Sign in Register

RSC Anderlecht II 2-2 Seraing United – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Challenger Pro League · Regular Season - 14

Kick-off

Sat 22 Nov 2025

19:00

Venue

Lotto Park

Competition

Challenger Pro League

Belgium

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates RSC Anderlecht II at 40%, yet other data sources diverge — this RSC Anderlecht II vs Seraing United fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

Lotto Park plays host to RSC Anderlecht II versus Seraing United in Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 14. Kick-off: Saturday 22 November 2025 at 19:00 UTC.

Current Form

RSC Anderlecht II's overall Challenger Pro League record this term: 2W 5D 3L from 10 games (1.10 PPG). Last five: D D D L D. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for RSC Anderlecht II, so this record blends games from this season and last.

In front of their own supporters this season, RSC Anderlecht II have posted 1W 3D 6L at Lotto Park — 0.60 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 2.20 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 0.60 lags behind their overall 1.10 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Lotto Park this season.

Seraing United (all games): 1W 5D 4L across 10 Challenger Pro League outings this term — 0.80 points per game. Last five: L L D D D. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.70 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Seraing United, so this record blends games from this season and last.

On the road, Seraing United have gone 0W 5D 5L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.50 PPG). Away from home they average 0.70 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game.

A near-identical PPG reading — 1.10 for RSC Anderlecht II, 0.80 for Seraing United — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.

H2H History

The head-to-head record is closely matched — RSC Anderlecht II lead 0W to 1W over the last 4 encounters, with 3 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

The 4 previous meetings have averaged 2.8 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 15 Mar 2025, ended 1–1 with a draw.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading & In-Play

RSC Anderlecht II — key trading statistics (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 90% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; BTTS occurs in 70% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 70% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 50%.

Seraing United — key trading statistics (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 54% of the time; BTTS occurs in 55% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 55% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 35%; they fail to score in 35% of games.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — RSC Anderlecht II 65% and Seraing United 58% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (RSC Anderlecht II 62% | Seraing United 55%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects RSC Anderlecht II 1.50 xG and Seraing United 1.32 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: RSC Anderlecht II attack 0.989 / defence 1.219 | Seraing United attack 0.773 / defence 1.202. League average goals — home 1.266 / away 1.398. Seraing United bring a strong defensive rating of 1.202 — this is suppressing RSC Anderlecht II's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 40 RSC Anderlecht II games / 41 Seraing United games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: RSC Anderlecht II 40% | Draw 29% | Seraing United 31%. Fair-value odds: RSC Anderlecht II 2.50 | Draw 3.45 | Seraing United 3.23. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 54% | BTTS probability 59% | Total xG 2.82. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 54%/46% — the total xG of 2.82 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 59% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is RSC Anderlecht II at 40% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 29% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on RSC Anderlecht II if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.82 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 54% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.8 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 59% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: RSC Anderlecht II 60% | Seraing United 50% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–3D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
BTTS H2H BTTS 100% and Poisson BTTS 59% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Seraing United Poisson xG (1.32) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.70) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: RSC Anderlecht II vs Seraing United | Competition: Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 14 | Venue: Lotto Park • Kick-off: Saturday 22 Nov 2025, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: RSC Anderlecht II 40% | Draw 29% | Seraing United 31% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 54% | BTTS 59% | xG RSC Anderlecht II 1.50 / Seraing United 1.32 • Poisson strength factors: RSC Anderlecht II attack 0.989 / def 1.219 | Seraing United attack 0.773 / def 1.202 | league avg home 1.266 / away 1.398 • Poisson stance: RSC Anderlecht II (40%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.50

RSC Anderlecht II xG

Expected Goals

1.32

Seraing United xG

40%
29%
31%
RSC Anderlecht II Draw Seraing United

59%

BTTS

79%

Over 1.5

54%

Over 2.5

31%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does RSC Anderlecht II vs Seraing United kick off?

RSC Anderlecht II vs Seraing United kicked off at 19:00 on Saturday 22 November 2025 at Lotto Park.

What was the final score in RSC Anderlecht II vs Seraing United?

RSC Anderlecht II 2 - 2 Seraing United.

Where is RSC Anderlecht II vs Seraing United being played?

The match is being played at Lotto Park.

What competition is RSC Anderlecht II vs Seraing United part of?

RSC Anderlecht II vs Seraing United is a Regular Season - 14 fixture in the Challenger Pro League (Belgium).

Who is favourite to win RSC Anderlecht II vs Seraing United?

Our statistical model gives RSC Anderlecht II a 40% chance of winning, Seraing United a 31% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making RSC Anderlecht II the favourite.

Will both teams score in RSC Anderlecht II vs Seraing United?

Our model estimates a 59% probability that both RSC Anderlecht II and Seraing United will score (BTTS).

Will RSC Anderlecht II vs Seraing United have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 54%.

What is the head-to-head record between RSC Anderlecht II and Seraing United?

Record (4 meetings): RSC Anderlecht II 0W | Draws 3 | Seraing United 1W.

What form are RSC Anderlecht II and Seraing United in?

RSC Anderlecht II (all comps): 2W-5D-3L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-D-D-L-D. Seraing United (all comps): 1W-5D-4L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-L-D-D-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Working from RSC Anderlecht II's attack rating (0.99) and Seraing United's defence rating (1.20), the model arrives at 1.50 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Seraing United's attack (0.77x) against RSC Anderlecht II's defence (1.22x) — and the away total comes out at 1.32.

These ratings are built from 40/41 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.3%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.9%), 1-2 (7.8%). Together the top three scorelines make up 30% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

RSC Anderlecht II Win

40%

RSC Anderlecht II

2.51

29%

Draw

3.47

31%

Seraing United

3.19

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.8%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

8.9%

Home win

2 – 1

8.9%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.50

RSC Anderlecht II xG

Total xG

2.82

1.32

Seraing United xG

40%
29%
31%
RSC Anderlecht IIDrawSeraing United

2.51

40%

Home win

3.47

29%

Draw

3.19

31%

Away win

Goals Markets

77%

Over 1.5

1.30

23%

Under 1.5

4.35

54%

Over 2.5

1.85

46%

Under 2.5

2.17

31%

Over 3.5

3.23

69%

Under 3.5

1.45

16%

Over 4.5

6.25

84%

Under 4.5

1.19

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

59%

BTTS Yes

1.70

41%

BTTS No

2.43

Clean Sheet

27%

RSC Anderlecht II

3.74

22%

Seraing United

4.50

Win to Nil

11%

RSC Anderlecht II

9.39

7%

Seraing United

14.35

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.9 7.8 5.2 2.3 0.7 0.2
1 8.9 11.8 7.8 3.4 1.1 0.3
2 6.7 8.9 5.8 2.6 0.8 0.2
3 3.4 4.5 2.9 1.3 0.4 0.1
4 1.3 1.7 1.1 0.5 0.2
5 0.4 0.5 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.505
λ Away (xG) 1.318
Total xG 2.823
League avg home goals 1.266
League avg away goals 1.398
RSC Anderlecht II attack strength 0.989
RSC Anderlecht II defence strength 1.219
Seraing United attack strength 0.773
Seraing United defence strength 1.202
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 40 / 41

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for RSC Anderlecht II vs Seraing United?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.3%.

How many goals are RSC Anderlecht II and Seraing United expected to score?

The model projects 1.50 expected goals for RSC Anderlecht II and 1.32 for Seraing United, a combined total of 2.82.

How confident is the prediction model for RSC Anderlecht II vs Seraing United?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 40 outings, RSC Anderlecht II have picked up 0.85 PPG on a 7W 13D 20L record — D-D-D-L-D across the most recent five. The sample for RSC Anderlecht II is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Seraing United's form line: 5W 15D 20L from 40 games, 0.75 PPG, last five L-L-D-D-D. The sample for Seraing United is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 0.85 PPG for RSC Anderlecht II against 0.75 for Seraing United. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

On home soil, RSC Anderlecht II have posted 0.85 PPG from 20 outings (4W 5D 11L).

On the road, Seraing United have gone 4W 8D 8L from 20 away games — 1.00 PPG when travelling.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

RSC Anderlecht II are averaging 1.38 goals scored and 1.85 conceded per game recently; Seraing United are on 1.00 scored and 1.85 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: RSC Anderlecht II have seen both teams score in 65% of their recent games.

Last 40 Results — Challenger Pro League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

RSC Anderlecht II

RSC Anderlecht II

Blended
D D D L D
Seraing United

Seraing United

Blended
L L D D D
40 Played 40
7/13/20 W / D / L 5/15/20
0.85 Points Per Game 0.75
1.38 Avg Goals Scored 1.00
1.85 Avg Goals Conceded 1.85
3.22 Avg Goals / Game 2.85
6 Clean Sheets 8
26 BTTS 23
25 Over 2.5 Games 22
RSC Anderlecht II

RSC Anderlecht II

D
A Patro Eisden
0–0 HT 0–0
02 Nov
L
H Lokeren-Temse
1–2 HT 0–1
26 Oct
D
H Lommel United
2–2 HT 0–1
18 Oct
D
A Francs Borains
3–3 HT 3–0
03 Oct
D
H Club Brugge II
2–2 HT 1–1
27 Sep
W
A Olympic Charleroi
2–0 HT 1–0
23 Sep
D
A Liège
1–1 HT 0–1
20 Sep
L
H Beerschot VA
0–2 HT 0–0
12 Sep
L
A AS Eupen
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
A KAA Gent II
1–0 HT 0–0
16 Aug
L
H Kortrijk
1–3 HT 1–1
09 Aug
L
H SK Beveren
0–4 HT 0–2
18 Apr
L
A Francs Borains
2–3 HT 1–1
13 Apr
L
H Lokeren-Temse
0–2 HT 0–1
05 Apr
L
A Zulte Waregem
1–3 HT 0–1
29 Mar
D
H Seraing United
1–1 HT 0–1
15 Mar
L
A K. Lierse S.K.
1–3 HT 0–2
08 Mar
L
H Liège
2–4 HT 1–0
01 Mar
D
A AS Eupen
2–2 HT 1–0
22 Feb
W
H Lommel United
5–0 HT 2–0
15 Feb
L
A RWDM
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Feb
L
H Club Brugge II
2–3 HT 0–2
01 Feb
W
H KRC Genk II
4–1 HT 1–0
28 Jan
D
H Patro Eisden
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Jan
D
A RAAL La Louvière
2–2 HT 1–2
18 Jan
L
H Francs Borains
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Dec
L
A Club Brugge II
0–3 HT 0–0
06 Dec
W
H K. Lierse S.K.
2–0 HT 2–0
30 Nov
W
A Lokeren-Temse
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
D
A Seraing United
2–2 HT 1–1
10 Nov
D
H AS Eupen
2–2 HT 1–0
02 Nov
D
A SK Beveren
1–1 HT 0–1
26 Oct
W
H RWDM
2–1 HT 0–1
20 Oct
L
A KRC Genk II
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Oct
L
H Zulte Waregem
2–3 HT 2–2
29 Sep
L
A Lommel United
1–2 HT 1–1
20 Sep
D
A Liège
3–3 HT 1–2
14 Sep
L
H RAAL La Louvière
1–2 HT 1–0
31 Aug
L
A Patro Eisden
1–3 HT 0–1
24 Aug
L
H Deinze
1–4 HT 0–3
16 Aug
Seraing United

Seraing United

D
H Lokeren-Temse
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Nov
D
H K. Lierse S.K.
1–1 HT 0–1
24 Oct
D
A Patro Eisden
2–2 HT 0–0
19 Oct
L
H Lommel United
2–3 HT 1–1
03 Oct
L
A SK Beveren
1–2 HT 1–1
27 Sep
D
A Francs Borains
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Sep
L
H KAA Gent II
0–2 HT 0–1
20 Sep
L
A RWDM
0–5 HT 0–2
14 Sep
W
H Olympic Charleroi
3–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
D
A KRC Genk II
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
L
A Liège
0–2 HT 0–2
17 Aug
L
H Beerschot VA
1–2 HT 0–0
08 Aug
L
H Lokeren-Temse
0–4 HT 0–1
18 Apr
L
A AS Eupen
1–2 HT 0–1
12 Apr
D
H Zulte Waregem
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
L
A RWDM
0–3 HT 0–2
28 Mar
D
A RSC Anderlecht II
1–1 HT 1–0
15 Mar
L
H Club Brugge II
2–3 HT 0–0
07 Mar
D
A Lommel United
2–2 HT 1–1
02 Mar
L
A RAAL La Louvière
1–4 HT 0–2
15 Feb
L
H SK Beveren
0–2 HT 0–2
09 Feb
L
A Liège
1–2 HT 0–1
31 Jan
L
H K. Lierse S.K.
0–2 HT 0–2
28 Jan
D
H Francs Borains
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Jan
D
A KRC Genk II
2–2 HT 0–1
19 Jan
W
A Patro Eisden
3–2 HT 1–1
22 Dec
L
H RAAL La Louvière
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Dec
W
A Deinze
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Dec
D
H RWDM
4–4 HT 1–1
01 Dec
L
A Zulte Waregem
1–5 HT 0–2
24 Nov
D
H RSC Anderlecht II
2–2 HT 1–1
10 Nov
W
A Francs Borains
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Nov
D
H Patro Eisden
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
A Lokeren-Temse
1–0 HT 1–0
20 Oct
L
H AS Eupen
1–2 HT 1–0
05 Oct
L
H Liège
0–3 HT 0–1
29 Sep
D
A SK Beveren
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Sep
D
A Club Brugge II
1–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
H Lommel United
1–2 HT 1–1
01 Sep
L
A K. Lierse S.K.
2–3 HT 1–2
24 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are RSC Anderlecht II and Seraing United in coming into this match?

RSC Anderlecht II have gone 7W 13D 20L in their last 40 games (0.85 PPG), while Seraing United have gone 5W 15D 20L in their last 40 (0.75 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — RSC Anderlecht II at home or Seraing United away?

Seraing United's away record (1.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — RSC Anderlecht II at home: 0.85 PPG; Seraing United away: 1.00 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 6 times since September 2023 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Challenger Pro League. They last met on 7 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, RSC Anderlecht II have gone 0W 2D 1L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Seraing United — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 6 Meetings

RSC Anderlecht II

1

RSC Anderlecht II

4

Draws

Seraing United

1

Seraing United

Recent Meetings

Seraing United
1–2
07 Feb 26
RSC Anderlecht II
RSC Anderlecht II
2–2
22 Nov 25
Seraing United
RSC Anderlecht II
1–1
15 Mar 25
Seraing United
Seraing United
2–2
10 Nov 24
RSC Anderlecht II
RSC Anderlecht II
1–2
10 Feb 24
Seraing United
Seraing United
1–1
23 Sep 23
RSC Anderlecht II

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between RSC Anderlecht II and Seraing United?

From 6 meetings on record, RSC Anderlecht II have won 1, Seraing United have won 1, and 4 have been drawn.

When did RSC Anderlecht II and Seraing United last play each other?

They last met on 7 February 2026, when Seraing United 1-2 RSC Anderlecht II.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

RSC Anderlecht II are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 90% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 20% of those situations.

Seraing United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — RSC Anderlecht II 70%, Seraing United 55% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 70% for RSC Anderlecht II and 55% for Seraing United. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 55% and 35% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Seraing United in 30%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = RSC Anderlecht II home games / Seraing United away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

RSC Anderlecht II RSC Anderlecht II Blended
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 32/40
(80%)
18/20
(90%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/40
(37.5%)
8/20
(40%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/8
(87.5%)
2/2
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/8
(25%)
1/2
(50%)
Winning at HT 9/40
(22.5%)
6/20
(30%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/40
(12.5%)
3/20
(15%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 8/40
(20%)
4/20
(20%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/40
(65%)
14/20
(70%)
Over 2.5 Goals 25/40
(62.5%)
14/20
(70%)
Over 3.5 Goals 20/40
(50%)
11/20
(55%)
Clean Sheet 6/40
(15%)
2/20
(10%)
Failed to Score 9/40
(22.5%)
4/20
(20%)
Seraing United Seraing United Blended
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/40
(72.5%)
14/20
(70%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/40
(37.5%)
8/20
(40%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/11
(54.5%)
3/6
(50%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/11
(36.4%)
1/6
(16.7%)
Winning at HT 3/40
(7.5%)
2/20
(10%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/40
(5%)
1/20
(5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/40
(12.5%)
2/20
(10%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/40
(57.5%)
11/20
(55%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/40
(55%)
11/20
(55%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/40
(35%)
7/20
(35%)
Clean Sheet 8/40
(20%)
6/20
(30%)
Failed to Score 14/40
(35%)
6/20
(30%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when RSC Anderlecht II play Seraing United?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 70% of RSC Anderlecht II's games and 55% of Seraing United's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is RSC Anderlecht II vs Seraing United usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 70% of RSC Anderlecht II's matches and 55% of Seraing United's.

Do RSC Anderlecht II and Seraing United tend to score early?

RSC Anderlecht II have had a goal before half-time in 90% of their recent matches, Seraing United in 70% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

RSC Anderlecht II and Seraing United share the spoils in a 2-2 draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

RSC Anderlecht II and Seraing United finished level at 2-2 at Lotto Park, Regular Season - 14, in the Challenger Pro League. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting RSC Anderlecht II 1.50 xG and Seraing United 1.32 xG, a combined 2.82. The scoreboard read 2-2 for 4 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of RSC Anderlecht II attack 0.99 / defence 1.22 against Seraing United attack 0.77 / defence 1.20, drawn from 40/41 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it RSC Anderlecht II 40% | Draw 29% | Seraing United 31%, with RSC Anderlecht II to win its most likely call at 40%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 29%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 54%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 79% and landed. Over 3.5 was 31% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 59% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 59% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (RSC Anderlecht II 62%, Seraing United 55%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 61%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

RSC Anderlecht II's trading profile (40 games, 20 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 65% of their matches — today it did.

Seraing United's trading profile (40 games, 20 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 58% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — RSC Anderlecht II 0.85 PPG, Seraing United 0.75 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing. Seraing United (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 0.95 average — above their attacking norm.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). A mixed scorecard — the data caught the broad shape of the game but not every market.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 54% Over 2.5 probability, 4 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 59% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 59% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.