Sign in Register

Lommel United vs Antwerp – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Jupiler Pro League · Regular Season - 26

Kick-off

Sat 20 Mar 2027

16:00

Venue

Soevereinstadion

Competition

Jupiler Pro League

Belgium

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Antwerp at 37%, yet in-form Lommel United provide a compelling counter-argument — this Lommel United vs Antwerp fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Lommel United host Antwerp at Soevereinstadion in Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 26. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 20 March 2027 at 16:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Lommel United — All Games: 7W 2D 1L from 10 Jupiler Pro League outings this season, averaging 2.30 points per game. Last five: D D L W W. They are averaging 2.00 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. Defensively, conceding just 0.70 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Lommel United have played only a handful of Jupiler Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Lommel United's form when playing at home: 6W 1D 3L across 10 games at Soevereinstadion this term (1.90 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans.

Across all Jupiler Pro League games this season, Antwerp have recorded 4W 2D 4L from 10 outings — 1.40 PPG. Last five: W W W D L. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 2.00. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Antwerp have played only a handful of Jupiler Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Antwerp away from home this season: 3W 2D 5L from 10 away games — 1.10 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game.

On current form, Lommel United have the edge — a 0.90 PPG advantage (2.30 vs 1.40) represents a meaningful gap. That momentum makes them the form-based pick, though if the outright price looks short, Draw No Bet is worth comparing.

In-Play Data

Lommel United trading profile (42 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 40%.

Antwerp trading profile (42 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 25% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 35% of games (away games); they fail to score in 38% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Lommel United 60% versus Antwerp 43%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Lommel United 60% | Antwerp 48%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Lommel United 1.29 xG and Antwerp 1.30 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Lommel United attack 1.000 / defence 0.892 | Antwerp attack 1.043 / defence 0.795. League average goals — home 1.619 / away 1.397. Antwerp's defence strength of 0.795 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Data: 4 Lommel United games / 34 Antwerp games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Lommel United 36% | Draw 26% | Antwerp 37%. Fair-value odds: Lommel United 2.78 | Draw 3.85 | Antwerp 2.70. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 26% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 48% | BTTS probability 53% | Total xG 2.59. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 48%/52% — the total xG of 2.59 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 53% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Antwerp at 37% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Lommel United (2.30 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 26% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Antwerp offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.59 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 48% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 53% on Yes. Form rates are neutral: Lommel United 50% | Antwerp 40%.

The outsider holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

Form Lommel United lead on PPG: 2.30 vs 1.40 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Lommel United Poisson xG (1.29) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.00) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Form (PPG) favours Lommel United but Poisson leans Antwerp (37%) — divergence worth monitoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Lommel United vs Antwerp | Competition: Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 26 | Venue: Soevereinstadion • Kick-off: Saturday 20 Mar 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Lommel United 36% | Draw 26% | Antwerp 37% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 48% | BTTS 53% | xG Lommel United 1.29 / Antwerp 1.30 • Poisson strength factors: Lommel United attack 1.000 / def 0.892 | Antwerp attack 1.043 / def 0.795 | league avg home 1.619 / away 1.397 • Poisson stance: Antwerp (37%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.29

Lommel United xG

Expected Goals

1.30

Antwerp xG

36%
26%
37%
Lommel United Draw Antwerp

53%

BTTS

73%

Over 1.5

48%

Over 2.5

26%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Lommel United vs Antwerp kick off?

Lommel United vs Antwerp is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 20 March 2027 at Soevereinstadion.

Where is Lommel United vs Antwerp being played?

The match is being played at Soevereinstadion.

What competition is Lommel United vs Antwerp part of?

Lommel United vs Antwerp is a Regular Season - 26 fixture in the Jupiler Pro League (Belgium).

Who is favourite to win Lommel United vs Antwerp?

Our statistical model gives Lommel United a 36% chance of winning, Antwerp a 37% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Antwerp the favourite.

Will both teams score in Lommel United vs Antwerp?

Our model estimates a 53% probability that both Lommel United and Antwerp will score (BTTS).

Will Lommel United vs Antwerp have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 48%.

What is the head-to-head record between Lommel United and Antwerp?

No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.

What form are Lommel United and Antwerp in?

Lommel United (all comps): 7W-2D-1L in 10 | 2.30 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 0.70 | L5 D-D-L-W-W. Antwerp (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 2.00 | L5 W-W-W-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

The model rates Lommel United's attack at 1.00x the league average against Antwerp's defence at 0.80x — combine the two and it projects 1.29 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Antwerp's attack versus Lommel United's defence, projects 1.30 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 4/34 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.2% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (9.2%), 1-2 (8.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Antwerp Win

36%

Lommel United

2.74

26%

Draw

3.78

37%

Antwerp

2.70

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.6%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

9.8%

Away win

1 – 0

9.7%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.29

Lommel United xG

Total xG

2.59

1.30

Antwerp xG

36%
26%
37%
Lommel UnitedDrawAntwerp

2.74

36%

Home win

3.78

26%

Draw

2.70

37%

Away win

Goals Markets

73%

Over 1.5

1.37

27%

Under 1.5

3.70

48%

Over 2.5

2.08

52%

Under 2.5

1.92

26%

Over 3.5

3.85

74%

Under 3.5

1.35

12%

Over 4.5

8.33

88%

Under 4.5

1.14

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

53%

BTTS Yes

1.90

47%

BTTS No

2.11

Clean Sheet

27%

Lommel United

3.67

28%

Antwerp

3.62

Win to Nil

10%

Lommel United

10.07

10%

Antwerp

9.75

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.5 9.8 6.4 2.8 0.9 0.2
1 9.7 12.6 8.2 3.5 1.2 0.3
2 6.2 8.1 5.3 2.3 0.7 0.2
3 2.7 3.5 2.3 1.0 0.3 0.1
4 0.9 1.1 0.7 0.3 0.1
5 0.2 0.3 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.286
λ Away (xG) 1.300
Total xG 2.586
League avg home goals 1.619
League avg away goals 1.397
Lommel United attack strength 1.000
Lommel United defence strength 0.892
Antwerp attack strength 1.043
Antwerp defence strength 0.795
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 4 / 34

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Lommel United vs Antwerp?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.2%.

How many goals are Lommel United and Antwerp expected to score?

The model projects 1.29 expected goals for Lommel United and 1.30 for Antwerp, a combined total of 2.59.

How confident is the prediction model for Lommel United vs Antwerp?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 37%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Across their last 42 outings, Lommel United have picked up 1.81 PPG on a 22W 10D 10L record — D-D-L-W-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Lommel United, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Antwerp's form line: 15W 8D 19L from 42 games, 1.26 PPG, last five W-W-W-D-L. It's still early in the season for Antwerp, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Put side by side, Lommel United are the form team by 0.55 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Antwerp.

Home Ground vs the Road

On home soil, Lommel United have posted 1.80 PPG from 20 outings (11W 3D 6L).

On the road, Antwerp have gone 6W 4D 10L from 20 away games — 1.10 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Lommel United come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Lommel United are averaging 1.88 goals scored and 1.26 conceded per game recently; Antwerp are on 1.21 scored and 1.31 conceded.

Last 42 Results — Jupiler Pro League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Lommel United

Lommel United

Early Season
D D L W W
Antwerp

Antwerp

Early Season
W W W D L
42 Played 42
22/10/10 W / D / L 15/8/19
1.81 Points Per Game 1.26
1.88 Avg Goals Scored 1.21
1.26 Avg Goals Conceded 1.31
3.14 Avg Goals / Game 2.52
11 Clean Sheets 11
25 BTTS 18
25 Over 2.5 Games 20
Lommel United

Lommel United

W
A Cercle Brugge
1–0 HT 0–0
29 Aug
W
H KVC Westerlo
4–0 HT 2–0
23 Aug
L
H Charleroi
0–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
D
A St. Truiden
1–1 HT 1–0
08 Aug
D
A Dender
0–0 HT 0–0
23 May
W
H Dender
3–2 HT 0–1
17 May
W
A Beerschot VA
3–1 HT 0–0
09 May
W
H Beerschot VA
3–1 HT 2–1
02 May
W
A Liège
2–1 HT 2–1
27 Apr
W
H Liège
3–0 HT 2–0
23 Apr
L
A Beerschot VA
1–2 HT 1–1
17 Apr
L
H Club Brugge II
0–1 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
H RWDM
3–2 HT 0–0
04 Apr
W
H Francs Borains
3–1 HT 3–1
15 Mar
D
A KAA Gent II
2–2 HT 0–1
11 Mar
D
H Kortrijk
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Mar
L
H Seraing United
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Mar
W
A Lokeren-Temse
3–2 HT 1–0
21 Feb
W
H RSC Anderlecht II
2–0 HT 2–0
14 Feb
L
A SK Beveren
0–2 HT 0–0
08 Feb
D
H Patro Eisden
1–1 HT 1–0
31 Jan
L
A Liège
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Jan
W
H AS Eupen
3–2 HT 0–2
24 Jan
W
A KRC Genk II
2–0 HT 2–0
16 Jan
W
H K. Lierse S.K.
4–3 HT 3–2
19 Dec
W
A Olympic Charleroi
2–1 HT 1–1
16 Dec
W
H KAA Gent II
2–0 HT 2–0
12 Dec
W
A AS Eupen
2–1 HT 1–1
28 Nov
L
A Kortrijk
2–4 HT 1–2
22 Nov
D
H SK Beveren
2–2 HT 0–1
07 Nov
D
A K. Lierse S.K.
4–4 HT 2–2
31 Oct
L
H Beerschot VA
1–2 HT 1–0
26 Oct
D
A RSC Anderlecht II
2–2 HT 1–0
18 Oct
W
A Seraing United
3–2 HT 1–1
03 Oct
L
H Liège
0–1 HT 0–1
28 Sep
W
A Club Brugge II
2–0 HT 0–0
24 Sep
L
H KRC Genk II
1–2 HT 0–1
19 Sep
W
A Patro Eisden
2–0 HT 1–0
13 Sep
W
H Lokeren-Temse
3–1 HT 1–1
30 Aug
D
A Francs Borains
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
H Olympic Charleroi
3–0 HT 1–0
16 Aug
D
A RWDM
3–3 HT 0–1
09 Aug
Antwerp

Antwerp

L
H St. Truiden
1–4 HT 0–1
30 Aug
D
H Genk
4–4 HT 1–1
22 Aug
W
A Kortrijk
3–0 HT 1–0
15 Aug
W
H SK Beveren
2–1 HT 0–1
09 Aug
W
H KVC Westerlo
2–0 HT 1–0
23 May
D
A Genk
0–0 HT 0–0
19 May
L
A OH Leuven
0–3 HT 0–2
15 May
L
H Charleroi
0–1 HT 0–1
10 May
L
H Standard Liege
0–5 HT 0–3
03 May
W
A KVC Westerlo
4–2 HT 3–0
25 Apr
W
A Standard Liege
2–1 HT 0–0
21 Apr
W
H OH Leuven
2–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
L
A Charleroi
1–2 HT 0–1
10 Apr
L
H Genk
1–2 HT 0–1
03 Apr
L
A OH Leuven
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Mar
D
H Standard Liege
1–1 HT 0–0
15 Mar
D
A RAAL La Louvière
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Mar
W
H St. Truiden
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
L
A Union St. Gilloise
1–2 HT 0–1
21 Feb
L
H KVC Westerlo
0–2 HT 0–1
15 Feb
L
A KV Mechelen
0–2 HT 0–1
08 Feb
W
A Cercle Brugge
4–0 HT 2–0
31 Jan
L
H Charleroi
0–2 HT 0–1
25 Jan
L
A Dender
0–1 HT 0–1
18 Jan
W
H Zulte Waregem
2–1 HT 1–1
27 Dec
D
H Anderlecht
2–2 HT 2–0
21 Dec
W
A Gent
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Dec
W
H Genk
3–0 HT 2–0
07 Dec
W
A Club Brugge KV
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Nov
L
H Dender
1–2 HT 0–0
23 Nov
W
H RAAL La Louvière
3–1 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
A St. Truiden
0–1 HT 0–1
02 Nov
L
H Club Brugge KV
0–1 HT 0–1
26 Oct
L
A Standard Liege
0–1 HT 0–1
20 Oct
D
H Cercle Brugge
1–1 HT 1–1
04 Oct
L
A Zulte Waregem
0–2 HT 0–0
27 Sep
D
A Anderlecht
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
H Gent
1–2 HT 1–1
14 Sep
L
A KVC Westerlo
0–2 HT 0–1
30 Aug
W
H KV Mechelen
2–1 HT 1–1
24 Aug
D
A Charleroi
1–1 HT 1–1
17 Aug
W
H OH Leuven
3–1 HT 1–0
10 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Lommel United and Antwerp in coming into this match?

Lommel United have gone 22W 10D 10L in their last 42 games (1.81 PPG), while Antwerp have gone 15W 8D 19L in their last 42 (1.26 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Lommel United at home or Antwerp away?

Lommel United's home record (1.80 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Lommel United at home: 1.80 PPG; Antwerp away: 1.10 PPG.

No head-to-head data available for this fixture.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Lommel United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 45% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 15% of those situations.

Antwerp are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Lommel United 60%, Antwerp 25% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 60% (Lommel United) and 35% (Antwerp).

On the defensive side: Antwerp in 35%; Antwerp in 55%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Lommel United home games / Antwerp away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Lommel United Lommel United Early Season
Metric All
(42 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 30/42
(71.4%)
15/20
(75%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/42
(40.5%)
9/20
(45%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/12
(83.3%)
5/5
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/12
(41.7%)
2/5
(40%)
Winning at HT 16/42
(38.1%)
9/20
(45%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/42
(9.5%)
2/20
(10%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/42
(11.9%)
3/20
(15%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 25/42
(59.5%)
12/20
(60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 25/42
(59.5%)
12/20
(60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 17/42
(40.5%)
9/20
(45%)
Clean Sheet 11/42
(26.2%)
4/20
(20%)
Failed to Score 8/42
(19%)
4/20
(20%)
Antwerp Antwerp Early Season
Metric All
(42 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 30/42
(71.4%)
13/20
(65%)
2+ Goals Before HT 12/42
(28.6%)
4/20
(20%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/12
(75%)
4/7
(57.1%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/12
(50%)
2/7
(28.6%)
Winning at HT 8/42
(19%)
4/20
(20%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/42
(2.4%)
0/20
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/42
(2.4%)
0/20
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 18/42
(42.9%)
5/20
(25%)
Over 2.5 Goals 20/42
(47.6%)
7/20
(35%)
Over 3.5 Goals 8/42
(19%)
2/20
(10%)
Clean Sheet 11/42
(26.2%)
7/20
(35%)
Failed to Score 16/42
(38.1%)
11/20
(55%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Lommel United play Antwerp?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 60% of Lommel United's recent matches and 25% of Antwerp's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Lommel United vs Antwerp usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 60% of Lommel United's recent games and 35% of Antwerp's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Lommel United and Antwerp tend to score early?

Lommel United have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, Antwerp in 65% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.