Pacific FC vs Atlético Ottawa – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Pacific FC at 47%, yet in-form Atlético Ottawa provide a compelling counter-argument — this Pacific FC vs Atlético Ottawa fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Canadian Premier League encounter, Group Stage sees Atlético Ottawa travel to Starlight Stadium to take on Pacific FC. The game is scheduled for Sunday 11 October 2026, 23:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Pacific FC stand at 1W 3D 6L from 10 Canadian Premier League matches — 0.60 PPG. Last five: D D L W D. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 2.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.10 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. This season is still relatively young for Pacific FC, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Pacific FC's home record at Starlight Stadium: 1W 2D 7L from 10 Canadian Premier League appearances (0.50 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Across all Canadian Premier League games this season, Atlético Ottawa have recorded 5W 2D 3L from 10 outings — 1.70 PPG. Last five: W W L W D. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 1.50. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Atlético Ottawa, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Atlético Ottawa's away record: 3W 1D 6L from 10 road trips in Canadian Premier League this season (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 2.10 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 1.00 is notably below their overall 1.70 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
The form data does not support a straightforward home bias here. Atlético Ottawa are 1.10 PPG ahead (1.70 vs 0.60), making them the form-guided selection despite the trip.
Both teams score in over 80% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.
Head to Head
Atlético Ottawa have tended to come out on top in this fixture, winning 6 of the last 10 encounters against Pacific FC's 1 victories.
The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.4 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 5 Sep 2026, ended 0–0 with a draw.
It is worth noting that Atlético Ottawa have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 6 wins from 10 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.
Trading Patterns
Pacific FC in-play and half-time data (47 games, 23 at home): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 70% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 61% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 43%; they fail to score in 34% of games.
Atlético Ottawa in-play and half-time data (47 games, 23 at away): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 61% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 61% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 36%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Pacific FC 62% and Atlético Ottawa 60% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Pacific FC 57% | Atlético Ottawa 60%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Pacific FC 1.77 xG and Atlético Ottawa 1.31 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Pacific FC attack 0.993 / defence 1.024 | Atlético Ottawa attack 1.010 / defence 0.985. League average goals — home 1.811 / away 1.267. Data: 28 Pacific FC games / 28 Atlético Ottawa games used (PrevSeason). Note: current-season sample is too small — prior-season data is carrying the calculation. Model confidence is reduced; treat probabilities as directional rather than precise.
Result probabilities: Pacific FC 47% | Draw 27% | Atlético Ottawa 27%. Fair-value odds: Pacific FC 2.13 | Draw 3.70 | Atlético Ottawa 3.70. Pacific FC hold a narrow Poisson edge at 47% — the draw (27%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 60% | BTTS probability 62% | Total xG 3.08. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 60% — the 3.08 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 62% reflects that both xG figures (1.77 / 1.31) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Pacific FC at 47% — moderate model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Atlético Ottawa (1.70 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 27% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Pacific FC offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
The Poisson model projects 3.08 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 60% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.3 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 62% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Pacific FC 80% | Atlético Ottawa 80% BTTS from recent games.
The Poisson model is drawing on PrevSeason data (28 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Pacific FC vs Atlético Ottawa | Competition: Canadian Premier League, Group Stage | Venue: Starlight Stadium • Kick-off: Sunday 11 Oct 2026, 23:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Pacific FC 47% | Draw 27% | Atlético Ottawa 27% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 60% | BTTS 62% | xG Pacific FC 1.77 / Atlético Ottawa 1.31 • Poisson strength factors: Pacific FC attack 0.993 / def 1.024 | Atlético Ottawa attack 1.010 / def 0.985 | league avg home 1.811 / away 1.267 • Poisson stance: Pacific FC (47%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.77
Pacific FC xG
Expected Goals
1.31
Atlético Ottawa xG
62%
BTTS
83%
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
37%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Pacific FC vs Atlético Ottawa kick off?
Pacific FC vs Atlético Ottawa is scheduled to kick off at 23:00 on Sunday 11 October 2026 at Starlight Stadium.
Where is Pacific FC vs Atlético Ottawa being played?
The match is being played at Starlight Stadium.
What competition is Pacific FC vs Atlético Ottawa part of?
Pacific FC vs Atlético Ottawa is a Group Stage fixture in the Canadian Premier League (Canada).
Who is favourite to win Pacific FC vs Atlético Ottawa?
Our statistical model gives Pacific FC a 47% chance of winning, Atlético Ottawa a 27% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Pacific FC the favourite.
Will both teams score in Pacific FC vs Atlético Ottawa?
Our model estimates a 62% probability that both Pacific FC and Atlético Ottawa will score (BTTS).
Will Pacific FC vs Atlético Ottawa have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 60%.
What is the head-to-head record between Pacific FC and Atlético Ottawa?
Record (10 meetings): Pacific FC 1W | Draws 3 | Atlético Ottawa 6W.
What form are Pacific FC and Atlético Ottawa in?
Pacific FC (all comps): 1W-3D-6L in 10 | 0.60 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 2.10 | L5 D-D-L-W-D. Atlético Ottawa (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-W-L-W-D.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Working from Pacific FC's attack rating (0.99) and Atlético Ottawa's defence rating (0.98), the model arrives at 1.77 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Atlético Ottawa's attack versus Pacific FC's defence, projects 1.31 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 28/28 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.0%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.4%), 2-0 (7.2%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Pacific FC Win
47%
2.15
27%
3.75
27%
3.74
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.6%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.4%
Home win
1 β 0
8.1%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.77
Pacific FC xG
Total xG
3.08
1.31
Atlético Ottawa xG
2.15
47%
Home win
3.75
27%
Draw
3.74
27%
Away win
Goals Markets
81%
Over 1.5
1.23
19%
Under 1.5
5.26
60%
Over 2.5
1.67
40%
Under 2.5
2.50
37%
Over 3.5
2.70
63%
Under 3.5
1.59
20%
Over 4.5
5.00
80%
Under 4.5
1.25
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
62%
BTTS Yes
1.60
38%
BTTS No
2.65
Clean Sheet
27%
3.71
17%
5.88
Win to Nil
13%
7.96
5%
21.97
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.6 | 6.0 | 3.9 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 8.1 | 10.6 | 7.0 | 3.1 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 7.2 | 9.4 | 6.2 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 4.2 | 5.6 | 3.6 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.9 | 2.5 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Pacific FC vs Atlético Ottawa?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.0%.
How many goals are Pacific FC and Atlético Ottawa expected to score?
The model projects 1.77 expected goals for Pacific FC and 1.31 for Atlético Ottawa, a combined total of 3.08.
How confident is the prediction model for Pacific FC vs Atlético Ottawa?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 47%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Pacific FC come into this having played 47 games, going 6W 14D 27L for 0.68 points per game. Their last five reads D-D-L-W-D. The sample for Pacific FC is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Atlético Ottawa sit at 1.83 PPG from 47 outings (24W 14D 9L), a run that reads W-W-L-W-D across their last five. The sample for Atlético Ottawa is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Atlético Ottawa carry the stronger recent form of the two, 1.15 PPG clear of Pacific FC — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Venue Form
Pacific FC's home form reads 4W 6D 13L across 23 games on their own ground, a 0.78 PPG return.
Away from home, Atlético Ottawa have taken 1.43 points per game from 23 outings (9W 6D 8L). That's a step down from their 1.83 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Atlético Ottawa's season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Atlético Ottawa come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
Pacific FC are averaging 1.11 goals scored and 2.09 conceded per game recently; Atlético Ottawa are on 1.70 scored and 1.23 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Pacific FC have seen both teams score in 62% of their recent games.
Last 47 Results — Canadian Premier League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Pacific FC
Blended
Atlético Ottawa
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Pacific FC and Atlético Ottawa in coming into this match?
Pacific FC have gone 6W 14D 27L in their last 47 games (0.68 PPG), while Atlético Ottawa have gone 24W 14D 9L in their last 47 (1.83 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Pacific FC at home or Atlético Ottawa away?
Atlético Ottawa's away record (1.43 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Pacific FC at home: 0.78 PPG; Atlético Ottawa away: 1.43 PPG.
Have Pacific FC or Atlético Ottawa been keeping clean sheets recently?
Pacific FC have kept a clean sheet in 9% of their recent games, Atlético Ottawa in 32%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to July 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Canadian Premier League. The two were last together as recently as 5 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Streaks & Records
The biggest gap between the sides came on 17 Aug 2024, when Atlético Ottawa won 0-3 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Pacific FC's record when hosting Atlético Ottawa specifically: 0W 1D 3L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
1
Pacific FC
3
Draws
6
Atlético Ottawa
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Pacific FC and Atlético Ottawa?
From 10 meetings on record, Pacific FC have won 1, Atlético Ottawa have won 6, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Pacific FC and Atlético Ottawa last play each other?
They last met on 5 September 2026, when Atlético Ottawa 0-0 Pacific FC.
Who has won more matches between Pacific FC and Atlético Ottawa?
Atlético Ottawa have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Pacific FC are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches.
Atlético Ottawa are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches.
Full-Time Trends
Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — Pacific FC at 70%, Atlético Ottawa at 61%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 61% for Pacific FC and 61% for Atlético Ottawa. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 44% and 44% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Pacific FC have failed to score in 26% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Pacific FC home games / Atlético Ottawa away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Pacific FC play Atlético Ottawa?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 70% of Pacific FC's games and 61% of Atlético Ottawa's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Pacific FC vs Atlético Ottawa usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 61% of Pacific FC's matches and 61% of Atlético Ottawa's.
Do Pacific FC and Atlético Ottawa tend to score early?
Pacific FC have had a goal before half-time in 78% of their recent matches, Atlético Ottawa in 70% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.