Sign in Register

Universidad de Concepcion vs Nublense – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Primera División · Regular Season - 28

Kick-off

Sun 22 Nov 2026

21:00

Venue

Estadio Ester Roa

Competition

Primera División

Chile

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Nublense at 35% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Universidad de Concepcion vs Nublense encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Universidad de Concepcion host Nublense at Estadio Ester Roa in Primera División, Regular Season - 28. Kick-off is scheduled for Sunday 22 November 2026 at 21:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Universidad de Concepcion — All Games: 1W 1D 8L from 10 Primera División outings this season, averaging 0.40 points per game. Last five: L L D L L. They are averaging 0.60 goals per game and conceding 2.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. This season is still relatively young for Universidad de Concepcion, so this record blends games from this season and last.

In front of their own supporters this season, Universidad de Concepcion have posted 3W 1D 6L at Estadio Ester Roa — 1.00 PPG. At home they are averaging 0.50 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. At home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle. Their home PPG of 1.00 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.40 — Universidad de Concepcion are significantly better at Estadio Ester Roa than their overall form suggests.

Across all Primera División games this season, Nublense have recorded 3W 1D 6L from 10 outings — 1.00 PPG. Last five: L L L W L. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 2.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Nublense, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Nublense's away record: 2W 3D 5L from 10 road trips in Primera División this season (0.90 PPG). Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 2.10 conceded per game.

Form points away from home here. Nublense's 1.00 PPG return is 0.60 points per game ahead of Universidad de Concepcion's 0.40 — the visitors are the form-based selection, and Double Chance is an alternative worth pricing if the outright looks tight.

H2H Record

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 1 previous meetings, Universidad de Concepcion have won 0, Nublense 0, with 1 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 1 meetings have averaged 4.0 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 23 May 2026, ended 2–2 with a draw.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

In-Play Data

Universidad de Concepcion trading profile (26 games, 12 at home): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; BTTS occurs in 25% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 33% of games (home games); they fail to score in 38% of games.

Nublense trading profile (26 games, 12 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; BTTS occurs in 42% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 42% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Universidad de Concepcion 46% versus Nublense 54%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Universidad de Concepcion 46% | Nublense 46%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Universidad de Concepcion 1.04 xG and Nublense 1.04 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Universidad de Concepcion attack 0.533 / defence 1.100 | Nublense attack 0.791 / defence 1.180. League average goals — home 1.658 / away 1.202. Universidad de Concepcion's attack strength of 0.533 is below the league average — the 1.04 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 26 Universidad de Concepcion games / 56 Nublense games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Universidad de Concepcion 35% | Draw 30% | Nublense 35%. Fair-value odds: Universidad de Concepcion 2.86 | Draw 3.33 | Nublense 2.86. The draw (30%) is the Poisson-preferred outcome — neither side is more likely to win than to draw, making draw-inclusive markets the most model-aligned approach.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 35% | BTTS probability 42% | Total xG 2.09. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 65% probability — total xG of 2.09 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 42% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Our Verdict

The Poisson model's preferred outcome is the draw at 30% — neither side is more likely to win than to draw. Draw-inclusive markets are the most model-aligned approach. Home win at 35% and away win at 35% are close enough that backing either outright carries significant draw exposure.

Poisson projects 2.09 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 35% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 42%. Form rates corroborate: Universidad de Concepcion 20% | Nublense 50% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–1D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H suggests 4.00 goals/game but Poisson xG is only 2.09 — current-season defences are outperforming historical norms.
BTTS H2H BTTS history (100%) is contradicted by Poisson (42%) — recent defensive form has changed the dynamic.
Form Nublense lead on PPG: 1.00 vs 0.40 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Universidad de Concepcion Poisson xG (1.04) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (0.50) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Goals Form averages (~1.5 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.09) both support Under 2.5 goals (65% probability).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Nublense — Nublense at 35% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 30% — tight contest expected.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 35% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Universidad de Concepcion vs Nublense | Competition: Primera División, Regular Season - 28 | Venue: Estadio Ester Roa • Kick-off: Sunday 22 Nov 2026, 21:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Universidad de Concepcion 35% | Draw 30% | Nublense 35% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 35% | BTTS 42% | xG Universidad de Concepcion 1.04 / Nublense 1.04 • Poisson strength factors: Universidad de Concepcion attack 0.533 / def 1.100 | Nublense attack 0.791 / def 1.180 | league avg home 1.658 / away 1.202 • Poisson stance: Draw (30%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.04

Universidad de Concepcion xG

Expected Goals

1.04

Nublense xG

35%
30%
35%
Universidad de Concepcion Draw Nublense

42%

BTTS

62%

Over 1.5

35%

Over 2.5

16%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Universidad de Concepcion vs Nublense kick off?

Universidad de Concepcion vs Nublense is scheduled to kick off at 21:00 on Sunday 22 November 2026 at Estadio Ester Roa.

Where is Universidad de Concepcion vs Nublense being played?

The match is being played at Estadio Ester Roa.

What competition is Universidad de Concepcion vs Nublense part of?

Universidad de Concepcion vs Nublense is a Regular Season - 28 fixture in the Primera División (Chile).

Who is favourite to win Universidad de Concepcion vs Nublense?

Our statistical model gives Universidad de Concepcion a 35% chance of winning, Nublense a 35% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw, making this a very evenly-matched fixture.

Will both teams score in Universidad de Concepcion vs Nublense?

Our model estimates a 42% probability that both Universidad de Concepcion and Nublense will score (BTTS).

Will Universidad de Concepcion vs Nublense have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 35%.

What is the head-to-head record between Universidad de Concepcion and Nublense?

Record (1 meetings): Universidad de Concepcion 0W | Draws 1 | Nublense 0W.

What form are Universidad de Concepcion and Nublense in?

Universidad de Concepcion (all comps): 1W-1D-8L in 10 | 0.40 PPG | GF 0.60 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-L-D-L-L. Nublense (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-L-L-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Working from Universidad de Concepcion's attack rating (0.53) and Nublense's defence rating (1.18), the model arrives at 1.04 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Nublense's attack versus Universidad de Concepcion's defence, projects 1.04 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 26/56 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 15.3%. Close behind: 0-0 (14.1%), 0-1 (11.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 41% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Nublense Win

35%

Universidad de Concepcion

2.87

30%

Draw

3.33

35%

Nublense

2.85

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

13.5%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

13.0%

Away win

1 – 0

12.9%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.04

Universidad de Concepcion xG

Total xG

2.09

1.04

Nublense xG

35%
30%
35%
Universidad de ConcepcionDrawNublense

2.87

35%

Home win

3.33

30%

Draw

2.85

35%

Away win

Goals Markets

62%

Over 1.5

1.61

38%

Under 1.5

2.63

35%

Over 2.5

2.86

65%

Under 2.5

1.54

16%

Over 3.5

6.25

84%

Under 3.5

1.19

6%

Over 4.5

16.67

94%

Under 4.5

1.06

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

42%

BTTS Yes

2.38

58%

BTTS No

1.72

Clean Sheet

35%

Universidad de Concepcion

2.84

35%

Nublense

2.84

Win to Nil

12%

Universidad de Concepcion

8.15

12%

Nublense

8.10

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 12.4 13.0 6.8 2.4 0.6 0.1
1 12.9 13.5 7.1 2.5 0.6 0.1
2 6.7 7.0 3.7 1.3 0.3 0.1
3 2.3 2.4 1.3 0.4 0.1 –
4 0.6 0.6 0.3 0.1 – –
5 0.1 0.1 0.1 – – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.043
λ Away (xG) 1.045
Total xG 2.088
League avg home goals 1.658
League avg away goals 1.202
Universidad de Concepcion attack strength 0.533
Universidad de Concepcion defence strength 1.100
Nublense attack strength 0.791
Nublense defence strength 1.180
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 26 / 56

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Universidad de Concepcion vs Nublense?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.3%.

How many goals are Universidad de Concepcion and Nublense expected to score?

The model projects 1.04 expected goals for Universidad de Concepcion and 1.04 for Nublense, a combined total of 2.09.

How confident is the prediction model for Universidad de Concepcion vs Nublense?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 35%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Across their last 26 outings, Universidad de Concepcion have picked up 0.88 PPG on a 6W 5D 15L record — L-L-D-L-L across the most recent five. The sample for Universidad de Concepcion is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Nublense's form line: 9W 8D 9L from 26 games, 1.35 PPG, last five L-L-L-W-L. The sample for Nublense is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Put side by side, Nublense are the form team by 0.47 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Universidad de Concepcion.

Home Ground vs the Road

On home soil, Universidad de Concepcion have posted 1.33 PPG from 12 outings (5W 1D 6L). That's noticeably better than their 0.88 PPG overall — Universidad de Concepcion are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

On the road, Nublense have gone 4W 3D 5L from 12 away games — 1.25 PPG when travelling.

The Goals Picture

Universidad de Concepcion are averaging 0.73 goals scored and 1.81 conceded per game recently; Nublense are on 1.15 scored and 1.50 conceded.

Last 26 Results — Primera División

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Universidad de Concepcion

Universidad de Concepcion

Blended
L L D L L
Nublense

Nublense

Blended
L L L W L
26 Played 26
6/5/15 W / D / L 9/8/9
0.88 Points Per Game 1.35
0.73 Avg Goals Scored 1.15
1.81 Avg Goals Conceded 1.50
2.54 Avg Goals / Game 2.65
5 Clean Sheets 7
12 BTTS 14
12 Over 2.5 Games 12
Universidad de Concepcion

Universidad de Concepcion

L
A Colo Colo
1–6 HT 0–5
30 Oct
L
H Deportes Limache
0–1 HT 0–1
25 Oct
D
A Cobresal
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Oct
L
H Huachipato
0–2 HT 0–1
02 Oct
L
A Palestino
1–2 HT 1–0
06 Sep
L
A Coquimbo Unido
0–1 HT 0–0
02 Sep
W
H Universidad de Chile
2–1 HT 2–0
30 Aug
L
A Everton de Vina
1–3 HT 1–3
24 Aug
L
H D. La Serena
0–2 HT 0–1
14 Aug
L
A Concepción
0–1 HT 0–1
09 Aug
L
H A. Italiano
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Aug
L
A U. Catolica
1–5 HT 1–2
14 Jun
D
H Union La Calera
0–0 HT 0–0
30 May
D
A Nublense
2–2 HT 0–2
23 May
W
A O'Higgins
1–0 HT 1–0
16 May
L
H Colo Colo
1–2 HT 0–1
26 Apr
L
A Deportes Limache
0–3 HT 0–1
18 Apr
W
H Cobresal
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Apr
L
A Huachipato
1–5 HT 1–1
07 Apr
W
H Palestino
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
D
A Universidad de Chile
1–1 HT 1–0
09 Mar
L
H Everton de Vina
0–3 HT 0–2
01 Mar
D
A D. La Serena
1–1 HT 1–1
22 Feb
W
H Concepción
2–1 HT 0–1
15 Feb
L
A A. Italiano
0–3 HT 0–2
06 Feb
W
H Coquimbo Unido
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Jan
Nublense

Nublense

L
A O'Higgins
0–1 HT 0–1
31 Oct
W
H Coquimbo Unido
2–1 HT 1–1
25 Oct
L
A Universidad de Chile
0–6 HT 0–2
12 Oct
L
H Everton de Vina
1–3 HT 0–1
12 Sep
L
A D. La Serena
1–2 HT 1–1
06 Sep
L
A Deportes Limache
0–2 HT 0–0
03 Sep
L
H Concepción
0–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
W
A U. Catolica
2–1 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
H Union La Calera
2–1 HT 2–0
16 Aug
D
A A. Italiano
2–2 HT 1–1
11 Aug
W
H Palestino
2–0 HT 2–0
26 Jul
D
H Huachipato
2–2 HT 1–2
14 Jun
W
A Cobresal
1–0 HT 1–0
29 May
D
H Universidad de Concepcion
2–2 HT 2–0
23 May
L
A Colo Colo
2–6 HT 1–2
17 May
L
H O'Higgins
0–2 HT 0–2
25 Apr
D
A Coquimbo Unido
1–1 HT 0–1
19 Apr
W
H Universidad de Chile
1–0 HT 0–0
12 Apr
D
A Everton de Vina
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Apr
D
H D. La Serena
2–2 HT 1–0
15 Mar
W
A Concepción
2–0 HT 1–0
06 Mar
L
H U. Catolica
1–2 HT 1–1
01 Mar
W
A Union La Calera
1–0 HT 0–0
20 Feb
W
H A. Italiano
1–0 HT 1–0
15 Feb
D
H Deportes Limache
1–1 HT 0–1
08 Feb
D
A Palestino
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Feb

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Universidad de Concepcion and Nublense in coming into this match?

Universidad de Concepcion have gone 6W 5D 15L in their last 26 games (0.88 PPG), while Nublense have gone 9W 8D 9L in their last 26 (1.35 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Universidad de Concepcion at home or Nublense away?

Universidad de Concepcion's home record (1.33 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Universidad de Concepcion at home: 1.33 PPG; Nublense away: 1.25 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Universidad de Concepcion and Nublense runs to 1 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to May 2026. Every recorded meeting has come in Primera División. They last met on 23 May 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Last 1 Meetings

Universidad de Concepcion

0

Universidad de Concepcion

1

Draws

Nublense

0

Nublense

Recent Meetings

Nublense
2–2
23 May 26
Universidad de Concepcion

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Universidad de Concepcion and Nublense?

From 1 meetings on record, Universidad de Concepcion have won 0, Nublense have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Universidad de Concepcion and Nublense last play each other?

They last met on 23 May 2026, when Nublense 2-2 Universidad de Concepcion.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Universidad de Concepcion are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches.

Nublense are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches.

The Numbers That Matter

Clean sheets have been more common than shared scoring for these two — Universidad de Concepcion 25% BTTS, Nublense 42%. That points toward BTTS No as the trading lean.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 33% (Universidad de Concepcion) and 42% (Nublense).

On the defensive side: Universidad de Concepcion keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Nublense in 33%; Universidad de Concepcion have failed to score in 50% of games; Nublense in 33%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Universidad de Concepcion home games / Nublense away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Universidad de Concepcion Universidad de Concepcion Blended
Metric All
(26 games)
Venue
(12 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 21/26
(80.8%)
9/12
(75%)
2+ Goals Before HT 9/26
(34.6%)
2/12
(16.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 4/5
(80%)
2/3
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 1/5
(20%)
0/3
(0%)
Winning at HT 5/26
(19.2%)
2/12
(16.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/26
(7.7%)
0/12
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/26
(7.7%)
1/12
(8.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 12/26
(46.2%)
3/12
(25%)
Over 2.5 Goals 12/26
(46.2%)
4/12
(33.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 5/26
(19.2%)
0/12
(0%)
Clean Sheet 5/26
(19.2%)
4/12
(33.3%)
Failed to Score 10/26
(38.5%)
6/12
(50%)
Nublense Nublense Blended
Metric All
(26 games)
Venue
(12 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 21/26
(80.8%)
8/12
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 11/26
(42.3%)
4/12
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 4/5
(80%)
3/4
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/5
(40%)
2/4
(50%)
Winning at HT 7/26
(26.9%)
2/12
(16.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/26
(7.7%)
0/12
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/26
(15.4%)
1/12
(8.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 14/26
(53.8%)
5/12
(41.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 12/26
(46.2%)
5/12
(41.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 7/26
(26.9%)
3/12
(25%)
Clean Sheet 7/26
(26.9%)
4/12
(33.3%)
Failed to Score 6/26
(23.1%)
4/12
(33.3%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Universidad de Concepcion play Nublense?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 25% of Universidad de Concepcion's recent matches and 42% of Nublense's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Universidad de Concepcion vs Nublense usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 33% of Universidad de Concepcion's recent games and 42% of Nublense's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Universidad de Concepcion and Nublense tend to score early?

Universidad de Concepcion have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, Nublense in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.