Kortrijk vs Cercle Brugge – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Cercle Brugge at 60%, yet other data sources diverge — this Kortrijk vs Cercle Brugge fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Kortrijk host Cercle Brugge at Guldensporen Stadion in Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 16. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 26 December 2026 at 15:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Kortrijk — All Games: 3W 1D 6L from 10 Jupiler Pro League outings this season, averaging 1.00 points per game. Last five: W L L L L. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 1.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Kortrijk have played only a handful of Jupiler Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Kortrijk's home record at Guldensporen Stadion: 8W 0D 2L from 10 Jupiler Pro League appearances (2.40 PPG). They are averaging 2.50 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 2.40 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.00 — Kortrijk are significantly better at Guldensporen Stadion than their overall form suggests.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Cercle Brugge stand at 3W 2D 5L from 10 Jupiler Pro League matches — 1.10 PPG. Last five: D D L L L. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 1.90. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Cercle Brugge have played only a handful of Jupiler Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, Cercle Brugge have gone 4W 3D 3L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.50 PPG). They are averaging 1.90 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
There is minimal separation in the form figures — Kortrijk at 1.00 PPG versus Cercle Brugge's 1.10. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.
Both teams score in over 70% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.
H2H Record
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 10 previous meetings, Kortrijk have won 3, Cercle Brugge 4, with 3 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 3 May 2025, ended 2–0 with Kortrijk winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Profile
Kortrijk in-play tendencies (35 games, 17 at home): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 90% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 59% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 59% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 37%.
Cercle Brugge in-play tendencies (35 games, 17 at away): they score before half-time in 94% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 65% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 40%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Kortrijk 51% and Cercle Brugge 69% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Kortrijk 51% | Cercle Brugge 63%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Kortrijk 1.05 xG and Cercle Brugge 2.05 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Kortrijk attack 0.732 / defence 1.483 | Cercle Brugge attack 1.000 / defence 0.945. League average goals — home 1.523 / away 1.386. Kortrijk's attack strength of 0.732 is below the league average — the 1.05 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 4 Kortrijk games / 34 Cercle Brugge games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Kortrijk 19% | Draw 21% | Cercle Brugge 60%. Fair-value odds: Kortrijk 5.26 | Draw 4.76 | Cercle Brugge 1.67. The model has a clear lean to Cercle Brugge (60%) — a 41pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 60% | BTTS probability 57% | Total xG 3.11. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 60% — the 3.11 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 57% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Cercle Brugge at 60% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 21% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
The Poisson model projects 3.11 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 60% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.8 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 57% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Kortrijk 70% | Cercle Brugge 80% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Kortrijk vs Cercle Brugge | Competition: Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 16 | Venue: Guldensporen Stadion • Kick-off: Saturday 26 Dec 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Kortrijk 19% | Draw 21% | Cercle Brugge 60% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 60% | BTTS 57% | xG Kortrijk 1.05 / Cercle Brugge 2.05 • Poisson strength factors: Kortrijk attack 0.732 / def 1.483 | Cercle Brugge attack 1.000 / def 0.945 | league avg home 1.523 / away 1.386 • Poisson stance: Cercle Brugge (60%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.05
Kortrijk xG
Expected Goals
2.05
Cercle Brugge xG
57%
BTTS
82%
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
38%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Kortrijk vs Cercle Brugge kick off?
Kortrijk vs Cercle Brugge is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 26 December 2026 at Guldensporen Stadion.
Where is Kortrijk vs Cercle Brugge being played?
The match is being played at Guldensporen Stadion.
What competition is Kortrijk vs Cercle Brugge part of?
Kortrijk vs Cercle Brugge is a Regular Season - 16 fixture in the Jupiler Pro League (Belgium).
Who is favourite to win Kortrijk vs Cercle Brugge?
Our statistical model gives Kortrijk a 19% chance of winning, Cercle Brugge a 60% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making Cercle Brugge the favourite.
Will both teams score in Kortrijk vs Cercle Brugge?
Our model estimates a 57% probability that both Kortrijk and Cercle Brugge will score (BTTS).
Will Kortrijk vs Cercle Brugge have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 60%.
What is the head-to-head record between Kortrijk and Cercle Brugge?
Record (10 meetings): Kortrijk 3W | Draws 3 | Cercle Brugge 4W.
What form are Kortrijk and Cercle Brugge in?
Kortrijk (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.80 | L5 W-L-L-L-L. Cercle Brugge (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.90 | L5 D-D-L-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
The model rates Kortrijk's attack at 0.73x the league average against Cercle Brugge's defence at 0.94x — combine the two and it projects 1.05 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Cercle Brugge's attack versus Kortrijk's defence, projects 2.05 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 4/34 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 10.9% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-2 (9.9%), 0-2 (9.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Cercle Brugge Win
19%
5.33
21%
4.80
60%
1.66
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 2
9.9%
Away win
Most likely
1 β 1
9.7%
Draw
0 β 2
9.4%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.05
Kortrijk xG
Total xG
3.11
2.05
Cercle Brugge xG
5.33
19%
Home win
4.80
21%
Draw
1.66
60%
Away win
Goals Markets
82%
Over 1.5
1.22
18%
Under 1.5
5.56
60%
Over 2.5
1.67
40%
Under 2.5
2.50
38%
Over 3.5
2.63
62%
Under 3.5
1.61
20%
Over 4.5
5.00
80%
Under 4.5
1.25
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
57%
BTTS Yes
1.76
43%
BTTS No
2.31
Clean Sheet
13%
7.80
35%
2.87
Win to Nil
2%
41.59
21%
4.75
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.5 | 9.2 | 9.4 | 6.5 | 3.3 | 1.4 |
| 1 | 4.7 | 9.7 | 9.9 | 6.8 | 3.5 | 1.4 |
| 2 | 2.5 | 5.1 | 5.2 | 3.6 | 1.8 | 0.8 |
| 3 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 0.3 |
| 4 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | – | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Kortrijk vs Cercle Brugge?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.9%.
How many goals are Kortrijk and Cercle Brugge expected to score?
The model projects 1.05 expected goals for Kortrijk and 2.05 for Cercle Brugge, a combined total of 3.11.
How confident is the prediction model for Kortrijk vs Cercle Brugge?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 60%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Across their last 35 outings, Kortrijk have picked up 1.83 PPG on a 20W 4D 11L record — W-L-L-L-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Kortrijk, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Cercle Brugge's form line: 8W 11D 16L from 35 games, 1.00 PPG, last five D-D-L-L-L. It's still early in the season for Cercle Brugge, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Put side by side, Kortrijk are the form team by 0.83 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Cercle Brugge.
Venue Form
On home soil, Kortrijk have posted 2.35 PPG from 17 outings (13W 1D 3L). That's noticeably better than their 1.83 PPG overall — Kortrijk are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
On the road, Cercle Brugge have gone 6W 6D 5L from 17 away games — 1.41 PPG when travelling. That's actually stronger than their 1.00 PPG overall record — Cercle Brugge travel well.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Kortrijk come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
Kortrijk are averaging 1.63 goals scored and 1.23 conceded per game recently; Cercle Brugge are on 1.43 scored and 1.77 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Cercle Brugge in 69%.
Last 35 Results — Jupiler Pro League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Kortrijk
Early Season
Cercle Brugge
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Kortrijk and Cercle Brugge in coming into this match?
Kortrijk have gone 20W 4D 11L in their last 35 games (1.83 PPG), while Cercle Brugge have gone 8W 11D 16L in their last 35 (1.00 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Kortrijk at home or Cercle Brugge away?
Kortrijk's home record (2.35 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Kortrijk at home: 2.35 PPG; Cercle Brugge away: 1.41 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to December 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Jupiler Pro League. It has been a while since the last meeting — 3 May 2025, some 3 years back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Streaks & Records
The biggest gap between the sides came on 20 Dec 2023, when Cercle Brugge won 3-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Kortrijk's record when hosting Cercle Brugge specifically: 1W 3D 1L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
3
Kortrijk
3
Draws
4
Cercle Brugge
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Kortrijk and Cercle Brugge?
From 10 meetings on record, Kortrijk have won 3, Cercle Brugge have won 4, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Kortrijk and Cercle Brugge last play each other?
They last met on 3 May 2025, when Cercle Brugge 0-2 Kortrijk.
Who has won more matches between Kortrijk and Cercle Brugge?
Cercle Brugge have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Kortrijk are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 47% of the time.
Cercle Brugge are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 94% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 41% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Kortrijk 59%, Cercle Brugge 65% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 59% (Kortrijk) and 47% (Cercle Brugge).
On the defensive side: Kortrijk keep a clean sheet in 35% of their matches.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Kortrijk home games / Cercle Brugge away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Kortrijk play Cercle Brugge?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 59% of Kortrijk's games and 65% of Cercle Brugge's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Kortrijk vs Cercle Brugge usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 59% of Kortrijk's recent games and 47% of Cercle Brugge's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Kortrijk and Cercle Brugge tend to score early?
Kortrijk have had a goal before half-time in 76% of their recent matches, Cercle Brugge in 94% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.