Sign in Register

Burnley vs Watford – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Championship · Regular Season - 34

Kick-off

Sat 27 Feb 2027

15:00

Venue

Turf Moor

Competition

Championship

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Burnley at 40% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Burnley vs Watford encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Burnley and Watford meet at Turf Moor in Championship, Regular Season - 34. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 27 February 2027 at 15:00 UTC.

Current Form

Burnley's overall Championship record this term: 0W 4D 6L from 10 games (0.40 PPG). Last five: D D L L D. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 2.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.20 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Burnley have played only a handful of Championship games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Burnley at Turf Moor this season: 0W 6D 4L from 10 home games — 0.60 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Watford (all games): 1W 3D 6L across 10 Championship outings this term — 0.60 points per game. Last five: L W D D L. Their scoring rate of 0.60 per game is modest, conceding 2.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.20 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. Watford have played only a handful of Championship games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

On the road, Watford have gone 1W 3D 6L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.60 PPG). Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 2.20 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

Both sides are running at similar form levels — 0.40 PPG for Burnley against 0.60 for Watford. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.

In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Burnley have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Watford in 70%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.

Head-to-Head

Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 6 head-to-head meetings have produced 3 wins for Burnley, 1 for Watford and 2 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.

The 6 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 18 Apr 2025, ended 2–1 with Burnley winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading

Burnley half-time and goal-timing data (42 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 81% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 33% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 43%; they fail to score in 33% of games.

Watford half-time and goal-timing data (42 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (away games).

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Burnley 62% and Watford 60% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Burnley 52% | Watford 45%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Burnley 1.52 xG and Watford 1.26 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Burnley attack 0.943 / defence 1.240 | Watford attack 0.785 / defence 1.105. League average goals — home 1.454 / away 1.297. Data: 3 Burnley games / 50 Watford games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Burnley 40% | Draw 31% | Watford 29%. Fair-value odds: Burnley 2.50 | Draw 3.23 | Watford 3.45. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 31% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 53% | BTTS probability 59% | Total xG 2.78. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 53%/47% — the total xG of 2.78 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 59% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Burnley at 40% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 31% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Burnley if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.78 combined xG gives a 53% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 59%. Form rates corroborate: Burnley 60% | Watford 70% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–2D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Burnley — H2H win rate 50% vs Poisson 40%.
BTTS H2H BTTS 67% and Poisson BTTS 59% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Burnley Poisson xG (1.52) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.10) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Watford Poisson xG (1.26) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.90) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Goals Form only shows ~2.0 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 2.78 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Burnley 6/10, Watford 7/10) and Poisson model (59%).
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 31% — tight contest expected.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Burnley vs Watford | Competition: Championship, Regular Season - 34 | Venue: Turf Moor • Kick-off: Saturday 27 Feb 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Burnley 40% | Draw 31% | Watford 29% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 53% | BTTS 59% | xG Burnley 1.52 / Watford 1.26 • Poisson strength factors: Burnley attack 0.943 / def 1.240 | Watford attack 0.785 / def 1.105 | league avg home 1.454 / away 1.297 • Poisson stance: Burnley (40%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.52

Burnley xG

Expected Goals

1.26

Watford xG

40%
31%
29%
Burnley Draw Watford

59%

BTTS

79%

Over 1.5

53%

Over 2.5

30%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Burnley vs Watford kick off?

Burnley vs Watford is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 27 February 2027 at Turf Moor.

Where is Burnley vs Watford being played?

The match is being played at Turf Moor.

What competition is Burnley vs Watford part of?

Burnley vs Watford is a Regular Season - 34 fixture in the Championship (England).

Who is favourite to win Burnley vs Watford?

Our statistical model gives Burnley a 40% chance of winning, Watford a 29% chance, and a 31% chance of a draw — making Burnley the favourite.

Will both teams score in Burnley vs Watford?

Our model estimates a 59% probability that both Burnley and Watford will score (BTTS).

Will Burnley vs Watford have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 53%.

What is the head-to-head record between Burnley and Watford?

Record (6 meetings): Burnley 3W | Draws 2 | Watford 1W.

What form are Burnley and Watford in?

Burnley (all comps): 0W-4D-6L in 10 | 0.40 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 2.20 | L5 D-D-L-L-D. Watford (all comps): 1W-3D-6L in 10 | 0.60 PPG | GF 0.60 / GA 2.20 | L5 L-W-D-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Burnley's attacking strength (0.94x league average) is weighed against Watford's defensive record (1.10x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.52. Flip it around — Watford's attack (0.79x) against Burnley's defence (1.24x) — and the away total comes out at 1.26.

These ratings are built from 3/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.4%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.0%), 1-0 (7.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Burnley Win

40%

Burnley

2.47

31%

Draw

3.26

29%

Watford

3.46

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.9%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

9.4%

Home win

2 – 1

9.0%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.52

Burnley xG

Total xG

2.78

1.26

Watford xG

40%
31%
29%
BurnleyDrawWatford

2.47

40%

Home win

3.26

31%

Draw

3.46

29%

Away win

Goals Markets

77%

Over 1.5

1.30

23%

Under 1.5

4.35

53%

Over 2.5

1.89

47%

Under 2.5

2.13

30%

Over 3.5

3.33

70%

Under 3.5

1.43

15%

Over 4.5

6.67

85%

Under 4.5

1.18

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

59%

BTTS Yes

1.70

41%

BTTS No

2.42

Clean Sheet

28%

Burnley

3.53

22%

Watford

4.55

Win to Nil

11%

Burnley

8.74

6%

Watford

15.74

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.2 7.8 5.0 2.1 0.7 0.2
1 9.4 11.9 7.5 3.2 1.0 0.3
2 7.1 9.0 5.7 2.4 0.8 0.2
3 3.6 4.6 2.9 1.2 0.4 0.1
4 1.4 1.7 1.1 0.5 0.1
5 0.4 0.5 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.516
λ Away (xG) 1.262
Total xG 2.778
League avg home goals 1.454
League avg away goals 1.297
Burnley attack strength 0.943
Burnley defence strength 1.240
Watford attack strength 0.785
Watford defence strength 1.105
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 3 / 50

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Burnley vs Watford?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.4%.

How many goals are Burnley and Watford expected to score?

The model projects 1.52 expected goals for Burnley and 1.26 for Watford, a combined total of 2.78.

How confident is the prediction model for Burnley vs Watford?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Burnley's recent record stands at 4W 12D 26L from 42 games, a 0.57 PPG return, with D-D-L-L-D in the last five. It's still early in the season for Burnley, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Watford, meanwhile, have gone 13W 14D 15L across 42 games — 1.26 PPG, with L-W-D-D-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Watford, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

The points-per-game comparison favours Watford by 0.69 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Burnley heading into this one.

Home & Away Splits

At home specifically, Burnley have managed 2W 9D 10L from 21 games — 0.71 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Watford's away record stands at 4W 7D 10L across 21 trips, a 0.90 PPG haul.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Burnley are averaging 1.02 goals scored and 2.02 conceded per game recently; Watford are on 1.14 scored and 1.43 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Burnley have seen both teams score in 62% of their recent games.

Last 42 Results — Championship

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Burnley

Burnley

Early Season
D D L L D
Watford

Watford

Early Season
L W D D L
42 Played 42
4/12/26 W / D / L 13/14/15
0.57 Points Per Game 1.26
1.02 Avg Goals Scored 1.14
2.02 Avg Goals Conceded 1.43
3.05 Avg Goals / Game 2.57
4 Clean Sheets 7
26 BTTS 25
22 Over 2.5 Games 19
Burnley

Burnley

D
H Middlesbrough
1–1 HT 0–1
02 Sep
L
A Norwich
1–4 HT 1–3
29 Aug
L
A West Brom
1–3 HT 1–1
23 Aug
D
H West Ham
2–2 HT 0–1
16 Aug
D
H Wolves
1–1 HT 0–1
24 May
L
A Arsenal
0–1 HT 0–1
18 May
D
H Aston Villa
2–2 HT 1–1
10 May
L
A Leeds
1–3 HT 0–1
01 May
L
H Manchester City
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Apr
L
A Nottingham Forest
1–4 HT 1–0
19 Apr
L
H Brighton
0–2 HT 0–1
11 Apr
L
A Fulham
1–3 HT 0–0
21 Mar
D
H Bournemouth
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
L
A Everton
0–2 HT 0–1
03 Mar
L
H Brentford
3–4 HT 1–3
28 Feb
D
A Chelsea
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Feb
W
A Crystal Palace
3–2 HT 3–2
11 Feb
L
H West Ham
0–2 HT 0–2
07 Feb
L
A Sunderland
0–3 HT 0–2
02 Feb
D
H Tottenham
2–2 HT 1–1
24 Jan
D
A Liverpool
1–1 HT 0–1
17 Jan
D
H Manchester United
2–2 HT 1–0
07 Jan
L
A Brighton
0–2 HT 0–1
03 Jan
L
H Newcastle
1–3 HT 1–2
30 Dec
D
H Everton
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Dec
D
A Bournemouth
1–1 HT 0–0
20 Dec
L
H Fulham
2–3 HT 1–2
13 Dec
L
A Newcastle
1–2 HT 0–2
06 Dec
L
H Crystal Palace
0–1 HT 0–1
03 Dec
L
A Brentford
1–3 HT 0–0
29 Nov
L
H Chelsea
0–2 HT 0–1
22 Nov
L
A West Ham
2–3 HT 1–1
08 Nov
L
H Arsenal
0–2 HT 0–2
01 Nov
W
A Wolves
3–2 HT 2–2
26 Oct
W
H Leeds
2–0 HT 1–0
18 Oct
L
A Aston Villa
1–2 HT 0–1
05 Oct
L
A Manchester City
1–5 HT 1–1
27 Sep
D
H Nottingham Forest
1–1 HT 1–1
20 Sep
L
H Liverpool
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Sep
L
A Manchester United
2–3 HT 0–1
30 Aug
W
H Sunderland
2–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
L
A Tottenham
0–3 HT 0–1
16 Aug
Watford

Watford

L
A Swansea
0–2 HT 0–2
01 Sep
D
H West Ham
1–1 HT 1–1
29 Aug
D
A Wrexham
1–1 HT 1–1
22 Aug
W
H Southampton
2–1 HT 2–0
16 Aug
L
H Coventry
0–4 HT 0–2
02 May
L
A Middlesbrough
1–5 HT 0–2
25 Apr
L
A West Brom
0–3 HT 0–2
21 Apr
L
H Sheffield Utd
0–2 HT 0–0
18 Apr
L
A Oxford United
0–2 HT 0–1
11 Apr
D
H Charlton
1–1 HT 0–0
06 Apr
L
A QPR
1–2 HT 0–1
03 Apr
D
H Leicester
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Mar
W
H Wrexham
3–1 HT 2–0
17 Mar
L
A Stoke City
1–3 HT 0–1
14 Mar
D
A Sheffield Wednesday
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Mar
W
A Bristol City
2–1 HT 1–1
27 Feb
L
H Ipswich
0–2 HT 0–1
24 Feb
W
H Derby
2–0 HT 1–0
21 Feb
D
A Preston
2–2 HT 0–1
14 Feb
L
A Southampton
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Feb
D
A Hull City
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Feb
L
H Swansea
0–2 HT 0–0
31 Jan
D
A Blackburn
1–1 HT 1–1
24 Jan
D
H Portsmouth
1–1 HT 0–0
21 Jan
L
H Millwall
0–2 HT 0–0
17 Jan
W
H Birmingham
3–0 HT 2–0
01 Jan
W
A Norwich
1–0 HT 0–0
29 Dec
W
A Leicester
2–1 HT 1–1
26 Dec
W
H Stoke City
1–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
D
A Wrexham
2–2 HT 2–1
13 Dec
D
H Sheffield Wednesday
1–1 HT 0–1
09 Dec
W
H Norwich
3–2 HT 1–2
06 Dec
L
A Birmingham
1–2 HT 0–2
01 Dec
D
H Preston
1–1 HT 1–1
25 Nov
W
A Derby
3–2 HT 0–1
22 Nov
D
H Bristol City
1–1 HT 1–1
07 Nov
D
A Ipswich
1–1 HT 1–1
04 Nov
W
H Middlesbrough
3–0 HT 2–0
01 Nov
L
A Coventry
1–3 HT 0–3
25 Oct
W
H West Brom
2–1 HT 1–1
22 Oct
L
A Sheffield Utd
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
H Oxford United
2–1 HT 2–1
04 Oct

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Burnley and Watford in coming into this match?

Burnley have gone 4W 12D 26L in their last 42 games (0.57 PPG), while Watford have gone 13W 14D 15L in their last 42 (1.26 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Burnley at home or Watford away?

Watford's away record (0.90 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Burnley at home: 0.71 PPG; Watford away: 0.90 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 6 times since February 2022 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. The pairing has crossed competitions too — Premier League, Championship all feature in the head-to-head log. It has been a while since the last meeting — 18 April 2025, some 3 years back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.

Records & Recent Trends

Burnley have won the last 2 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Burnley have gone 1W 2D 0L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Watford — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 6 Meetings

Burnley

3

Burnley

2

Draws

Watford

1

Watford

Recent Meetings

Watford
1–2
18 Apr 25
Burnley
Burnley
2–1
21 Dec 24
Watford
Burnley
1–1
14 Feb 23
Watford
Watford
1–0
12 Aug 22
Burnley
Watford
1–2
30 Apr 22
Burnley
Burnley
0–0
05 Feb 22
Watford

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Burnley and Watford?

From 6 meetings on record, Burnley have won 3, Watford have won 1, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Burnley and Watford last play each other?

They last met on 18 April 2025, when Watford 1-2 Burnley.

Who has won more matches between Burnley and Watford?

Burnley have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 6 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Burnley are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 81% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.

Watford are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Burnley 48%, Watford 67% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 33% (Burnley) and 52% (Watford).

On the defensive side: Burnley have failed to score in 43% of games; Watford in 29%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Burnley home games / Watford away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Burnley Burnley Early Season
Metric All
(42 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 35/42
(83.3%)
17/21
(81%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/42
(38.1%)
8/21
(38.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 5/7
(71.4%)
2/4
(50%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/7
(57.1%)
1/4
(25%)
Winning at HT 4/42
(9.5%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/42
(4.8%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/42
(11.9%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/42
(61.9%)
10/21
(47.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/42
(52.4%)
7/21
(33.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/42
(42.9%)
7/21
(33.3%)
Clean Sheet 4/42
(9.5%)
4/21
(19%)
Failed to Score 14/42
(33.3%)
9/21
(42.9%)
Watford Watford Early Season
Metric All
(42 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 30/42
(71.4%)
16/21
(76.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 22/42
(52.4%)
11/21
(52.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/12
(83.3%)
4/5
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/12
(50%)
1/5
(20%)
Winning at HT 7/42
(16.7%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/42
(2.4%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/42
(9.5%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 25/42
(59.5%)
14/21
(66.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 19/42
(45.2%)
11/21
(52.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/42
(21.4%)
6/21
(28.6%)
Clean Sheet 7/42
(16.7%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Failed to Score 12/42
(28.6%)
6/21
(28.6%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Burnley play Watford?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 48% of Burnley's games and 67% of Watford's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Burnley vs Watford usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 33% of Burnley's recent games and 52% of Watford's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Burnley and Watford tend to score early?

Burnley have had a goal before half-time in 81% of their recent matches, Watford in 76% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.