Antwerp vs Lommel United – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Antwerp at 52%, yet other data sources diverge — this Antwerp vs Lommel United fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Antwerp host Lommel United at Bosuilstadion in Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 11. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 7 November 2026 at 19:45 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Antwerp stand at 3W 1D 6L from 10 Jupiler Pro League matches — 1.00 PPG. Last five: L L L W L. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 2.20 conceded. However, 2.20 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Antwerp, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Antwerp at Bosuilstadion this season: 4W 1D 5L from 10 home games — 1.30 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game.
Across all Jupiler Pro League games this season, Lommel United have recorded 4W 3D 3L from 10 outings — 1.50 PPG. Last five: L D W D W. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. This season is still relatively young for Lommel United, so this record blends games from this season and last.
When travelling in Jupiler Pro League this season, Lommel United have posted 4W 4D 2L from 10 away outings — 1.60 PPG. Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
Despite the home advantage, the form figures favour Lommel United — 0.50 PPG ahead of the hosts (1.50 vs 1.00). That gap is large enough to take seriously. Draw No Bet on the visitors neutralises home-ground risk while maintaining the form-backed selection.
In-Play Profile
Antwerp in-play tendencies (48 games, 24 at home): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 53% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (home games); they fail to score in 38% of games.
Lommel United in-play tendencies (48 games, 24 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 79% of the time; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 62% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 42%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Antwerp 44% versus Lommel United 56%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Antwerp 50% | Lommel United 58%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Antwerp 2.17 xG and Lommel United 1.54 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Antwerp attack 1.055 / defence 1.157 | Lommel United attack 0.993 / defence 1.142. League average goals — home 1.802 / away 1.343. Data: 40 Antwerp games / 10 Lommel United games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Antwerp 52% | Draw 21% | Lommel United 27%. Fair-value odds: Antwerp 1.92 | Draw 4.76 | Lommel United 3.70. Antwerp hold a narrow Poisson edge at 52% — the draw (21%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 72% | BTTS probability 70% | Total xG 3.71. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 72% — a total xG of 3.71 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 70% reflects that both xG figures (2.17 / 1.54) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Antwerp at 52% — moderate model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Lommel United (1.50 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.71 combined xG gives a 72% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 70% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Antwerp 40% | Lommel United 70% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Antwerp vs Lommel United | Competition: Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 11 | Venue: Bosuilstadion • Kick-off: Saturday 7 Nov 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Antwerp 52% | Draw 21% | Lommel United 27% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 72% | BTTS 70% | xG Antwerp 2.17 / Lommel United 1.54 • Poisson strength factors: Antwerp attack 1.055 / def 1.157 | Lommel United attack 0.993 / def 1.142 | league avg home 1.802 / away 1.343 • Poisson stance: Antwerp (52%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.17
Antwerp xG
Expected Goals
1.54
Lommel United xG
70%
BTTS
88%
Over 1.5
72%
Over 2.5
51%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Antwerp vs Lommel United kick off?
Antwerp vs Lommel United is scheduled to kick off at 19:45 on Saturday 7 November 2026 at Bosuilstadion.
Where is Antwerp vs Lommel United being played?
The match is being played at Bosuilstadion.
What competition is Antwerp vs Lommel United part of?
Antwerp vs Lommel United is a Regular Season - 11 fixture in the Jupiler Pro League (Belgium).
Who is favourite to win Antwerp vs Lommel United?
Our statistical model gives Antwerp a 52% chance of winning, Lommel United a 27% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making Antwerp the favourite.
Will both teams score in Antwerp vs Lommel United?
Our model estimates a 70% probability that both Antwerp and Lommel United will score (BTTS).
Will Antwerp vs Lommel United have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 72%.
What is the head-to-head record between Antwerp and Lommel United?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Antwerp and Lommel United in?
Antwerp (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 2.20 | L5 L-L-L-W-L. Lommel United (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-D-W-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Working from Antwerp's attack rating (1.05) and Lommel United's defence rating (1.14), the model arrives at 2.17 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Lommel United's attack versus Antwerp's defence, projects 1.54 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 40/10 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 9.2%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.9%), 2-2 (6.8%). Together the top three scorelines make up 25% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Antwerp Win
52%
1.92
21%
4.85
27%
3.66
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
8.9%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
8.2%
Draw
2 β 2
6.8%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.17
Antwerp xG
Total xG
3.71
1.54
Lommel United xG
1.92
52%
Home win
4.85
21%
Draw
3.66
27%
Away win
Goals Markets
88%
Over 1.5
1.14
12%
Under 1.5
8.33
72%
Over 2.5
1.39
28%
Under 2.5
3.57
51%
Over 3.5
1.96
49%
Under 3.5
2.04
32%
Over 4.5
3.12
68%
Under 4.5
1.47
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
70%
BTTS Yes
1.44
30%
BTTS No
3.29
Clean Sheet
21%
4.67
11%
8.76
Win to Nil
11%
8.98
3%
32.05
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.4 | 3.8 | 2.9 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 5.3 | 8.2 | 6.3 | 3.2 | 1.2 | 0.4 |
| 2 | 5.8 | 8.9 | 6.8 | 3.5 | 1.4 | 0.4 |
| 3 | 4.2 | 6.4 | 4.9 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 4 | 2.3 | 3.5 | 2.7 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
| 5 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Antwerp vs Lommel United?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.2%.
How many goals are Antwerp and Lommel United expected to score?
The model projects 2.17 expected goals for Antwerp and 1.54 for Lommel United, a combined total of 3.71.
How confident is the prediction model for Antwerp vs Lommel United?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 52%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Across their last 48 outings, Antwerp have picked up 1.17 PPG on a 16W 8D 24L record — L-L-L-W-L across the most recent five. The sample for Antwerp is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Lommel United's form line: 24W 12D 12L from 48 games, 1.75 PPG, last five L-D-W-D-W. The sample for Lommel United is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Put side by side, Lommel United are the form team by 0.58 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Antwerp.
Venue Form
On home soil, Antwerp have posted 1.42 PPG from 24 outings (10W 4D 10L).
On the road, Lommel United have gone 11W 8D 5L from 24 away games — 1.71 PPG when travelling.
Goals in Recent Form
Antwerp are averaging 1.19 goals scored and 1.42 conceded per game recently; Lommel United are on 1.79 scored and 1.29 conceded.
Last 48 Results — Jupiler Pro League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Antwerp
Blended
Lommel United
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Antwerp and Lommel United in coming into this match?
Antwerp have gone 16W 8D 24L in their last 48 games (1.17 PPG), while Lommel United have gone 24W 12D 12L in their last 48 (1.75 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Antwerp at home or Lommel United away?
Lommel United's away record (1.71 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Antwerp at home: 1.42 PPG; Lommel United away: 1.71 PPG.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Antwerp are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches.
Lommel United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Antwerp 54%, Lommel United 62% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 58% for Antwerp and 62% for Lommel United. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 25% and 46% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Antwerp home games / Lommel United away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Antwerp play Lommel United?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 54% of Antwerp's games and 62% of Lommel United's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Antwerp vs Lommel United usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 58% of Antwerp's matches and 62% of Lommel United's.
Do Antwerp and Lommel United tend to score early?
Antwerp have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, Lommel United in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.