Sporting Hasselt vs AS Eupen – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates AS Eupen at 54%, yet other data sources diverge — this Sporting Hasselt vs AS Eupen fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
AS Eupen make the trip to to face Sporting Hasselt in Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 24. The match kicks off on Saturday 13 March 2027 at 19:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Sporting Hasselt have collected 1.67 PPG across 9 Challenger Pro League outings this season: 5W 0D 4L. Last five: W L W W L. They are averaging 1.44 goals per game and conceding 1.67 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 9 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Sporting Hasselt, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, Sporting Hasselt have posted 1W 0D 3L at — 0.75 PPG. At home they are averaging 0.50 goals scored and 1.25 conceded per game. At home, both teams have scored in only 25% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 0.75 lags behind their overall 1.67 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at this season.
AS Eupen's overall Challenger Pro League record this term: 6W 0D 4L from 10 games (1.80 PPG). Last five: W W L L W. They are scoring at 1.90 per game and conceding 1.30. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. This season is still relatively young for AS Eupen, so this record blends games from this season and last.
AS Eupen's away record: 6W 1D 3L from 10 road trips in Challenger Pro League this season (1.90 PPG). Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.
A near-identical PPG reading — 1.67 for Sporting Hasselt, 1.80 for AS Eupen — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.
Trading
Sporting Hasselt half-time and goal-timing data (9 games, 4 at home): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in home games; BTTS occurs in 25% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 25% of games (home games); they fail to score in 33% of games.
AS Eupen half-time and goal-timing data (9 games, 4 at away): they score before half-time in 33% of fixtures in away games; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games).
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Sporting Hasselt 44% and AS Eupen 78% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Sporting Hasselt 56% | AS Eupen 78%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Sporting Hasselt 0.78 xG and AS Eupen 1.51 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Sporting Hasselt attack 0.640 / defence 1.143 | AS Eupen attack 1.032 / defence 0.735. League average goals — home 1.660 / away 1.277. Sporting Hasselt's attack strength of 0.640 is below the league average — the 0.78 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. AS Eupen's defence strength of 0.735 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Data: 9 Sporting Hasselt games / 40 AS Eupen games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Sporting Hasselt 19% | Draw 26% | AS Eupen 54%. Fair-value odds: Sporting Hasselt 5.26 | Draw 3.85 | AS Eupen 1.85. AS Eupen hold a narrow Poisson edge at 54% — the draw (26%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 40% | BTTS probability 42% | Total xG 2.29. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 60% — total xG of 2.29 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 42% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates AS Eupen as the most likely outcome at 54% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 26% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on AS Eupen if the outright odds are short.
The Poisson model projects 2.29 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 40% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 2.1 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 42% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Sporting Hasselt 25% | AS Eupen 50% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Sporting Hasselt vs AS Eupen | Competition: Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 24 | Venue: • Kick-off: Saturday 13 Mar 2027, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Sporting Hasselt 19% | Draw 26% | AS Eupen 54% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 40% | BTTS 42% | xG Sporting Hasselt 0.78 / AS Eupen 1.51 • Poisson strength factors: Sporting Hasselt attack 0.640 / def 1.143 | AS Eupen attack 1.032 / def 0.735 | league avg home 1.660 / away 1.277 • Poisson stance: AS Eupen (54%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
0.78
Sporting Hasselt xG
Expected Goals
1.51
AS Eupen xG
42%
BTTS
67%
Over 1.5
40%
Over 2.5
20%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Sporting Hasselt vs AS Eupen kick off?
Sporting Hasselt vs AS Eupen is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Saturday 13 March 2027.
What competition is Sporting Hasselt vs AS Eupen part of?
Sporting Hasselt vs AS Eupen is a Regular Season - 24 fixture in the Challenger Pro League (Belgium).
Who is favourite to win Sporting Hasselt vs AS Eupen?
Our statistical model gives Sporting Hasselt a 19% chance of winning, AS Eupen a 54% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making AS Eupen the favourite.
Will both teams score in Sporting Hasselt vs AS Eupen?
Our model estimates a 42% probability that both Sporting Hasselt and AS Eupen will score (BTTS).
Will Sporting Hasselt vs AS Eupen have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 40%.
What is the head-to-head record between Sporting Hasselt and AS Eupen?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Sporting Hasselt and AS Eupen in?
Sporting Hasselt (all comps): 5W-0D-4L in 9 | 1.67 PPG | GF 1.44 / GA 1.67 | L5 W-L-W-W-L. AS Eupen (all comps): 6W-0D-4L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-W-L-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Sporting Hasselt's attacking strength (0.64x league average) is weighed against AS Eupen's defensive record (0.73x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 0.78. Flip it around — AS Eupen's attack (1.03x) against Sporting Hasselt's defence (1.14x) — and the away total comes out at 1.51.
These ratings are built from 9/40 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 0-1, at 13.7%. Close behind: 1-1 (13.5%), 0-0 (11.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 39% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
AS Eupen Win
19%
5.15
26%
3.83
54%
1.84
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
0 β 1
15.3%
Away win
Most likely
1 β 1
11.9%
Draw
0 β 2
11.5%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
0.78
Sporting Hasselt xG
Total xG
2.29
1.51
AS Eupen xG
5.15
19%
Home win
3.83
26%
Draw
1.84
54%
Away win
Goals Markets
67%
Over 1.5
1.49
33%
Under 1.5
3.03
40%
Over 2.5
2.50
60%
Under 2.5
1.67
20%
Over 3.5
5.00
80%
Under 3.5
1.25
8%
Over 4.5
12.50
92%
Under 4.5
1.09
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
42%
BTTS Yes
2.37
58%
BTTS No
1.73
Clean Sheet
22%
4.51
46%
2.18
Win to Nil
4%
23.25
25%
4.01
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 10.1 | 15.3 | 11.5 | 5.8 | 2.2 | 0.7 |
| 1 | 7.9 | 11.9 | 9.0 | 4.5 | 1.7 | 0.5 |
| 2 | 3.1 | 4.7 | 3.5 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Sporting Hasselt vs AS Eupen?
Our Poisson model rates 0-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.7%.
How many goals are Sporting Hasselt and AS Eupen expected to score?
The model projects 0.78 expected goals for Sporting Hasselt and 1.51 for AS Eupen, a combined total of 2.29.
How confident is the prediction model for Sporting Hasselt vs AS Eupen?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 54%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Across their last 9 outings, Sporting Hasselt have picked up 1.67 PPG on a 5W 0D 4L record — W-L-W-W-L across the most recent five. The sample for Sporting Hasselt is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
AS Eupen's form line: 6W 0D 3L from 9 games, 2.00 PPG, last five W-W-L-L-W. The sample for AS Eupen is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.67 PPG for Sporting Hasselt against 2.00 for AS Eupen. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
On home soil, Sporting Hasselt have posted 0.75 PPG from 4 outings (1W 0D 3L). That actually lags their 1.67 PPG overall record — home advantage hasn't been translating into results for them lately.
On the road, AS Eupen have gone 4W 0D 0L from 4 away games — 3.00 PPG when travelling. That's actually stronger than their 2.00 PPG overall record — AS Eupen travel well.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, AS Eupen come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Sporting Hasselt are averaging 1.44 goals scored and 1.67 conceded per game recently; AS Eupen are on 2.00 scored and 1.22 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: AS Eupen in 78%.
Last 9 Results — Challenger Pro League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Sporting Hasselt
Blended
AS Eupen
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Sporting Hasselt and AS Eupen in coming into this match?
Sporting Hasselt have gone 5W 0D 4L in their last 9 games (1.67 PPG), while AS Eupen have gone 6W 0D 3L in their last 9 (2.00 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Sporting Hasselt at home or AS Eupen away?
AS Eupen's away record (3.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Sporting Hasselt at home: 0.75 PPG; AS Eupen away: 3.00 PPG.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Sporting Hasselt are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.
AS Eupen see a goal before the break in 33% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Sporting Hasselt 25%, AS Eupen 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 25% (Sporting Hasselt) and 50% (AS Eupen).
On the defensive side: AS Eupen in 50%; Sporting Hasselt have failed to score in 50% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Sporting Hasselt home games / AS Eupen away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Sporting Hasselt play AS Eupen?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 25% of Sporting Hasselt's recent matches and 50% of AS Eupen's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Sporting Hasselt vs AS Eupen usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 25% of Sporting Hasselt's recent games and 50% of AS Eupen's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Sporting Hasselt and AS Eupen tend to score early?
Sporting Hasselt have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, AS Eupen in 33% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.