Charlton vs Sheffield Utd – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Sheffield Utd at 41% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Charlton vs Sheffield Utd encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Championship clash, Regular Season - 15 as Charlton welcome Sheffield Utd to The Valley. Kick-off is set for Saturday 7 November 2026 at 15:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Charlton — All Games: 0W 5D 5L from 10 Championship outings this season, averaging 0.50 points per game. Last five: D D L L L. They are averaging 0.60 goals per game and conceding 1.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Charlton, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Charlton at The Valley this season: 3W 3D 4L from 10 home games — 1.20 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.20 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.50 — Charlton are significantly better at The Valley than their overall form suggests.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Sheffield Utd stand at 5W 1D 4L from 10 Championship matches — 1.60 PPG. Last five: W L W D W. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.30. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Sheffield Utd, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Sheffield Utd's form when playing away from home: 4W 3D 3L across 10 road games this term (1.50 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
Despite the home advantage, the form figures favour Sheffield Utd — 1.10 PPG ahead of the hosts (1.60 vs 0.50). That gap is large enough to take seriously. Draw No Bet on the visitors neutralises home-ground risk while maintaining the form-backed selection.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Charlton register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant matches, Sheffield Utd in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
Head to Head
The rivalry is an even one: 2 wins apiece for Charlton, 0 for Sheffield Utd and 0 shared spoils from 2 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
These sides have historically produced few goals — 1.0 per contest from 2 previous meetings. The Under 2.5 market has a well-supported historical case here. The most recent clash, on 17 Jan 2026, ended 1–0 with Charlton winning.
With a balanced win record and just 1.0 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.
Trading Patterns
Charlton in-play and half-time data (59 games, 29 at home): they score before half-time in 59% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 41% of games (home games).
Sheffield Utd in-play and half-time data (59 games, 29 at away): they score before half-time in 66% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 84% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Charlton 54% versus Sheffield Utd 56%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Charlton 42% | Sheffield Utd 58%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Charlton 1.04 xG and Sheffield Utd 1.25 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Charlton attack 0.715 / defence 0.914 | Sheffield Utd attack 1.066 / defence 0.957. League average goals — home 1.517 / away 1.283. Charlton's attack strength of 0.715 is below the league average — the 1.04 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 59 Charlton games / 59 Sheffield Utd games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Charlton 31% | Draw 28% | Sheffield Utd 41%. Fair-value odds: Charlton 3.23 | Draw 3.57 | Sheffield Utd 2.44. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 28% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 40% | BTTS probability 46% | Total xG 2.29. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 60% — total xG of 2.29 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 46% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Sheffield Utd as the most likely outcome at 41% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 28% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Sheffield Utd offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.29 combined xG gives a 40% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.
Poisson assigns a 46% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. This conflicts with form data: Charlton 70% | Sheffield Utd 60% from recent games — a notable divergence.
The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Charlton vs Sheffield Utd | Competition: Championship, Regular Season - 15 | Venue: The Valley • Kick-off: Saturday 7 Nov 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Charlton 31% | Draw 28% | Sheffield Utd 41% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 40% | BTTS 46% | xG Charlton 1.04 / Sheffield Utd 1.25 • Poisson strength factors: Charlton attack 0.715 / def 0.914 | Sheffield Utd attack 1.066 / def 0.957 | league avg home 1.517 / away 1.283 • Poisson stance: Sheffield Utd (41%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.04
Charlton xG
Expected Goals
1.25
Sheffield Utd xG
46%
BTTS
67%
Over 1.5
40%
Over 2.5
20%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Charlton vs Sheffield Utd kick off?
Charlton vs Sheffield Utd is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 7 November 2026 at The Valley.
Where is Charlton vs Sheffield Utd being played?
The match is being played at The Valley.
What competition is Charlton vs Sheffield Utd part of?
Charlton vs Sheffield Utd is a Regular Season - 15 fixture in the Championship (England).
Who is favourite to win Charlton vs Sheffield Utd?
Our statistical model gives Charlton a 31% chance of winning, Sheffield Utd a 41% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Sheffield Utd the favourite.
Will both teams score in Charlton vs Sheffield Utd?
Our model estimates a 46% probability that both Charlton and Sheffield Utd will score (BTTS).
Will Charlton vs Sheffield Utd have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 40%.
What is the head-to-head record between Charlton and Sheffield Utd?
Record (2 meetings): Charlton 2W | Draws 0 | Sheffield Utd 0W.
What form are Charlton and Sheffield Utd in?
Charlton (all comps): 0W-5D-5L in 10 | 0.50 PPG | GF 0.60 / GA 1.90 | L5 D-D-L-L-L. Sheffield Utd (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-L-W-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Charlton's attacking strength (0.71x league average) is weighed against Sheffield Utd's defensive record (0.96x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.04. The same calculation in reverse, Sheffield Utd's attack versus Charlton's defence, projects 1.25 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 59/59 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.9%. Close behind: 0-0 (11.9%), 0-1 (11.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 38% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Sheffield Utd Win
31%
3.27
28%
3.52
41%
2.44
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
13.2%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
12.7%
Away win
1 β 0
10.5%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.04
Charlton xG
Total xG
2.29
1.25
Sheffield Utd xG
3.27
31%
Home win
3.52
28%
Draw
2.44
41%
Away win
Goals Markets
67%
Over 1.5
1.49
33%
Under 1.5
3.03
40%
Over 2.5
2.50
60%
Under 2.5
1.67
20%
Over 3.5
5.00
80%
Under 3.5
1.25
8%
Over 4.5
12.50
92%
Under 4.5
1.09
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
46%
BTTS Yes
2.17
54%
BTTS No
1.86
Clean Sheet
29%
3.49
35%
2.82
Win to Nil
9%
11.42
15%
6.87
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 10.2 | 12.7 | 7.9 | 3.3 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 1 | 10.5 | 13.2 | 8.2 | 3.4 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 5.5 | 6.8 | 4.3 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 1.9 | 2.4 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.2 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Charlton vs Sheffield Utd?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.9%.
How many goals are Charlton and Sheffield Utd expected to score?
The model projects 1.04 expected goals for Charlton and 1.25 for Sheffield Utd, a combined total of 2.29.
How confident is the prediction model for Charlton vs Sheffield Utd?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Charlton's recent record stands at 16W 19D 24L from 59 games, a 1.14 PPG return, with D-D-L-L-L in the last five. The sample for Charlton is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Sheffield Utd, meanwhile, have gone 23W 10D 26L across 59 games — 1.34 PPG, with W-L-W-D-W in their last five. The sample for Sheffield Utd is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Charlton on 1.14 PPG, Sheffield Utd on 1.34. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
At home specifically, Charlton have managed 11W 7D 11L from 29 games — 1.38 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Sheffield Utd's away record stands at 11W 4D 14L across 29 trips, a 1.28 PPG haul.
Goals in Recent Form
Charlton are averaging 0.93 goals scored and 1.34 conceded per game recently; Sheffield Utd are on 1.41 scored and 1.37 conceded.
Last 59 Results — Championship
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Charlton
Blended
Sheffield Utd
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Charlton and Sheffield Utd in coming into this match?
Charlton have gone 16W 19D 24L in their last 59 games (1.14 PPG), while Sheffield Utd have gone 23W 10D 26L in their last 59 (1.34 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Charlton at home or Sheffield Utd away?
Charlton's home record (1.38 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Charlton at home: 1.38 PPG; Sheffield Utd away: 1.28 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
2 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to September 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in Championship. They last met on 17 January 2026, roughly 9 months ago.
Last 2 Meetings
2
Charlton
0
Draws
0
Sheffield Utd
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Charlton and Sheffield Utd?
From 2 meetings on record, Charlton have won 2, Sheffield Utd have won 0, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Charlton and Sheffield Utd last play each other?
They last met on 17 January 2026, when Charlton 1-0 Sheffield Utd.
Who has won more matches between Charlton and Sheffield Utd?
Charlton have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 2 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Charlton see a goal before the break in 59% of their matches.
Sheffield Utd are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 66% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 31% of the time.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Charlton 52%, Sheffield Utd 48% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 41% (Charlton) and 48% (Sheffield Utd).
On the defensive side: Charlton keep a clean sheet in 38% of their matches; Sheffield Utd in 31%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Charlton home games / Sheffield Utd away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Charlton play Sheffield Utd?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 52% of Charlton's recent matches and 48% of Sheffield Utd's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Charlton vs Sheffield Utd usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 41% of Charlton's recent games and 48% of Sheffield Utd's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Charlton and Sheffield Utd tend to score early?
Charlton have had a goal before half-time in 59% of their recent matches, Sheffield Utd in 66% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.