Sign in Register

Birmingham vs Wolves – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Championship · Regular Season - 5

Kick-off

Sun 6 Sep 2026

11:00

Venue

TBC

Competition

Championship

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Birmingham at 52% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Birmingham vs Wolves encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Championship encounter, Regular Season - 5 sees Wolves travel to to take on Birmingham. The game is scheduled for Sunday 6 September 2026, 11:00 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Birmingham stand at 4W 5D 1L from 10 Championship matches — 1.70 PPG. Last five: D D D W D. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Birmingham have played only a handful of Championship games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

In front of their own supporters this season, Birmingham have posted 4W 4D 2L at — 1.60 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Wolves — All Games: 2W 4D 4L from 10 Championship fixtures this season — 1.00 PPG. Last five: D D W W L. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.80 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Wolves have played only a handful of Championship games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Wolves's away record: 1W 3D 6L from 10 road trips in Championship this season (0.60 PPG). Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 2.10 conceded per game.

On current form, Birmingham have the edge — a 0.70 PPG advantage (1.70 vs 1.00) represents a meaningful gap. That momentum makes them the form-based pick, though if the outright price looks short, Draw No Bet is worth comparing.

In-Play Profile

Birmingham in-play tendencies (42 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 81% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; BTTS occurs in 71% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (home games).

Wolves in-play tendencies (42 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 85% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 43% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (away games); they fail to score in 45% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Birmingham 62% versus Wolves 50%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Birmingham 48% | Wolves 50%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Birmingham 2.06 xG and Wolves 1.34 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Birmingham attack 1.024 / defence 0.949 | Wolves attack 1.090 / defence 1.380. League average goals — home 1.454 / away 1.297. Wolves bring a strong defensive rating of 1.380 — this is suppressing Birmingham's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 50 Birmingham games / 4 Wolves games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Birmingham 52% | Draw 26% | Wolves 23%. Fair-value odds: Birmingham 1.92 | Draw 3.85 | Wolves 4.35. Birmingham hold a narrow Poisson edge at 52% — the draw (26%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 66% | BTTS probability 67% | Total xG 3.40. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 66% — a total xG of 3.40 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 67% reflects that both xG figures (2.06 / 1.34) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Our Verdict

Form averages suggest only ~1.8 goals/game but Poisson projects Over 2.5 at 66% — underlying attack/defence strengths imply more goals than surface form shows.

Poisson rates Birmingham as the most likely outcome at 52% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 26% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Birmingham offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

Poisson projects 3.40 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 66% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 67%. Form rates are neutral: Birmingham 60% | Wolves 40%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

Form Birmingham lead on PPG: 1.70 vs 1.00 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Birmingham Poisson xG (2.06) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.20) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Wolves Poisson xG (1.34) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.80) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Goals Form only shows ~1.8 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 3.40 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Birmingham — Birmingham at 52% win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 66% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 67% — model favours both teams scoring.
Contradiction Form averages suggest only ~1.8 goals/game but Poisson projects Over 2.5 at 66% — underlying attack/defence strengths imply more goals than surface form shows.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Birmingham vs Wolves | Competition: Championship, Regular Season - 5 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 6 Sep 2026, 11:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Birmingham 52% | Draw 26% | Wolves 23% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 66% | BTTS 67% | xG Birmingham 2.06 / Wolves 1.34 • Poisson strength factors: Birmingham attack 1.024 / def 0.949 | Wolves attack 1.090 / def 1.380 | league avg home 1.454 / away 1.297 • Poisson stance: Birmingham (52%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.06

Birmingham xG

Expected Goals

1.34

Wolves xG

52%
26%
23%
Birmingham Draw Wolves

67%

BTTS

87%

Over 1.5

66%

Over 2.5

44%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Birmingham vs Wolves kick off?

Birmingham vs Wolves is scheduled to kick off at 11:00 on Sunday 6 September 2026.

What competition is Birmingham vs Wolves part of?

Birmingham vs Wolves is a Regular Season - 5 fixture in the Championship (England).

Who is favourite to win Birmingham vs Wolves?

Our statistical model gives Birmingham a 52% chance of winning, Wolves a 23% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Birmingham the favourite.

Will both teams score in Birmingham vs Wolves?

Our model estimates a 67% probability that both Birmingham and Wolves will score (BTTS).

Will Birmingham vs Wolves have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 66%.

What is the head-to-head record between Birmingham and Wolves?

No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.

What form are Birmingham and Wolves in?

Birmingham (all comps): 4W-5D-1L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.00 | L5 D-D-D-W-D. Wolves (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.80 | L5 D-D-W-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

The model rates Birmingham's attack at 1.02x the league average against Wolves's defence at 1.38x — combine the two and it projects 2.06 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Wolves's attack versus Birmingham's defence, projects 1.34 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 50/4 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 10.4% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.5%), 2-0 (7.1%). Together the top three scorelines make up 27% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Birmingham Win

52%

Birmingham

1.93

26%

Draw

3.92

23%

Wolves

4.41

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 1

9.5%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

9.2%

Draw

2 – 0

7.1%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.06

Birmingham xG

Total xG

3.40

1.34

Wolves xG

52%
26%
23%
BirminghamDrawWolves

1.93

52%

Home win

3.92

26%

Draw

4.41

23%

Away win

Goals Markets

85%

Over 1.5

1.18

15%

Under 1.5

6.67

66%

Over 2.5

1.52

34%

Under 2.5

2.94

44%

Over 3.5

2.27

56%

Under 3.5

1.79

26%

Over 4.5

3.85

74%

Under 4.5

1.35

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

67%

BTTS Yes

1.50

33%

BTTS No

2.99

Clean Sheet

26%

Birmingham

3.82

13%

Wolves

7.81

Win to Nil

14%

Birmingham

7.38

3%

Wolves

34.45

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.4 4.5 3.0 1.3 0.5 0.1
1 6.9 9.2 6.2 2.8 0.9 0.2
2 7.1 9.5 6.4 2.8 1.0 0.3
3 4.8 6.5 4.4 1.9 0.7 0.2
4 2.5 3.3 2.2 1.0 0.3 0.1
5 1.0 1.4 0.9 0.4 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.055
λ Away (xG) 1.341
Total xG 3.396
League avg home goals 1.454
League avg away goals 1.297
Birmingham attack strength 1.024
Birmingham defence strength 0.949
Wolves attack strength 1.090
Wolves defence strength 1.380
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 50 / 4

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Birmingham vs Wolves?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.4%.

How many goals are Birmingham and Wolves expected to score?

The model projects 2.06 expected goals for Birmingham and 1.34 for Wolves, a combined total of 3.40.

How confident is the prediction model for Birmingham vs Wolves?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 52%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Across their last 42 outings, Birmingham have picked up 1.40 PPG on a 15W 14D 13L record — D-D-D-W-D across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Birmingham, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Wolves's form line: 5W 12D 25L from 42 games, 0.64 PPG, last five D-D-W-W-L. It's still early in the season for Wolves, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Put side by side, Birmingham are the form team by 0.76 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Wolves.

Home Ground vs the Road

On home soil, Birmingham have posted 1.81 PPG from 21 outings (10W 8D 3L). That's noticeably better than their 1.40 PPG overall — Birmingham are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

On the road, Wolves have gone 1W 6D 14L from 21 away games — 0.43 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Birmingham come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Birmingham are averaging 1.31 goals scored and 1.19 conceded per game recently; Wolves are on 0.90 scored and 1.81 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Birmingham have seen both teams score in 62% of their recent games.

Last 42 Results — Championship

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Birmingham

Birmingham

Early Season
D D D W D
Wolves

Wolves

Early Season
D D W W L
42 Played 42
15/14/13 W / D / L 5/12/25
1.40 Points Per Game 0.64
1.31 Avg Goals Scored 0.90
1.19 Avg Goals Conceded 1.81
2.50 Avg Goals / Game 2.71
9 Clean Sheets 4
26 BTTS 21
20 Over 2.5 Games 21
Birmingham

Birmingham

D
H Southampton
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Sep
W
A Wrexham
2–1 HT 1–0
28 Aug
D
H Bristol City
2–2 HT 1–1
22 Aug
D
A Sheffield Utd
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Aug
D
A Portsmouth
1–1 HT 1–1
02 May
W
H Bristol City
2–1 HT 2–0
25 Apr
W
H Preston
2–1 HT 2–1
22 Apr
D
A Hull City
1–1 HT 0–1
18 Apr
W
H Wrexham
2–0 HT 0–0
12 Apr
L
A Ipswich
1–2 HT 1–2
06 Apr
L
H Blackburn
0–1 HT 0–0
03 Apr
L
A Derby
0–1 HT 0–1
21 Mar
D
H Sheffield Utd
1–1 HT 1–1
14 Mar
W
H QPR
1–0 HT 1–0
11 Mar
L
A Charlton
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Mar
L
H Middlesbrough
1–3 HT 0–2
02 Mar
L
A Millwall
0–3 HT 0–2
25 Feb
W
A Norwich
2–1 HT 2–0
21 Feb
D
H West Brom
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Feb
W
H Leicester
2–1 HT 1–1
07 Feb
W
A Oxford United
2–0 HT 1–0
31 Jan
D
H Stoke City
1–1 HT 1–0
24 Jan
W
A Sheffield Wednesday
2–0 HT 0–0
20 Jan
D
A Swansea
1–1 HT 0–1
17 Jan
W
H Coventry
3–2 HT 2–1
04 Jan
L
A Watford
0–3 HT 0–2
01 Jan
D
H Southampton
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Dec
D
H Derby
1–1 HT 0–1
26 Dec
L
A Sheffield Utd
0–3 HT 0–2
20 Dec
D
H Charlton
1–1 HT 1–0
13 Dec
L
A QPR
1–2 HT 0–1
09 Dec
L
A Southampton
1–3 HT 0–2
06 Dec
W
H Watford
2–1 HT 2–0
01 Dec
D
A West Brom
1–1 HT 0–1
26 Nov
W
H Norwich
4–1 HT 3–1
22 Nov
L
A Middlesbrough
1–2 HT 1–2
08 Nov
W
H Millwall
4–0 HT 2–0
04 Nov
W
H Portsmouth
4–0 HT 1–0
01 Nov
L
A Bristol City
0–1 HT 0–1
25 Oct
W
A Preston
1–0 HT 1–0
21 Oct
L
H Hull City
2–3 HT 1–2
18 Oct
D
A Wrexham
1–1 HT 0–1
03 Oct
Wolves

Wolves

L
A West Ham
2–4 HT 1–2
01 Sep
W
H Stoke City
4–1 HT 2–1
29 Aug
W
A Preston
3–1 HT 1–0
22 Aug
D
H Blackburn
2–2 HT 1–1
14 Aug
D
A Burnley
1–1 HT 1–0
24 May
D
H Fulham
1–1 HT 1–1
17 May
L
A Brighton
0–3 HT 0–2
09 May
D
H Sunderland
1–1 HT 0–1
02 May
L
H Tottenham
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Apr
L
A Leeds
0–3 HT 0–2
18 Apr
L
A West Ham
0–4 HT 0–1
10 Apr
D
A Brentford
2–2 HT 1–2
16 Mar
W
H Liverpool
2–1 HT 0–0
03 Mar
W
H Aston Villa
2–0 HT 0–0
27 Feb
L
A Crystal Palace
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Feb
D
H Arsenal
2–2 HT 0–1
18 Feb
D
A Nottingham Forest
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Feb
L
H Chelsea
1–3 HT 0–3
07 Feb
L
H Bournemouth
0–2 HT 0–1
31 Jan
L
A Manchester City
0–2 HT 0–2
24 Jan
D
H Newcastle
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Jan
D
A Everton
1–1 HT 0–1
07 Jan
W
H West Ham
3–0 HT 3–0
03 Jan
D
A Manchester United
1–1 HT 1–1
30 Dec
L
A Liverpool
1–2 HT 0–2
27 Dec
L
H Brentford
0–2 HT 0–0
20 Dec
L
A Arsenal
1–2 HT 0–0
13 Dec
L
H Manchester United
1–4 HT 1–1
08 Dec
L
H Nottingham Forest
0–1 HT 0–0
03 Dec
L
A Aston Villa
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Nov
L
H Crystal Palace
0–2 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Chelsea
0–3 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
A Fulham
0–3 HT 0–1
01 Nov
L
H Burnley
2–3 HT 2–2
26 Oct
L
A Sunderland
0–2 HT 0–1
18 Oct
D
H Brighton
1–1 HT 1–0
05 Oct
D
A Tottenham
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
L
H Leeds
1–3 HT 1–3
20 Sep
L
A Newcastle
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
H Everton
2–3 HT 1–2
30 Aug
L
A Bournemouth
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
L
H Manchester City
0–4 HT 0–2
16 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Birmingham and Wolves in coming into this match?

Birmingham have gone 15W 14D 13L in their last 42 games (1.40 PPG), while Wolves have gone 5W 12D 25L in their last 42 (0.64 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Birmingham at home or Wolves away?

Birmingham's home record (1.81 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Birmingham at home: 1.81 PPG; Wolves away: 0.43 PPG.

No head-to-head data available for this fixture.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Birmingham are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 81% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 48% of the time.

Wolves are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Birmingham 71%, Wolves 43% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 52% (Birmingham) and 48% (Wolves).

On the defensive side: Wolves in 57%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Birmingham home games / Wolves away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Birmingham Birmingham Early Season
Metric All
(42 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 35/42
(83.3%)
17/21
(81%)
2+ Goals Before HT 19/42
(45.2%)
11/21
(52.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 5/7
(71.4%)
3/4
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/7
(42.9%)
2/4
(50%)
Winning at HT 14/42
(33.3%)
10/21
(47.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/42
(4.8%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/42
(14.3%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/42
(61.9%)
15/21
(71.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 20/42
(47.6%)
11/21
(52.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 8/42
(19%)
7/21
(33.3%)
Clean Sheet 9/42
(21.4%)
5/21
(23.8%)
Failed to Score 9/42
(21.4%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Wolves Wolves Early Season
Metric All
(42 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/42
(69%)
15/21
(71.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/42
(40.5%)
7/21
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/13
(84.6%)
5/6
(83.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/13
(53.8%)
3/6
(50%)
Winning at HT 5/42
(11.9%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/42
(4.8%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/42
(9.5%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 21/42
(50%)
9/21
(42.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 21/42
(50%)
10/21
(47.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/42
(31%)
4/21
(19%)
Clean Sheet 4/42
(9.5%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Failed to Score 19/42
(45.2%)
12/21
(57.1%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Birmingham play Wolves?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 71% of Birmingham's games and 43% of Wolves's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Birmingham vs Wolves usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 52% of Birmingham's recent games and 48% of Wolves's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Birmingham and Wolves tend to score early?

Birmingham have had a goal before half-time in 81% of their recent matches, Wolves in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.