Sign in Register

Patro Eisden vs AS Eupen – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Challenger Pro League · Regular Season - 5

Kick-off

Sun 13 Sep 2026

17:15

Venue

Patrostadion

Competition

Challenger Pro League

Belgium

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Patro Eisden at 43%, yet other data sources diverge — this Patro Eisden vs AS Eupen fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Challenger Pro League clash, Regular Season - 5 as Patro Eisden welcome AS Eupen to Patrostadion. Kick-off is set for Sunday 13 September 2026 at 17:15 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Challenger Pro League games this season, Patro Eisden have gone 3W 2D 5L from 10 outings — a 1.10 PPG return. Last five: D L W L L. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.70 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Patro Eisden have played only a handful of Challenger Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Patro Eisden at Patrostadion this season: 4W 3D 3L from 10 home games — 1.50 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Looking at all fixtures this season, AS Eupen stand at 4W 3D 3L from 10 Challenger Pro League matches — 1.50 PPG. Last five: W D L W L. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 1.10. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. AS Eupen have played only a handful of Challenger Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

AS Eupen's away record: 4W 2D 4L from 10 road trips in Challenger Pro League this season (1.40 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.

There is minimal separation in the form figures — Patro Eisden at 1.10 PPG versus AS Eupen's 1.50. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.

Head to Head

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 4 previous meetings, Patro Eisden have won 2, AS Eupen 1, with 1 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

The last 4 meetings have been tight affairs, averaging just 1.5 goals per game. That low-scoring pattern is a meaningful historical input for the Under 2.5 market. The most recent clash, on 18 Dec 2025, ended 0–1 with AS Eupen winning.

With a balanced win record and just 1.5 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.

In-Play Data

Patro Eisden trading profile (34 games, 17 at home): they score before half-time in 59% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 53% of games (home games).

AS Eupen trading profile (34 games, 17 at away): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Patro Eisden 56% versus AS Eupen 56%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Patro Eisden 50% | AS Eupen 50%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Patro Eisden 1.50 xG and AS Eupen 1.27 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Patro Eisden attack 1.024 / defence 1.057 | AS Eupen attack 0.897 / defence 1.025. League average goals — home 1.429 / away 1.336. Data: 35 Patro Eisden games / 34 AS Eupen games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Patro Eisden 43% | Draw 25% | AS Eupen 32%. Fair-value odds: Patro Eisden 2.33 | Draw 4.00 | AS Eupen 3.12. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 25% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 52% | BTTS probability 56% | Total xG 2.77. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 52%/48% — the total xG of 2.77 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 56% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Patro Eisden as the most likely outcome at 43% — marginal model lean. With a 25% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Patro Eisden offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.77 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 52% — marginal — conflicting signals confidence, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 1.5 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 56% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Patro Eisden 60% | AS Eupen 50% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (34 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–1D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H only shows 1.50 goals/game but Poisson xG is 2.77 — blended (current + last season) attack strength ratings are elevating the goal expectation.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Patro Eisden vs AS Eupen | Competition: Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 5 | Venue: Patrostadion • Kick-off: Sunday 13 Sep 2026, 17:15 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Patro Eisden 43% | Draw 25% | AS Eupen 32% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 52% | BTTS 56% | xG Patro Eisden 1.50 / AS Eupen 1.27 • Poisson strength factors: Patro Eisden attack 1.024 / def 1.057 | AS Eupen attack 0.897 / def 1.025 | league avg home 1.429 / away 1.336 • Poisson stance: Patro Eisden (43%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.50

Patro Eisden xG

Expected Goals

1.27

AS Eupen xG

43%
25%
32%
Patro Eisden Draw AS Eupen

56%

BTTS

76%

Over 1.5

52%

Over 2.5

30%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Patro Eisden vs AS Eupen kick off?

Patro Eisden vs AS Eupen is scheduled to kick off at 17:15 on Sunday 13 September 2026 at Patrostadion.

Where is Patro Eisden vs AS Eupen being played?

The match is being played at Patrostadion.

What competition is Patro Eisden vs AS Eupen part of?

Patro Eisden vs AS Eupen is a Regular Season - 5 fixture in the Challenger Pro League (Belgium).

Who is favourite to win Patro Eisden vs AS Eupen?

Our statistical model gives Patro Eisden a 43% chance of winning, AS Eupen a 32% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Patro Eisden the favourite.

Will both teams score in Patro Eisden vs AS Eupen?

Our model estimates a 56% probability that both Patro Eisden and AS Eupen will score (BTTS).

Will Patro Eisden vs AS Eupen have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 52%.

What is the head-to-head record between Patro Eisden and AS Eupen?

Record (4 meetings): Patro Eisden 2W | Draws 1 | AS Eupen 1W.

What form are Patro Eisden and AS Eupen in?

Patro Eisden (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.70 | L5 D-L-W-L-L. AS Eupen (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-D-L-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

The model rates Patro Eisden's attack at 1.02x the league average against AS Eupen's defence at 1.02x — combine the two and it projects 1.50 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, AS Eupen's attack versus Patro Eisden's defence, projects 1.27 expected goals for the visitors.

The sample (35/34 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.5% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.0%), 1-0 (7.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Patro Eisden Win

43%

Patro Eisden

2.34

25%

Draw

3.96

32%

AS Eupen

3.12

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.0%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

9.4%

Home win

2 – 1

9.0%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.50

Patro Eisden xG

Total xG

2.77

1.27

AS Eupen xG

43%
25%
32%
Patro EisdenDrawAS Eupen

2.34

43%

Home win

3.96

25%

Draw

3.12

32%

Away win

Goals Markets

76%

Over 1.5

1.32

24%

Under 1.5

4.17

52%

Over 2.5

1.92

48%

Under 2.5

2.08

30%

Over 3.5

3.33

70%

Under 3.5

1.43

15%

Over 4.5

6.67

85%

Under 4.5

1.18

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

56%

BTTS Yes

1.79

44%

BTTS No

2.26

Clean Sheet

28%

Patro Eisden

3.55

22%

AS Eupen

4.48

Win to Nil

12%

Patro Eisden

8.31

7%

AS Eupen

13.97

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.3 8.0 5.0 2.1 0.7 0.2
1 9.4 12.0 7.6 3.2 1.0 0.3
2 7.1 9.0 5.7 2.4 0.8 0.2
3 3.5 4.5 2.8 1.2 0.4 0.1
4 1.3 1.7 1.1 0.4 0.1
5 0.4 0.5 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.499
λ Away (xG) 1.266
Total xG 2.765
League avg home goals 1.429
League avg away goals 1.336
Patro Eisden attack strength 1.024
Patro Eisden defence strength 1.057
AS Eupen attack strength 0.897
AS Eupen defence strength 1.025
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 35 / 34

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Patro Eisden vs AS Eupen?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.5%.

How many goals are Patro Eisden and AS Eupen expected to score?

The model projects 1.50 expected goals for Patro Eisden and 1.27 for AS Eupen, a combined total of 2.77.

How confident is the prediction model for Patro Eisden vs AS Eupen?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 43%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Patro Eisden's recent record stands at 13W 10D 11L from 34 games, a 1.44 PPG return, with D-L-W-L-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for Patro Eisden, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

AS Eupen, meanwhile, have gone 13W 11D 10L across 34 games — 1.47 PPG, with W-D-L-W-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for AS Eupen, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: Patro Eisden on 1.44 PPG, AS Eupen on 1.47. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

At home specifically, Patro Eisden have managed 7W 5D 5L from 17 games — 1.53 PPG in front of their own supporters.

AS Eupen's away record stands at 6W 4D 7L across 17 trips, a 1.29 PPG haul.

The Goals Picture

Patro Eisden are averaging 1.38 goals scored and 1.32 conceded per game recently; AS Eupen are on 1.44 scored and 1.15 conceded.

Defensively: AS Eupen in 35% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 34 Results — Challenger Pro League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Patro Eisden

Patro Eisden

Early Season
D L W L L
AS Eupen

AS Eupen

Early Season
W D L W L
34 Played 34
13/10/11 W / D / L 13/11/10
1.44 Points Per Game 1.47
1.38 Avg Goals Scored 1.44
1.32 Avg Goals Conceded 1.15
2.71 Avg Goals / Game 2.59
10 Clean Sheets 12
19 BTTS 19
17 Over 2.5 Games 17
Patro Eisden

Patro Eisden

L
H Club Brugge II
1–2 HT 0–1
29 Aug
L
A K. Lierse S.K.
1–2 HT 0–0
22 Aug
W
H RSC Anderlecht II
2–1 HT 0–1
15 Aug
L
A Beerschot VA
2–3 HT 0–1
27 Apr
D
H Beerschot VA
1–1 HT 1–0
23 Apr
W
H Francs Borains
4–0 HT 1–0
17 Apr
L
A Seraing United
0–2 HT 0–1
05 Apr
L
H Beerschot VA
0–4 HT 0–2
20 Mar
W
A K. Lierse S.K.
2–1 HT 0–1
13 Mar
D
H Liège
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Mar
D
A RSC Anderlecht II
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
L
A KAA Gent II
1–2 HT 1–0
27 Feb
L
H SK Beveren
1–4 HT 1–1
22 Feb
W
A Club Brugge II
3–2 HT 1–0
13 Feb
D
H KRC Genk II
4–4 HT 2–1
06 Feb
D
A Lommel United
1–1 HT 0–1
31 Jan
W
H Olympic Charleroi
1–0 HT 1–0
27 Jan
W
A RWDM
4–2 HT 2–1
24 Jan
W
H Kortrijk
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
D
A Lokeren-Temse
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Dec
L
H AS Eupen
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Dec
W
A Beerschot VA
2–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
D
A Olympic Charleroi
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Dec
W
H KAA Gent II
2–1 HT 0–0
29 Nov
W
H RWDM
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
L
A Kortrijk
0–2 HT 0–1
08 Nov
D
H RSC Anderlecht II
0–0 HT 0–0
02 Nov
L
A SK Beveren
1–2 HT 1–1
25 Oct
D
H Seraing United
2–2 HT 0–0
19 Oct
W
H K. Lierse S.K.
2–1 HT 0–1
04 Oct
W
A KRC Genk II
4–1 HT 4–1
26 Sep
D
A AS Eupen
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
H Lommel United
0–2 HT 0–1
13 Sep
W
A Liège
2–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
AS Eupen

AS Eupen

L
A Lokeren-Temse
1–2 HT 0–1
21 Aug
W
H KRC Genk II
4–1 HT 1–1
15 Aug
L
A Liège
1–2 HT 1–1
17 Apr
D
H Beerschot VA
3–3 HT 2–1
10 Apr
W
A Club Brugge II
1–0 HT 1–0
04 Apr
D
H Seraing United
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Mar
W
A RSC Anderlecht II
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Mar
L
H K. Lierse S.K.
0–1 HT 0–1
10 Mar
W
H KAA Gent II
4–0 HT 2–0
06 Mar
D
A RWDM
2–2 HT 0–0
01 Mar
D
H Francs Borains
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Feb
W
H Kortrijk
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Feb
L
A KRC Genk II
0–2 HT 0–0
30 Jan
D
H Lokeren-Temse
1–1 HT 1–0
27 Jan
L
A Lommel United
2–3 HT 2–0
24 Jan
L
H SK Beveren
1–2 HT 0–2
17 Jan
D
H Olympic Charleroi
2–2 HT 0–1
21 Dec
W
A Patro Eisden
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Dec
W
H Club Brugge II
2–1 HT 1–1
14 Dec
W
A Seraing United
1–0 HT 0–0
05 Dec
L
H Lommel United
1–2 HT 1–1
28 Nov
D
A SK Beveren
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Nov
L
A KAA Gent II
1–2 HT 0–1
01 Nov
W
H KRC Genk II
2–1 HT 1–0
25 Oct
W
A Olympic Charleroi
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Oct
D
H RWDM
2–2 HT 2–0
04 Oct
L
A Kortrijk
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
D
A Lokeren-Temse
3–3 HT 2–2
24 Sep
D
H Patro Eisden
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Sep
W
A Francs Borains
3–0 HT 3–0
13 Sep
W
H RSC Anderlecht II
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
A K. Lierse S.K.
2–3 HT 0–3
23 Aug
D
A Beerschot VA
1–1 HT 1–0
16 Aug
W
H Liège
2–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Patro Eisden and AS Eupen in coming into this match?

Patro Eisden have gone 13W 10D 11L in their last 34 games (1.44 PPG), while AS Eupen have gone 13W 11D 10L in their last 34 (1.47 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Patro Eisden at home or AS Eupen away?

Patro Eisden's home record (1.53 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Patro Eisden at home: 1.53 PPG; AS Eupen away: 1.29 PPG.

Have Patro Eisden or AS Eupen been keeping clean sheets recently?

Patro Eisden have kept a clean sheet in 29% of their recent games, AS Eupen in 35%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Patro Eisden and AS Eupen runs to 4 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to November 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Challenger Pro League. They last met on 18 December 2025, roughly 8 months ago.

Digging Into the Numbers

The biggest gap between the sides came on 10 Nov 2024, when Patro Eisden won 0-4 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Patro Eisden's record when hosting AS Eupen specifically: 1W 0D 1L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 4 Meetings

Patro Eisden

2

Patro Eisden

1

Draws

AS Eupen

1

AS Eupen

Recent Meetings

Patro Eisden
0–1
18 Dec 25
AS Eupen
AS Eupen
0–0
20 Sep 25
Patro Eisden
Patro Eisden
1–0
18 Apr 25
AS Eupen
AS Eupen
0–4
10 Nov 24
Patro Eisden

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Patro Eisden and AS Eupen?

From 4 meetings on record, Patro Eisden have won 2, AS Eupen have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Patro Eisden and AS Eupen last play each other?

They last met on 18 December 2025, when Patro Eisden 0-1 AS Eupen.

Who has won more matches between Patro Eisden and AS Eupen?

Patro Eisden have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 4 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Patro Eisden see a goal before the break in 59% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.

AS Eupen are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 35% of the time.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Patro Eisden 53%, AS Eupen 53% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 53% (Patro Eisden) and 47% (AS Eupen).

On the defensive side: AS Eupen in 35%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Patro Eisden home games / AS Eupen away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Patro Eisden Patro Eisden Early Season
Metric All
(34 games)
Venue
(17 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 22/34
(64.7%)
10/17
(58.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 6/34
(17.6%)
3/17
(17.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/12
(66.7%)
6/7
(85.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/12
(41.7%)
3/7
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 10/34
(29.4%)
4/17
(23.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/34
(11.8%)
2/17
(11.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/34
(11.8%)
2/17
(11.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 19/34
(55.9%)
9/17
(52.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 17/34
(50%)
9/17
(52.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/34
(26.5%)
5/17
(29.4%)
Clean Sheet 10/34
(29.4%)
5/17
(29.4%)
Failed to Score 9/34
(26.5%)
4/17
(23.5%)
AS Eupen AS Eupen Early Season
Metric All
(34 games)
Venue
(17 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 26/34
(76.5%)
13/17
(76.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 12/34
(35.3%)
5/17
(29.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/8
(75%)
4/4
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/8
(37.5%)
2/4
(50%)
Winning at HT 12/34
(35.3%)
6/17
(35.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/34
(14.7%)
2/17
(11.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/34
(8.8%)
1/17
(5.9%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 19/34
(55.9%)
9/17
(52.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 17/34
(50%)
8/17
(47.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/34
(26.5%)
4/17
(23.5%)
Clean Sheet 12/34
(35.3%)
6/17
(35.3%)
Failed to Score 5/34
(14.7%)
2/17
(11.8%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Patro Eisden play AS Eupen?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 53% of Patro Eisden's recent matches and 53% of AS Eupen's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Patro Eisden vs AS Eupen usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 53% of Patro Eisden's recent games and 47% of AS Eupen's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Patro Eisden and AS Eupen tend to score early?

Patro Eisden have had a goal before half-time in 59% of their recent matches, AS Eupen in 76% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.