Sign in Register

Liège 0-2 KAA Gent II – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Challenger Pro League · Regular Season - 13

Kick-off

Fri 7 Nov 2025

19:00

Venue

Stade de Rocourt

Competition

Challenger Pro League

Belgium

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Liège at 49% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Liège vs KAA Gent II encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Liège host KAA Gent II at Stade de Rocourt in Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 13. Kick-off is scheduled for Friday 7 November 2025 at 19:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Liège — All Games: 6W 2D 2L from 10 Challenger Pro League outings this season, averaging 2.00 points per game. Last five: W W W W D. Offensively they are averaging 1.80 goals per game, with 1.00 conceded. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. This season is still relatively young for Liège, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Liège at Stade de Rocourt this season: 5W 3D 2L from 10 home games — 1.80 PPG on home soil. They are averaging 2.10 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Across all Challenger Pro League games this season, KAA Gent II have recorded 3W 2D 5L from 10 outings — 1.10 PPG. Last five: L W L L W. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. This season is still relatively young for KAA Gent II, so this record blends games from this season and last.

KAA Gent II's away record: 3W 0D 2L from 5 road trips in Challenger Pro League this season (1.80 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. 2 clean sheets from 5 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel. Their away PPG of 1.80 exceeds their overall 1.10 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.

Liège are in the better shape of the two on current Challenger Pro League data — 0.90 PPG ahead (2.00 vs 1.10). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.

In-Play Profile

Liège in-play tendencies (11 games, 5 at home): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures in home games; they lead at the break 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 46% of the time.

KAA Gent II in-play tendencies (11 games, 5 at away): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; they lead at the break 46% of the time; BTTS occurs in 20% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (away games); they fail to score in 46% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Liège 46% versus KAA Gent II 36%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Liège 36% | KAA Gent II 46%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Liège 2.03 xG and KAA Gent II 1.45 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Liège attack 1.425 / defence 0.989 | KAA Gent II attack 1.025 / defence 1.098. League average goals — home 1.295 / away 1.425. Liège carry an above-average attack strength of 1.425 — their λ of 2.03 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 41 Liège games / 11 KAA Gent II games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Liège 49% | Draw 26% | KAA Gent II 25%. Fair-value odds: Liège 2.04 | Draw 3.85 | KAA Gent II 4.00. Liège hold a narrow Poisson edge at 49% — the draw (26%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 67% | BTTS probability 69% | Total xG 3.47. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 67% — a total xG of 3.47 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 69% reflects that both xG figures (2.03 / 1.45) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Liège are the pick at 49% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 26% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Liège offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.47 combined xG gives a 67% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.3 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 69% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Liège 70% | KAA Gent II 20%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

Form Liège lead on PPG: 2.00 vs 1.10 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form KAA Gent II Poisson xG (1.45) is below their form scoring rate (2.00) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Liège — Liège at 49% win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 67% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 69% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Liège vs KAA Gent II | Competition: Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 13 | Venue: Stade de Rocourt • Kick-off: Friday 7 Nov 2025, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Liège 49% | Draw 26% | KAA Gent II 25% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 67% | BTTS 69% | xG Liège 2.03 / KAA Gent II 1.45 • Poisson strength factors: Liège attack 1.425 / def 0.989 | KAA Gent II attack 1.025 / def 1.098 | league avg home 1.295 / away 1.425 • Poisson stance: Liège (49%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.03

Liège xG

Expected Goals

1.45

KAA Gent II xG

49%
26%
25%
Liège Draw KAA Gent II

69%

BTTS

88%

Over 1.5

67%

Over 2.5

46%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Liège vs KAA Gent II kick off?

Liège vs KAA Gent II kicked off at 19:00 on Friday 7 November 2025 at Stade de Rocourt.

What was the final score in Liège vs KAA Gent II?

Liège 0 - 2 KAA Gent II.

Where is Liège vs KAA Gent II being played?

The match is being played at Stade de Rocourt.

What competition is Liège vs KAA Gent II part of?

Liège vs KAA Gent II is a Regular Season - 13 fixture in the Challenger Pro League (Belgium).

Who is favourite to win Liège vs KAA Gent II?

Our statistical model gives Liège a 49% chance of winning, KAA Gent II a 25% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Liège the favourite.

Will both teams score in Liège vs KAA Gent II?

Our model estimates a 69% probability that both Liège and KAA Gent II will score (BTTS).

Will Liège vs KAA Gent II have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 67%.

What is the head-to-head record between Liège and KAA Gent II?

No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.

What form are Liège and KAA Gent II in?

Liège (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-W-W-W-D. KAA Gent II (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-W-L-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Working from Liège's attack rating (1.43) and KAA Gent II's defence rating (1.10), the model arrives at 2.03 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, KAA Gent II's attack versus Liège's defence, projects 1.45 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 41/11 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 10.3%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.2%), 2-2 (6.7%). Together the top three scorelines make up 26% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Liège Win

49%

Liège

2.05

26%

Draw

3.86

25%

KAA Gent II

3.97

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 1

9.2%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

9.1%

Draw

2 – 2

6.7%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.03

Liège xG

Total xG

3.47

1.45

KAA Gent II xG

49%
26%
25%
LiègeDrawKAA Gent II

2.05

49%

Home win

3.86

26%

Draw

3.97

25%

Away win

Goals Markets

86%

Over 1.5

1.16

14%

Under 1.5

7.14

67%

Over 2.5

1.49

33%

Under 2.5

3.03

46%

Over 3.5

2.17

54%

Under 3.5

1.85

27%

Over 4.5

3.70

73%

Under 4.5

1.37

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

69%

BTTS Yes

1.46

31%

BTTS No

3.18

Clean Sheet

24%

Liège

4.25

13%

KAA Gent II

7.59

Win to Nil

12%

Liège

8.69

3%

KAA Gent II

30.11

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.1 4.5 3.2 1.6 0.6 0.2
1 6.3 9.1 6.6 3.2 1.1 0.3
2 6.4 9.2 6.7 3.2 1.2 0.3
3 4.3 6.2 4.5 2.2 0.8 0.2
4 2.2 3.2 2.3 1.1 0.4 0.1
5 0.9 1.3 0.9 0.4 0.2

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.027
λ Away (xG) 1.446
Total xG 3.473
League avg home goals 1.295
League avg away goals 1.425
Liège attack strength 1.425
Liège defence strength 0.989
KAA Gent II attack strength 1.025
KAA Gent II defence strength 1.098
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 41 / 11

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Liège vs KAA Gent II?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.3%.

How many goals are Liège and KAA Gent II expected to score?

The model projects 2.03 expected goals for Liège and 1.45 for KAA Gent II, a combined total of 3.47.

How confident is the prediction model for Liège vs KAA Gent II?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 49%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Liège's recent record stands at 7W 2D 2L from 11 games, a 2.09 PPG return, with W-W-W-W-D in the last five. The sample for Liège is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

KAA Gent II, meanwhile, have gone 4W 2D 5L across 11 games — 1.27 PPG, with L-W-L-L-W in their last five. The sample for KAA Gent II is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

The points-per-game comparison favours Liège by 0.82 — a real, if not enormous, edge over KAA Gent II heading into this one.

Home Ground vs the Road

At home specifically, Liège have managed 2W 1D 2L from 5 games — 1.40 PPG in front of their own supporters. That actually lags their 2.09 PPG overall record — home advantage hasn't been translating into results for them lately.

KAA Gent II's away record stands at 3W 0D 2L across 5 trips, a 1.80 PPG haul. That's actually stronger than their 1.27 PPG overall record — KAA Gent II travel well.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, KAA Gent II come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Liège are averaging 1.82 goals scored and 0.91 conceded per game recently; KAA Gent II are on 1.36 scored and 1.27 conceded.

Defensively: Liège have kept a clean sheet in 45% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 11 Results — Challenger Pro League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Liège

Liège

Blended
W W W W D
KAA Gent II

KAA Gent II

Blended
L W L L W
11 Played 11
7/2/2 W / D / L 4/2/5
2.09 Points Per Game 1.27
1.82 Avg Goals Scored 1.36
0.91 Avg Goals Conceded 1.27
2.73 Avg Goals / Game 2.64
5 Clean Sheets 3
5 BTTS 4
4 Over 2.5 Games 5
Liège

Liège

D
A Olympic Charleroi
1–1 HT 1–1
01 Nov
W
H RWDM
4–3 HT 3–2
25 Oct
W
A K. Lierse S.K.
2–1 HT 2–0
19 Oct
W
H KRC Genk II
5–0 HT 2–0
05 Oct
W
A Lommel United
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Sep
L
H SK Beveren
1–2 HT 0–1
24 Sep
D
H RSC Anderlecht II
1–1 HT 1–0
20 Sep
W
A Club Brugge II
2–0 HT 2–0
13 Sep
L
H Patro Eisden
0–2 HT 0–1
30 Aug
W
A Lokeren-Temse
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
W
H Seraing United
2–0 HT 2–0
17 Aug
KAA Gent II

KAA Gent II

W
H AS Eupen
2–1 HT 1–0
01 Nov
L
A Francs Borains
0–2 HT 0–1
24 Oct
L
H Kortrijk
2–3 HT 2–1
18 Oct
W
A Club Brugge II
4–0 HT 3–0
04 Oct
L
H RWDM
0–2 HT 0–2
28 Sep
D
H K. Lierse S.K.
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Sep
W
A Seraing United
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
L
A SK Beveren
0–3 HT 0–0
29 Aug
D
H Beerschot VA
1–1 HT 0–0
22 Aug
L
H RSC Anderlecht II
0–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
A Olympic Charleroi
4–1 HT 2–0
08 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Liège and KAA Gent II in coming into this match?

Liège have gone 7W 2D 2L in their last 11 games (2.09 PPG), while KAA Gent II have gone 4W 2D 5L in their last 11 (1.27 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Liège at home or KAA Gent II away?

KAA Gent II's away record (1.80 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Liège at home: 1.40 PPG; KAA Gent II away: 1.80 PPG.

Have Liège or KAA Gent II been keeping clean sheets recently?

Liège have kept a clean sheet in 45% of their recent games, KAA Gent II in 27%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Liège and KAA Gent II runs to 2 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to November 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in Challenger Pro League. They last met on 12 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Last 2 Meetings

Liège

1

Liège

0

Draws

KAA Gent II

1

KAA Gent II

Recent Meetings

KAA Gent II
0–2
12 Apr 26
Liège
Liège
0–2
07 Nov 25
KAA Gent II

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Liège and KAA Gent II?

From 2 meetings on record, Liège have won 1, KAA Gent II have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Liège and KAA Gent II last play each other?

They last met on 12 April 2026, when KAA Gent II 0-2 Liège.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Liège are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 60% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 20% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

KAA Gent II are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 60% of the time.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Liège 60%, KAA Gent II 20% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 60% for Liège and 60% for KAA Gent II. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 40% and 40% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: KAA Gent II in 40%; KAA Gent II in 40%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Liège home games / KAA Gent II away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Liège Liège Blended
Metric All
(11 games)
Venue
(5 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 11/11
(100%)
5/5
(100%)
2+ Goals Before HT 6/11
(54.5%)
2/5
(40%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half β€” β€”
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half β€” β€”
Winning at HT 8/11
(72.7%)
3/5
(60%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/11
(9.1%)
1/5
(20%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/11
(0%)
0/5
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 5/11
(45.5%)
3/5
(60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 4/11
(36.4%)
3/5
(60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2/11
(18.2%)
2/5
(40%)
Clean Sheet 5/11
(45.5%)
1/5
(20%)
Failed to Score 1/11
(9.1%)
1/5
(20%)
KAA Gent II KAA Gent II Blended
Metric All
(11 games)
Venue
(5 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 7/11
(63.6%)
4/5
(80%)
2+ Goals Before HT 4/11
(36.4%)
2/5
(40%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 3/4
(75%)
1/1
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/4
(50%)
1/1
(100%)
Winning at HT 5/11
(45.5%)
3/5
(60%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/11
(9.1%)
0/5
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/11
(0%)
0/5
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 4/11
(36.4%)
1/5
(20%)
Over 2.5 Goals 5/11
(45.5%)
3/5
(60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 3/11
(27.3%)
2/5
(40%)
Clean Sheet 3/11
(27.3%)
2/5
(40%)
Failed to Score 5/11
(45.5%)
2/5
(40%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Liège play KAA Gent II?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 60% of Liège's recent matches and 20% of KAA Gent II's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Liège vs KAA Gent II usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 60% of Liège's matches and 60% of KAA Gent II's.

Do Liège and KAA Gent II tend to score early?

Liège have had a goal before half-time in 100% of their recent matches, KAA Gent II in 80% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

KAA Gent II cruise to a comfortable 0-2 victory over Liège.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

KAA Gent II beat Liège 0-2 at Stade de Rocourt, Regular Season - 13, in the Challenger Pro League. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Liège 2.03 xG and KAA Gent II 1.45 xG, a combined 3.47. The scoreboard read 0-2 for 2 actual goals. Liège fell 2.0 short of their projected output. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Liège attack 1.43 / defence 0.99 against KAA Gent II attack 1.02 / defence 1.10, drawn from 41/11 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Liège 49% | Draw 26% | KAA Gent II 25%, with Liège to win its most likely call at 49%. Instead the game produced a KAA Gent II win, an outcome the model had rated at just 25% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 67%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 88% and landed. Over 3.5 was 46% and did not. On both teams to score, the model sat at 69% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 41% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Liège 36%, KAA Gent II 46%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 41%, which matched the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Liège's trading profile (11 games, 5 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 46% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 46% of the time, and conceded here.

KAA Gent II's trading profile (11 games, 5 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 36% of their matches — today it did not.

Form vs Result

On form, Liège arrived the stronger side — 2.09 PPG against 1.27. Form was overturned, with KAA Gent II winning despite arriving in poorer recent shape. Liège (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 2.20 scoring average — below par going forward. KAA Gent II (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.20 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 0 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss), form (miss). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 67% Over 2.5 probability, but 2 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 69% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 41% Over 2.5 historically, and this game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.