KVC Westerlo 0-0 Union St. Gilloise – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Union St. Gilloise at 39%, yet other data sources diverge — this KVC Westerlo vs Union St. Gilloise fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
KVC Westerlo and Union St. Gilloise meet at Het Kuipje in Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 27. This fixture gets under way on Sunday 1 March 2026 at 15:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
KVC Westerlo have collected 1.70 PPG across 10 Jupiler Pro League outings this season: 5W 2D 3L. Last five: D W L W W. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for KVC Westerlo, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, KVC Westerlo have posted 4W 2D 4L at Het Kuipje — 1.40 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.
Union St. Gilloise's overall Jupiler Pro League record this term: 5W 5D 0L from 10 games (2.00 PPG). Last five: D W W D W. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 0.60 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Defensively, 0.60 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Union St. Gilloise, so this record blends games from this season and last.
When travelling in Jupiler Pro League this season, Union St. Gilloise have posted 3W 5D 2L from 10 away outings — 1.40 PPG. Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 1.40 is notably below their overall 2.00 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
A near-identical PPG reading — 1.70 for KVC Westerlo, 2.00 for Union St. Gilloise — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.
H2H History
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 7 meetings: KVC Westerlo 2W, Union St. Gilloise 3W, 2D.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 4.1 goals per game across 7 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 27 Sep 2025, ended 0–2 with Union St. Gilloise winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.1 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading
KVC Westerlo half-time and goal-timing data (66 games, 33 at home): they score before half-time in 82% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 61% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 38%.
Union St. Gilloise half-time and goal-timing data (66 games, 33 at away): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 55% of the time; they lead at the break 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 36% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 48% of the time.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — KVC Westerlo 58% versus Union St. Gilloise 46%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (KVC Westerlo 54% | Union St. Gilloise 44%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects KVC Westerlo 0.97 xG and Union St. Gilloise 1.12 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: KVC Westerlo attack 0.931 / defence 1.014 | Union St. Gilloise attack 0.829 / defence 0.785. League average goals — home 1.333 / away 1.336. Union St. Gilloise's defence strength of 0.785 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Data: 56 KVC Westerlo games / 56 Union St. Gilloise games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: KVC Westerlo 31% | Draw 30% | Union St. Gilloise 39%. Fair-value odds: KVC Westerlo 3.23 | Draw 3.33 | Union St. Gilloise 2.56. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 30% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 35% | BTTS probability 42% | Total xG 2.10. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 65% probability — total xG of 2.10 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 42% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Union St. Gilloise at 39% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 30% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Union St. Gilloise if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 2.10 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 35% probability — marginal — conflicting signals conviction, supported by form averaging 2.1 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 4.1 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 42% on No. Form rates corroborate: KVC Westerlo 30% | Union St. Gilloise 60% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: KVC Westerlo vs Union St. Gilloise | Competition: Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 27 | Venue: Het Kuipje • Kick-off: Sunday 1 Mar 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: KVC Westerlo 31% | Draw 30% | Union St. Gilloise 39% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 35% | BTTS 42% | xG KVC Westerlo 0.97 / Union St. Gilloise 1.12 • Poisson strength factors: KVC Westerlo attack 0.931 / def 1.014 | Union St. Gilloise attack 0.829 / def 0.785 | league avg home 1.333 / away 1.336 • Poisson stance: Union St. Gilloise (39%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
0.97
KVC Westerlo xG
Expected Goals
1.12
Union St. Gilloise xG
42%
BTTS
62%
Over 1.5
35%
Over 2.5
16%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does KVC Westerlo vs Union St. Gilloise kick off?
KVC Westerlo vs Union St. Gilloise kicked off at 15:00 on Sunday 1 March 2026 at Het Kuipje.
What was the final score in KVC Westerlo vs Union St. Gilloise?
KVC Westerlo 0 - 0 Union St. Gilloise.
Where is KVC Westerlo vs Union St. Gilloise being played?
The match is being played at Het Kuipje.
What competition is KVC Westerlo vs Union St. Gilloise part of?
KVC Westerlo vs Union St. Gilloise is a Regular Season - 27 fixture in the Jupiler Pro League (Belgium).
Who is favourite to win KVC Westerlo vs Union St. Gilloise?
Our statistical model gives KVC Westerlo a 31% chance of winning, Union St. Gilloise a 39% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Union St. Gilloise the favourite.
Will both teams score in KVC Westerlo vs Union St. Gilloise?
Our model estimates a 42% probability that both KVC Westerlo and Union St. Gilloise will score (BTTS).
Will KVC Westerlo vs Union St. Gilloise have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 35%.
What is the head-to-head record between KVC Westerlo and Union St. Gilloise?
Record (7 meetings): KVC Westerlo 2W | Draws 2 | Union St. Gilloise 3W.
What form are KVC Westerlo and Union St. Gilloise in?
KVC Westerlo (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.20 | L5 D-W-L-W-W. Union St. Gilloise (all comps): 5W-5D-0L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 0.60 | L5 D-W-W-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
The model rates KVC Westerlo's attack at 0.93x the league average against Union St. Gilloise's defence at 0.79x — combine the two and it projects 0.97 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Union St. Gilloise's attack (0.83x) against KVC Westerlo's defence (1.01x) — and the away total comes out at 1.12.
These ratings are built from 56/56 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 15.2% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (14.0%), 0-1 (12.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 41% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Union St. Gilloise Win
31%
3.21
30%
3.32
39%
2.58
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
0 β 1
13.8%
Away win
Most likely
1 β 1
13.4%
Draw
0 β 0
12.3%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
0.97
KVC Westerlo xG
Total xG
2.10
1.12
Union St. Gilloise xG
3.21
31%
Home win
3.32
30%
Draw
2.58
39%
Away win
Goals Markets
62%
Over 1.5
1.61
38%
Under 1.5
2.63
35%
Over 2.5
2.86
65%
Under 2.5
1.54
16%
Over 3.5
6.25
84%
Under 3.5
1.19
6%
Over 4.5
16.67
94%
Under 4.5
1.06
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
42%
BTTS Yes
2.37
58%
BTTS No
1.73
Clean Sheet
33%
3.07
38%
2.65
Win to Nil
10%
9.87
15%
6.84
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 12.3 | 13.8 | 7.7 | 2.9 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 12.0 | 13.4 | 7.5 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 5.8 | 6.5 | 3.7 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for KVC Westerlo vs Union St. Gilloise?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.2%.
How many goals are KVC Westerlo and Union St. Gilloise expected to score?
The model projects 0.97 expected goals for KVC Westerlo and 1.12 for Union St. Gilloise, a combined total of 2.10.
How confident is the prediction model for KVC Westerlo vs Union St. Gilloise?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 39%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
KVC Westerlo's recent record stands at 22W 19D 25L from 66 games, a 1.29 PPG return, with D-W-L-W-W in the last five. The sample for KVC Westerlo is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Union St. Gilloise, meanwhile, have gone 40W 19D 7L across 66 games — 2.11 PPG, with D-W-W-D-W in their last five. The sample for Union St. Gilloise is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
The points-per-game comparison favours Union St. Gilloise by 0.82 — a real, if not enormous, edge over KVC Westerlo heading into this one.
Home & Away Splits
At home specifically, KVC Westerlo have managed 13W 10D 10L from 33 games — 1.48 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Union St. Gilloise's away record stands at 14W 14D 5L across 33 trips, a 1.70 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 2.11 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Union St. Gilloise's season.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
KVC Westerlo are averaging 1.56 goals scored and 1.56 conceded per game recently; Union St. Gilloise are on 1.73 scored and 0.65 conceded.
Defensively: Union St. Gilloise in 48% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 66 Results — Jupiler Pro League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
KVC Westerlo
Blended
Union St. Gilloise
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are KVC Westerlo and Union St. Gilloise in coming into this match?
KVC Westerlo have gone 22W 19D 25L in their last 66 games (1.29 PPG), while Union St. Gilloise have gone 40W 19D 7L in their last 66 (2.11 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — KVC Westerlo at home or Union St. Gilloise away?
Union St. Gilloise's away record (1.70 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — KVC Westerlo at home: 1.48 PPG; Union St. Gilloise away: 1.70 PPG.
Have KVC Westerlo or Union St. Gilloise been keeping clean sheets recently?
KVC Westerlo have kept a clean sheet in 23% of their recent games, Union St. Gilloise in 48%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 9 times since November 2022 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Jupiler Pro League. The two were last together as recently as 8 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Records & Recent Trends
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Union St. Gilloise won 1-5 on 8 Aug 2026, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, KVC Westerlo have gone 2W 1D 2L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Union St. Gilloise — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 9 Meetings
2
KVC Westerlo
3
Draws
4
Union St. Gilloise
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between KVC Westerlo and Union St. Gilloise?
From 9 meetings on record, KVC Westerlo have won 2, Union St. Gilloise have won 4, and 3 have been drawn.
When did KVC Westerlo and Union St. Gilloise last play each other?
They last met on 8 August 2026, when KVC Westerlo 1-5 Union St. Gilloise.
Who has won more matches between KVC Westerlo and Union St. Gilloise?
Union St. Gilloise have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 9 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
KVC Westerlo are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 82% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.
Union St. Gilloise are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 42% of the time.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — KVC Westerlo 58%, Union St. Gilloise 52% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 61% (KVC Westerlo) and 36% (Union St. Gilloise).
On the defensive side: Union St. Gilloise in 39%; Union St. Gilloise in 27%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = KVC Westerlo home games / Union St. Gilloise away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when KVC Westerlo play Union St. Gilloise?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 58% of KVC Westerlo's recent matches and 52% of Union St. Gilloise's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is KVC Westerlo vs Union St. Gilloise usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 61% of KVC Westerlo's recent games and 36% of Union St. Gilloise's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do KVC Westerlo and Union St. Gilloise tend to score early?
KVC Westerlo have had a goal before half-time in 82% of their recent matches, Union St. Gilloise in 64% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Stalemate at KVC Westerlo's ground as both sides cancel each other out in a goalless draw.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
KVC Westerlo and Union St. Gilloise finished level at 0-0 at Het Kuipje, Regular Season - 27, in the Jupiler Pro League. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting KVC Westerlo 0.97 xG and Union St. Gilloise 1.12 xG, a combined 2.10. The scoreboard read 0-0 for 0 actual goals. KVC Westerlo fell 1.0 short of their projected output. Union St. Gilloise landed 1.1 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of KVC Westerlo attack 0.93 / defence 1.01 against Union St. Gilloise attack 0.83 / defence 0.79, drawn from 56/56 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it KVC Westerlo 31% | Draw 30% | Union St. Gilloise 39%, with Union St. Gilloise to win its most likely call at 39%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 30%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 35%. The game delivered 0, so it stayed under — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 62% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 42% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 49% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (KVC Westerlo 54%, Union St. Gilloise 44%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 52%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
KVC Westerlo's trading profile (66 games, 33 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 58% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 26% of games, a blank that repeated today.
Union St. Gilloise's trading profile (66 games, 33 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 46% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 48% of the time, and duly kept one.
Form vs Result
On form, Union St. Gilloise arrived the stronger side — 2.11 PPG against 1.29. The form guide was only half-right: the stronger side did not lose, but could not convert the edge into a win. KVC Westerlo (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.70 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 0 against a 1.33 average — tighter than their form line. Union St. Gilloise (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.39 scoring average — below par going forward.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (miss). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.