Sign in Register

Everton de Vina 0-1 Deportes Iquique – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Primera División · Regular Season - 29

Kick-off

Sun 30 Nov 2025

21:00

Venue

Estadio Sausalito

Competition

Primera División

Chile

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Everton de Vina at 45%, yet other data sources diverge — this Everton de Vina vs Deportes Iquique fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Everton de Vina and Deportes Iquique meet at Estadio Sausalito in Primera División, Regular Season - 29. This fixture gets under way on Sunday 30 November 2025 at 21:00 UTC.

Current Form

Everton de Vina's overall Primera División record this term: 2W 2D 6L from 10 games (0.80 PPG). Last five: L D L W L. They are averaging 0.80 goals per game and conceding 1.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation.

In front of their own supporters this season, Everton de Vina have posted 2W 5D 3L at Estadio Sausalito — 1.10 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Deportes Iquique have collected 1.10 PPG across 10 Primera División outings this season: 3W 2D 5L. Last five: L D L W W. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.90 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.

When travelling in Primera División this season, Deportes Iquique have posted 1W 3D 6L from 10 away outings — 0.60 PPG. Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 2.30 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 0.60 is notably below their overall 1.10 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 0.80 vs 1.10 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.

In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Everton de Vina have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Deportes Iquique in 80%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.

H2H History

The head-to-head record is closely matched — Everton de Vina lead 1W to 0W over the last 3 encounters, with 2 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

The 3 previous meetings have averaged 2.3 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 17 Jun 2025, ended 2–1 with Everton de Vina winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading & In-Play

Everton de Vina — key trading statistics (58 games, 29 at home): they score before half-time in 59% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 74% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 38% of games (home games).

Deportes Iquique — key trading statistics (58 games, 29 at away): they score before half-time in 90% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 62% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 69% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 72% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 38%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Everton de Vina 59% and Deportes Iquique 67% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Everton de Vina 50% | Deportes Iquique 74%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Everton de Vina 1.48 xG and Deportes Iquique 1.14 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Everton de Vina attack 0.834 / defence 1.018 | Deportes Iquique attack 0.981 / defence 1.195. League average goals — home 1.479 / away 1.139. Data: 58 Everton de Vina games / 58 Deportes Iquique games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Everton de Vina 45% | Draw 26% | Deportes Iquique 29%. Fair-value odds: Everton de Vina 2.22 | Draw 3.85 | Deportes Iquique 3.45. Everton de Vina hold a narrow Poisson edge at 45% — the draw (26%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 48% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 2.61. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 48%/52% — the total xG of 2.61 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, Everton de Vina are the pick at 45% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 26% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Everton de Vina if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.61 combined xG gives a 48% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration — though form averaging only 2.9 goals per game points in the other direction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 52%. Form rates corroborate: Everton de Vina 60% | Deportes Iquique 80% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–2D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
BTTS H2H BTTS 100% and Poisson BTTS 52% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Everton de Vina Poisson xG (1.48) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.20) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Everton de Vina 6/10, Deportes Iquique 8/10) and Poisson model (52%).

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Everton de Vina vs Deportes Iquique | Competition: Primera División, Regular Season - 29 | Venue: Estadio Sausalito • Kick-off: Sunday 30 Nov 2025, 21:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Everton de Vina 45% | Draw 26% | Deportes Iquique 29% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 48% | BTTS 52% | xG Everton de Vina 1.48 / Deportes Iquique 1.14 • Poisson strength factors: Everton de Vina attack 0.834 / def 1.018 | Deportes Iquique attack 0.981 / def 1.195 | league avg home 1.479 / away 1.139 • Poisson stance: Everton de Vina (45%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.48

Everton de Vina xG

Expected Goals

1.14

Deportes Iquique xG

45%
26%
29%
Everton de Vina Draw Deportes Iquique

52%

BTTS

73%

Over 1.5

48%

Over 2.5

27%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Everton de Vina vs Deportes Iquique kick off?

Everton de Vina vs Deportes Iquique kicked off at 21:00 on Sunday 30 November 2025 at Estadio Sausalito.

What was the final score in Everton de Vina vs Deportes Iquique?

Everton de Vina 0 - 1 Deportes Iquique.

Where is Everton de Vina vs Deportes Iquique being played?

The match is being played at Estadio Sausalito.

What competition is Everton de Vina vs Deportes Iquique part of?

Everton de Vina vs Deportes Iquique is a Regular Season - 29 fixture in the Primera División (Chile).

Who is favourite to win Everton de Vina vs Deportes Iquique?

Our statistical model gives Everton de Vina a 45% chance of winning, Deportes Iquique a 29% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Everton de Vina the favourite.

Will both teams score in Everton de Vina vs Deportes Iquique?

Our model estimates a 52% probability that both Everton de Vina and Deportes Iquique will score (BTTS).

Will Everton de Vina vs Deportes Iquique have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 48%.

What is the head-to-head record between Everton de Vina and Deportes Iquique?

Record (3 meetings): Everton de Vina 1W | Draws 2 | Deportes Iquique 0W.

What form are Everton de Vina and Deportes Iquique in?

Everton de Vina (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 1.50 | L5 L-D-L-W-L. Deportes Iquique (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.90 | L5 L-D-L-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Working from Everton de Vina's attack rating (0.83) and Deportes Iquique's defence rating (1.20), the model arrives at 1.48 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Deportes Iquique's attack (0.98x) against Everton de Vina's defence (1.02x) — and the away total comes out at 1.14.

These ratings are built from 58/58 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.9%. Close behind: 1-0 (9.2%), 2-1 (9.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Everton de Vina Win

45%

Everton de Vina

2.23

26%

Draw

3.86

29%

Deportes Iquique

3.42

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.3%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

10.8%

Home win

2 – 1

9.1%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.48

Everton de Vina xG

Total xG

2.61

1.14

Deportes Iquique xG

45%
26%
29%
Everton de VinaDrawDeportes Iquique

2.23

45%

Home win

3.86

26%

Draw

3.42

29%

Away win

Goals Markets

73%

Over 1.5

1.37

27%

Under 1.5

3.70

48%

Over 2.5

2.08

52%

Under 2.5

1.92

27%

Over 3.5

3.70

73%

Under 3.5

1.37

12%

Over 4.5

8.33

88%

Under 4.5

1.14

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

52%

BTTS Yes

1.91

48%

BTTS No

2.10

Clean Sheet

32%

Everton de Vina

3.12

23%

Deportes Iquique

4.37

Win to Nil

14%

Everton de Vina

6.94

7%

Deportes Iquique

14.96

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.3 8.3 4.7 1.8 0.5 0.1
1 10.8 12.3 7.0 2.7 0.8 0.2
2 8.0 9.1 5.2 2.0 0.6 0.1
3 3.9 4.5 2.5 1.0 0.3 0.1
4 1.4 1.6 0.9 0.4 0.1
5 0.4 0.5 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.475
λ Away (xG) 1.137
Total xG 2.612
League avg home goals 1.479
League avg away goals 1.139
Everton de Vina attack strength 0.834
Everton de Vina defence strength 1.018
Deportes Iquique attack strength 0.981
Deportes Iquique defence strength 1.195
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 58 / 58

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Everton de Vina vs Deportes Iquique?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.9%.

How many goals are Everton de Vina and Deportes Iquique expected to score?

The model projects 1.48 expected goals for Everton de Vina and 1.14 for Deportes Iquique, a combined total of 2.61.

How confident is the prediction model for Everton de Vina vs Deportes Iquique?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 45%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Everton de Vina come into this having played 58 games, going 18W 17D 23L for 1.22 points per game. Their last five reads L-D-L-W-L.

On the other side, Deportes Iquique sit at 1.19 PPG from 58 outings (19W 12D 27L), a run that reads L-D-L-W-W across their last five.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.22 PPG for Everton de Vina against 1.19 for Deportes Iquique. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

Everton de Vina's home form reads 9W 12D 8L across 29 games on their own ground, a 1.34 PPG return.

Away from home, Deportes Iquique have taken 0.79 points per game from 29 outings (5W 8D 16L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Everton de Vina come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Everton de Vina are averaging 1.28 goals scored and 1.43 conceded per game recently; Deportes Iquique are on 1.45 scored and 1.81 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Deportes Iquique in 67%.

Last 58 Results — Primera División

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Everton de Vina

Everton de Vina

Current Season
L D L W L
Deportes Iquique

Deportes Iquique

Current Season
L D L W W
58 Played 58
18/17/23 W / D / L 19/12/27
1.22 Points Per Game 1.19
1.28 Avg Goals Scored 1.45
1.43 Avg Goals Conceded 1.81
2.71 Avg Goals / Game 3.26
12 Clean Sheets 6
34 BTTS 39
29 Over 2.5 Games 43
Everton de Vina

Everton de Vina

L
A A. Italiano
0–2 HT 0–0
21 Nov
W
A Cobresal
2–1 HT 2–0
09 Nov
L
A Universidad de Chile
0–2 HT 0–0
05 Nov
D
H Union Espanola
0–0 HT 0–0
02 Nov
L
A Palestino
1–2 HT 0–0
24 Oct
L
H U. Catolica
0–3 HT 0–2
19 Oct
L
A Union La Calera
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
W
H D. La Serena
3–1 HT 2–0
29 Aug
L
A Coquimbo Unido
1–2 HT 0–0
17 Aug
D
H Colo Colo
1–1 HT 0–1
10 Aug
L
A Nublense
0–1 HT 0–1
03 Aug
W
H Huachipato
4–1 HT 3–1
26 Jul
D
H Deportes Limache
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Jul
L
H O'Higgins
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Jun
W
A Deportes Iquique
2–1 HT 1–0
17 Jun
D
H A. Italiano
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Jun
D
H Cobresal
2–2 HT 0–2
24 May
W
A Union Espanola
3–0 HT 0–0
19 May
L
H Palestino
1–2 HT 1–2
03 May
L
A U. Catolica
0–6 HT 0–3
26 Apr
D
H Union La Calera
1–1 HT 1–1
20 Apr
L
A D. La Serena
1–2 HT 1–1
13 Apr
W
H Universidad de Chile
2–0 HT 1–0
27 Mar
D
H Coquimbo Unido
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
L
A Colo Colo
0–2 HT 0–1
09 Mar
L
H Nublense
1–2 HT 1–2
01 Mar
L
A Huachipato
0–4 HT 0–3
23 Feb
D
A Deportes Limache
1–1 HT 1–0
16 Feb
D
A Universidad de Chile
1–1 HT 0–1
10 Nov
W
H Huachipato
1–0 HT 0–0
02 Nov
W
A Deportes Copiapo
5–3 HT 2–1
20 Oct
L
H Union La Calera
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Oct
L
A Cobresal
1–2 HT 1–1
05 Oct
W
H Cobreloa
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Sep
D
A Coquimbo Unido
2–2 HT 1–0
25 Sep
W
H Union Espanola
3–2 HT 2–1
01 Sep
W
A A. Italiano
2–1 HT 1–1
29 Aug
L
H Colo Colo
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Aug
D
A Nublense
1–1 HT 0–0
18 Aug
D
H U. Catolica
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Aug
D
H O'Higgins
1–1 HT 1–0
03 Aug
D
H Deportes Iquique
1–1 HT 1–1
27 Jul
W
A Palestino
4–1 HT 2–1
21 Jul
L
H Universidad de Chile
1–2 HT 1–1
02 Jun
L
A Huachipato
0–1 HT 0–1
25 May
W
H Deportes Copiapo
1–0 HT 1–0
18 May
D
H Cobresal
3–3 HT 2–2
12 May
W
A Cobreloa
2–1 HT 2–0
05 May
L
H Coquimbo Unido
1–2 HT 0–0
28 Apr
W
A Union La Calera
1–0 HT 0–0
20 Apr
L
A Union Espanola
2–4 HT 0–1
13 Apr
W
H A. Italiano
2–0 HT 0–0
07 Apr
L
A Colo Colo
1–4 HT 1–1
30 Mar
D
H Palestino
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Mar
W
H Nublense
3–2 HT 2–1
16 Mar
W
A U. Catolica
4–2 HT 2–1
11 Mar
L
A O'Higgins
1–2 HT 1–1
02 Mar
D
A Deportes Iquique
1–1 HT 1–1
25 Feb
Deportes Iquique

Deportes Iquique

W
H Cobresal
2–1 HT 0–1
21 Nov
W
A Union La Calera
2–1 HT 2–1
07 Nov
L
H D. La Serena
1–2 HT 0–1
31 Oct
D
A Huachipato
1–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
H O'Higgins
2–3 HT 1–1
18 Oct
L
A Colo Colo
0–4 HT 0–1
26 Sep
W
H Deportes Limache
2–1 HT 0–1
31 Aug
L
H Nublense
0–2 HT 0–1
24 Aug
D
A Union Espanola
2–2 HT 1–1
15 Aug
L
A Palestino
0–2 HT 0–0
08 Aug
D
H U. Catolica
2–2 HT 1–2
02 Aug
W
H A. Italiano
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Jul
L
A Coquimbo Unido
1–4 HT 1–1
19 Jul
L
A Universidad de Chile
1–3 HT 1–0
21 Jun
L
H Everton de Vina
1–2 HT 0–1
17 Jun
D
H Colo Colo
2–2 HT 1–0
13 Jun
L
A Cobresal
1–2 HT 0–1
02 Jun
L
H Union La Calera
0–1 HT 0–0
26 May
L
A D. La Serena
1–2 HT 1–1
20 May
W
H Huachipato
3–0 HT 1–0
04 May
D
A O'Higgins
2–2 HT 0–2
27 Apr
L
A Deportes Limache
0–2 HT 0–0
15 Apr
D
A Nublense
1–1 HT 0–1
28 Mar
L
H Union Espanola
0–4 HT 0–1
16 Mar
L
H Palestino
1–3 HT 1–2
08 Mar
L
A U. Catolica
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Mar
L
A A. Italiano
2–4 HT 0–2
21 Feb
L
H Coquimbo Unido
0–3 HT 0–1
15 Feb
W
H Union Espanola
2–0 HT 1–0
09 Nov
L
A Colo Colo
0–3 HT 0–2
03 Nov
W
H Cobreloa
4–1 HT 1–0
20 Oct
L
A Nublense
0–2 HT 0–2
06 Oct
W
H Universidad de Chile
3–0 HT 1–0
29 Sep
L
A Palestino
0–2 HT 0–2
24 Sep
W
H Huachipato
3–1 HT 2–0
15 Sep
D
A U. Catolica
2–2 HT 2–0
31 Aug
W
H Deportes Copiapo
2–1 HT 1–1
28 Aug
L
H O'Higgins
1–3 HT 0–1
24 Aug
L
A Cobresal
1–2 HT 0–1
18 Aug
W
A Coquimbo Unido
2–1 HT 1–0
11 Aug
D
H Union La Calera
1–1 HT 1–1
04 Aug
D
A Everton de Vina
1–1 HT 1–1
27 Jul
W
H A. Italiano
2–1 HT 0–0
21 Jul
L
A Union Espanola
3–4 HT 0–4
01 Jun
L
H Colo Colo
0–3 HT 0–0
25 May
D
A Cobreloa
2–2 HT 2–0
18 May
W
H Nublense
2–1 HT 1–0
13 May
D
A Universidad de Chile
2–2 HT 1–0
05 May
W
H Palestino
2–1 HT 1–0
29 Apr
L
A Huachipato
1–2 HT 1–1
21 Apr
L
H U. Catolica
2–3 HT 1–2
14 Apr
L
A Deportes Copiapo
0–3 HT 0–2
06 Apr
W
A O'Higgins
3–0 HT 1–0
28 Mar
W
H Cobresal
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
W
H Coquimbo Unido
4–2 HT 2–1
10 Mar
W
A Union La Calera
3–1 HT 1–0
03 Mar
D
H Everton de Vina
1–1 HT 1–1
25 Feb
W
A A. Italiano
3–2 HT 1–1
19 Feb

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Everton de Vina and Deportes Iquique in coming into this match?

Everton de Vina have gone 18W 17D 23L in their last 58 games (1.22 PPG), while Deportes Iquique have gone 19W 12D 27L in their last 58 (1.19 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Everton de Vina at home or Deportes Iquique away?

Everton de Vina's home record (1.34 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Everton de Vina at home: 1.34 PPG; Deportes Iquique away: 0.79 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 4 times that we have on record, stretching back to February 2024 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Primera División. They last met on 30 November 2025, roughly 9 months ago.

Notable Numbers

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Everton de Vina have gone 0W 1D 1L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Deportes Iquique — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 4 Meetings

Everton de Vina

1

Everton de Vina

2

Draws

Deportes Iquique

1

Deportes Iquique

Recent Meetings

Everton de Vina
0–1
30 Nov 25
Deportes Iquique
Deportes Iquique
1–2
17 Jun 25
Everton de Vina
Everton de Vina
1–1
27 Jul 24
Deportes Iquique
Deportes Iquique
1–1
25 Feb 24
Everton de Vina

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Everton de Vina and Deportes Iquique?

From 4 meetings on record, Everton de Vina have won 1, Deportes Iquique have won 1, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Everton de Vina and Deportes Iquique last play each other?

They last met on 30 November 2025, when Everton de Vina 0-1 Deportes Iquique.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Everton de Vina see a goal before the break in 59% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time.

Deportes Iquique are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 90% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Everton de Vina 52%, Deportes Iquique 69% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 38% (Everton de Vina) and 72% (Deportes Iquique). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 21% and 41% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Everton de Vina keep a clean sheet in 34% of their matches; Everton de Vina have failed to score in 31% of games; Deportes Iquique in 28%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Everton de Vina home games / Deportes Iquique away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Everton de Vina Everton de Vina Current Season
Metric All
(58 games)
Venue
(29 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 39/58
(67.2%)
17/29
(58.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 25/58
(43.1%)
12/29
(41.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 14/19
(73.7%)
7/12
(58.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 9/19
(47.4%)
3/12
(25%)
Winning at HT 16/58
(27.6%)
8/29
(27.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/58
(5.2%)
1/29
(3.4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/58
(5.2%)
2/29
(6.9%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 34/58
(58.6%)
15/29
(51.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 29/58
(50%)
11/29
(37.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/58
(24.1%)
6/29
(20.7%)
Clean Sheet 12/58
(20.7%)
10/29
(34.5%)
Failed to Score 17/58
(29.3%)
9/29
(31%)
Deportes Iquique Deportes Iquique Current Season
Metric All
(58 games)
Venue
(29 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 50/58
(86.2%)
26/29
(89.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 25/58
(43.1%)
16/29
(55.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/8
(100%)
3/3
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/8
(62.5%)
3/3
(100%)
Winning at HT 17/58
(29.3%)
8/29
(27.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/58
(8.6%)
4/29
(13.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/58
(8.6%)
2/29
(6.9%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 39/58
(67.2%)
20/29
(69%)
Over 2.5 Goals 43/58
(74.1%)
21/29
(72.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 22/58
(37.9%)
12/29
(41.4%)
Clean Sheet 6/58
(10.3%)
1/29
(3.4%)
Failed to Score 13/58
(22.4%)
8/29
(27.6%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Everton de Vina play Deportes Iquique?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 52% of Everton de Vina's games and 69% of Deportes Iquique's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Everton de Vina vs Deportes Iquique usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 38% of Everton de Vina's matches and 72% of Deportes Iquique's.

Do Everton de Vina and Deportes Iquique tend to score early?

Everton de Vina have had a goal before half-time in 59% of their recent matches, Deportes Iquique in 90% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Shock result as Deportes Iquique defy the odds to beat Everton de Vina 0-1.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Deportes Iquique beat Everton de Vina 0-1 at Estadio Sausalito, Regular Season - 29, in the Primera División. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Everton de Vina 1.48 xG and Deportes Iquique 1.14 xG, a combined 2.61. The scoreboard read 0-1 for 1 actual goal. Everton de Vina fell 1.5 short of their projected output. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Everton de Vina attack 0.83 / defence 1.02 against Deportes Iquique attack 0.98 / defence 1.20, drawn from 58/58 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Everton de Vina 45% | Draw 26% | Deportes Iquique 29%, with Everton de Vina to win its most likely call at 45%. The actual Deportes Iquique win had been the model's second-ranked read at 29%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 48%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 73% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 52% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 62% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Everton de Vina 50%, Deportes Iquique 74%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 63%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Everton de Vina's trading profile (58 games, 29 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 59% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 29% of games, a blank that repeated today.

Deportes Iquique's trading profile (58 games, 29 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 67% of their matches — today it did not.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Everton de Vina 1.22 PPG, Deportes Iquique 1.19 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Deportes Iquique win broke the near-deadlock. Everton de Vina (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.21 scoring average — below par going forward. Deportes Iquique (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 2.07 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss). This one broke away from the data — most of the pre-match signals were overturned by how the ninety minutes actually played out.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 48% Over 2.5 probability, 1 goal scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 52% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data bucked — 62% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.