%.

How many goals are Millwall and Preston expected to score?

The model projects 2.47 expected goals for Millwall and 1.00 for Preston, a combined total of 3.47.

How confident is the prediction model for Millwall vs Preston?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 70%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Millwall's recent record stands at 28W 15D 18L from 61 games, a 1.62 PPG return, with D-L-W-L-L in the last five. The sample for Millwall is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Preston, meanwhile, have gone 17W 17D 27L across 61 games — 1.11 PPG, with L-D-L-L-W in their last five. The sample for Preston is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

The points-per-game comparison favours Millwall by 0.51 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Preston heading into this one.

Home Ground vs the Road

At home specifically, Millwall have managed 16W 5D 9L from 30 games — 1.77 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Preston's away record stands at 7W 9D 14L across 30 trips, a 1.00 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Millwall come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Millwall are averaging 1.39 goals scored and 1.21 conceded per game recently; Preston are on 1.11 scored and 1.51 conceded.

Defensively: Millwall have kept a clean sheet in 38% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 61 Results — Championship

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Millwall

Millwall

Blended
D L W L L
Preston

Preston

Blended
L D L L W
61 Played 61
28/15/18 W / D / L 17/17/27
1.62 Points Per Game 1.11
1.39 Avg Goals Scored 1.11
1.21 Avg Goals Conceded 1.51
2.61 Avg Goals / Game 2.62
23 Clean Sheets 10
29 BTTS 36
32 Over 2.5 Games 31
Millwall

Millwall

L
A West Brom
0–3 HT 0–0
07 Nov
L
A Birmingham
0–3 HT 0–3
03 Nov
W
H Derby
4–1 HT 3–0
31 Oct
L
A Portsmouth
1–2 HT 1–1
24 Oct
D
H Lincoln
2–2 HT 0–2
17 Oct
L
H Swansea
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Oct
W
A Preston
1–0 HT 0–0
10 Oct
D
H West Ham
2–2 HT 2–0
19 Sep
D
A Middlesbrough
2–2 HT 2–0
15 Sep
L
A Blackburn
1–3 HT 0–1
12 Sep
W
H Bolton
4–0 HT 1–0
05 Sep
L
H Wrexham
0–3 HT 0–1
02 Sep
L
A Southampton
1–5 HT 1–2
29 Aug
W
H Norwich
3–0 HT 1–0
22 Aug
W
A Bristol City
2–0 HT 1–0
15 Aug
L
H Hull City
0–2 HT 0–0
11 May
D
A Hull City
0–0 HT 0–0
08 May
W
H Oxford United
2–0 HT 1–0
02 May
D
A Leicester
1–1 HT 0–0
24 Apr
W
A Stoke City
3–1 HT 1–0
21 Apr
W
H QPR
2–0 HT 2–0
18 Apr
D
A West Brom
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Apr
L
H Norwich
1–2 HT 0–0
06 Apr
W
A Middlesbrough
2–1 HT 0–1
03 Apr
D
A Ipswich
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Mar
L
H Blackburn
1–2 HT 0–0
14 Mar
W
H Derby
1–0 HT 1–0
10 Mar
W
A Hull City
3–1 HT 1–1
07 Mar
W
A Preston
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Feb
W
H Birmingham
3–0 HT 2–0
25 Feb
L
H Portsmouth
1–3 HT 0–0
21 Feb
W
A Sheffield Wednesday
2–1 HT 0–0
14 Feb
W
A Wrexham
2–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
D
H Sheffield Utd
1–1 HT 1–1
31 Jan
W
H Charlton
4–0 HT 1–0
24 Jan
L
A Coventry
1–2 HT 1–1
20 Jan
W
A Watford
2–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
W
H Swansea
2–1 HT 1–0
04 Jan
D
A Southampton
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Jan
W
H Bristol City
2–1 HT 1–0
29 Dec
D
H Ipswich
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Dec
L
A Blackburn
0–2 HT 0–2
20 Dec
L
H Hull City
1–3 HT 0–2
13 Dec
D
A Derby
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Dec
W
A Bristol City
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Dec
W
H Southampton
3–2 HT 0–0
29 Nov
W
H Sheffield Wednesday
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Nov
L
A Portsmouth
1–3 HT 0–1
22 Nov
D
H Preston
1–1 HT 1–1
08 Nov
L
A Birmingham
0–4 HT 0–2
04 Nov
D
A Oxford United
2–2 HT 1–1
01 Nov
W
H Leicester
1–0 HT 1–0
25 Oct
W
H Stoke City
2–0 HT 2–0
21 Oct
W
A QPR
2–1 HT 2–0
18 Oct
W
H West Brom
3–0 HT 1–0
04 Oct
L
H Coventry
0–4 HT 0–1
01 Oct
D
A Swansea
1–1 HT 1–1
27 Sep
W
H Watford
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Sep
D
A Charlton
1–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
H Wrexham
0–2 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
A Sheffield Utd
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
Preston

Preston

W
H Southampton
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Nov
L
H Sheffield Utd
2–3 HT 1–3
03 Nov
L
A Stoke City
0–2 HT 0–1
31 Oct
D
H West Brom
1–1 HT 0–0
24 Oct
L
A Wrexham
1–4 HT 1–2
17 Oct
L
A Birmingham
0–4 HT 0–3
13 Oct
L
H Millwall
0–1 HT 0–0
10 Oct
D
A QPR
2–2 HT 2–0
19 Sep
L
H Lincoln
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Sep
L
A Watford
1–2 HT 1–0
08 Sep
W
H Blackburn
2–1 HT 2–0
05 Sep
L
H Bristol City
1–3 HT 0–1
01 Sep
L
A Charlton
0–1 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
H Wolves
1–3 HT 0–1
22 Aug
L
A Bolton
1–2 HT 0–2
15 Aug
L
H Southampton
1–3 HT 0–1
02 May
W
A Sheffield Utd
3–2 HT 2–0
25 Apr
L
A Birmingham
1–2 HT 1–2
22 Apr
L
H West Brom
0–2 HT 0–1
18 Apr
W
A Charlton
2–1 HT 1–1
11 Apr
D
H QPR
1–1 HT 0–0
06 Apr
D
A Leicester
2–2 HT 2–1
03 Apr
W
H Stoke City
3–1 HT 1–1
20 Mar
L
A Norwich
0–2 HT 0–2
14 Mar
L
A Coventry
0–3 HT 0–2
11 Mar
L
H Oxford United
1–3 HT 1–1
06 Mar
L
H Millwall
0–2 HT 0–1
28 Feb
D
A Swansea
1–1 HT 1–0
24 Feb
L
A Blackburn
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Feb
D
H Watford
2–2 HT 1–0
14 Feb
W
H Portsmouth
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Feb
D
A Ipswich
1–1 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
A Middlesbrough
0–4 HT 0–3
24 Jan
L
H Hull City
0–3 HT 0–2
20 Jan
L
H Derby
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Jan
W
A Bristol City
2–0 HT 1–0
04 Jan
W
H Sheffield Wednesday
3–0 HT 1–0
01 Jan
L
A Wrexham
1–2 HT 0–1
29 Dec
D
A Stoke City
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Dec
D
H Norwich
1–1 HT 0–0
20 Dec
W
A Oxford United
2–1 HT 1–0
13 Dec
D
H Coventry
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Dec
D
H Wrexham
1–1 HT 0–1
06 Dec
W
A Sheffield Wednesday
3–2 HT 1–2
29 Nov
D
A Watford
1–1 HT 1–1
25 Nov
L
H Blackburn
1–2 HT 1–1
21 Nov
D
A Millwall
1–1 HT 1–1
08 Nov
W
H Swansea
2–1 HT 1–0
05 Nov
W
A Southampton
2–0 HT 1–0
01 Nov
W
H Sheffield Utd
3–2 HT 1–2
24 Oct
L
H Birmingham
0–1 HT 0–1
21 Oct
L
A West Brom
1–2 HT 0–1
18 Oct
W
H Charlton
2–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
D
A Hull City
2–2 HT 2–0
30 Sep
D
H Bristol City
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
A Derby
1–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
D
H Middlesbrough
2–2 HT 1–0
13 Sep
L
A Portsmouth
0–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
W
H Ipswich
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
W
H Leicester
2–1 HT 1–0
16 Aug
D
A QPR
1–1 HT 0–1
09 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Millwall and Preston in coming into this match?

Millwall have gone 28W 15D 18L in their last 61 games (1.62 PPG), while Preston have gone 17W 17D 27L in their last 61 (1.11 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Millwall at home or Preston away?

Millwall's home record (1.77 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Millwall at home: 1.77 PPG; Preston away: 1.00 PPG.

Have Millwall or Preston been keeping clean sheets recently?

Millwall have kept a clean sheet in 38% of their recent games, Preston in 16%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Millwall and Preston runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to April 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Championship. The two were last together as recently as 10 October 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Digging Into the Numbers

Millwall have won the last 2 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.

Millwall's record when hosting Preston specifically: 2W 2D 0L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Millwall

5

Millwall

5

Draws

Preston

0

Preston

Recent Meetings

Preston
0–1
10 Oct 26
Millwall
Preston
0–2
28 Feb 26
Millwall
Millwall
1–1
08 Nov 25
Preston
Preston
1–1
18 Feb 25
Millwall
Millwall
3–1
28 Sep 24
Preston
Millwall
1–1
27 Jan 24
Preston
Preston
1–1
21 Oct 23
Millwall
Millwall
2–0
15 Apr 23
Preston
Preston
2–4
12 Nov 22
Millwall
Preston
1–1
15 Apr 22
Millwall

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Millwall and Preston?

From 10 meetings on record, Millwall have won 5, Preston have won 0, and 5 have been drawn.

When did Millwall and Preston last play each other?

They last met on 10 October 2026, when Preston 0-1 Millwall.

Who has won more matches between Millwall and Preston?

Millwall have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Millwall are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 50% of the time.

Preston are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 87% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 17% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Millwall 40%, Preston 60% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 57% (Millwall) and 53% (Preston). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 30% and 27% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Millwall keep a clean sheet in 43% of their matches; Preston in 30%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Millwall home games / Preston away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Millwall Millwall Blended
Metric All
(61 games)
Venue
(30 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 41/61
(67.2%)
21/30
(70%)
2+ Goals Before HT 20/61
(32.8%)
9/30
(30%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 16/20
(80%)
8/9
(88.9%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 12/20
(60%)
6/9
(66.7%)
Winning at HT 21/61
(34.4%)
15/30
(50%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/61
(3.3%)
1/30
(3.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/61
(6.6%)
1/30
(3.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 29/61
(47.5%)
12/30
(40%)
Over 2.5 Goals 32/61
(52.5%)
17/30
(56.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 17/61
(27.9%)
9/30
(30%)
Clean Sheet 23/61
(37.7%)
13/30
(43.3%)
Failed to Score 13/61
(21.3%)
6/30
(20%)
Preston Preston Blended
Metric All
(61 games)
Venue
(30 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 48/61
(78.7%)
26/30
(86.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 22/61
(36.1%)
15/30
(50%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/13
(84.6%)
3/4
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/13
(46.2%)
1/4
(25%)
Winning at HT 19/61
(31.1%)
10/30
(33.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 7/61
(11.5%)
5/30
(16.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/61
(6.6%)
2/30
(6.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 36/61
(59%)
18/30
(60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 31/61
(50.8%)
16/30
(53.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 17/61
(27.9%)
8/30
(26.7%)
Clean Sheet 10/61
(16.4%)
4/30
(13.3%)
Failed to Score 17/61
(27.9%)
9/30
(30%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Millwall play Preston?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 40% of Millwall's recent matches and 60% of Preston's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Millwall vs Preston usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 57% of Millwall's matches and 53% of Preston's.

Do Millwall and Preston tend to score early?

Millwall have had a goal before half-time in 70% of their recent matches, Preston in 87% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.

More UK football predictions →