KRC Genk II vs Dender – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates KRC Genk II at 46%, yet in-form Dender provide a compelling counter-argument — this KRC Genk II vs Dender fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Dender make the trip to Cegeka Arena to face KRC Genk II in Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 16. The match kicks off on Saturday 16 January 2027 at 19:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
KRC Genk II have collected 1.00 PPG across 10 Challenger Pro League outings this season: 2W 4D 4L. Last five: L D L D D. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.70 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for KRC Genk II, so this record blends games from this season and last.
At home at Cegeka Arena, KRC Genk II have gone 3W 5D 2L this season (10 games, 1.40 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Cegeka Arena.
Dender (all games): 6W 2D 2L across 10 Challenger Pro League outings this term — 2.00 points per game. Last five: W W W D L. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 0.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Defensively, 0.40 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 6 clean sheets from 10 games (60%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Both teams have scored in only 20% of their fixtures — a very low rate that strongly backs BTTS No. This season is still relatively young for Dender, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Dender away from home this season: 3W 1D 6L from 10 away games — 1.00 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 1.00 is notably below their overall 2.00 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
The travelling side arrive in better shape. Dender are 1.00 PPG clear of KRC Genk II in recent Challenger Pro League fixtures (2.00 vs 1.00). Backing the visitors outright or on Draw No Bet are both valid approaches where the price allows.
H2H History
The head-to-head record is closely matched — KRC Genk II lead 3W to 3W over the last 7 encounters, with 1 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
The 7 previous meetings have averaged 2.4 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 1 Nov 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading Data
KRC Genk II goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (41 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 56% of the time; BTTS occurs in 55% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 55% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 42%.
Dender goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (41 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 69% of the time; BTTS occurs in 55% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — KRC Genk II 63% versus Dender 56%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (KRC Genk II 63% | Dender 54%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects KRC Genk II 1.27 xG and Dender 0.84 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: KRC Genk II attack 0.896 / defence 0.928 | Dender attack 0.697 / defence 0.856. League average goals — home 1.654 / away 1.299. Data: 41 KRC Genk II games / 9 Dender games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: KRC Genk II 46% | Draw 29% | Dender 25%. Fair-value odds: KRC Genk II 2.17 | Draw 3.45 | Dender 4.00. KRC Genk II hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (29%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 35% | BTTS probability 41% | Total xG 2.11. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 65% probability — total xG of 2.11 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 41% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is KRC Genk II at 46% — moderate model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Dender (2.00 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 29% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on KRC Genk II if the outright odds are short.
The Poisson model projects 2.11 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 35% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.
Poisson assigns a 41% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: KRC Genk II 50% | Dender 40% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: KRC Genk II vs Dender | Competition: Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 16 | Venue: Cegeka Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 16 Jan 2027, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: KRC Genk II 46% | Draw 29% | Dender 25% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 35% | BTTS 41% | xG KRC Genk II 1.27 / Dender 0.84 • Poisson strength factors: KRC Genk II attack 0.896 / def 0.928 | Dender attack 0.697 / def 0.856 | league avg home 1.654 / away 1.299 • Poisson stance: KRC Genk II (46%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.27
KRC Genk II xG
Expected Goals
0.84
Dender xG
41%
BTTS
62%
Over 1.5
35%
Over 2.5
16%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does KRC Genk II vs Dender kick off?
KRC Genk II vs Dender is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Saturday 16 January 2027 at Cegeka Arena.
Where is KRC Genk II vs Dender being played?
The match is being played at Cegeka Arena.
What competition is KRC Genk II vs Dender part of?
KRC Genk II vs Dender is a Regular Season - 16 fixture in the Challenger Pro League (Belgium).
Who is favourite to win KRC Genk II vs Dender?
Our statistical model gives KRC Genk II a 46% chance of winning, Dender a 25% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making KRC Genk II the favourite.
Will both teams score in KRC Genk II vs Dender?
Our model estimates a 41% probability that both KRC Genk II and Dender will score (BTTS).
Will KRC Genk II vs Dender have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 35%.
What is the head-to-head record between KRC Genk II and Dender?
Record (7 meetings): KRC Genk II 3W | Draws 1 | Dender 3W.
What form are KRC Genk II and Dender in?
KRC Genk II (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-D-L-D-D. Dender (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 0.40 | L5 W-W-W-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Working from KRC Genk II's attack rating (0.90) and Dender's defence rating (0.86), the model arrives at 1.27 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Dender's attack (0.70x) against KRC Genk II's defence (0.93x) — and the away total comes out at 0.84.
These ratings are built from 41/9 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.6%. Close behind: 0-0 (13.8%), 1-0 (13.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 42% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
KRC Genk II Win
46%
2.16
29%
3.45
25%
4.06
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
15.4%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
12.9%
Draw
0 β 0
12.1%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.27
KRC Genk II xG
Total xG
2.11
0.84
Dender xG
2.16
46%
Home win
3.45
29%
Draw
4.06
25%
Away win
Goals Markets
62%
Over 1.5
1.61
38%
Under 1.5
2.63
35%
Over 2.5
2.86
65%
Under 2.5
1.54
16%
Over 3.5
6.25
84%
Under 3.5
1.19
6%
Over 4.5
16.67
94%
Under 4.5
1.06
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
41%
BTTS Yes
2.45
59%
BTTS No
1.69
Clean Sheet
43%
2.32
28%
3.56
Win to Nil
20%
5.00
7%
14.43
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 12.1 | 10.2 | 4.3 | 1.2 | 0.3 | – |
| 1 | 15.4 | 12.9 | 5.4 | 1.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 9.8 | 8.2 | 3.5 | 1.0 | 0.2 | – |
| 3 | 4.1 | 3.5 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 1.3 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for KRC Genk II vs Dender?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.6%.
How many goals are KRC Genk II and Dender expected to score?
The model projects 1.27 expected goals for KRC Genk II and 0.84 for Dender, a combined total of 2.11.
How confident is the prediction model for KRC Genk II vs Dender?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
KRC Genk II's recent record stands at 9W 13D 19L from 41 games, a 0.98 PPG return, with L-D-L-D-D in the last five. The sample for KRC Genk II is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Dender, meanwhile, have gone 11W 10D 20L across 41 games — 1.05 PPG, with W-W-W-D-L in their last five. The sample for Dender is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 0.98 PPG for KRC Genk II against 1.05 for Dender. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
At home specifically, KRC Genk II have managed 5W 6D 9L from 20 games — 1.05 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Dender's away record stands at 5W 4D 11L across 20 trips, a 0.95 PPG haul.
Attack vs Defence
KRC Genk II are averaging 1.34 goals scored and 1.83 conceded per game recently; Dender are on 1.05 scored and 1.46 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: KRC Genk II have seen both teams score in 63% of their recent games.
Last 41 Results — Challenger Pro League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
KRC Genk II
Blended
Dender
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are KRC Genk II and Dender in coming into this match?
KRC Genk II have gone 9W 13D 19L in their last 41 games (0.98 PPG), while Dender have gone 11W 10D 20L in their last 41 (1.05 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — KRC Genk II at home or Dender away?
KRC Genk II's home record (1.05 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — KRC Genk II at home: 1.05 PPG; Dender away: 0.95 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 7 times that we have on record, stretching back to September 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Challenger Pro League. The two were last together as recently as 1 November 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Notable Numbers
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Dender won 0-4 on 7 Apr 2023, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, KRC Genk II have gone 1W 0D 2L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Dender — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 7 Meetings
3
KRC Genk II
1
Draws
3
Dender
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between KRC Genk II and Dender?
From 7 meetings on record, KRC Genk II have won 3, Dender have won 3, and 1 have been drawn.
When did KRC Genk II and Dender last play each other?
They last met on 1 November 2026, when Dender 1-1 KRC Genk II.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
KRC Genk II are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches.
Dender are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — KRC Genk II 55%, Dender 55% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 55% (KRC Genk II) and 50% (Dender).
On the defensive side: KRC Genk II have failed to score in 30% of games; Dender in 35%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = KRC Genk II home games / Dender away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when KRC Genk II play Dender?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 55% of KRC Genk II's games and 55% of Dender's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is KRC Genk II vs Dender usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 55% of KRC Genk II's recent games and 50% of Dender's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do KRC Genk II and Dender tend to score early?
KRC Genk II have had a goal before half-time in 70% of their recent matches, Dender in 60% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.