Sign in Register

Cavalry FC 2-1 Forge – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Canadian Premier League · Group Stage

Kick-off

Sat 15 Aug 2026

21:00

Venue

ATCO Field

Competition

Canadian Premier League

Canada

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Cavalry FC at 48% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Cavalry FC vs Forge encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Canadian Premier League encounter, Group Stage sees Forge travel to ATCO Field to take on Cavalry FC. The game is scheduled for Saturday 15 August 2026, 21:00 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Cavalry FC stand at 6W 2D 2L from 10 Canadian Premier League matches — 2.00 PPG. Last five: D L W W D. They are averaging 2.20 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. Defensively, conceding just 0.60 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. This season is still relatively young for Cavalry FC, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Cavalry FC's form when playing at home: 7W 3D 0L across 10 games at ATCO Field this term (2.40 PPG). They are averaging 2.50 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Across all Canadian Premier League games this season, Forge have recorded 7W 1D 2L from 10 outings — 2.20 PPG. Last five: W W W D L. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 0.80. Defensively, 0.80 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. This season is still relatively young for Forge, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Forge away from home this season: 6W 3D 1L from 10 away games — 2.10 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.70 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

The form comparison is too close to call — 2.00 PPG (Cavalry FC) versus 2.20 (Forge). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.

The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Cavalry FC register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, Forge in 70% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.

H2H Record

The H2H landscape is flat: 9 previous encounters have yielded 4 wins for Cavalry FC, 2 for Forge and 3 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.

These sides have historically produced few goals — 1.8 per contest from 9 previous meetings. The Under 2.5 market has a well-supported historical case here. The most recent clash, on 31 May 2026, ended 0–1 with Forge winning.

With a balanced win record and just 1.8 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.

In-Play Data

Cavalry FC trading profile (45 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 81% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 62% of games (home games).

Forge trading profile (45 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 47% of the time.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Cavalry FC 53% versus Forge 49%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Cavalry FC 58% | Forge 44%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Cavalry FC 1.79 xG and Forge 1.26 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Cavalry FC attack 1.012 / defence 0.993 | Forge attack 1.005 / defence 0.978. League average goals — home 1.811 / away 1.267. Data: 28 Cavalry FC games / 28 Forge games used (PrevSeason). Note: current-season sample is too small — prior-season data is carrying the calculation. Model confidence is reduced; treat probabilities as directional rather than precise.

Result probabilities: Cavalry FC 48% | Draw 27% | Forge 25%. Fair-value odds: Cavalry FC 2.08 | Draw 3.70 | Forge 4.00. Cavalry FC hold a narrow Poisson edge at 48% — the draw (27%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 59% | BTTS probability 62% | Total xG 3.06. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 59% — the 3.06 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 62% reflects that both xG figures (1.79 / 1.26) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Cavalry FC are the pick at 48% — moderate model lean. With a 27% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Cavalry FC offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.06 combined xG gives a 59% probability to Over 2.5 — marginal — conflicting signals, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 1.8 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

Poisson assigns a 62% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Cavalry FC 60% | Forge 70% BTTS from recent games.

The Poisson model is drawing on PrevSeason data (28 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (4W–3D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Cavalry FC — H2H win rate 44% vs Poisson 48%.
Goals H2H only shows 1.78 goals/game but Poisson xG is 3.06 — last season's attack strength ratings are elevating the goal expectation.
Form Cavalry FC Poisson xG (1.79) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.50) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Forge Poisson xG (1.26) is below their form scoring rate (1.70) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Cavalry FC 6/10, Forge 7/10) and Poisson model (62%).
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 62% — model favours both teams scoring.
Market Poisson model is using prior-season data only (28/28 games) — current-season form data is limited; weight form and market signals more heavily for this fixture.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Cavalry FC vs Forge | Competition: Canadian Premier League, Group Stage | Venue: ATCO Field • Kick-off: Saturday 15 Aug 2026, 21:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Cavalry FC 48% | Draw 27% | Forge 25% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 59% | BTTS 62% | xG Cavalry FC 1.79 / Forge 1.26 • Poisson strength factors: Cavalry FC attack 1.012 / def 0.993 | Forge attack 1.005 / def 0.978 | league avg home 1.811 / away 1.267 • Poisson stance: Cavalry FC (48%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.79

Cavalry FC xG

Expected Goals

1.26

Forge xG

48%
27%
25%
Cavalry FC Draw Forge

62%

BTTS

83%

Over 1.5

59%

Over 2.5

37%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Cavalry FC vs Forge kick off?

Cavalry FC vs Forge kicked off at 21:00 on Saturday 15 August 2026 at ATCO Field.

What was the final score in Cavalry FC vs Forge?

Cavalry FC 2 - 1 Forge.

Where is Cavalry FC vs Forge being played?

The match is being played at ATCO Field.

What competition is Cavalry FC vs Forge part of?

Cavalry FC vs Forge is a Group Stage fixture in the Canadian Premier League (Canada).

Who is favourite to win Cavalry FC vs Forge?

Our statistical model gives Cavalry FC a 48% chance of winning, Forge a 25% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Cavalry FC the favourite.

Will both teams score in Cavalry FC vs Forge?

Our model estimates a 62% probability that both Cavalry FC and Forge will score (BTTS).

Will Cavalry FC vs Forge have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 59%.

What is the head-to-head record between Cavalry FC and Forge?

Record (9 meetings): Cavalry FC 4W | Draws 3 | Forge 2W.

What form are Cavalry FC and Forge in?

Cavalry FC (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 2.20 / GA 0.60 | L5 D-L-W-W-D. Forge (all comps): 7W-1D-2L in 10 | 2.20 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-W-W-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Working from Cavalry FC's attack rating (1.01) and Forge's defence rating (0.98), the model arrives at 1.79 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Forge's attack versus Cavalry FC's defence, projects 1.26 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 28/28 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.0%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.6%), 2-0 (7.6%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Cavalry FC Win

48%

Cavalry FC

2.08

27%

Draw

3.77

25%

Forge

3.95

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.7%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.6%

Home win

1 – 0

8.4%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.79

Cavalry FC xG

Total xG

3.06

1.26

Forge xG

48%
27%
25%
Cavalry FCDrawForge

2.08

48%

Home win

3.77

27%

Draw

3.95

25%

Away win

Goals Markets

81%

Over 1.5

1.23

19%

Under 1.5

5.26

59%

Over 2.5

1.69

41%

Under 2.5

2.44

37%

Over 3.5

2.70

63%

Under 3.5

1.59

19%

Over 4.5

5.26

81%

Under 4.5

1.23

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

62%

BTTS Yes

1.63

38%

BTTS No

2.60

Clean Sheet

28%

Cavalry FC

3.54

17%

Forge

6.01

Win to Nil

14%

Cavalry FC

7.35

4%

Forge

23.77

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.7 5.9 3.8 1.6 0.5 0.1
1 8.4 10.7 6.7 2.8 0.9 0.2
2 7.6 9.6 6.0 2.5 0.8 0.2
3 4.5 5.7 3.6 1.5 0.5 0.1
4 2.0 2.6 1.6 0.7 0.2 0.1
5 0.7 0.9 0.6 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.794
λ Away (xG) 1.264
Total xG 3.058
League avg home goals 1.811
League avg away goals 1.267
Cavalry FC attack strength 1.012
Cavalry FC defence strength 0.993
Forge attack strength 1.005
Forge defence strength 0.978
Data phase PrevSeason
Games used (H/A) 28 / 28

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Cavalry FC vs Forge?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.0%.

How many goals are Cavalry FC and Forge expected to score?

The model projects 1.79 expected goals for Cavalry FC and 1.26 for Forge, a combined total of 3.06.

How confident is the prediction model for Cavalry FC vs Forge?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 48%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Cavalry FC's recent record stands at 23W 12D 10L from 45 games, a 1.80 PPG return, with D-L-W-W-D in the last five. The sample for Cavalry FC is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Forge, meanwhile, have gone 27W 12D 6L across 45 games — 2.07 PPG, with W-W-W-D-L in their last five. The sample for Forge is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Form-wise this is close to level: Cavalry FC on 1.80 PPG, Forge on 2.07. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

At home specifically, Cavalry FC have managed 14W 4D 3L from 21 games — 2.19 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Forge's away record stands at 12W 6D 3L across 21 trips, a 2.00 PPG haul.

Goals in Recent Form

Cavalry FC are averaging 1.84 goals scored and 1.02 conceded per game recently; Forge are on 1.67 scored and 0.76 conceded. Cavalry FC's scoring rate against Forge's tighter defensive record is one of the more interesting match-ups in the goals markets here.

Defensively: Forge in 47% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 45 Results — Canadian Premier League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Cavalry FC

Cavalry FC

Blended
D L W W D
Forge

Forge

Blended
W W W D L
45 Played 45
23/12/10 W / D / L 27/12/6
1.80 Points Per Game 2.07
1.84 Avg Goals Scored 1.67
1.02 Avg Goals Conceded 0.76
2.87 Avg Goals / Game 2.42
15 Clean Sheets 21
24 BTTS 22
26 Over 2.5 Games 20
Cavalry FC

Cavalry FC

D
A Supra du Quebec
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
H York United
5–0 HT 1–0
02 Aug
W
H Supra du Quebec
2–1 HT 1–0
29 Jul
L
A Vancouver FC
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Jul
D
H HFX Wanderers FC
1–1 HT 0–0
18 Jul
W
A Atlético Ottawa
3–0 HT 3–0
04 Jul
W
A York United
5–1 HT 2–0
10 Jun
W
H HFX Wanderers FC
2–0 HT 0–0
06 Jun
L
A Forge
0–1 HT 0–0
31 May
W
H Pacific FC
3–0 HT 0–0
24 May
W
A Vancouver FC
2–0 HT 0–0
18 May
W
A Supra du Quebec
1–0 HT 0–0
03 May
D
H York United
1–1 HT 1–1
25 Apr
D
A Forge
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
H Atlético Ottawa
3–1 HT 2–0
12 Apr
W
A Pacific FC
2–1 HT 1–0
05 Apr
L
A Atlético Ottawa
1–2 HT 1–1
09 Nov
W
A Forge
1–0 HT 0–0
02 Nov
W
H York United
4–1 HT 2–1
26 Oct
D
A Vancouver FC
2–2 HT 0–0
18 Oct
D
H Forge
1–1 HT 1–1
11 Oct
D
A Pacific FC
3–3 HT 1–1
05 Oct
L
A Atlético Ottawa
0–3 HT 0–1
27 Sep
W
H Valour
3–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
W
H HFX Wanderers FC
3–1 HT 1–0
13 Sep
L
A York United
1–3 HT 0–1
06 Sep
W
H Forge
4–1 HT 1–0
30 Aug
D
A Atlético Ottawa
2–2 HT 2–0
24 Aug
W
H Vancouver FC
5–4 HT 3–2
18 Aug
D
H HFX Wanderers FC
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
L
A Pacific FC
0–1 HT 0–0
04 Aug
L
A Valour
1–2 HT 0–1
30 Jul
L
H York United
0–1 HT 0–1
26 Jul
W
A Valour
2–1 HT 0–0
20 Jul
D
A Vancouver FC
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Jul
L
H Atlético Ottawa
0–2 HT 0–1
28 Jun
W
H Pacific FC
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Jun
D
A HFX Wanderers FC
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Jun
W
H York United
2–1 HT 1–0
08 Jun
D
A Forge
1–1 HT 1–1
31 May
W
H Valour
4–0 HT 1–0
25 May
W
H Pacific FC
4–0 HT 1–0
17 May
W
A HFX Wanderers FC
3–0 HT 1–0
10 May
W
A York United
2–1 HT 1–1
03 May
L
H Atlético Ottawa
1–3 HT 0–0
26 Apr
Forge

Forge

L
H Vancouver FC
0–1 HT 0–1
07 Aug
D
A HFX Wanderers FC
0–0 HT 0–0
02 Aug
W
A York United
3–1 HT 1–1
26 Jul
W
A Supra du Quebec
2–1 HT 1–0
05 Jul
W
H Vancouver FC
3–2 HT 0–2
01 Jul
W
H HFX Wanderers FC
1–0 HT 0–0
10 Jun
W
A York United
4–1 HT 2–0
07 Jun
W
H Cavalry FC
1–0 HT 0–0
31 May
L
A Atlético Ottawa
1–2 HT 0–0
24 May
W
H Supra du Quebec
1–0 HT 0–0
13 May
W
A HFX Wanderers FC
3–1 HT 1–0
02 May
W
A Pacific FC
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Apr
D
H Cavalry FC
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
A Vancouver FC
1–0 HT 0–0
12 Apr
W
H Atlético Ottawa
2–0 HT 1–0
04 Apr
L
H Cavalry FC
0–1 HT 0–0
02 Nov
L
H Atlético Ottawa
1–2 HT 1–1
26 Oct
W
H York United
3–0 HT 2–0
18 Oct
D
A Cavalry FC
1–1 HT 1–1
11 Oct
D
H Vancouver FC
1–1 HT 1–0
04 Oct
W
H Pacific FC
4–0 HT 2–0
27 Sep
D
A Atlético Ottawa
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Sep
L
A Valour
1–2 HT 1–0
12 Sep
W
H HFX Wanderers FC
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Sep
L
A Cavalry FC
1–4 HT 0–1
30 Aug
W
A Vancouver FC
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
W
H Atlético Ottawa
2–0 HT 1–0
17 Aug
W
A York United
2–1 HT 1–1
09 Aug
W
H Valour
5–0 HT 3–0
03 Aug
W
A HFX Wanderers FC
2–1 HT 1–1
25 Jul
W
H Pacific FC
2–0 HT 0–0
19 Jul
D
A Atlético Ottawa
1–1 HT 1–0
12 Jul
W
H Vancouver FC
2–1 HT 1–0
05 Jul
D
H York United
2–2 HT 1–2
29 Jun
W
A Valour
5–0 HT 3–0
22 Jun
W
A Vancouver FC
2–0 HT 0–0
15 Jun
W
H HFX Wanderers FC
2–1 HT 1–0
08 Jun
D
H Cavalry FC
1–1 HT 1–1
31 May
W
A Pacific FC
1–0 HT 0–0
24 May
D
H Atlético Ottawa
2–2 HT 1–1
13 May
D
A HFX Wanderers FC
0–0 HT 0–0
03 May
D
A York United
2–2 HT 2–2
27 Apr
D
H Valour
1–1 HT 0–1
19 Apr
W
A Pacific FC
2–0 HT 1–0
12 Apr
W
H Cavalry FC
1–0 HT 0–0
05 Apr

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Cavalry FC and Forge in coming into this match?

Cavalry FC have gone 23W 12D 10L in their last 45 games (1.80 PPG), while Forge have gone 27W 12D 6L in their last 45 (2.07 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Cavalry FC at home or Forge away?

Cavalry FC's home record (2.19 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Cavalry FC at home: 2.19 PPG; Forge away: 2.00 PPG.

Have Cavalry FC or Forge been keeping clean sheets recently?

Cavalry FC have kept a clean sheet in 33% of their recent games, Forge in 47%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to October 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Canadian Premier League. The two were last together as recently as 15 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Streaks & Records

The biggest gap between the sides came on 30 Aug 2025, when Cavalry FC won 4-1 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Cavalry FC's record when hosting Forge specifically: 3W 1D 0L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Cavalry FC

5

Cavalry FC

3

Draws

Forge

2

Forge

Recent Meetings

Cavalry FC
2–1
15 Aug 26
Forge
Forge
1–0
31 May 26
Cavalry FC
Forge
0–0
18 Apr 26
Cavalry FC
Forge
0–1
02 Nov 25
Cavalry FC
Cavalry FC
1–1
11 Oct 25
Forge
Cavalry FC
4–1
30 Aug 25
Forge
Forge
1–1
31 May 25
Cavalry FC
Forge
1–0
05 Apr 25
Cavalry FC
Cavalry FC
2–1
09 Nov 24
Forge
Forge
0–1
27 Oct 24
Cavalry FC

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Cavalry FC and Forge?

From 10 meetings on record, Cavalry FC have won 5, Forge have won 2, and 3 have been drawn.

When did Cavalry FC and Forge last play each other?

They last met on 15 August 2026, when Cavalry FC 2-1 Forge.

Who has won more matches between Cavalry FC and Forge?

Cavalry FC have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Cavalry FC are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 57% of the time.

Forge are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Cavalry FC 52%, Forge 62% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 62% (Cavalry FC) and 52% (Forge). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 43% and 29% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Cavalry FC keep a clean sheet in 38% of their matches; Forge in 38%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Cavalry FC home games / Forge away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Cavalry FC Cavalry FC Blended
Metric All
(45 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/45
(64.4%)
16/21
(76.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 12/45
(26.7%)
5/21
(23.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/16
(81.2%)
4/5
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/16
(50%)
4/5
(80%)
Winning at HT 17/45
(37.8%)
12/21
(57.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/45
(2.2%)
0/21
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/45
(2.2%)
0/21
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 24/45
(53.3%)
11/21
(52.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 26/45
(57.8%)
13/21
(61.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/45
(31.1%)
9/21
(42.9%)
Clean Sheet 15/45
(33.3%)
8/21
(38.1%)
Failed to Score 9/45
(20%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Forge Forge Blended
Metric All
(45 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 30/45
(66.7%)
14/21
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/45
(33.3%)
7/21
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/15
(80%)
5/7
(71.4%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/15
(20%)
2/7
(28.6%)
Winning at HT 16/45
(35.6%)
7/21
(33.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/45
(6.7%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/45
(8.9%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/45
(48.9%)
13/21
(61.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 20/45
(44.4%)
11/21
(52.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/45
(24.4%)
6/21
(28.6%)
Clean Sheet 21/45
(46.7%)
8/21
(38.1%)
Failed to Score 5/45
(11.1%)
2/21
(9.5%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Cavalry FC play Forge?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 52% of Cavalry FC's games and 62% of Forge's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Cavalry FC vs Forge usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 62% of Cavalry FC's matches and 52% of Forge's.

Do Cavalry FC and Forge tend to score early?

Cavalry FC have had a goal before half-time in 76% of their recent matches, Forge in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Prediction vindicated as Cavalry FC edge out Forge 2-1.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Cavalry FC beat Forge 2-1 at ATCO Field, Group Stage, in the Canadian Premier League. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Cavalry FC 1.79 xG and Forge 1.26 xG, a combined 3.06. The scoreboard read 2-1 for 3 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Cavalry FC attack 1.01 / defence 0.99 against Forge attack 1.00 / defence 0.98, drawn from 28/28 games (PrevSeason).

On the result, the model split it Cavalry FC 48% | Draw 27% | Forge 25%, with Cavalry FC to win its most likely call at 48%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 59%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 83% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 62% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 51% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Cavalry FC 58%, Forge 44%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 51%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Cavalry FC's trading profile (45 games, 21 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 53% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 33% of the time, and conceded here.

Forge's trading profile (45 games, 21 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 49% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 47% of the time, and conceded here.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Cavalry FC 1.80 PPG, Forge 2.07 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Cavalry FC win broke the near-deadlock. Forge (home/away splits) shipped 2 against a 0.90 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). A strong night for the model: the result sat comfortably inside what the pre-match data projected.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 59% Over 2.5 probability, 3 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 62% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 51% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.