OH Leuven vs Genk – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours Genk (48%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as OH Leuven face Genk.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Genk make the trip to Den Dreef to face OH Leuven in Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 24. The match kicks off on Saturday 6 March 2027 at 16:00 UTC.
Form
OH Leuven (all games): 1W 2D 7L across 10 Jupiler Pro League fixtures this term — 0.50 PPG. Last five: L L L L L. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. OH Leuven have played only a handful of Jupiler Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
OH Leuven's form when playing at home: 3W 0D 7L across 10 games at Den Dreef this term (0.90 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.90 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.
Genk have collected 1.60 PPG across 10 Jupiler Pro League outings this season: 4W 4D 2L. Last five: D L W D W. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 1.00. 6 clean sheets from 10 games (60%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. Genk have played only a handful of Jupiler Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Genk's form when playing away from home: 3W 4D 3L across 10 road games this term (1.30 PPG). Away from home they average 1.70 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
The travelling side arrive in better shape. Genk are 1.10 PPG clear of OH Leuven in recent Jupiler Pro League fixtures (1.60 vs 0.50). Backing the visitors outright or on Draw No Bet are both valid approaches where the price allows.
Head-to-Head
The head-to-head ledger leans to Genk, who have claimed 7 wins from 10 meetings compared to 2 for the hosts, with 1 draws.
The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 23 May 2026, ended 0–2 with Genk winning.
It is worth noting that Genk have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 7 wins from 10 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.
Trading & In-Play
OH Leuven — key trading statistics (44 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 46% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games); they fail to score in 36% of games.
Genk — key trading statistics (44 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 73% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 68% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — OH Leuven 48% versus Genk 64%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (OH Leuven 48% | Genk 57%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects OH Leuven 1.57 xG and Genk 1.98 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: OH Leuven attack 0.777 / defence 1.150 | Genk attack 1.258 / defence 1.308. League average goals — home 1.540 / away 1.371. OH Leuven's attack strength of 0.777 is below the league average — the 1.57 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Genk bring a strong defensive rating of 1.308 — this is suppressing OH Leuven's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Genk have an above-average attack strength of 1.258 — the away xG of 1.98 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 34 OH Leuven games / 34 Genk games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: OH Leuven 31% | Draw 22% | Genk 48%. Fair-value odds: OH Leuven 3.23 | Draw 4.55 | Genk 2.08. Genk hold a narrow Poisson edge at 48% — the draw (22%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 69% | BTTS probability 68% | Total xG 3.55. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 69% — a total xG of 3.55 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 68% reflects that both xG figures (1.57 / 1.98) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Genk at 48% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 22% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Genk if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 3.55 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 69% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 68% on Yes. Form rates are neutral: OH Leuven 30% | Genk 60%.
The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: OH Leuven vs Genk | Competition: Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 24 | Venue: Den Dreef • Kick-off: Saturday 6 Mar 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: OH Leuven 31% | Draw 22% | Genk 48% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 69% | BTTS 68% | xG OH Leuven 1.57 / Genk 1.98 • Poisson strength factors: OH Leuven attack 0.777 / def 1.150 | Genk attack 1.258 / def 1.308 | league avg home 1.540 / away 1.371 • Poisson stance: Genk (48%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.57
OH Leuven xG
Expected Goals
1.98
Genk xG
68%
BTTS
87%
Over 1.5
69%
Over 2.5
47%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does OH Leuven vs Genk kick off?
OH Leuven vs Genk is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 6 March 2027 at Den Dreef.
Where is OH Leuven vs Genk being played?
The match is being played at Den Dreef.
What competition is OH Leuven vs Genk part of?
OH Leuven vs Genk is a Regular Season - 24 fixture in the Jupiler Pro League (Belgium).
Who is favourite to win OH Leuven vs Genk?
Our statistical model gives OH Leuven a 31% chance of winning, Genk a 48% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making Genk the favourite.
Will both teams score in OH Leuven vs Genk?
Our model estimates a 68% probability that both OH Leuven and Genk will score (BTTS).
Will OH Leuven vs Genk have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 69%.
What is the head-to-head record between OH Leuven and Genk?
Record (10 meetings): OH Leuven 2W | Draws 1 | Genk 7W.
What form are OH Leuven and Genk in?
OH Leuven (all comps): 1W-2D-7L in 10 | 0.50 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.90 | L5 L-L-L-L-L. Genk (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.00 | L5 D-L-W-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
OH Leuven's attacking strength (0.78x league average) is weighed against Genk's defensive record (1.31x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.57. Flip it around — Genk's attack (1.26x) against OH Leuven's defence (1.15x) — and the away total comes out at 1.98.
These ratings are built from 34/34 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 10.1%. Close behind: 1-2 (8.8%), 2-1 (7.0%). Together the top three scorelines make up 26% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Genk Win
31%
3.25
22%
4.62
48%
2.10
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
8.9%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 2
8.8%
Away win
2 β 1
7.0%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.57
OH Leuven xG
Total xG
3.55
1.98
Genk xG
3.25
31%
Home win
4.62
22%
Draw
2.10
48%
Away win
Goals Markets
87%
Over 1.5
1.15
13%
Under 1.5
7.69
69%
Over 2.5
1.45
31%
Under 2.5
3.23
47%
Over 3.5
2.13
53%
Under 3.5
1.89
28%
Over 4.5
3.57
72%
Under 4.5
1.39
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
68%
BTTS Yes
1.47
32%
BTTS No
3.15
Clean Sheet
14%
7.27
21%
4.79
Win to Nil
4%
23.66
10%
10.06
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.9 | 5.7 | 5.6 | 3.7 | 1.9 | 0.7 |
| 1 | 4.5 | 8.9 | 8.8 | 5.9 | 2.9 | 1.2 |
| 2 | 3.5 | 7.0 | 6.9 | 4.6 | 2.3 | 0.9 |
| 3 | 1.8 | 3.7 | 3.6 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 0.5 |
| 4 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for OH Leuven vs Genk?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.1%.
How many goals are OH Leuven and Genk expected to score?
The model projects 1.57 expected goals for OH Leuven and 1.98 for Genk, a combined total of 3.55.
How confident is the prediction model for OH Leuven vs Genk?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 48%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
OH Leuven come into this having played 44 games, going 10W 10D 24L for 0.91 points per game. Their last five reads L-L-L-L-L. It's still early in the season for OH Leuven, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Genk sit at 1.52 PPG from 44 outings (17W 16D 11L), a run that reads D-L-W-D-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for Genk, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Genk carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.61 PPG clear of OH Leuven — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Home & Away Splits
OH Leuven's home form reads 5W 5D 12L across 22 games on their own ground, a 0.91 PPG return.
Away from home, Genk have taken 1.45 points per game from 22 outings (8W 8D 6L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Genk come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
OH Leuven are averaging 0.98 goals scored and 1.57 conceded per game recently; Genk are on 1.55 scored and 1.34 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Genk in 64%.
Last 44 Results — Jupiler Pro League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
OH Leuven
Early Season
Genk
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are OH Leuven and Genk in coming into this match?
OH Leuven have gone 10W 10D 24L in their last 44 games (0.91 PPG), while Genk have gone 17W 16D 11L in their last 44 (1.52 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — OH Leuven at home or Genk away?
Genk's away record (1.45 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — OH Leuven at home: 0.91 PPG; Genk away: 1.45 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 10 times since October 2022 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Jupiler Pro League. They last met on 23 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, OH Leuven have gone 2W 0D 3L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Genk — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
2
OH Leuven
1
Draws
7
Genk
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between OH Leuven and Genk?
From 10 meetings on record, OH Leuven have won 2, Genk have won 7, and 1 have been drawn.
When did OH Leuven and Genk last play each other?
They last met on 23 May 2026, when OH Leuven 0-2 Genk.
Who has won more matches between OH Leuven and Genk?
Genk have the better head-to-head record, with 7 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
OH Leuven are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches.
Genk are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 36% of the time.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — OH Leuven 46%, Genk 73% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (OH Leuven) and 68% (Genk). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 23% and 23% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: OH Leuven have failed to score in 36% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = OH Leuven home games / Genk away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when OH Leuven play Genk?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 46% of OH Leuven's games and 73% of Genk's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is OH Leuven vs Genk usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 50% of OH Leuven's matches and 68% of Genk's.
Do OH Leuven and Genk tend to score early?
OH Leuven have had a goal before half-time in 64% of their recent matches, Genk in 73% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.