St. Truiden 2-1 Cercle Brugge – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Cercle Brugge at 42% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this St. Truiden vs Cercle Brugge encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Daio Wasabi Stayen plays host to St. Truiden versus Cercle Brugge in Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 28. Kick-off: Sunday 8 March 2026 at 18:15 UTC.
Form & Momentum
St. Truiden have collected 2.10 PPG across 10 Jupiler Pro League outings this season: 7W 0D 3L. Last five: L W W W L. Offensively they are averaging 1.80 goals per game, with 1.00 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for St. Truiden, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, St. Truiden have posted 6W 1D 3L at Daio Wasabi Stayen — 1.90 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.
Cercle Brugge (all games): 4W 3D 3L across 10 Jupiler Pro League outings this term — 1.50 points per game. Last five: L W L W D. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. This season is still relatively young for Cercle Brugge, so this record blends games from this season and last.
When travelling in Jupiler Pro League this season, Cercle Brugge have posted 4W 4D 2L from 10 away outings — 1.60 PPG. Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.
The points-per-game gap of 0.60 in St. Truiden's favour (2.10 vs 1.50) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.
H2H Analysis
The head-to-head ledger leans to Cercle Brugge, who have claimed 4 wins from 8 meetings compared to 1 for the hosts, with 3 draws.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.1 per game across 8 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 29 Aug 2025, ended 1–1 with a draw.
The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Cercle Brugge have won 4 of 8 previous encounters, and at 3.1 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.
Trading
St. Truiden half-time and goal-timing data (63 games, 31 at home): they score before half-time in 87% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 58% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 61% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (home games).
Cercle Brugge half-time and goal-timing data (63 games, 31 at away): they score before half-time in 87% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 54% of the time; BTTS occurs in 55% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 42% of games (away games).
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — St. Truiden 65% and Cercle Brugge 60% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (St. Truiden 60% | Cercle Brugge 48%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects St. Truiden 1.14 xG and Cercle Brugge 1.38 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: St. Truiden attack 1.029 / defence 0.971 | Cercle Brugge attack 1.095 / defence 0.851. League average goals — home 1.297 / away 1.297. Data: 57 St. Truiden games / 57 Cercle Brugge games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: St. Truiden 31% | Draw 27% | Cercle Brugge 42%. Fair-value odds: St. Truiden 3.23 | Draw 3.70 | Cercle Brugge 2.38. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 27% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 46% | BTTS probability 51% | Total xG 2.52. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 46%/54% — the total xG of 2.52 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 51% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
Cercle Brugge lead the H2H ledger, but St. Truiden carry stronger current form — do not let history alone dictate your assessment.
On the Poisson output, Cercle Brugge are the pick at 42% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form St. Truiden (2.10 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 27% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Cercle Brugge if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.52 combined xG gives a 46% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration — though H2H averaging only 3.1 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 51%. Form rates are neutral: St. Truiden 40% | Cercle Brugge 50%.
The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: St. Truiden vs Cercle Brugge | Competition: Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 28 | Venue: Daio Wasabi Stayen • Kick-off: Sunday 8 Mar 2026, 18:15 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: St. Truiden 31% | Draw 27% | Cercle Brugge 42% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 46% | BTTS 51% | xG St. Truiden 1.14 / Cercle Brugge 1.38 • Poisson strength factors: St. Truiden attack 1.029 / def 0.971 | Cercle Brugge attack 1.095 / def 0.851 | league avg home 1.297 / away 1.297 • Poisson stance: Cercle Brugge (42%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.14
St. Truiden xG
Expected Goals
1.38
Cercle Brugge xG
51%
BTTS
72%
Over 1.5
46%
Over 2.5
25%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does St. Truiden vs Cercle Brugge kick off?
St. Truiden vs Cercle Brugge kicked off at 18:15 on Sunday 8 March 2026 at Daio Wasabi Stayen.
What was the final score in St. Truiden vs Cercle Brugge?
St. Truiden 2 - 1 Cercle Brugge.
Where is St. Truiden vs Cercle Brugge being played?
The match is being played at Daio Wasabi Stayen.
What competition is St. Truiden vs Cercle Brugge part of?
St. Truiden vs Cercle Brugge is a Regular Season - 28 fixture in the Jupiler Pro League (Belgium).
Who is favourite to win St. Truiden vs Cercle Brugge?
Our statistical model gives St. Truiden a 31% chance of winning, Cercle Brugge a 42% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Cercle Brugge the favourite.
Will both teams score in St. Truiden vs Cercle Brugge?
Our model estimates a 51% probability that both St. Truiden and Cercle Brugge will score (BTTS).
Will St. Truiden vs Cercle Brugge have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 46%.
What is the head-to-head record between St. Truiden and Cercle Brugge?
Record (8 meetings): St. Truiden 1W | Draws 3 | Cercle Brugge 4W.
What form are St. Truiden and Cercle Brugge in?
St. Truiden (all comps): 7W-0D-3L in 10 | 2.10 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.00 | L5 L-W-W-W-L. Cercle Brugge (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-W-L-W-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Working from St. Truiden's attack rating (1.03) and Cercle Brugge's defence rating (0.85), the model arrives at 1.14 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Cercle Brugge's attack (1.09x) against St. Truiden's defence (0.97x) — and the away total comes out at 1.38.
These ratings are built from 57/57 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.3%. Close behind: 0-0 (9.7%), 0-1 (9.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 34% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Cercle Brugge Win
31%
3.26
27%
3.70
42%
2.37
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.7%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
11.1%
Away win
1 β 0
9.2%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.14
St. Truiden xG
Total xG
2.52
1.38
Cercle Brugge xG
3.26
31%
Home win
3.70
27%
Draw
2.37
42%
Away win
Goals Markets
72%
Over 1.5
1.39
28%
Under 1.5
3.57
46%
Over 2.5
2.17
54%
Under 2.5
1.85
25%
Over 3.5
4.00
75%
Under 3.5
1.33
11%
Over 4.5
9.09
89%
Under 4.5
1.12
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
51%
BTTS Yes
1.96
49%
BTTS No
2.04
Clean Sheet
25%
3.97
32%
3.11
Win to Nil
8%
12.96
14%
7.37
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.1 | 11.1 | 7.7 | 3.5 | 1.2 | 0.3 |
| 1 | 9.2 | 12.7 | 8.7 | 4.0 | 1.4 | 0.4 |
| 2 | 5.2 | 7.2 | 5.0 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 2.0 | 2.7 | 1.9 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for St. Truiden vs Cercle Brugge?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.3%.
How many goals are St. Truiden and Cercle Brugge expected to score?
The model projects 1.14 expected goals for St. Truiden and 1.38 for Cercle Brugge, a combined total of 2.52.
How confident is the prediction model for St. Truiden vs Cercle Brugge?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 42%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Across their last 63 outings, St. Truiden have picked up 1.51 PPG on a 27W 14D 22L record — L-W-W-W-L across the most recent five. The sample for St. Truiden is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Cercle Brugge's form line: 17W 22D 24L from 63 games, 1.16 PPG, last five L-W-L-W-D. The sample for Cercle Brugge is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.51 PPG for St. Truiden against 1.16 for Cercle Brugge. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
On home soil, St. Truiden have posted 1.81 PPG from 31 outings (16W 8D 7L).
On the road, Cercle Brugge have gone 8W 11D 12L from 31 away games — 1.13 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, St. Truiden come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
St. Truiden are averaging 1.49 goals scored and 1.52 conceded per game recently; Cercle Brugge are on 1.27 scored and 1.49 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: St. Truiden have seen both teams score in 65% of their recent games; Cercle Brugge in 60%.
Last 63 Results — Jupiler Pro League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
St. Truiden
Blended
Cercle Brugge
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are St. Truiden and Cercle Brugge in coming into this match?
St. Truiden have gone 27W 14D 22L in their last 63 games (1.51 PPG), while Cercle Brugge have gone 17W 22D 24L in their last 63 (1.16 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — St. Truiden at home or Cercle Brugge away?
St. Truiden's home record (1.81 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — St. Truiden at home: 1.81 PPG; Cercle Brugge away: 1.13 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to April 2023 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 3 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Jupiler Pro League. The two were last together as recently as 14 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Notable Numbers
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Cercle Brugge won 4-1 on 4 Feb 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, St. Truiden have gone 2W 1D 1L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Cercle Brugge — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
2
St. Truiden
4
Draws
4
Cercle Brugge
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between St. Truiden and Cercle Brugge?
From 10 meetings on record, St. Truiden have won 2, Cercle Brugge have won 4, and 4 have been drawn.
When did St. Truiden and Cercle Brugge last play each other?
They last met on 14 August 2026, when Cercle Brugge 3-3 St. Truiden.
Who has won more matches between St. Truiden and Cercle Brugge?
Cercle Brugge have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
St. Truiden are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 87% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 52% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 13% of those situations.
Cercle Brugge are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 87% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 19% of those situations.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — St. Truiden 61%, Cercle Brugge 55% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 58% (St. Truiden) and 42% (Cercle Brugge).
On the defensive side: Cercle Brugge in 29%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = St. Truiden home games / Cercle Brugge away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when St. Truiden play Cercle Brugge?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 61% of St. Truiden's games and 55% of Cercle Brugge's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is St. Truiden vs Cercle Brugge usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 58% of St. Truiden's recent games and 42% of Cercle Brugge's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do St. Truiden and Cercle Brugge tend to score early?
St. Truiden have had a goal before half-time in 87% of their recent matches, Cercle Brugge in 87% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Shock result as St. Truiden defy the odds to beat Cercle Brugge 2-1.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
St. Truiden beat Cercle Brugge 2-1 at Daio Wasabi Stayen, Regular Season - 28, in the Jupiler Pro League. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting St. Truiden 1.14 xG and Cercle Brugge 1.38 xG, a combined 2.52. The scoreboard read 2-1 for 3 actual goals. St. Truiden beat their projection by 0.9 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Those figures were built on strength ratings of St. Truiden attack 1.03 / defence 0.97 against Cercle Brugge attack 1.09 / defence 0.85, drawn from 57/57 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it St. Truiden 31% | Draw 27% | Cercle Brugge 42%, with Cercle Brugge to win its most likely call at 42%. The actual St. Truiden win had been the model's second-ranked read at 31%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 46%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 72% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 51% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 54% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (St. Truiden 60%, Cercle Brugge 48%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 63%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
St. Truiden's trading profile (63 games, 31 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 65% of their matches — today it did.
Cercle Brugge's trading profile (63 games, 31 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 60% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — St. Truiden 1.51 PPG, Cercle Brugge 1.16 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the St. Truiden win broke the near-deadlock.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.