Sign in Register

Baník Ostrava vs Zlin – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Czech Liga · Regular Season - 30

Kick-off

Sat 24 Apr 2027

13:00

Venue

Mestsky stadion v Ostrave-Vitkovicich

Competition

Czech Liga

Czech-Republic

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Baník Ostrava at 35% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Baník Ostrava vs Zlin encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Baník Ostrava and Zlin meet at Mestsky stadion v Ostrave-Vitkovicich in Czech Liga, Regular Season - 30. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 24 April 2027 at 13:00 UTC.

Current Form

Baník Ostrava's overall Czech Liga record this term: 2W 2D 6L from 10 games (0.80 PPG). Last five: L D L D L. They are averaging 0.60 goals per game and conceding 1.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. This season is still relatively young for Baník Ostrava, so this record blends games from this season and last.

At home at Mestsky stadion v Ostrave-Vitkovicich, Baník Ostrava have gone 4W 2D 4L this season (10 games, 1.40 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.80 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 6 clean sheets from 10 home games (60%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Mestsky stadion v Ostrave-Vitkovicich. At home, both teams have scored in only 10% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle. Their home PPG of 1.40 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.80 — Baník Ostrava are significantly better at Mestsky stadion v Ostrave-Vitkovicich than their overall form suggests.

Zlin have collected 0.30 PPG across 10 Czech Liga outings this season: 0W 3D 7L. Last five: D L L D D. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 2.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Zlin, so this record blends games from this season and last.

On the road, Zlin have gone 0W 3D 7L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.30 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 2.30 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

Form favours the hosts. Baník Ostrava's 0.80 PPG return is 0.50 points per game ahead of Zlin's 0.30 — a genuine gap in recent results that provides a statistically grounded case for backing the home side.

H2H History

The head-to-head record favours Baník Ostrava, who have won 6 of the last 10 meetings against Zlin — a 3D 1W return for the visitors.

These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.3 per game across 10 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 25 Jul 2026, ended 1–0 with Baník Ostrava winning.

From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Baník Ostrava and goals. The home side's 6 wins from 10 meetings, combined with an average of 3.3 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.

Trading Data

Baník Ostrava goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (48 games, 23 at home): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 22% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 35% of games (home games); they fail to score in 46% of games.

Zlin goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (48 games, 23 at away): they score before half-time in 83% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 38%; they fail to score in 31% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Baník Ostrava 33% versus Zlin 56%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Baník Ostrava 42% | Zlin 54%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Baník Ostrava 1.30 xG and Zlin 1.29 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Baník Ostrava attack 0.689 / defence 1.105 | Zlin attack 0.909 / defence 1.406. League average goals — home 1.347 / away 1.284. Baník Ostrava's attack strength of 0.689 is below the league average — the 1.30 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Zlin bring a strong defensive rating of 1.406 — this is suppressing Baník Ostrava's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 42 Baník Ostrava games / 43 Zlin games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Baník Ostrava 35% | Draw 31% | Zlin 34%. Fair-value odds: Baník Ostrava 2.86 | Draw 3.23 | Zlin 2.94. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 31% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 48% | BTTS probability 55% | Total xG 2.59. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 48%/52% — the total xG of 2.59 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 55% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Baník Ostrava as the most likely outcome at 35% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 31% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Baník Ostrava if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.59 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 48% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though H2H averaging only 3.3 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

Poisson assigns a 55% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Baník Ostrava 10% | Zlin 80%.

The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Baník Ostrava hold a strong historical advantage, winning 6 of 10 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Baník Ostrava — H2H win rate 60% vs Poisson 35%.
Goals H2H (3.30 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.59) both back Over 2.5 goals (48% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 70% and Poisson BTTS 55% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Baník Ostrava lead on PPG: 0.80 vs 0.30 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Baník Ostrava Poisson xG (1.30) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (0.80) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Baník Ostrava — Baník Ostrava at 35% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 31% — tight contest expected.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Baník Ostrava vs Zlin | Competition: Czech Liga, Regular Season - 30 | Venue: Mestsky stadion v Ostrave-Vitkovicich • Kick-off: Saturday 24 Apr 2027, 13:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Baník Ostrava 35% | Draw 31% | Zlin 34% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 48% | BTTS 55% | xG Baník Ostrava 1.30 / Zlin 1.29 • Poisson strength factors: Baník Ostrava attack 0.689 / def 1.105 | Zlin attack 0.909 / def 1.406 | league avg home 1.347 / away 1.284 • Poisson stance: Baník Ostrava (35%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.30

Baník Ostrava xG

Expected Goals

1.29

Zlin xG

35%
31%
34%
Baník Ostrava Draw Zlin

55%

BTTS

76%

Over 1.5

48%

Over 2.5

26%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Baník Ostrava vs Zlin kick off?

Baník Ostrava vs Zlin is scheduled to kick off at 13:00 on Saturday 24 April 2027 at Mestsky stadion v Ostrave-Vitkovicich.

Where is Baník Ostrava vs Zlin being played?

The match is being played at Mestsky stadion v Ostrave-Vitkovicich.

What competition is Baník Ostrava vs Zlin part of?

Baník Ostrava vs Zlin is a Regular Season - 30 fixture in the Czech Liga (Czech-Republic).

Who is favourite to win Baník Ostrava vs Zlin?

Our statistical model gives Baník Ostrava a 35% chance of winning, Zlin a 34% chance, and a 31% chance of a draw — making Baník Ostrava the favourite.

Will both teams score in Baník Ostrava vs Zlin?

Our model estimates a 55% probability that both Baník Ostrava and Zlin will score (BTTS).

Will Baník Ostrava vs Zlin have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 48%.

What is the head-to-head record between Baník Ostrava and Zlin?

Record (10 meetings): Baník Ostrava 6W | Draws 3 | Zlin 1W.

What form are Baník Ostrava and Zlin in?

Baník Ostrava (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 0.60 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-D-L-D-L. Zlin (all comps): 0W-3D-7L in 10 | 0.30 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 2.00 | L5 D-L-L-D-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Baník Ostrava's attacking strength (0.69x league average) is weighed against Zlin's defensive record (1.41x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.30. Flip it around — Zlin's attack (0.91x) against Baník Ostrava's defence (1.10x) — and the away total comes out at 1.29.

These ratings are built from 42/43 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.2%. Close behind: 0-0 (9.1%), 2-1 (8.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Baník Ostrava Win

35%

Baník Ostrava

2.88

31%

Draw

3.21

34%

Zlin

2.94

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.6%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

9.7%

Home win

0 – 1

9.6%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.30

Baník Ostrava xG

Total xG

2.59

1.29

Zlin xG

35%
31%
34%
Baník OstravaDrawZlin

2.88

35%

Home win

3.21

31%

Draw

2.94

34%

Away win

Goals Markets

73%

Over 1.5

1.37

27%

Under 1.5

3.70

48%

Over 2.5

2.08

52%

Under 2.5

1.92

26%

Over 3.5

3.85

74%

Under 3.5

1.35

12%

Over 4.5

8.33

88%

Under 4.5

1.14

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

55%

BTTS Yes

1.81

45%

BTTS No

2.23

Clean Sheet

28%

Baník Ostrava

3.63

27%

Zlin

3.69

Win to Nil

10%

Baník Ostrava

10.46

9%

Zlin

10.83

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.5 9.6 6.2 2.7 0.9 0.2
1 9.7 12.6 8.1 3.5 1.1 0.3
2 6.4 8.2 5.3 2.3 0.7 0.2
3 2.8 3.6 2.3 1.0 0.3 0.1
4 0.9 1.2 0.8 0.3 0.1 –
5 0.2 0.3 0.2 0.1 – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.305
λ Away (xG) 1.290
Total xG 2.595
League avg home goals 1.347
League avg away goals 1.284
Baník Ostrava attack strength 0.689
Baník Ostrava defence strength 1.105
Zlin attack strength 0.909
Zlin defence strength 1.406
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 42 / 43

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Baník Ostrava vs Zlin?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.2%.

How many goals are Baník Ostrava and Zlin expected to score?

The model projects 1.30 expected goals for Baník Ostrava and 1.29 for Zlin, a combined total of 2.59.

How confident is the prediction model for Baník Ostrava vs Zlin?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 35%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Baník Ostrava come into this having played 48 games, going 12W 10D 26L for 0.96 points per game. Their last five reads L-D-L-D-L. The sample for Baník Ostrava is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

On the other side, Zlin sit at 0.92 PPG from 48 outings (11W 11D 26L), a run that reads D-L-L-D-D across their last five. The sample for Zlin is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 0.96 PPG for Baník Ostrava against 0.92 for Zlin. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

Baník Ostrava's home form reads 8W 4D 11L across 23 games on their own ground, a 1.22 PPG return.

Away from home, Zlin have taken 0.78 points per game from 23 outings (4W 6D 13L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Baník Ostrava come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Baník Ostrava are averaging 0.98 goals scored and 1.46 conceded per game recently; Zlin are on 1.12 scored and 1.71 conceded.

Last 48 Results — Czech Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Baník Ostrava

Baník Ostrava

Blended
L D L D L
Zlin

Zlin

Blended
D L L D D
48 Played 48
12/10/26 W / D / L 11/11/26
0.96 Points Per Game 0.92
0.98 Avg Goals Scored 1.12
1.46 Avg Goals Conceded 1.71
2.44 Avg Goals / Game 2.83
14 Clean Sheets 9
16 BTTS 27
20 Over 2.5 Games 26
Baník Ostrava

Baník Ostrava

L
H Plzen
0–4 HT 0–0
01 Nov
D
H Sparta Praha
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
L
A Bohemians 1905
0–1 HT 0–1
10 Oct
D
A Slovácko
2–2 HT 1–0
19 Sep
L
H Pardubice
1–2 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
A FK Jablonec
0–3 HT 0–1
09 Sep
L
A Mlada Boleslav
0–4 HT 0–2
06 Sep
W
H Sigma Olomouc
1–0 HT 1–0
29 Aug
W
H Artis
1–0 HT 1–0
16 Aug
L
A Hradec Králové
1–2 HT 0–1
09 Aug
L
H Slavia Praha
0–4 HT 0–3
01 Aug
W
A Zlin
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Jul
W
A Táborsko
5–0 HT 2–0
30 May
W
H Táborsko
3–0 HT 0–0
26 May
W
A Dukla Praha
3–0 HT 1–0
23 May
W
H Zlin
2–0 HT 1–0
16 May
L
A Slovácko
1–2 HT 0–0
12 May
L
A Teplice
1–2 HT 0–2
09 May
D
H Mlada Boleslav
0–0 HT 0–0
02 May
L
H Plzen
0–1 HT 0–1
25 Apr
L
H Bohemians 1905
0–2 HT 0–2
18 Apr
L
A FK Jablonec
1–4 HT 1–2
11 Apr
L
H Slavia Praha
0–2 HT 0–2
05 Apr
L
A Hradec Králové
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Mar
W
H Zlin
6–2 HT 3–0
08 Mar
L
A Sparta Praha
2–5 HT 1–2
28 Feb
D
H Mlada Boleslav
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Feb
L
A Slovan Liberec
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Feb
W
H Sigma Olomouc
2–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
D
A Slovácko
2–2 HT 1–0
01 Feb
L
H Pardubice
1–4 HT 1–2
13 Dec
D
A Karviná
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Dec
W
H Dukla Praha
3–1 HT 2–0
29 Nov
L
A Teplice
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Nov
L
H FK Jablonec
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Nov
L
A Slavia Praha
0–2 HT 0–0
01 Nov
L
A Plzen
0–2 HT 0–1
26 Oct
L
H Hradec Králové
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Oct
D
A Zlin
1–1 HT 0–1
05 Oct
W
A Pardubice
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Oct
L
H Sparta Praha
0–3 HT 0–3
27 Sep
D
A Mlada Boleslav
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Sep
D
H Teplice
1–1 HT 1–0
17 Sep
L
H Slovan Liberec
0–2 HT 0–2
13 Sep
L
A Sigma Olomouc
0–1 HT 0–1
31 Aug
W
H Slovácko
2–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
L
H Karviná
1–2 HT 0–0
10 Aug
D
A Dukla Praha
1–1 HT 1–1
03 Aug
Zlin

Zlin

D
A Artis
2–2 HT 2–2
31 Oct
D
H Sigma Olomouc
1–1 HT 0–0
24 Oct
L
A Pardubice
0–3 HT 0–2
17 Oct
L
H Slavia Praha
0–1 HT 0–1
09 Oct
D
A FK Jablonec
1–1 HT 1–0
20 Sep
L
H Hradec Králové
1–2 HT 1–1
13 Sep
L
H Teplice
1–3 HT 0–1
06 Sep
L
A Zbrojovka Brno
2–3 HT 0–1
29 Aug
L
H Slovan Liberec
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Aug
L
A Plzen
2–3 HT 1–2
15 Aug
L
H Bohemians 1905
0–2 HT 0–1
08 Aug
L
A Sparta Praha
1–3 HT 0–1
31 Jul
L
H Baník Ostrava
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Jul
W
H Slovácko
1–0 HT 1–0
23 May
L
A Baník Ostrava
0–2 HT 0–1
16 May
L
H Teplice
2–4 HT 2–1
12 May
D
A Mlada Boleslav
1–1 HT 0–1
09 May
W
H Dukla Praha
2–1 HT 1–1
02 May
L
A Pardubice
1–3 HT 0–1
25 Apr
W
H Teplice
3–2 HT 3–1
18 Apr
L
A Bohemians 1905
1–2 HT 1–1
11 Apr
L
H FK Jablonec
0–3 HT 0–2
04 Apr
L
H Slavia Praha
1–3 HT 0–1
14 Mar
L
A Baník Ostrava
2–6 HT 0–3
08 Mar
W
H Plzen
3–0 HT 1–0
01 Mar
D
A Hradec Králové
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Feb
D
A Dukla Praha
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
L
H Sparta Praha
0–3 HT 0–0
08 Feb
L
A Slovan Liberec
0–2 HT 0–1
01 Feb
W
H Sigma Olomouc
5–0 HT 2–0
14 Dec
L
A Mlada Boleslav
1–3 HT 1–3
06 Dec
L
H Karviná
1–3 HT 0–0
29 Nov
L
A Slovácko
0–2 HT 0–2
23 Nov
L
H Bohemians 1905
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Nov
W
A FK Jablonec
3–1 HT 3–0
01 Nov
D
H Pardubice
2–2 HT 0–0
25 Oct
D
A Slavia Praha
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
D
H Baník Ostrava
1–1 HT 1–0
05 Oct
W
A Plzen
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Sep
L
H Hradec Králové
1–2 HT 1–2
20 Sep
D
H Dukla Praha
1–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
A Sparta Praha
1–3 HT 0–1
31 Aug
W
H Slovan Liberec
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
A Sigma Olomouc
0–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
H Mlada Boleslav
3–2 HT 2–1
09 Aug
W
A Karviná
1–0 HT 1–0
02 Aug
D
H Slovácko
1–1 HT 1–1
26 Jul
W
A Teplice
3–1 HT 0–1
19 Jul

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Baník Ostrava and Zlin in coming into this match?

Baník Ostrava have gone 12W 10D 26L in their last 48 games (0.96 PPG), while Zlin have gone 11W 11D 26L in their last 48 (0.92 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Baník Ostrava at home or Zlin away?

Baník Ostrava's home record (1.22 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Baník Ostrava at home: 1.22 PPG; Zlin away: 0.78 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to November 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Czech Liga. They last met on 25 July 2026, roughly 3 months ago.

Notable Numbers

Baník Ostrava have won the last 3 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Baník Ostrava won 5-1 on 23 Sep 2023, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Baník Ostrava have gone 4W 0D 0L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Zlin — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Baník Ostrava

6

Baník Ostrava

3

Draws

Zlin

1

Zlin

Recent Meetings

Zlin
0–1
25 Jul 26
Baník Ostrava
Baník Ostrava
2–0
16 May 26
Zlin
Baník Ostrava
6–2
08 Mar 26
Zlin
Zlin
1–1
05 Oct 25
Baník Ostrava
Zlin
0–1
03 Mar 24
Baník Ostrava
Baník Ostrava
5–1
23 Sep 23
Zlin
Zlin
2–1
24 May 23
Baník Ostrava
Zlin
1–1
29 Jan 23
Baník Ostrava
Baník Ostrava
3–1
13 Aug 22
Zlin
Zlin
2–2
27 Nov 21
Baník Ostrava

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Baník Ostrava and Zlin?

From 10 meetings on record, Baník Ostrava have won 6, Zlin have won 1, and 3 have been drawn.

When did Baník Ostrava and Zlin last play each other?

They last met on 25 July 2026, when Zlin 0-1 Baník Ostrava.

Who has won more matches between Baník Ostrava and Zlin?

Baník Ostrava have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Baník Ostrava are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time.

Zlin are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 83% of their matches.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Baník Ostrava 22%, Zlin 56% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 35% (Baník Ostrava) and 52% (Zlin).

On the defensive side: Baník Ostrava keep a clean sheet in 39% of their matches; Baník Ostrava have failed to score in 52% of games; Zlin in 35%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Baník Ostrava home games / Zlin away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Baník Ostrava Baník Ostrava Blended
Metric All
(48 games)
Venue
(23 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 32/48
(66.7%)
15/23
(65.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 14/48
(29.2%)
8/23
(34.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/16
(75%)
5/8
(62.5%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/16
(43.8%)
4/8
(50%)
Winning at HT 11/48
(22.9%)
6/23
(26.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/48
(8.3%)
1/23
(4.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/48
(2.1%)
0/23
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 16/48
(33.3%)
5/23
(21.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 20/48
(41.7%)
8/23
(34.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/48
(22.9%)
5/23
(21.7%)
Clean Sheet 14/48
(29.2%)
9/23
(39.1%)
Failed to Score 22/48
(45.8%)
12/23
(52.2%)
Zlin Zlin Blended
Metric All
(48 games)
Venue
(23 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 37/48
(77.1%)
19/23
(82.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/48
(35.4%)
8/23
(34.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/11
(72.7%)
1/4
(25%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/11
(36.4%)
0/4
(0%)
Winning at HT 12/48
(25%)
4/23
(17.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/48
(6.2%)
1/23
(4.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/48
(6.2%)
2/23
(8.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 27/48
(56.2%)
13/23
(56.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 26/48
(54.2%)
12/23
(52.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/48
(37.5%)
10/23
(43.5%)
Clean Sheet 9/48
(18.8%)
5/23
(21.7%)
Failed to Score 15/48
(31.2%)
8/23
(34.8%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Baník Ostrava play Zlin?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 22% of Baník Ostrava's recent matches and 56% of Zlin's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Baník Ostrava vs Zlin usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 35% of Baník Ostrava's recent games and 52% of Zlin's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Baník Ostrava and Zlin tend to score early?

Baník Ostrava have had a goal before half-time in 65% of their recent matches, Zlin in 83% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.