Sign in Register

Universidad de Concepcion 2-1 Concepción – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Primera División · Regular Season - 3

Kick-off

Sun 15 Feb 2026

15:00

Venue

Municipal de Collao

Competition

Primera División

Chile

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Universidad de Concepcion at 57%, yet other data sources diverge — this Universidad de Concepcion vs Concepción fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Universidad de Concepcion host Concepción at Municipal de Collao in Primera División, Regular Season - 3. Kick-off is scheduled for Sunday 15 February 2026 at 15:00 UTC.

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Universidad de Concepcion 1.60 xG and Concepción 0.76 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Universidad de Concepcion attack 0.870 / defence 0.988 | Concepción attack 0.776 / defence 1.215. League average goals — home 1.516 / away 0.993. Concepción bring a strong defensive rating of 1.215 — this is suppressing Universidad de Concepcion's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 2 Universidad de Concepcion games / 2 Concepción games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Universidad de Concepcion 57% | Draw 25% | Concepción 18%. Fair-value odds: Universidad de Concepcion 1.75 | Draw 4.00 | Concepción 5.56. The model has a clear lean to Universidad de Concepcion (57%) — a 39pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 42% | BTTS probability 43% | Total xG 2.36. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 58% — total xG of 2.36 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 43% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Universidad de Concepcion are the pick at 57% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 25% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

The Poisson model projects 2.36 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 42% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.

The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (2 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Universidad de Concepcion at 57% home win probability.
Market Poisson model is blending current and prior-season data with limited current-season samples (2/2 games) — model confidence is moderate; treat probability edges as indicative rather than definitive.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Universidad de Concepcion vs Concepción | Competition: Primera División, Regular Season - 3 | Venue: Municipal de Collao • Kick-off: Sunday 15 Feb 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Universidad de Concepcion 57% | Draw 25% | Concepción 18% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 42% | BTTS 43% | xG Universidad de Concepcion 1.60 / Concepción 0.76 • Poisson strength factors: Universidad de Concepcion attack 0.870 / def 0.988 | Concepción attack 0.776 / def 1.215 | league avg home 1.516 / away 0.993 • Poisson stance: Universidad de Concepcion (57%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.60

Universidad de Concepcion xG

Expected Goals

0.76

Concepción xG

57%
25%
18%
Universidad de Concepcion Draw Concepción

43%

BTTS

68%

Over 1.5

42%

Over 2.5

21%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Universidad de Concepcion vs Concepción kick off?

Universidad de Concepcion vs Concepción kicked off at 15:00 on Sunday 15 February 2026 at Municipal de Collao.

What was the final score in Universidad de Concepcion vs Concepción?

Universidad de Concepcion 2 - 1 Concepción.

Where is Universidad de Concepcion vs Concepción being played?

The match is being played at Municipal de Collao.

What competition is Universidad de Concepcion vs Concepción part of?

Universidad de Concepcion vs Concepción is a Regular Season - 3 fixture in the Primera División (Chile).

Who is favourite to win Universidad de Concepcion vs Concepción?

Our statistical model gives Universidad de Concepcion a 57% chance of winning, Concepción a 18% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Universidad de Concepcion the favourite.

Will both teams score in Universidad de Concepcion vs Concepción?

Our model estimates a 43% probability that both Universidad de Concepcion and Concepción will score (BTTS).

Will Universidad de Concepcion vs Concepción have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 42%.

What is the head-to-head record between Universidad de Concepcion and Concepción?

No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.

What form are Universidad de Concepcion and Concepción in?

Form data is not yet available for either side.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Universidad de Concepcion's attacking strength (0.87x league average) is weighed against Concepción's defensive record (1.22x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.60. The same calculation in reverse, Concepción's attack versus Universidad de Concepcion's defence, projects 0.76 expected goals for the visitors.

The sample (2/2 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-0, at 13.6%. Close behind: 1-1 (13.0%), 2-0 (12.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 39% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Universidad de Concepcion Win

57%

Universidad de Concepcion

1.74

25%

Draw

4.02

18%

Concepción

5.66

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

15.1%

Home win

Most likely

2 – 0

12.1%

Home win

1 – 1

11.5%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.60

Universidad de Concepcion xG

Total xG

2.36

0.76

Concepción xG

57%
25%
18%
Universidad de ConcepcionDrawConcepción

1.74

57%

Home win

4.02

25%

Draw

5.66

18%

Away win

Goals Markets

68%

Over 1.5

1.47

32%

Under 1.5

3.12

42%

Over 2.5

2.38

58%

Under 2.5

1.72

21%

Over 3.5

4.76

79%

Under 3.5

1.27

9%

Over 4.5

11.11

91%

Under 4.5

1.10

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

43%

BTTS Yes

2.35

57%

BTTS No

1.74

Clean Sheet

47%

Universidad de Concepcion

2.14

20%

Concepción

4.96

Win to Nil

27%

Universidad de Concepcion

3.73

4%

Concepción

28.07

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 9.4 7.2 2.7 0.7 0.1
1 15.1 11.5 4.4 1.1 0.2
2 12.1 9.2 3.5 0.9 0.2
3 6.4 4.9 1.9 0.5 0.1
4 2.6 2.0 0.7 0.2
5 0.8 0.6 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.602
λ Away (xG) 0.762
Total xG 2.364
League avg home goals 1.516
League avg away goals 0.993
Universidad de Concepcion attack strength 0.870
Universidad de Concepcion defence strength 0.988
Concepción attack strength 0.776
Concepción defence strength 1.215
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 2 / 2

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Universidad de Concepcion vs Concepción?

Our Poisson model rates 1-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.6%.

How many goals are Universidad de Concepcion and Concepción expected to score?

The model projects 1.60 expected goals for Universidad de Concepcion and 0.76 for Concepción, a combined total of 2.36.

How confident is the prediction model for Universidad de Concepcion vs Concepción?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 57%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

Last 0 Results — Primera División

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Universidad de Concepcion

Universidad de Concepcion

Pre-Season
Concepción

Concepción

Pre-Season
0 Played 0
0/0/0 W / D / L 0/0/0
0.00 Points Per Game 0.00
0.00 Avg Goals Scored 0.00
0.00 Avg Goals Conceded 0.00
0.00 Avg Goals / Game 0.00
0 Clean Sheets 0
0 BTTS 0
0 Over 2.5 Games 0
Universidad de Concepcion

Universidad de Concepcion

No results found.

Concepción

Concepción

No results found.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

2 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to February 2026. Every recorded meeting has come in Primera División. The two were last together as recently as 9 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Last 2 Meetings

Universidad de Concepcion

1

Universidad de Concepcion

0

Draws

Concepción

1

Concepción

Recent Meetings

Concepción
1–0
09 Aug 26
Universidad de Concepcion
Universidad de Concepcion
2–1
15 Feb 26
Concepción

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Universidad de Concepcion and Concepción?

From 2 meetings on record, Universidad de Concepcion have won 1, Concepción have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Universidad de Concepcion and Concepción last play each other?

They last met on 9 August 2026, when Concepción 1-0 Universidad de Concepcion.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Universidad de Concepcion home games / Concepción away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Universidad de Concepcion Universidad de Concepcion Pre-Season
Metric All
(0 games)
Venue
(0 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT β€” β€”
2+ Goals Before HT β€” β€”
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half β€” β€”
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half β€” β€”
Winning at HT β€” β€”
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) β€” β€”
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) β€” β€”
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS β€” β€”
Over 2.5 Goals β€” β€”
Over 3.5 Goals β€” β€”
Clean Sheet β€” β€”
Failed to Score β€” β€”
Concepción Concepción Pre-Season
Metric All
(0 games)
Venue
(0 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT β€” β€”
2+ Goals Before HT β€” β€”
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half β€” β€”
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half β€” β€”
Winning at HT β€” β€”
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) β€” β€”
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) β€” β€”
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS β€” β€”
Over 2.5 Goals β€” β€”
Over 3.5 Goals β€” β€”
Clean Sheet β€” β€”
Failed to Score β€” β€”
📰

Prediction vindicated as Universidad de Concepcion edge out Concepción 2-1.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Universidad de Concepcion beat Concepción 2-1 at Municipal de Collao, Regular Season - 3, in the Primera División. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Universidad de Concepcion 1.60 xG and Concepción 0.76 xG, a combined 2.36. The scoreboard read 2-1 for 3 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Universidad de Concepcion attack 0.87 / defence 0.99 against Concepción attack 0.78 / defence 1.22, drawn from 2/2 games (Blended).

On the result, the model split it Universidad de Concepcion 57% | Draw 25% | Concepción 18%, with Universidad de Concepcion to win its most likely call at 57%. The scoreboard confirmed the model's leading pick.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 42%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 68% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 43% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 42% Over 2.5 probability, but 3 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 43% projected, both teams scored.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.