Derby vs Middlesbrough – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Middlesbrough at 56% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Derby vs Middlesbrough encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Derby host Middlesbrough at Pride Park in Championship, Regular Season - 38. Kick-off is scheduled for Tuesday 16 March 2027 at 19:45 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Derby stand at 1W 3D 6L from 10 Championship matches — 0.60 PPG. Last five: L D L L W. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 2.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Derby, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Derby's form when playing at home: 2W 2D 6L across 10 games at Pride Park this term (0.80 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.90 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game.
Middlesbrough — All Games: 5W 4D 1L from 10 Championship fixtures this season — 1.90 PPG. Last five: D W W L D. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.20 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Middlesbrough, so this record blends games from this season and last.
When travelling in Championship this season, Middlesbrough have posted 3W 3D 4L from 10 away outings — 1.20 PPG. Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 1.20 is notably below their overall 1.90 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Despite the home advantage, the form figures favour Middlesbrough — 1.30 PPG ahead of the hosts (1.90 vs 0.60). That gap is large enough to take seriously. Draw No Bet on the visitors neutralises home-ground risk while maintaining the form-backed selection.
H2H Record
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 6 previous meetings, Derby have won 2, Middlesbrough 3, with 1 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
The 6 previous meetings have averaged 1.8 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 1 Jan 2026, ended 1–0 with Derby winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Profile
Derby in-play tendencies (61 games, 31 at home): they score before half-time in 81% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 61% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 45% of games (home games).
Middlesbrough in-play tendencies (61 games, 31 at away): they score before half-time in 77% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 64% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (away games).
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Derby 64% and Middlesbrough 59% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Derby 54% | Middlesbrough 56%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Derby 1.06 xG and Middlesbrough 1.84 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Derby attack 0.774 / defence 1.204 | Middlesbrough attack 1.182 / defence 0.893. League average goals — home 1.536 / away 1.294. Derby's attack strength of 0.774 is below the league average — the 1.06 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 61 Derby games / 61 Middlesbrough games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Derby 22% | Draw 23% | Middlesbrough 56%. Fair-value odds: Derby 4.55 | Draw 4.35 | Middlesbrough 1.79. The model has a clear lean to Middlesbrough (56%) — a 34pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 56% | BTTS probability 55% | Total xG 2.90. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 56% — the 2.90 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 55% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Middlesbrough are the pick at 56% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 23% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
The Poisson model projects 2.90 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 56% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though H2H averaging only 1.8 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 55% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Derby 50% | Middlesbrough 60% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Derby vs Middlesbrough | Competition: Championship, Regular Season - 38 | Venue: Pride Park • Kick-off: Tuesday 16 Mar 2027, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Derby 22% | Draw 23% | Middlesbrough 56% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 56% | BTTS 55% | xG Derby 1.06 / Middlesbrough 1.84 • Poisson strength factors: Derby attack 0.774 / def 1.204 | Middlesbrough attack 1.182 / def 0.893 | league avg home 1.536 / away 1.294 • Poisson stance: Middlesbrough (56%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.06
Derby xG
Expected Goals
1.84
Middlesbrough xG
55%
BTTS
79%
Over 1.5
56%
Over 2.5
33%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Derby vs Middlesbrough kick off?
Derby vs Middlesbrough is scheduled to kick off at 19:45 on Tuesday 16 March 2027 at Pride Park.
Where is Derby vs Middlesbrough being played?
The match is being played at Pride Park.
What competition is Derby vs Middlesbrough part of?
Derby vs Middlesbrough is a Regular Season - 38 fixture in the Championship (England).
Who is favourite to win Derby vs Middlesbrough?
Our statistical model gives Derby a 22% chance of winning, Middlesbrough a 56% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Middlesbrough the favourite.
Will both teams score in Derby vs Middlesbrough?
Our model estimates a 55% probability that both Derby and Middlesbrough will score (BTTS).
Will Derby vs Middlesbrough have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 56%.
What is the head-to-head record between Derby and Middlesbrough?
Record (6 meetings): Derby 2W | Draws 1 | Middlesbrough 3W.
What form are Derby and Middlesbrough in?
Derby (all comps): 1W-3D-6L in 10 | 0.60 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-D-L-L-W. Middlesbrough (all comps): 5W-4D-1L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 2.20 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-W-W-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from Derby's attack rating (0.77) and Middlesbrough's defence rating (0.89), the model arrives at 1.06 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Middlesbrough's attack versus Derby's defence, projects 1.84 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 61/61 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.1%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.9%), 0-2 (9.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Middlesbrough Win
22%
4.62
23%
4.40
56%
1.80
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.7%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
10.1%
Away win
1 β 2
9.9%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.06
Derby xG
Total xG
2.90
1.84
Middlesbrough xG
4.62
22%
Home win
4.40
23%
Draw
1.80
56%
Away win
Goals Markets
79%
Over 1.5
1.27
21%
Under 1.5
4.76
56%
Over 2.5
1.79
44%
Under 2.5
2.27
33%
Over 3.5
3.03
67%
Under 3.5
1.49
17%
Over 4.5
5.88
83%
Under 4.5
1.20
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
55%
BTTS Yes
1.82
45%
BTTS No
2.23
Clean Sheet
16%
6.31
35%
2.89
Win to Nil
3%
29.13
19%
5.20
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.5 | 10.1 | 9.3 | 5.7 | 2.6 | 1.0 |
| 1 | 5.8 | 10.7 | 9.9 | 6.1 | 2.8 | 1.0 |
| 2 | 3.1 | 5.7 | 5.2 | 3.2 | 1.5 | 0.5 |
| 3 | 1.1 | 2.0 | 1.9 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Derby vs Middlesbrough?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.1%.
How many goals are Derby and Middlesbrough expected to score?
The model projects 1.06 expected goals for Derby and 1.84 for Middlesbrough, a combined total of 2.90.
How confident is the prediction model for Derby vs Middlesbrough?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 56%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Derby come into this having played 61 games, going 22W 13D 26L for 1.30 points per game. Their last five reads L-D-L-L-W. The sample for Derby is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Middlesbrough sit at 1.66 PPG from 61 outings (27W 20D 14L), a run that reads D-W-W-L-D across their last five. The sample for Middlesbrough is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Derby on 1.30 PPG, Middlesbrough on 1.66. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
Derby's home form reads 11W 8D 12L across 31 games on their own ground, a 1.32 PPG return.
Away from home, Middlesbrough have taken 1.42 points per game from 31 outings (11W 11D 9L).
The Goals Picture
Derby are averaging 1.33 goals scored and 1.46 conceded per game recently; Middlesbrough are on 1.59 scored and 1.11 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Derby have seen both teams score in 64% of their recent games.
Last 61 Results — Championship
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Derby
Blended
Middlesbrough
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Derby and Middlesbrough in coming into this match?
Derby have gone 22W 13D 26L in their last 61 games (1.30 PPG), while Middlesbrough have gone 27W 20D 14L in their last 61 (1.66 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Derby at home or Middlesbrough away?
Middlesbrough's away record (1.42 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Derby at home: 1.32 PPG; Middlesbrough away: 1.42 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Derby and Middlesbrough runs to 6 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to August 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Championship. They last met on 1 January 2026, roughly 10 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
The biggest gap between the sides came on 12 Feb 2022, when Middlesbrough won 4-1 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Derby's record when hosting Middlesbrough specifically: 2W 1D 0L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 6 Meetings
2
Derby
1
Draws
3
Middlesbrough
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Derby and Middlesbrough?
From 6 meetings on record, Derby have won 2, Middlesbrough have won 3, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Derby and Middlesbrough last play each other?
They last met on 1 January 2026, when Derby 1-0 Middlesbrough.
Who has won more matches between Derby and Middlesbrough?
Middlesbrough have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 6 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Derby are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 81% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 16% of those situations.
Middlesbrough are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 77% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 39% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 16% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Derby 61%, Middlesbrough 64% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 45% (Derby) and 58% (Middlesbrough).
On the defensive side: Middlesbrough in 26%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Derby home games / Middlesbrough away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Derby play Middlesbrough?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 61% of Derby's games and 64% of Middlesbrough's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Derby vs Middlesbrough usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 45% of Derby's recent games and 58% of Middlesbrough's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Derby and Middlesbrough tend to score early?
Derby have had a goal before half-time in 81% of their recent matches, Middlesbrough in 77% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.