Sign in Register

Fluminense vs Cruzeiro – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Serie A · Regular Season - 37

Kick-off

Sun 29 Nov 2026

21:00

Venue

Estádio do Maracanã

Competition

Serie A

Brazil

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Fluminense at 58%, yet other data sources diverge — this Fluminense vs Cruzeiro fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Serie A encounter, Regular Season - 37 sees Cruzeiro travel to Estádio do Maracanã to take on Fluminense. The game is scheduled for Sunday 29 November 2026, 21:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Fluminense — All Games: 5W 2D 3L from 10 Serie A outings this season, averaging 1.70 points per game. Last five: L W W L L. Offensively they are averaging 1.90 goals per game, with 1.40 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.

Fluminense's form when playing at home: 6W 3D 1L across 10 games at Estádio do Maracanã this term (2.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Cruzeiro stand at 7W 0D 3L from 10 Serie A matches — 2.10 PPG. Last five: L W W L W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.30 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play.

Cruzeiro away from home this season: 6W 1D 3L from 10 away games — 1.90 PPG on the road. They are averaging 1.90 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 90% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Fluminense 1.70 PPG, Cruzeiro 2.10 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.

Both teams score in over 70% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.

H2H Record

The H2H landscape is flat: 7 previous encounters have yielded 3 wins for Fluminense, 2 for Cruzeiro and 2 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.

These sides have historically produced few goals — 1.4 per contest from 7 previous meetings. The Under 2.5 market has a well-supported historical case here. The most recent clash, on 31 May 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.

With a balanced win record and just 1.4 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.

In-Play Profile

Fluminense in-play tendencies (69 games, 35 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; BTTS occurs in 51% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 54% of games (home games).

Cruzeiro in-play tendencies (69 games, 35 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 56% of the time; BTTS occurs in 51% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 49% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Fluminense 54% versus Cruzeiro 56%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Fluminense 46% | Cruzeiro 56%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Fluminense 2.12 xG and Cruzeiro 1.16 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Fluminense attack 1.210 / defence 0.848 | Cruzeiro attack 1.211 / defence 1.201. League average goals — home 1.459 / away 1.130. Cruzeiro bring a strong defensive rating of 1.201 — this is suppressing Fluminense's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Cruzeiro have an above-average attack strength of 1.211 — the away xG of 1.16 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 68 Fluminense games / 68 Cruzeiro games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Fluminense 58% | Draw 23% | Cruzeiro 19%. Fair-value odds: Fluminense 1.72 | Draw 4.35 | Cruzeiro 5.26. The model has a clear lean to Fluminense (58%) — a 39pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 64% | BTTS probability 62% | Total xG 3.28. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 64% — the 3.28 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 62% reflects that both xG figures (2.12 / 1.16) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Fluminense at 58% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 23% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

Poisson projects 3.28 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 64% probability — marginal — conflicting signals conviction, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 1.4 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 62%. Form rates corroborate: Fluminense 70% | Cruzeiro 90% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–2D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H only shows 1.43 goals/game but Poisson xG is 3.28 — this season's attack strength ratings are elevating the goal expectation.
Form Fluminense Poisson xG (2.12) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.80) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Cruzeiro Poisson xG (1.16) is below their form scoring rate (1.90) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Fluminense 7/10, Cruzeiro 9/10) and Poisson model (62%).
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Fluminense at 58% home win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 64% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 62% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Fluminense vs Cruzeiro | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 37 | Venue: Estádio do Maracanã • Kick-off: Sunday 29 Nov 2026, 21:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Fluminense 58% | Draw 23% | Cruzeiro 19% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 64% | BTTS 62% | xG Fluminense 2.12 / Cruzeiro 1.16 • Poisson strength factors: Fluminense attack 1.210 / def 0.848 | Cruzeiro attack 1.211 / def 1.201 | league avg home 1.459 / away 1.130 • Poisson stance: Fluminense (58%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.12

Fluminense xG

Expected Goals

1.16

Cruzeiro xG

58%
23%
19%
Fluminense Draw Cruzeiro

62%

BTTS

85%

Over 1.5

64%

Over 2.5

42%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Fluminense vs Cruzeiro kick off?

Fluminense vs Cruzeiro is scheduled to kick off at 21:00 on Sunday 29 November 2026 at Estádio do Maracanã.

Where is Fluminense vs Cruzeiro being played?

The match is being played at Estádio do Maracanã.

What competition is Fluminense vs Cruzeiro part of?

Fluminense vs Cruzeiro is a Regular Season - 37 fixture in the Serie A (Brazil).

Who is favourite to win Fluminense vs Cruzeiro?

Our statistical model gives Fluminense a 58% chance of winning, Cruzeiro a 19% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Fluminense the favourite.

Will both teams score in Fluminense vs Cruzeiro?

Our model estimates a 62% probability that both Fluminense and Cruzeiro will score (BTTS).

Will Fluminense vs Cruzeiro have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 64%.

What is the head-to-head record between Fluminense and Cruzeiro?

Record (7 meetings): Fluminense 3W | Draws 2 | Cruzeiro 2W.

What form are Fluminense and Cruzeiro in?

Fluminense (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-W-W-L-L. Cruzeiro (all comps): 7W-0D-3L in 10 | 2.10 PPG | GF 2.30 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-W-W-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Working from Fluminense's attack rating (1.21) and Cruzeiro's defence rating (1.20), the model arrives at 2.12 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Cruzeiro's attack versus Fluminense's defence, projects 1.16 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 68/68 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 10.5%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.8%), 2-0 (8.5%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Fluminense Win

58%

Fluminense

1.72

23%

Draw

4.33

19%

Cruzeiro

5.31

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 1

9.8%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

9.2%

Draw

2 – 0

8.5%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.12

Fluminense xG

Total xG

3.28

1.16

Cruzeiro xG

58%
23%
19%
FluminenseDrawCruzeiro

1.72

58%

Home win

4.33

23%

Draw

5.31

19%

Away win

Goals Markets

84%

Over 1.5

1.19

16%

Under 1.5

6.25

64%

Over 2.5

1.56

36%

Under 2.5

2.78

42%

Over 3.5

2.38

58%

Under 3.5

1.72

23%

Over 4.5

4.35

77%

Under 4.5

1.30

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

62%

BTTS Yes

1.62

38%

BTTS No

2.61

Clean Sheet

31%

Fluminense

3.19

12%

Cruzeiro

8.34

Win to Nil

18%

Fluminense

5.49

2%

Cruzeiro

44.29

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.8 4.4 2.5 1.0 0.3 0.1
1 8.0 9.2 5.4 2.1 0.6 0.1
2 8.5 9.8 5.7 2.2 0.6 0.1
3 6.0 6.9 4.0 1.6 0.5 0.1
4 3.2 3.7 2.1 0.8 0.2 0.1
5 1.3 1.6 0.9 0.3 0.1 –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.121
λ Away (xG) 1.160
Total xG 3.281
League avg home goals 1.459
League avg away goals 1.130
Fluminense attack strength 1.210
Fluminense defence strength 0.848
Cruzeiro attack strength 1.211
Cruzeiro defence strength 1.201
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 68 / 68

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Fluminense vs Cruzeiro?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.5%.

How many goals are Fluminense and Cruzeiro expected to score?

The model projects 2.12 expected goals for Fluminense and 1.16 for Cruzeiro, a combined total of 3.28.

How confident is the prediction model for Fluminense vs Cruzeiro?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 58%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Across their last 69 outings, Fluminense have picked up 1.67 PPG on a 33W 16D 20L record — L-W-W-L-L across the most recent five.

Cruzeiro's form line: 34W 19D 16L from 69 games, 1.75 PPG, last five L-W-W-L-W.

Form-wise this is close to level: Fluminense on 1.67 PPG, Cruzeiro on 1.75. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

On home soil, Fluminense have posted 2.34 PPG from 35 outings (26W 4D 5L). That's noticeably better than their 1.67 PPG overall — Fluminense are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

On the road, Cruzeiro have gone 13W 11D 11L from 35 away games — 1.43 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Fluminense come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Fluminense are averaging 1.43 goals scored and 1.13 conceded per game recently; Cruzeiro are on 1.52 scored and 1.12 conceded.

Last 69 Results — Serie A

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Fluminense

Fluminense

Current Season
L W W L L
Cruzeiro

Cruzeiro

Current Season
L W W L W
69 Played 69
33/16/20 W / D / L 34/19/16
1.67 Points Per Game 1.75
1.43 Avg Goals Scored 1.52
1.13 Avg Goals Conceded 1.12
2.57 Avg Goals / Game 2.64
22 Clean Sheets 23
37 BTTS 39
32 Over 2.5 Games 39
Fluminense

Fluminense

L
H Santos
1–2
18 Oct
L
A Flamengo
0–1 HT 0–0
11 Oct
W
H Coritiba
4–0 HT 1–0
09 Oct
W
A Corinthians
3–1 HT 1–0
20 Sep
L
A Atletico-MG
1–3 HT 0–0
12 Sep
W
H Vasco DA Gama
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Sep
D
A Atletico Paranaense
3–3 HT 1–1
30 Aug
W
H Remo
2–1 HT 0–1
22 Aug
W
H Palmeiras
3–2 HT 1–1
15 Aug
D
A Botafogo
1–1 HT 0–1
09 Aug
D
H Bahia
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Jul
D
A Gremio
1–1 HT 0–0
26 Jul
D
H RB Bragantino
1–1 HT 0–1
17 Jul
D
A Cruzeiro
1–1 HT 1–0
31 May
L
A Mirassol
0–1 HT 0–1
23 May
W
H Sao Paulo
2–1 HT 2–0
16 May
D
H Vitoria
2–2 HT 1–0
09 May
L
A Internacional
0–2 HT 0–1
03 May
W
H Chapecoense-sc
2–1 HT 0–0
26 Apr
W
A Santos
3–2 HT 1–1
19 Apr
L
H Flamengo
1–2 HT 0–1
12 Apr
D
A Coritiba
1–1 HT 0–0
04 Apr
W
H Corinthians
3–1 HT 2–0
02 Apr
W
H Atletico-MG
1–0 HT 1–0
21 Mar
L
A Vasco DA Gama
2–3 HT 1–0
19 Mar
W
H Atletico Paranaense
3–2 HT 2–1
15 Mar
W
A Remo
2–0 HT 1–0
12 Mar
L
A Palmeiras
1–2 HT 1–2
26 Feb
W
H Botafogo
1–0 HT 0–0
12 Feb
D
A Bahia
1–1 HT 1–0
05 Feb
W
H Gremio
2–1 HT 0–0
28 Jan
W
H Bahia
2–0 HT 0–0
07 Dec
W
A Gremio
2–1 HT 1–0
03 Dec
W
H Sao Paulo
6–0 HT 3–0
27 Nov
D
A Palmeiras
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
W
H Flamengo
2–1 HT 2–0
20 Nov
D
A Cruzeiro
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Nov
W
H Mirassol
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Nov
L
A Ceara
0–2 HT 0–1
02 Nov
W
H Ceara
1–0 HT 1–0
29 Oct
W
H Internacional
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
A Vasco DA Gama
0–2 HT 0–1
20 Oct
W
H Juventude
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Oct
L
A Mirassol
1–2 HT 0–1
09 Oct
W
H Atletico-MG
3–0 HT 1–0
04 Oct
D
A Sport Recife
2–2 HT 0–0
01 Oct
W
H Botafogo
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Sep
W
A Vitoria
1–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
L
H Corinthians
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Sep
D
A Santos
0–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
L
A RB Bragantino
2–4 HT 1–2
23 Aug
W
H Fortaleza EC
2–1 HT 1–0
16 Aug
D
A Bahia
3–3 HT 1–2
10 Aug
W
H Gremio
1–0 HT 1–0
03 Aug
L
A Sao Paulo
1–3 HT 0–1
27 Jul
L
H Palmeiras
1–2 HT 1–1
23 Jul
L
A Flamengo
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Jul
L
H Cruzeiro
0–2 HT 0–2
17 Jul
W
A Internacional
2–0 HT 1–0
02 Jun
W
H Vasco DA Gama
2–1 HT 1–1
24 May
D
A Juventude
1–1 HT 0–0
18 May
L
A Atletico-MG
2–3 HT 0–0
11 May
W
H Sport Recife
2–1 HT 0–1
03 May
L
A Botafogo
0–2 HT 0–1
27 Apr
D
H Vitoria
1–1 HT 1–0
20 Apr
W
A Corinthians
2–0 HT 0–0
16 Apr
W
H Santos
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Apr
W
H RB Bragantino
2–1 HT 1–0
06 Apr
L
A Fortaleza EC
0–2 HT 0–2
29 Mar
Cruzeiro

Cruzeiro

W
A Gremio
4–2
18 Oct
L
A RB Bragantino
2–4 HT 1–3
13 Oct
W
H Sao Paulo
2–0 HT 1–0
08 Oct
W
A Vitoria
3–1 HT 0–1
20 Sep
L
A Santos
1–2 HT 0–2
13 Sep
W
H Atletico Paranaense
3–1 HT 1–1
06 Sep
L
A Vasco DA Gama
1–3 HT 0–1
30 Aug
W
H Flamengo
2–1 HT 0–1
22 Aug
W
A Corinthians
2–1 HT 1–0
16 Aug
W
H Mirassol
3–1 HT 1–1
09 Aug
W
A Coritiba
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Jul
L
H Botafogo
0–1 HT 0–1
26 Jul
W
A Internacional
2–1 HT 1–0
23 Jul
D
H Fluminense
1–1 HT 0–1
31 May
W
H Chapecoense-sc
2–1 HT 1–0
24 May
D
A Palmeiras
1–1 HT 1–1
17 May
W
A Bahia
2–1 HT 1–1
10 May
L
H Atletico-MG
1–3 HT 0–2
03 May
W
A Remo
1–0 HT 1–0
25 Apr
W
H Gremio
2–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
H RB Bragantino
2–1 HT 1–1
12 Apr
L
A Sao Paulo
1–4 HT 0–2
04 Apr
W
H Vitoria
3–0 HT 3–0
01 Apr
D
H Santos
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Mar
L
A Atletico Paranaense
1–2 HT 0–2
18 Mar
D
H Vasco DA Gama
3–3 HT 1–0
15 Mar
L
A Flamengo
0–2 HT 0–1
12 Mar
D
H Corinthians
1–1 HT 1–0
25 Feb
D
A Mirassol
2–2 HT 1–1
11 Feb
L
H Coritiba
1–2 HT 1–1
06 Feb
L
A Botafogo
0–4 HT 0–0
30 Jan
L
A Santos
0–3 HT 0–2
07 Dec
D
H Botafogo
2–2 HT 1–0
04 Dec
D
A Ceara
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Nov
W
H Corinthians
3–0 HT 1–0
23 Nov
D
A Juventude
3–3 HT 1–2
20 Nov
D
H Fluminense
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Nov
W
A Gremio
1–0 HT 1–0
05 Nov
W
H Vitoria
3–1 HT 3–1
01 Nov
D
A Palmeiras
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Oct
W
H Fortaleza EC
1–0 HT 1–0
19 Oct
D
A Atletico-MG
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Oct
D
H Sport Recife
1–1 HT 0–1
06 Oct
D
A Flamengo
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Oct
L
A Vasco DA Gama
0–2 HT 0–1
27 Sep
W
H RB Bragantino
2–1 HT 1–1
22 Sep
W
A Bahia
2–1 HT 0–0
16 Sep
W
H Sao Paulo
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
H Internacional
2–1 HT 1–1
23 Aug
D
A Mirassol
1–1 HT 1–0
19 Aug
L
H Santos
1–2 HT 1–0
10 Aug
W
A Botafogo
2–0 HT 2–0
03 Aug
L
H Ceara
1–2 HT 1–1
27 Jul
D
A Corinthians
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Jul
W
H Juventude
4–0 HT 1–0
20 Jul
W
A Fluminense
2–0 HT 2–0
17 Jul
W
H Gremio
4–1 HT 2–0
14 Jul
D
A Vitoria
0–0 HT 0–0
12 Jun
W
H Palmeiras
2–1 HT 2–0
01 Jun
W
A Fortaleza EC
2–0 HT 2–0
26 May
D
H Atletico-MG
0–0 HT 0–0
19 May
W
A Sport Recife
4–0 HT 3–0
11 May
W
H Flamengo
2–1 HT 1–1
04 May
W
H Vasco DA Gama
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Apr
L
A RB Bragantino
0–1 HT 0–1
21 Apr
W
H Bahia
3–0 HT 1–0
18 Apr
D
A Sao Paulo
1–1 HT 0–0
13 Apr
L
A Internacional
0–3 HT 0–2
06 Apr
W
H Mirassol
2–1 HT 2–1
29 Mar

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Fluminense and Cruzeiro in coming into this match?

Fluminense have gone 33W 16D 20L in their last 69 games (1.67 PPG), while Cruzeiro have gone 34W 19D 16L in their last 69 (1.75 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Fluminense at home or Cruzeiro away?

Fluminense's home record (2.34 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Fluminense at home: 2.34 PPG; Cruzeiro away: 1.43 PPG.

Have Fluminense or Cruzeiro been keeping clean sheets recently?

Fluminense have kept a clean sheet in 32% of their recent games, Cruzeiro in 33%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

7 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to May 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie A. They last met on 31 May 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Streaks & Records

The last 2 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.

Fluminense's record when hosting Cruzeiro specifically: 2W 0D 1L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 7 Meetings

Fluminense

3

Fluminense

2

Draws

Cruzeiro

2

Cruzeiro

Recent Meetings

Cruzeiro
1–1
31 May 26
Fluminense
Cruzeiro
0–0
09 Nov 25
Fluminense
Fluminense
0–2
17 Jul 25
Cruzeiro
Fluminense
1–0
04 Oct 24
Cruzeiro
Cruzeiro
2–0
20 Jun 24
Fluminense
Fluminense
1–0
21 Sep 23
Cruzeiro
Cruzeiro
0–2
11 May 23
Fluminense

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Fluminense and Cruzeiro?

From 7 meetings on record, Fluminense have won 3, Cruzeiro have won 2, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Fluminense and Cruzeiro last play each other?

They last met on 31 May 2026, when Cruzeiro 1-1 Fluminense.

Who has won more matches between Fluminense and Cruzeiro?

Fluminense have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 7 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Fluminense are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 47% of the time.

Cruzeiro are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Fluminense 51%, Cruzeiro 51% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 54% (Fluminense) and 49% (Cruzeiro).

On the defensive side: Fluminense keep a clean sheet in 43% of their matches; Cruzeiro in 31%; Cruzeiro in 29%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Fluminense home games / Cruzeiro away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Fluminense Fluminense Current Season
Metric All
(69 games)
Venue
(35 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 46/68
(67.6%)
24/34
(70.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/68
(22.1%)
9/34
(26.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 18/22
(81.8%)
9/10
(90%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 10/22
(45.5%)
3/10
(30%)
Winning at HT 24/68
(35.3%)
16/34
(47.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/68
(7.4%)
2/34
(5.9%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/68
(7.4%)
3/34
(8.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 37/69
(53.6%)
18/35
(51.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 32/69
(46.4%)
19/35
(54.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/69
(23.2%)
6/35
(17.1%)
Clean Sheet 22/69
(31.9%)
15/35
(42.9%)
Failed to Score 14/69
(20.3%)
3/35
(8.6%)
Cruzeiro Cruzeiro Current Season
Metric All
(69 games)
Venue
(35 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 52/68
(76.5%)
24/34
(70.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 28/68
(41.2%)
14/34
(41.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/16
(56.2%)
6/10
(60%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/16
(37.5%)
5/10
(50%)
Winning at HT 24/68
(35.3%)
9/34
(26.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/68
(7.4%)
1/34
(2.9%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/68
(7.4%)
2/34
(5.9%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 39/69
(56.5%)
18/35
(51.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 39/69
(56.5%)
17/35
(48.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 17/69
(24.6%)
9/35
(25.7%)
Clean Sheet 23/69
(33.3%)
11/35
(31.4%)
Failed to Score 14/69
(20.3%)
10/35
(28.6%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Fluminense play Cruzeiro?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 51% of Fluminense's recent matches and 51% of Cruzeiro's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Fluminense vs Cruzeiro usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 54% of Fluminense's recent games and 49% of Cruzeiro's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Fluminense and Cruzeiro tend to score early?

Fluminense have had a goal before half-time in 71% of their recent matches, Cruzeiro in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.