Club Brugge KV 4-2 Anderlecht – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours Club Brugge KV (61%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Club Brugge KV face Anderlecht.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Jupiler Pro League encounter, Championship Group - 31 sees Anderlecht travel to Jan Breydel Stadion to take on Club Brugge KV. The game is scheduled for Monday 6 April 2026, 12:30 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Club Brugge KV stand at 7W 1D 2L from 10 Jupiler Pro League matches — 2.20 PPG. Last five: W W D W W. They are averaging 2.30 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone.
Club Brugge KV's form when playing at home: 7W 1D 2L across 10 games at Jan Breydel Stadion this term (2.20 PPG). They are averaging 2.20 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Anderlecht — All Games: 2W 3D 5L from 10 Jupiler Pro League fixtures this season — 0.90 PPG. Last five: W W D L L. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.70. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation.
When travelling in Jupiler Pro League this season, Anderlecht have posted 2W 2D 6L from 10 away outings — 0.80 PPG. Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game.
On current form, Club Brugge KV have the edge — a 1.30 PPG advantage (2.20 vs 0.90) represents a meaningful gap. That momentum makes them the form-based pick, though if the outright price looks short, Draw No Bet is worth comparing.
H2H
The fixture history tells a clear story: Club Brugge KV have dominated this rivalry, winning 6 of 8 past contests while Anderlecht have managed just 1 wins.
The 8 previous meetings have averaged 2.8 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 8 Mar 2026, ended 2–2 with a draw.
From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Club Brugge KV and goals. The home side's 6 wins from 8 meetings, combined with an average of 2.8 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.
Trading Patterns
Club Brugge KV in-play and half-time data (70 games, 35 at home): they score before half-time in 69% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 95% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 57% of games (home games).
Anderlecht in-play and half-time data (70 games, 35 at away): they score before half-time in 63% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; BTTS occurs in 37% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 37% of games (away games); they fail to score in 31% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Club Brugge KV 61% versus Anderlecht 40%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Club Brugge KV 60% | Anderlecht 46%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Club Brugge KV 2.41 xG and Anderlecht 1.36 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Club Brugge KV attack 1.464 / defence 1.058 | Anderlecht attack 0.973 / defence 1.238. League average goals — home 1.331 / away 1.321. Club Brugge KV carry an above-average attack strength of 1.464 — their λ of 2.41 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Anderlecht bring a strong defensive rating of 1.238 — this is suppressing Club Brugge KV's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 60 Club Brugge KV games / 60 Anderlecht games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Club Brugge KV 61% | Draw 19% | Anderlecht 20%. Fair-value odds: Club Brugge KV 1.64 | Draw 5.26 | Anderlecht 5.00. The model has a clear lean to Club Brugge KV (61%) — a 41pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 73% | BTTS probability 68% | Total xG 3.77. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 73% — a total xG of 3.77 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 68% reflects that both xG figures (2.41 / 1.36) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Club Brugge KV at 61% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 19% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.77 combined xG gives a 73% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.3 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.8 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 68% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Club Brugge KV 70% | Anderlecht 40% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Club Brugge KV vs Anderlecht | Competition: Jupiler Pro League, Championship Group - 31 | Venue: Jan Breydel Stadion • Kick-off: Monday 6 Apr 2026, 12:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Club Brugge KV 61% | Draw 19% | Anderlecht 20% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 73% | BTTS 68% | xG Club Brugge KV 2.41 / Anderlecht 1.36 • Poisson strength factors: Club Brugge KV attack 1.464 / def 1.058 | Anderlecht attack 0.973 / def 1.238 | league avg home 1.331 / away 1.321 • Poisson stance: Club Brugge KV (61%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.41
Club Brugge KV xG
Expected Goals
1.36
Anderlecht xG
68%
BTTS
89%
Over 1.5
73%
Over 2.5
52%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Club Brugge KV vs Anderlecht kick off?
Club Brugge KV vs Anderlecht kicked off at 12:30 on Monday 6 April 2026 at Jan Breydel Stadion.
What was the final score in Club Brugge KV vs Anderlecht?
Club Brugge KV 4 - 2 Anderlecht.
Where is Club Brugge KV vs Anderlecht being played?
The match is being played at Jan Breydel Stadion.
What competition is Club Brugge KV vs Anderlecht part of?
Club Brugge KV vs Anderlecht is a Championship Group - 31 fixture in the Jupiler Pro League (Belgium).
Who is favourite to win Club Brugge KV vs Anderlecht?
Our statistical model gives Club Brugge KV a 61% chance of winning, Anderlecht a 20% chance, and a 19% chance of a draw — making Club Brugge KV the favourite.
Will both teams score in Club Brugge KV vs Anderlecht?
Our model estimates a 68% probability that both Club Brugge KV and Anderlecht will score (BTTS).
Will Club Brugge KV vs Anderlecht have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 73%.
What is the head-to-head record between Club Brugge KV and Anderlecht?
Record (8 meetings): Club Brugge KV 6W | Draws 1 | Anderlecht 1W.
What form are Club Brugge KV and Anderlecht in?
Club Brugge KV (all comps): 7W-1D-2L in 10 | 2.20 PPG | GF 2.30 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-W-D-W-W. Anderlecht (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.70 | L5 W-W-D-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates Club Brugge KV's attack at 1.46x the league average against Anderlecht's defence at 1.24x — combine the two and it projects 2.41 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Anderlecht's attack versus Club Brugge KV's defence, projects 1.36 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 60/60 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 2-1 carries the highest individual probability at 9.1% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-1 (8.5%), 3-1 (7.3%). Together the top three scorelines make up 25% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Club Brugge KV Win
61%
1.65
19%
5.31
20%
4.88
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
9.1%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
7.5%
Draw
3 β 1
7.3%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.41
Club Brugge KV xG
Total xG
3.77
1.36
Anderlecht xG
1.65
61%
Home win
5.31
19%
Draw
4.88
20%
Away win
Goals Markets
89%
Over 1.5
1.12
11%
Under 1.5
9.09
73%
Over 2.5
1.37
27%
Under 2.5
3.70
52%
Over 3.5
1.92
48%
Under 3.5
2.08
33%
Over 4.5
3.03
67%
Under 4.5
1.49
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
68%
BTTS Yes
1.48
32%
BTTS No
3.09
Clean Sheet
26%
3.90
9%
11.16
Win to Nil
16%
6.42
2%
54.45
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.3 | 3.1 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 5.5 | 7.5 | 5.1 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 6.7 | 9.1 | 6.2 | 2.8 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 5.4 | 7.3 | 5.0 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 3.2 | 4.4 | 3.0 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 1.6 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Club Brugge KV vs Anderlecht?
Our Poisson model rates 2-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.1%.
How many goals are Club Brugge KV and Anderlecht expected to score?
The model projects 2.41 expected goals for Club Brugge KV and 1.36 for Anderlecht, a combined total of 3.77.
How confident is the prediction model for Club Brugge KV vs Anderlecht?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 61%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Club Brugge KV come into this having played 70 games, going 44W 13D 13L for 2.07 points per game. Their last five reads W-W-D-W-W.
On the other side, Anderlecht sit at 1.50 PPG from 70 outings (30W 15D 25L), a run that reads W-W-D-L-L across their last five.
Club Brugge KV carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.57 PPG clear of Anderlecht — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Home Ground vs the Road
Club Brugge KV's home form reads 24W 6D 5L across 35 games on their own ground, a 2.23 PPG return.
Away from home, Anderlecht have taken 1.31 points per game from 35 outings (13W 7D 15L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Club Brugge KV come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Club Brugge KV are averaging 2.07 goals scored and 1.11 conceded per game recently; Anderlecht are on 1.50 scored and 1.13 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Club Brugge KV have seen both teams score in 61% of their recent games.
Defensively: Anderlecht in 39% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 70 Results — Jupiler Pro League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Club Brugge KV
Current Season
Anderlecht
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Club Brugge KV and Anderlecht in coming into this match?
Club Brugge KV have gone 44W 13D 13L in their last 70 games (2.07 PPG), while Anderlecht have gone 30W 15D 25L in their last 70 (1.50 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Club Brugge KV at home or Anderlecht away?
Club Brugge KV's home record (2.23 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Club Brugge KV at home: 2.23 PPG; Anderlecht away: 1.31 PPG.
Have Club Brugge KV or Anderlecht been keeping clean sheets recently?
Club Brugge KV have kept a clean sheet in 30% of their recent games, Anderlecht in 39%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Club Brugge KV and Anderlecht runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to April 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Jupiler Pro League. They last met on 3 May 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
Club Brugge KV have won the last 2 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 12 Jan 2025, when Club Brugge KV won 0-3 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Club Brugge KV's record when hosting Anderlecht specifically: 4W 1D 0L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
8
Club Brugge KV
1
Draws
1
Anderlecht
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Club Brugge KV and Anderlecht?
From 10 meetings on record, Club Brugge KV have won 8, Anderlecht have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Club Brugge KV and Anderlecht last play each other?
They last met on 3 May 2026, when Anderlecht 1-3 Club Brugge KV.
Who has won more matches between Club Brugge KV and Anderlecht?
Club Brugge KV have the better head-to-head record, with 8 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Club Brugge KV are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 69% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time.
Anderlecht are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 63% of their matches.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Club Brugge KV 60%, Anderlecht 37% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 57% (Club Brugge KV) and 37% (Anderlecht).
On the defensive side: Club Brugge KV keep a clean sheet in 34% of their matches; Anderlecht in 31%; Anderlecht in 37%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Club Brugge KV home games / Anderlecht away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Club Brugge KV play Anderlecht?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 60% of Club Brugge KV's recent matches and 37% of Anderlecht's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Club Brugge KV vs Anderlecht usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 57% of Club Brugge KV's recent games and 37% of Anderlecht's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Club Brugge KV and Anderlecht tend to score early?
Club Brugge KV have had a goal before half-time in 69% of their recent matches, Anderlecht in 63% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Club Brugge KV cruise to a comfortable 4-2 victory over Anderlecht.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Club Brugge KV beat Anderlecht 4-2 at Jan Breydel Stadion, Championship Group - 31, in the Jupiler Pro League. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Club Brugge KV 2.41 xG and Anderlecht 1.36 xG, a combined 3.77. The scoreboard read 4-2 for 6 actual goals. Club Brugge KV beat their projection by 1.6 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Club Brugge KV attack 1.46 / defence 1.06 against Anderlecht attack 0.97 / defence 1.24, drawn from 60/60 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Club Brugge KV 61% | Draw 19% | Anderlecht 20%, with Club Brugge KV to win its most likely call at 61%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 73%. The game delivered 6, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 89% and landed. Over 3.5 was 52% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 68% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 53% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Club Brugge KV 60%, Anderlecht 46%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 51%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Club Brugge KV's trading profile (70 games, 35 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 61% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 30% of the time, and conceded here.
Anderlecht's trading profile (70 games, 35 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 40% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 39% of the time, and conceded here.
Form vs Result
On form, Club Brugge KV arrived the stronger side — 2.07 PPG against 1.50. That form edge translated into the three points. Club Brugge KV (home/away splits) scored 4 against a 2.29 average — above their attacking norm and shipped 2 against a 1.14 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Anderlecht (home/away splits) shipped 4 against a 1.26 concession average — a leakier day than usual.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 4 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (hit). The numbers read this fixture well — the outcome largely followed the script the data laid out beforehand.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.