Millwall vs Cardiff – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Millwall at 51%, yet other data sources diverge — this Millwall vs Cardiff fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Millwall host Cardiff at The Den in Championship, Regular Season - 39. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 20 March 2027 at 15:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Millwall — All Games: 5W 2D 3L from 10 Championship outings this season, averaging 1.70 points per game. Last five: L W W L L. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. Millwall have played only a handful of Championship games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at The Den, Millwall have gone 5W 0D 5L this season (10 games, 1.50 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at The Den. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.
Across all Championship games this season, Cardiff have recorded 4W 4D 2L from 10 outings — 1.60 PPG. Last five: L D D D L. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.20 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Cardiff have played only a handful of Championship games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Cardiff away from home this season: 3W 4D 3L from 10 away games — 1.30 PPG on the road. They are averaging 2.30 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
The form comparison is too close to call — 1.70 PPG (Millwall) versus 1.60 (Cardiff). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.
H2H Record
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 8 previous meetings, Millwall have won 4, Cardiff 3, with 1 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
The 8 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 21 Jan 2025, ended 2–2 with a draw.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading Patterns
Millwall in-play and half-time data (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 76% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 65% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 36% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 42% of the time.
Cardiff in-play and half-time data (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 87% of the time; BTTS occurs in 64% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 38%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Millwall 46% versus Cardiff 58%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Millwall 46% | Cardiff 56%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Millwall 1.93 xG and Cardiff 1.22 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Millwall attack 1.056 / defence 1.013 | Cardiff attack 0.925 / defence 1.274. League average goals — home 1.431 / away 1.305. Cardiff bring a strong defensive rating of 1.274 — this is suppressing Millwall's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 50 Millwall games / 4 Cardiff games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Millwall 51% | Draw 28% | Cardiff 21%. Fair-value odds: Millwall 1.96 | Draw 3.57 | Cardiff 4.76. Millwall hold a narrow Poisson edge at 51% — the draw (28%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 61% | BTTS probability 63% | Total xG 3.15. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 61% — the 3.15 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 63% reflects that both xG figures (1.93 / 1.22) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Millwall are the pick at 51% — moderate model lean. With a 28% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Millwall offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
The Poisson model projects 3.15 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 61% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.3 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 63% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Millwall 30% | Cardiff 80% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Millwall vs Cardiff | Competition: Championship, Regular Season - 39 | Venue: The Den • Kick-off: Saturday 20 Mar 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Millwall 51% | Draw 28% | Cardiff 21% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 61% | BTTS 63% | xG Millwall 1.93 / Cardiff 1.22 • Poisson strength factors: Millwall attack 1.056 / def 1.013 | Cardiff attack 0.925 / def 1.274 | league avg home 1.431 / away 1.305 • Poisson stance: Millwall (51%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.93
Millwall xG
Expected Goals
1.22
Cardiff xG
63%
BTTS
85%
Over 1.5
61%
Over 2.5
39%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Millwall vs Cardiff kick off?
Millwall vs Cardiff is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 20 March 2027 at The Den.
Where is Millwall vs Cardiff being played?
The match is being played at The Den.
What competition is Millwall vs Cardiff part of?
Millwall vs Cardiff is a Regular Season - 39 fixture in the Championship (England).
Who is favourite to win Millwall vs Cardiff?
Our statistical model gives Millwall a 51% chance of winning, Cardiff a 21% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Millwall the favourite.
Will both teams score in Millwall vs Cardiff?
Our model estimates a 63% probability that both Millwall and Cardiff will score (BTTS).
Will Millwall vs Cardiff have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 61%.
What is the head-to-head record between Millwall and Cardiff?
Record (8 meetings): Millwall 4W | Draws 1 | Cardiff 3W.
What form are Millwall and Cardiff in?
Millwall (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.20 | L5 L-W-W-L-L. Cardiff (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 2.20 / GA 1.50 | L5 L-D-D-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from Millwall's attack rating (1.06) and Cardiff's defence rating (1.27), the model arrives at 1.93 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Cardiff's attack versus Millwall's defence, projects 1.22 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 50/4 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 11.4%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.7%), 2-0 (8.0%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Millwall Win
51%
1.96
28%
3.61
21%
4.70
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.1%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.7%
Home win
1 β 0
8.3%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.93
Millwall xG
Total xG
3.15
1.22
Cardiff xG
1.96
51%
Home win
3.61
28%
Draw
4.70
21%
Away win
Goals Markets
82%
Over 1.5
1.22
18%
Under 1.5
5.56
61%
Over 2.5
1.64
39%
Under 2.5
2.56
39%
Over 3.5
2.56
61%
Under 3.5
1.64
21%
Over 4.5
4.76
79%
Under 4.5
1.27
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
63%
BTTS Yes
1.59
37%
BTTS No
2.70
Clean Sheet
29%
3.39
15%
6.86
Win to Nil
15%
6.65
3%
32.25
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.3 | 5.2 | 3.2 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 8.3 | 10.1 | 6.2 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 8.0 | 9.7 | 5.9 | 2.4 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 5.1 | 6.2 | 3.8 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Millwall vs Cardiff?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.4%.
How many goals are Millwall and Cardiff expected to score?
The model projects 1.93 expected goals for Millwall and 1.22 for Cardiff, a combined total of 3.15.
How confident is the prediction model for Millwall vs Cardiff?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 51%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Millwall come into this having played 50 games, going 25W 12D 13L for 1.74 points per game. Their last five reads L-W-W-L-L. It's still early in the season for Millwall, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Cardiff sit at 1.88 PPG from 50 outings (27W 13D 10L), a run that reads L-D-D-D-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Cardiff, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Millwall on 1.74 PPG, Cardiff on 1.88. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
Millwall's home form reads 14W 3D 8L across 25 games on their own ground, a 1.80 PPG return.
Away from home, Cardiff have taken 1.56 points per game from 25 outings (10W 9D 6L).
The Goals Picture
Millwall are averaging 1.36 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game recently; Cardiff are on 1.92 scored and 1.14 conceded.
Defensively: Millwall have kept a clean sheet in 42% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 50 Results — Championship
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Millwall
Early Season
Cardiff
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Millwall and Cardiff in coming into this match?
Millwall have gone 25W 12D 13L in their last 50 games (1.74 PPG), while Cardiff have gone 27W 13D 10L in their last 50 (1.88 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Millwall at home or Cardiff away?
Millwall's home record (1.80 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Millwall at home: 1.80 PPG; Cardiff away: 1.56 PPG.
Have Millwall or Cardiff been keeping clean sheets recently?
Millwall have kept a clean sheet in 42% of their recent games, Cardiff in 34%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Millwall and Cardiff runs to 8 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to August 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Championship. It has been a while since the last meeting — 21 January 2025, some 3 years back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Digging Into the Numbers
Millwall's record when hosting Cardiff specifically: 3W 1D 0L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 8 Meetings
4
Millwall
1
Draws
3
Cardiff
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Millwall and Cardiff?
From 8 meetings on record, Millwall have won 4, Cardiff have won 3, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Millwall and Cardiff last play each other?
They last met on 21 January 2025, when Millwall 2-2 Cardiff.
Who has won more matches between Millwall and Cardiff?
Millwall have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Millwall are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 48% of the time.
Cardiff are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Millwall 36%, Cardiff 64% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 52% (Millwall) and 52% (Cardiff).
On the defensive side: Millwall keep a clean sheet in 48% of their matches; Cardiff in 32%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Millwall home games / Cardiff away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Millwall play Cardiff?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 36% of Millwall's recent matches and 64% of Cardiff's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Millwall vs Cardiff usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 52% of Millwall's recent games and 52% of Cardiff's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Millwall and Cardiff tend to score early?
Millwall have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, Cardiff in 72% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.