SK Beveren vs Club Brugge KV – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Club Brugge KV at 57% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this SK Beveren vs Club Brugge KV encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Jupiler Pro League encounter, Regular Season - 17 sees Club Brugge KV travel to Freethiel Stadion to take on SK Beveren. The game is scheduled for Friday 15 January 2027, 19:45 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, SK Beveren stand at 3W 1D 6L from 10 Jupiler Pro League matches — 1.00 PPG. Last five: W L L D L. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 2.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for SK Beveren, so this record blends games from this season and last.
SK Beveren's form when playing at home: 8W 0D 2L across 10 games at Freethiel Stadion this term (2.40 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 7 clean sheets from 10 home games (70%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Freethiel Stadion. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle. Their home PPG of 2.40 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.00 — SK Beveren are significantly better at Freethiel Stadion than their overall form suggests.
Across all Jupiler Pro League games this season, Club Brugge KV have recorded 9W 0D 1L from 10 outings — 2.70 PPG. Last five: W W W W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.60 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. Defensively, 0.80 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. This season is still relatively young for Club Brugge KV, so this record blends games from this season and last.
When travelling in Jupiler Pro League this season, Club Brugge KV have posted 7W 1D 2L from 10 away outings — 2.20 PPG. They are averaging 2.30 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 2.20 is notably below their overall 2.70 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
The form data does not support a straightforward home bias here. Club Brugge KV are 1.70 PPG ahead (2.70 vs 1.00), making them the form-guided selection despite the trip.
In-Play Data
SK Beveren trading profile (42 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 62% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 69% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 43% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time.
Club Brugge KV trading profile (42 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 90% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; they lead at the break 55% of the time; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 71% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 40%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — SK Beveren 52% versus Club Brugge KV 60%; no strong lean in either direction. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (SK Beveren 64% | Club Brugge KV 74%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects SK Beveren 1.24 xG and Club Brugge KV 2.09 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: SK Beveren attack 0.861 / defence 0.997 | Club Brugge KV attack 1.528 / defence 0.800. League average goals — home 1.803 / away 1.370. Club Brugge KV have an above-average attack strength of 1.528 — the away xG of 2.09 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 10 SK Beveren games / 40 Club Brugge KV games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: SK Beveren 22% | Draw 21% | Club Brugge KV 57%. Fair-value odds: SK Beveren 4.55 | Draw 4.76 | Club Brugge KV 1.75. The model has a clear lean to Club Brugge KV (57%) — a 35pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 65% | BTTS probability 62% | Total xG 3.33. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 65% — a total xG of 3.33 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 62% reflects that both xG figures (1.24 / 2.09) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Club Brugge KV as the most likely outcome at 57% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 21% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.33 combined xG gives a 65% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 62% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: SK Beveren 30% | Club Brugge KV 70%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: SK Beveren vs Club Brugge KV | Competition: Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 17 | Venue: Freethiel Stadion • Kick-off: Friday 15 Jan 2027, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: SK Beveren 22% | Draw 21% | Club Brugge KV 57% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 65% | BTTS 62% | xG SK Beveren 1.24 / Club Brugge KV 2.09 • Poisson strength factors: SK Beveren attack 0.861 / def 0.997 | Club Brugge KV attack 1.528 / def 0.800 | league avg home 1.803 / away 1.370 • Poisson stance: Club Brugge KV (57%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.24
SK Beveren xG
Expected Goals
2.09
Club Brugge KV xG
62%
BTTS
85%
Over 1.5
65%
Over 2.5
43%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does SK Beveren vs Club Brugge KV kick off?
SK Beveren vs Club Brugge KV is scheduled to kick off at 19:45 on Friday 15 January 2027 at Freethiel Stadion.
Where is SK Beveren vs Club Brugge KV being played?
The match is being played at Freethiel Stadion.
What competition is SK Beveren vs Club Brugge KV part of?
SK Beveren vs Club Brugge KV is a Regular Season - 17 fixture in the Jupiler Pro League (Belgium).
Who is favourite to win SK Beveren vs Club Brugge KV?
Our statistical model gives SK Beveren a 22% chance of winning, Club Brugge KV a 57% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making Club Brugge KV the favourite.
Will both teams score in SK Beveren vs Club Brugge KV?
Our model estimates a 62% probability that both SK Beveren and Club Brugge KV will score (BTTS).
Will SK Beveren vs Club Brugge KV have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 65%.
What is the head-to-head record between SK Beveren and Club Brugge KV?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are SK Beveren and Club Brugge KV in?
SK Beveren (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 2.00 | L5 W-L-L-D-L. Club Brugge KV (all comps): 9W-0D-1L in 10 | 2.70 PPG | GF 2.60 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-W-W-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
SK Beveren's attacking strength (0.86x league average) is weighed against Club Brugge KV's defensive record (0.80x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.24. The same calculation in reverse, Club Brugge KV's attack versus SK Beveren's defence, projects 2.09 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 10/40 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 10.5%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.7%), 0-2 (7.8%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Club Brugge KV Win
22%
4.49
21%
4.78
57%
1.76
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 2
9.7%
Away win
Most likely
1 β 1
9.3%
Draw
0 β 2
7.8%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.24
SK Beveren xG
Total xG
3.33
2.09
Club Brugge KV xG
4.49
22%
Home win
4.78
21%
Draw
1.76
57%
Away win
Goals Markets
85%
Over 1.5
1.18
15%
Under 1.5
6.67
65%
Over 2.5
1.54
35%
Under 2.5
2.86
43%
Over 3.5
2.33
57%
Under 3.5
1.75
24%
Over 4.5
4.17
76%
Under 4.5
1.32
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
62%
BTTS Yes
1.60
38%
BTTS No
2.65
Clean Sheet
12%
8.07
29%
3.47
Win to Nil
3%
36.26
16%
6.10
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.6 | 7.5 | 7.8 | 5.4 | 2.8 | 1.2 |
| 1 | 4.4 | 9.3 | 9.7 | 6.7 | 3.5 | 1.5 |
| 2 | 2.8 | 5.8 | 6.0 | 4.2 | 2.2 | 0.9 |
| 3 | 1.1 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 1.7 | 0.9 | 0.4 |
| 4 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for SK Beveren vs Club Brugge KV?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.5%.
How many goals are SK Beveren and Club Brugge KV expected to score?
The model projects 1.24 expected goals for SK Beveren and 2.09 for Club Brugge KV, a combined total of 3.33.
How confident is the prediction model for SK Beveren vs Club Brugge KV?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 57%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Across their last 42 outings, SK Beveren have picked up 2.33 PPG on a 31W 5D 6L record — W-L-L-D-L across the most recent five. The sample for SK Beveren is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Club Brugge KV's form line: 33W 2D 7L from 42 games, 2.40 PPG, last five W-W-W-W-W. The sample for Club Brugge KV is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: SK Beveren on 2.33 PPG, Club Brugge KV on 2.40. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
On home soil, SK Beveren have posted 2.62 PPG from 21 outings (18W 1D 2L).
On the road, Club Brugge KV have gone 15W 1D 5L from 21 away games — 2.19 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, SK Beveren come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
SK Beveren are averaging 2.07 goals scored and 1.02 conceded per game recently; Club Brugge KV are on 2.45 scored and 1.02 conceded. Both sides have been scoring freely, which tends to support the goals markets running hot in this fixture.
Defensively: SK Beveren have kept a clean sheet in 40% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 42 Results — Jupiler Pro League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
SK Beveren
Blended
Club Brugge KV
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are SK Beveren and Club Brugge KV in coming into this match?
SK Beveren have gone 31W 5D 6L in their last 42 games (2.33 PPG), while Club Brugge KV have gone 33W 2D 7L in their last 42 (2.40 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — SK Beveren at home or Club Brugge KV away?
SK Beveren's home record (2.62 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — SK Beveren at home: 2.62 PPG; Club Brugge KV away: 2.19 PPG.
Have SK Beveren or Club Brugge KV been keeping clean sheets recently?
SK Beveren have kept a clean sheet in 40% of their recent games, Club Brugge KV in 33%.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
SK Beveren are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 62% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 38% of the time.
Club Brugge KV are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 90% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 48% of the time.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — SK Beveren 43%, Club Brugge KV 67% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 52% for SK Beveren and 71% for Club Brugge KV. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 19% and 33% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: SK Beveren keep a clean sheet in 57% of their matches.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = SK Beveren home games / Club Brugge KV away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when SK Beveren play Club Brugge KV?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 43% of SK Beveren's recent matches and 67% of Club Brugge KV's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is SK Beveren vs Club Brugge KV usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 52% of SK Beveren's matches and 71% of Club Brugge KV's.
Do SK Beveren and Club Brugge KV tend to score early?
SK Beveren have had a goal before half-time in 62% of their recent matches, Club Brugge KV in 90% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.