Sign in Register

Universidad de Concepcion vs U. Catolica – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Primera División · Regular Season - 30

Kick-off

Sun 6 Dec 2026

21:00

Venue

Estadio Ester Roa

Competition

Primera División

Chile

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates U. Catolica at 52% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Universidad de Concepcion vs U. Catolica encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

Estadio Ester Roa plays host to Universidad de Concepcion versus U. Catolica in Primera División, Regular Season - 30. Kick-off: Sunday 6 December 2026 at 21:00 UTC.

Current Form

Universidad de Concepcion's overall Primera División record this term: 1W 1D 8L from 10 games (0.40 PPG). Last five: L L D L L. They are averaging 0.60 goals per game and conceding 2.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. This season is still relatively young for Universidad de Concepcion, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Universidad de Concepcion's form when playing at home: 3W 1D 6L across 10 games at Estadio Ester Roa this term (1.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.50 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. At home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle. Their home PPG of 1.00 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.40 — Universidad de Concepcion are significantly better at Estadio Ester Roa than their overall form suggests.

U. Catolica (all games): 6W 1D 3L across 10 Primera División outings this term — 1.90 points per game. Last five: W W L D W. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.40. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for U. Catolica, so this record blends games from this season and last.

U. Catolica's away record: 6W 0D 4L from 10 road trips in Primera División this season (1.80 PPG). Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game.

On a straight form reading, U. Catolica are the stronger side — 1.50 PPG clear of the hosts (1.90 vs 0.40). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.

H2H History

The head-to-head record is closely matched — Universidad de Concepcion lead 0W to 1W over the last 1 encounters, with 0 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 6.0 goals per game across 1 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 14 Jun 2026, ended 1–5 with U. Catolica winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 6.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading & In-Play

Universidad de Concepcion — key trading statistics (26 games, 12 at home): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; BTTS occurs in 25% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 33% of games (home games); they fail to score in 38% of games.

U. Catolica — key trading statistics (26 games, 12 at away): they score before half-time in 92% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 100% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 42%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Universidad de Concepcion 46% versus U. Catolica 65%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Universidad de Concepcion 46% | U. Catolica 69%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Universidad de Concepcion 0.89 xG and U. Catolica 1.53 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Universidad de Concepcion attack 0.533 / defence 1.100 | U. Catolica attack 1.159 / defence 1.009. League average goals — home 1.658 / away 1.202. Universidad de Concepcion's attack strength of 0.533 is below the league average — the 0.89 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 26 Universidad de Concepcion games / 56 U. Catolica games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Universidad de Concepcion 22% | Draw 26% | U. Catolica 52%. Fair-value odds: Universidad de Concepcion 4.55 | Draw 3.85 | U. Catolica 1.92. U. Catolica hold a narrow Poisson edge at 52% — the draw (26%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 44% | BTTS probability 46% | Total xG 2.42. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 56% — total xG of 2.42 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 46% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is U. Catolica at 52% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 26% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on U. Catolica if the outright odds are short.

The Poisson model projects 2.42 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 44% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.

Poisson assigns a 46% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Universidad de Concepcion 20% | U. Catolica 40% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–0D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form U. Catolica lead on PPG: 1.90 vs 0.40 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Universidad de Concepcion Poisson xG (0.89) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (0.50) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour U. Catolica — U. Catolica at 52% win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Universidad de Concepcion vs U. Catolica | Competition: Primera División, Regular Season - 30 | Venue: Estadio Ester Roa • Kick-off: Sunday 6 Dec 2026, 21:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Universidad de Concepcion 22% | Draw 26% | U. Catolica 52% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 44% | BTTS 46% | xG Universidad de Concepcion 0.89 / U. Catolica 1.53 • Poisson strength factors: Universidad de Concepcion attack 0.533 / def 1.100 | U. Catolica attack 1.159 / def 1.009 | league avg home 1.658 / away 1.202 • Poisson stance: U. Catolica (52%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

0.89

Universidad de Concepcion xG

Expected Goals

1.53

U. Catolica xG

22%
26%
52%
Universidad de Concepcion Draw U. Catolica

46%

BTTS

70%

Over 1.5

44%

Over 2.5

23%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Universidad de Concepcion vs U. Catolica kick off?

Universidad de Concepcion vs U. Catolica is scheduled to kick off at 21:00 on Sunday 6 December 2026 at Estadio Ester Roa.

Where is Universidad de Concepcion vs U. Catolica being played?

The match is being played at Estadio Ester Roa.

What competition is Universidad de Concepcion vs U. Catolica part of?

Universidad de Concepcion vs U. Catolica is a Regular Season - 30 fixture in the Primera División (Chile).

Who is favourite to win Universidad de Concepcion vs U. Catolica?

Our statistical model gives Universidad de Concepcion a 22% chance of winning, U. Catolica a 52% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making U. Catolica the favourite.

Will both teams score in Universidad de Concepcion vs U. Catolica?

Our model estimates a 46% probability that both Universidad de Concepcion and U. Catolica will score (BTTS).

Will Universidad de Concepcion vs U. Catolica have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 44%.

What is the head-to-head record between Universidad de Concepcion and U. Catolica?

Record (1 meetings): Universidad de Concepcion 0W | Draws 0 | U. Catolica 1W.

What form are Universidad de Concepcion and U. Catolica in?

Universidad de Concepcion (all comps): 1W-1D-8L in 10 | 0.40 PPG | GF 0.60 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-L-D-L-L. U. Catolica (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-W-L-D-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Universidad de Concepcion's attacking strength (0.53x league average) is weighed against U. Catolica's defensive record (1.01x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 0.89. Flip it around — U. Catolica's attack (1.16x) against Universidad de Concepcion's defence (1.10x) — and the away total comes out at 1.53.

These ratings are built from 26/56 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.7%. Close behind: 0-1 (12.0%), 0-0 (10.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

U. Catolica Win

22%

Universidad de Concepcion

4.56

26%

Draw

3.88

52%

U. Catolica

1.91

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

0 – 1

13.6%

Away win

Most likely

1 – 1

12.1%

Draw

0 – 2

10.4%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

0.89

Universidad de Concepcion xG

Total xG

2.42

1.53

U. Catolica xG

22%
26%
52%
Universidad de ConcepcionDrawU. Catolica

4.56

22%

Home win

3.88

26%

Draw

1.91

52%

Away win

Goals Markets

70%

Over 1.5

1.43

30%

Under 1.5

3.33

44%

Over 2.5

2.27

56%

Under 2.5

1.79

23%

Over 3.5

4.35

77%

Under 3.5

1.30

10%

Over 4.5

10.00

90%

Under 4.5

1.11

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

46%

BTTS Yes

2.16

54%

BTTS No

1.86

Clean Sheet

22%

Universidad de Concepcion

4.63

41%

U. Catolica

2.44

Win to Nil

5%

Universidad de Concepcion

21.12

21%

U. Catolica

4.66

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 8.9 13.6 10.4 5.3 2.0 0.6
1 7.9 12.1 9.3 4.7 1.8 0.6
2 3.5 5.4 4.1 2.1 0.8 0.2
3 1.0 1.6 1.2 0.6 0.2 0.1
4 0.2 0.4 0.3 0.1 0.1 –
5 – 0.1 – – – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 0.892
λ Away (xG) 1.532
Total xG 2.424
League avg home goals 1.658
League avg away goals 1.202
Universidad de Concepcion attack strength 0.533
Universidad de Concepcion defence strength 1.100
U. Catolica attack strength 1.159
U. Catolica defence strength 1.009
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 26 / 56

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Universidad de Concepcion vs U. Catolica?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.7%.

How many goals are Universidad de Concepcion and U. Catolica expected to score?

The model projects 0.89 expected goals for Universidad de Concepcion and 1.53 for U. Catolica, a combined total of 2.42.

How confident is the prediction model for Universidad de Concepcion vs U. Catolica?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 52%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 26 outings, Universidad de Concepcion have picked up 0.88 PPG on a 6W 5D 15L record — L-L-D-L-L across the most recent five. The sample for Universidad de Concepcion is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

U. Catolica's form line: 14W 4D 8L from 26 games, 1.77 PPG, last five W-W-L-D-W. The sample for U. Catolica is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Put side by side, U. Catolica are the form team by 0.89 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Universidad de Concepcion.

Home & Away Splits

On home soil, Universidad de Concepcion have posted 1.33 PPG from 12 outings (5W 1D 6L). That's noticeably better than their 0.88 PPG overall — Universidad de Concepcion are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

On the road, U. Catolica have gone 7W 0D 5L from 12 away games — 1.75 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, U. Catolica come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Universidad de Concepcion are averaging 0.73 goals scored and 1.81 conceded per game recently; U. Catolica are on 2.04 scored and 1.42 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: U. Catolica in 65%.

Last 26 Results — Primera División

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Universidad de Concepcion

Universidad de Concepcion

Blended
L L D L L
U. Catolica

U. Catolica

Blended
W W L D W
26 Played 26
6/5/15 W / D / L 14/4/8
0.88 Points Per Game 1.77
0.73 Avg Goals Scored 2.04
1.81 Avg Goals Conceded 1.42
2.54 Avg Goals / Game 3.46
5 Clean Sheets 6
12 BTTS 17
12 Over 2.5 Games 18
Universidad de Concepcion

Universidad de Concepcion

L
A Colo Colo
1–6 HT 0–5
30 Oct
L
H Deportes Limache
0–1 HT 0–1
25 Oct
D
A Cobresal
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Oct
L
H Huachipato
0–2 HT 0–1
02 Oct
L
A Palestino
1–2 HT 1–0
06 Sep
L
A Coquimbo Unido
0–1 HT 0–0
02 Sep
W
H Universidad de Chile
2–1 HT 2–0
30 Aug
L
A Everton de Vina
1–3 HT 1–3
24 Aug
L
H D. La Serena
0–2 HT 0–1
14 Aug
L
A Concepción
0–1 HT 0–1
09 Aug
L
H A. Italiano
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Aug
L
A U. Catolica
1–5 HT 1–2
14 Jun
D
H Union La Calera
0–0 HT 0–0
30 May
D
A Nublense
2–2 HT 0–2
23 May
W
A O'Higgins
1–0 HT 1–0
16 May
L
H Colo Colo
1–2 HT 0–1
26 Apr
L
A Deportes Limache
0–3 HT 0–1
18 Apr
W
H Cobresal
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Apr
L
A Huachipato
1–5 HT 1–1
07 Apr
W
H Palestino
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
D
A Universidad de Chile
1–1 HT 1–0
09 Mar
L
H Everton de Vina
0–3 HT 0–2
01 Mar
D
A D. La Serena
1–1 HT 1–1
22 Feb
W
H Concepción
2–1 HT 0–1
15 Feb
L
A A. Italiano
0–3 HT 0–2
06 Feb
W
H Coquimbo Unido
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Jan
U. Catolica

U. Catolica

W
H Universidad de Chile
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Nov
D
H A. Italiano
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Oct
L
A Union La Calera
1–3 HT 1–1
25 Oct
W
A Palestino
3–2 HT 2–1
12 Sep
W
A Everton de Vina
1–0 HT 1–0
05 Sep
W
H O'Higgins
3–2 HT 2–1
01 Sep
W
A Coquimbo Unido
2–1 HT 0–1
26 Aug
L
H Nublense
1–2 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
H Cobresal
2–0 HT 0–0
08 Aug
L
A Concepción
0–3 HT 0–2
02 Aug
D
H D. La Serena
3–3 HT 2–0
26 Jul
W
H Universidad de Concepcion
5–1 HT 2–1
14 Jun
W
A Huachipato
3–0 HT 0–0
31 May
L
H Colo Colo
1–2 HT 1–2
24 May
W
A Deportes Limache
2–0 HT 2–0
17 May
L
A Universidad de Chile
0–1 HT 0–1
25 Apr
L
H Union La Calera
1–2 HT 1–0
21 Apr
W
A A. Italiano
4–3 HT 3–2
11 Apr
W
H Palestino
6–1 HT 2–1
02 Apr
D
H Everton de Vina
2–2 HT 1–2
14 Mar
L
A O'Higgins
0–1 HT 0–1
07 Mar
W
A Nublense
2–1 HT 1–1
01 Mar
W
H Coquimbo Unido
3–1 HT 1–1
21 Feb
L
A Cobresal
2–3 HT 1–2
14 Feb
W
H Concepción
2–0 HT 0–0
08 Feb
D
A D. La Serena
2–2 HT 1–2
01 Feb

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Universidad de Concepcion and U. Catolica in coming into this match?

Universidad de Concepcion have gone 6W 5D 15L in their last 26 games (0.88 PPG), while U. Catolica have gone 14W 4D 8L in their last 26 (1.77 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Universidad de Concepcion at home or U. Catolica away?

U. Catolica's away record (1.75 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Universidad de Concepcion at home: 1.33 PPG; U. Catolica away: 1.75 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 1 times since June 2026 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Primera División. They last met on 14 June 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Last 1 Meetings

Universidad de Concepcion

0

Universidad de Concepcion

0

Draws

U. Catolica

1

U. Catolica

Recent Meetings

U. Catolica
5–1
14 Jun 26
Universidad de Concepcion

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Universidad de Concepcion and U. Catolica?

From 1 meetings on record, Universidad de Concepcion have won 0, U. Catolica have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Universidad de Concepcion and U. Catolica last play each other?

They last met on 14 June 2026, when U. Catolica 5-1 Universidad de Concepcion.

Who has won more matches between Universidad de Concepcion and U. Catolica?

U. Catolica have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 1 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Universidad de Concepcion are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches.

U. Catolica are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 92% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Universidad de Concepcion 25%, U. Catolica 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 33% (Universidad de Concepcion) and 67% (U. Catolica).

On the defensive side: Universidad de Concepcion keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Universidad de Concepcion have failed to score in 50% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Universidad de Concepcion home games / U. Catolica away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Universidad de Concepcion Universidad de Concepcion Blended
Metric All
(26 games)
Venue
(12 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 21/26
(80.8%)
9/12
(75%)
2+ Goals Before HT 9/26
(34.6%)
2/12
(16.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 4/5
(80%)
2/3
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 1/5
(20%)
0/3
(0%)
Winning at HT 5/26
(19.2%)
2/12
(16.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/26
(7.7%)
0/12
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/26
(7.7%)
1/12
(8.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 12/26
(46.2%)
3/12
(25%)
Over 2.5 Goals 12/26
(46.2%)
4/12
(33.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 5/26
(19.2%)
0/12
(0%)
Clean Sheet 5/26
(19.2%)
4/12
(33.3%)
Failed to Score 10/26
(38.5%)
6/12
(50%)
U. Catolica U. Catolica Blended
Metric All
(26 games)
Venue
(12 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 22/26
(84.6%)
11/12
(91.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/26
(57.7%)
7/12
(58.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 4/4
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/4
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
Winning at HT 11/26
(42.3%)
4/12
(33.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/26
(11.5%)
0/12
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/26
(11.5%)
1/12
(8.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 17/26
(65.4%)
6/12
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 18/26
(69.2%)
8/12
(66.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/26
(42.3%)
4/12
(33.3%)
Clean Sheet 6/26
(23.1%)
3/12
(25%)
Failed to Score 3/26
(11.5%)
3/12
(25%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Universidad de Concepcion play U. Catolica?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 25% of Universidad de Concepcion's recent matches and 50% of U. Catolica's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Universidad de Concepcion vs U. Catolica usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 33% of Universidad de Concepcion's recent games and 67% of U. Catolica's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Universidad de Concepcion and U. Catolica tend to score early?

Universidad de Concepcion have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, U. Catolica in 92% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.