RAAL La Louvière 1-1 Gent – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Gent at 46%, yet other data sources diverge — this RAAL La Louvière vs Gent fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Jupiler Pro League clash, Regular Season - 23 as RAAL La Louvière welcome Gent to Easi Arena. Kick-off is set for Friday 30 January 2026 at 19:45 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Jupiler Pro League games this season, RAAL La Louvière have gone 2W 3D 5L from 10 outings — a 0.90 PPG return. Last five: D L D W L. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 1.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for RAAL La Louvière, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, RAAL La Louvière have posted 3W 4D 3L at Easi Arena — 1.30 PPG. At home they are averaging 0.60 goals scored and 0.60 conceded per game. 6 clean sheets from 10 home games (60%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Easi Arena. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Gent stand at 3W 3D 4L from 10 Jupiler Pro League matches — 1.20 PPG. Last five: L L W W W. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Gent, so this record blends games from this season and last.
When travelling in Jupiler Pro League this season, Gent have posted 3W 3D 4L from 10 away outings — 1.20 PPG. Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
The form comparison is too close to call — 0.90 PPG (RAAL La Louvière) versus 1.20 (Gent). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.
H2H Record
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 1 previous meetings, RAAL La Louvière have won 0, Gent 1, with 0 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
The last 1 meetings have been tight affairs, averaging just 1.0 goals per game. That low-scoring pattern is a meaningful historical input for the Under 2.5 market. The most recent clash, on 2 Aug 2025, ended 0–1 with Gent winning.
With a balanced win record and just 1.0 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.
In-Play Profile
RAAL La Louvière in-play tendencies (51 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 47% of the time; BTTS occurs in 44% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (home games).
Gent in-play tendencies (51 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 62% of the time; BTTS occurs in 44% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 39%; they fail to score in 31% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — RAAL La Louvière 57% versus Gent 47%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (RAAL La Louvière 49% | Gent 55%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects RAAL La Louvière 0.86 xG and Gent 1.31 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: RAAL La Louvière attack 0.629 / defence 0.958 | Gent attack 1.153 / defence 1.057. League average goals — home 1.292 / away 1.190. RAAL La Louvière's attack strength of 0.629 is below the league average — the 0.86 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 22 RAAL La Louvière games / 52 Gent games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: RAAL La Louvière 23% | Draw 30% | Gent 46%. Fair-value odds: RAAL La Louvière 4.35 | Draw 3.33 | Gent 2.17. Gent hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (30%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 37% | BTTS probability 43% | Total xG 2.17. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 63% — total xG of 2.17 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 43% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Gent are the pick at 46% — moderate model lean. With a 30% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Gent offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
Poisson projects 2.17 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 37% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 2.1 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 43%. Form rates corroborate: RAAL La Louvière 30% | Gent 60% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: RAAL La Louvière vs Gent | Competition: Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 23 | Venue: Easi Arena • Kick-off: Friday 30 Jan 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: RAAL La Louvière 23% | Draw 30% | Gent 46% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 37% | BTTS 43% | xG RAAL La Louvière 0.86 / Gent 1.31 • Poisson strength factors: RAAL La Louvière attack 0.629 / def 0.958 | Gent attack 1.153 / def 1.057 | league avg home 1.292 / away 1.190 • Poisson stance: Gent (46%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
0.86
RAAL La Louvière xG
Expected Goals
1.31
Gent xG
43%
BTTS
65%
Over 1.5
37%
Over 2.5
18%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does RAAL La Louvière vs Gent kick off?
RAAL La Louvière vs Gent kicked off at 19:45 on Friday 30 January 2026 at Easi Arena.
What was the final score in RAAL La Louvière vs Gent?
RAAL La Louvière 1 - 1 Gent.
Where is RAAL La Louvière vs Gent being played?
The match is being played at Easi Arena.
What competition is RAAL La Louvière vs Gent part of?
RAAL La Louvière vs Gent is a Regular Season - 23 fixture in the Jupiler Pro League (Belgium).
Who is favourite to win RAAL La Louvière vs Gent?
Our statistical model gives RAAL La Louvière a 23% chance of winning, Gent a 46% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Gent the favourite.
Will both teams score in RAAL La Louvière vs Gent?
Our model estimates a 43% probability that both RAAL La Louvière and Gent will score (BTTS).
Will RAAL La Louvière vs Gent have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 37%.
What is the head-to-head record between RAAL La Louvière and Gent?
Record (1 meetings): RAAL La Louvière 0W | Draws 0 | Gent 1W.
What form are RAAL La Louvière and Gent in?
RAAL La Louvière (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.50 | L5 D-L-D-W-L. Gent (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-L-W-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates RAAL La Louvière's attack at 0.63x the league average against Gent's defence at 1.06x — combine the two and it projects 0.86 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Gent's attack versus RAAL La Louvière's defence, projects 1.31 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 22/52 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.5% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-1 (13.3%), 0-0 (13.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 41% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Gent Win
23%
4.28
30%
3.29
46%
2.16
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
0 β 1
15.0%
Away win
Most likely
1 β 1
12.8%
Draw
0 β 0
11.4%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
0.86
RAAL La Louvière xG
Total xG
2.17
1.31
Gent xG
4.28
23%
Home win
3.29
30%
Draw
2.16
46%
Away win
Goals Markets
64%
Over 1.5
1.56
36%
Under 1.5
2.78
37%
Over 2.5
2.70
63%
Under 2.5
1.59
18%
Over 3.5
5.56
82%
Under 3.5
1.22
7%
Over 4.5
14.29
93%
Under 4.5
1.08
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
43%
BTTS Yes
2.31
57%
BTTS No
1.76
Clean Sheet
27%
3.72
42%
2.36
Win to Nil
6%
15.93
20%
5.11
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 11.4 | 15.0 | 9.8 | 4.3 | 1.4 | 0.4 |
| 1 | 9.8 | 12.8 | 8.4 | 3.7 | 1.2 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 4.2 | 5.5 | 3.6 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | – | 0.1 | – | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for RAAL La Louvière vs Gent?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.5%.
How many goals are RAAL La Louvière and Gent expected to score?
The model projects 0.86 expected goals for RAAL La Louvière and 1.31 for Gent, a combined total of 2.17.
How confident is the prediction model for RAAL La Louvière vs Gent?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
RAAL La Louvière come into this having played 51 games, going 23W 16D 12L for 1.67 points per game. Their last five reads D-L-D-W-L. The sample for RAAL La Louvière is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Gent sit at 1.22 PPG from 51 outings (16W 14D 21L), a run that reads L-L-W-W-W across their last five. The sample for Gent is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
RAAL La Louvière carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.45 PPG clear of Gent — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Home Ground vs the Road
RAAL La Louvière's home form reads 12W 8D 5L across 25 games on their own ground, a 1.76 PPG return.
Away from home, Gent have taken 1.08 points per game from 25 outings (6W 9D 10L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, RAAL La Louvière come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
RAAL La Louvière are averaging 1.39 goals scored and 0.98 conceded per game recently; Gent are on 1.24 scored and 1.69 conceded.
Defensively: RAAL La Louvière have kept a clean sheet in 35% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 51 Results — Jupiler Pro League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
RAAL La Louvière
Blended
Gent
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are RAAL La Louvière and Gent in coming into this match?
RAAL La Louvière have gone 23W 16D 12L in their last 51 games (1.67 PPG), while Gent have gone 16W 14D 21L in their last 51 (1.22 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — RAAL La Louvière at home or Gent away?
RAAL La Louvière's home record (1.76 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — RAAL La Louvière at home: 1.76 PPG; Gent away: 1.08 PPG.
Have RAAL La Louvière or Gent been keeping clean sheets recently?
RAAL La Louvière have kept a clean sheet in 35% of their recent games, Gent in 31%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between RAAL La Louvière and Gent runs to 3 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to August 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in Jupiler Pro League. The two were last together as recently as 16 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Digging Into the Numbers
RAAL La Louvière's record when hosting Gent specifically: 0W 1D 1L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 3 Meetings
0
RAAL La Louvière
1
Draws
2
Gent
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between RAAL La Louvière and Gent?
From 3 meetings on record, RAAL La Louvière have won 0, Gent have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.
When did RAAL La Louvière and Gent last play each other?
They last met on 16 August 2026, when RAAL La Louvière 1-2 Gent.
Who has won more matches between RAAL La Louvière and Gent?
Gent have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 3 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
RAAL La Louvière are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 44% of the time.
Gent are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — RAAL La Louvière 44%, Gent 44% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 40% (RAAL La Louvière) and 56% (Gent).
On the defensive side: RAAL La Louvière keep a clean sheet in 44% of their matches; Gent in 36%; RAAL La Louvière have failed to score in 36% of games; Gent in 40%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = RAAL La Louvière home games / Gent away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when RAAL La Louvière play Gent?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 44% of RAAL La Louvière's recent matches and 44% of Gent's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is RAAL La Louvière vs Gent usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 40% of RAAL La Louvière's recent games and 56% of Gent's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do RAAL La Louvière and Gent tend to score early?
RAAL La Louvière have had a goal before half-time in 64% of their recent matches, Gent in 64% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
RAAL La Louvière and Gent share the spoils in a 1-1 draw.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
RAAL La Louvière and Gent finished level at 1-1 at Easi Arena, Regular Season - 23, in the Jupiler Pro League. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting RAAL La Louvière 0.86 xG and Gent 1.31 xG, a combined 2.17. The scoreboard read 1-1 for 2 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of RAAL La Louvière attack 0.63 / defence 0.96 against Gent attack 1.15 / defence 1.06, drawn from 22/52 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it RAAL La Louvière 23% | Draw 30% | Gent 46%, with Gent to win its most likely call at 46%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 30%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 37%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 65% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 43% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 52% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (RAAL La Louvière 49%, Gent 55%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 52%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
RAAL La Louvière's trading profile (51 games, 25 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 57% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 35% of the time, and conceded here.
Gent's trading profile (51 games, 25 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 47% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 31% of the time, and conceded here.
Form vs Result
On form, RAAL La Louvière arrived the stronger side — 1.67 PPG against 1.22. The form guide was only half-right: the stronger side did not lose, but could not convert the edge into a win. Gent (home/away splits) conceded 1 against a 1.84 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss), form (miss). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.