Deportes Limache vs Concepción – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Deportes Limache at 50%, yet other data sources diverge — this Deportes Limache vs Concepción fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Primera División encounter, Regular Season - 30 sees Concepción travel to Estadio Gustavo Ocaranza to take on Deportes Limache. The game is scheduled for Sunday 6 December 2026, 21:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Deportes Limache stand at 6W 1D 3L from 10 Primera División matches — 1.90 PPG. Last five: W L D W W. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 1.10 conceded. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. This season is still relatively young for Deportes Limache, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Deportes Limache at Estadio Gustavo Ocaranza this season: 5W 1D 4L from 10 home games — 1.60 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Estadio Gustavo Ocaranza. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.
Concepción — All Games: 4W 3D 3L from 10 Primera División fixtures this season — 1.50 PPG. Last five: W L D D L. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 0.90 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. This season is still relatively young for Concepción, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Concepción away from home this season: 4W 1D 5L from 10 away games — 1.30 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Deportes Limache 1.90 PPG, Concepción 1.50 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
On the goals front, neither side scores or concedes freely enough to make BTTS Yes the call. Deportes Limache's 30% rate and Concepción's 30% (using home/away splits) both sit well below average — BTTS No is the form-backed angle.
Head to Head
The rivalry is an even one: 0 wins apiece for Deportes Limache, 1 for Concepción and 0 shared spoils from 1 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 1 meetings have averaged 5.0 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 14 Jun 2026, ended 2–3 with Concepción winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 5.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Data
Deportes Limache trading profile (25 games, 12 at home): they score before half-time in 91% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 33% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 48%.
Concepción trading profile (25 games, 12 at away): they score before half-time in 83% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 33% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 33% of games (away games); they fail to score in 32% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Deportes Limache 52% versus Concepción 40%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Deportes Limache 68% | Concepción 32%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Deportes Limache 1.59 xG and Concepción 1.06 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Deportes Limache attack 1.018 / defence 1.110 | Concepción attack 0.797 / defence 0.943. League average goals — home 1.658 / away 1.202. Data: 55 Deportes Limache games / 25 Concepción games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Deportes Limache 50% | Draw 25% | Concepción 25%. Fair-value odds: Deportes Limache 2.00 | Draw 4.00 | Concepción 4.00. Deportes Limache hold a narrow Poisson edge at 50% — the draw (25%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 50% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 2.66. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 50%/50% — the total xG of 2.66 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Deportes Limache at 50% — moderate model lean. With a 25% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Deportes Limache offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
The Poisson model projects 2.66 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 50% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 52% on Yes. This conflicts with form data: Deportes Limache 30% | Concepción 30% from recent games — a notable divergence.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Deportes Limache vs Concepción | Competition: Primera División, Regular Season - 30 | Venue: Estadio Gustavo Ocaranza • Kick-off: Sunday 6 Dec 2026, 21:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Deportes Limache 50% | Draw 25% | Concepción 25% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 50% | BTTS 52% | xG Deportes Limache 1.59 / Concepción 1.06 • Poisson strength factors: Deportes Limache attack 1.018 / def 1.110 | Concepción attack 0.797 / def 0.943 | league avg home 1.658 / away 1.202 • Poisson stance: Deportes Limache (50%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.59
Deportes Limache xG
Expected Goals
1.06
Concepción xG
52%
BTTS
74%
Over 1.5
50%
Over 2.5
28%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Deportes Limache vs Concepción kick off?
Deportes Limache vs Concepción is scheduled to kick off at 21:00 on Sunday 6 December 2026 at Estadio Gustavo Ocaranza.
Where is Deportes Limache vs Concepción being played?
The match is being played at Estadio Gustavo Ocaranza.
What competition is Deportes Limache vs Concepción part of?
Deportes Limache vs Concepción is a Regular Season - 30 fixture in the Primera División (Chile).
Who is favourite to win Deportes Limache vs Concepción?
Our statistical model gives Deportes Limache a 50% chance of winning, Concepción a 25% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Deportes Limache the favourite.
Will both teams score in Deportes Limache vs Concepción?
Our model estimates a 52% probability that both Deportes Limache and Concepción will score (BTTS).
Will Deportes Limache vs Concepción have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 50%.
What is the head-to-head record between Deportes Limache and Concepción?
Record (1 meetings): Deportes Limache 0W | Draws 0 | Concepción 1W.
What form are Deportes Limache and Concepción in?
Deportes Limache (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-L-D-W-W. Concepción (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-L-D-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Deportes Limache's attacking strength (1.02x league average) is weighed against Concepción's defensive record (0.94x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.59. The same calculation in reverse, Concepción's attack versus Deportes Limache's defence, projects 1.06 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 55/25 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.4%. Close behind: 1-0 (9.6%), 2-1 (9.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Deportes Limache Win
50%
2.02
25%
4.00
25%
3.94
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.9%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
11.2%
Home win
2 β 1
9.5%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.59
Deportes Limache xG
Total xG
2.66
1.06
Concepción xG
2.02
50%
Home win
4.00
25%
Draw
3.94
25%
Away win
Goals Markets
74%
Over 1.5
1.35
26%
Under 1.5
3.85
50%
Over 2.5
2.00
50%
Under 2.5
2.00
28%
Over 3.5
3.57
72%
Under 3.5
1.39
13%
Over 4.5
7.69
87%
Under 4.5
1.15
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
52%
BTTS Yes
1.92
48%
BTTS No
2.09
Clean Sheet
35%
2.90
20%
4.91
Win to Nil
17%
5.84
5%
19.36
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.0 | 7.5 | 4.0 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 11.2 | 11.9 | 6.3 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 8.9 | 9.5 | 5.0 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 4.7 | 5.0 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Deportes Limache vs Concepción?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.4%.
How many goals are Deportes Limache and Concepción expected to score?
The model projects 1.59 expected goals for Deportes Limache and 1.06 for Concepción, a combined total of 2.66.
How confident is the prediction model for Deportes Limache vs Concepción?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 50%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Deportes Limache's recent record stands at 11W 4D 10L from 25 games, a 1.48 PPG return, with W-L-D-W-W in the last five. The sample for Deportes Limache is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Concepción, meanwhile, have gone 8W 5D 12L across 25 games — 1.16 PPG, with W-L-D-D-L in their last five. The sample for Concepción is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Deportes Limache on 1.48 PPG, Concepción on 1.16. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, Deportes Limache have managed 7W 1D 4L from 12 games — 1.83 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Concepción's away record stands at 4W 1D 7L across 12 trips, a 1.08 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Deportes Limache come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Deportes Limache are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 1.44 conceded per game recently; Concepción are on 1.00 scored and 1.28 conceded.
Last 25 Results — Primera División
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Deportes Limache
Blended
Concepción
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Deportes Limache and Concepción in coming into this match?
Deportes Limache have gone 11W 4D 10L in their last 25 games (1.48 PPG), while Concepción have gone 8W 5D 12L in their last 25 (1.16 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Deportes Limache at home or Concepción away?
Deportes Limache's home record (1.83 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Deportes Limache at home: 1.83 PPG; Concepción away: 1.08 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Deportes Limache and Concepción runs to 1 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to June 2026. Every recorded meeting has come in Primera División. They last met on 14 June 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Last 1 Meetings
0
Deportes Limache
0
Draws
1
Concepción
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Deportes Limache and Concepción?
From 1 meetings on record, Deportes Limache have won 0, Concepción have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Deportes Limache and Concepción last play each other?
They last met on 14 June 2026, when Concepción 3-2 Deportes Limache.
Who has won more matches between Deportes Limache and Concepción?
Concepción have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 1 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Deportes Limache are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 91% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 46% of the time.
Concepción are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 83% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 50% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 17% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
The Numbers That Matter
Clean sheets have been more common than shared scoring for these two — Deportes Limache 33% BTTS, Concepción 33%. That points toward BTTS No as the trading lean.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 75% (Deportes Limache) and 33% (Concepción).
On the defensive side: Deportes Limache keep a clean sheet in 50% of their matches; Concepción in 33%; Concepción in 33%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Deportes Limache home games / Concepción away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Deportes Limache play Concepción?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 33% of Deportes Limache's recent matches and 33% of Concepción's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Deportes Limache vs Concepción usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 75% of Deportes Limache's recent games and 33% of Concepción's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Deportes Limache and Concepción tend to score early?
Deportes Limache have had a goal before half-time in 91% of their recent matches, Concepción in 83% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.