Sign in Register

KAA Gent II vs Francs Borains – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Challenger Pro League · Regular Season - 11

Kick-off

Sun 22 Nov 2026

18:15

Venue

Planet Group Arena

Competition

Challenger Pro League

Belgium

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates KAA Gent II at 55%, yet other data sources diverge — this KAA Gent II vs Francs Borains fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Francs Borains make the trip to Planet Group Arena to face KAA Gent II in Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 11. The match kicks off on Sunday 22 November 2026 at 18:15 UTC.

Form & Momentum

KAA Gent II have collected 1.20 PPG across 10 Challenger Pro League outings this season: 3W 3D 4L. Last five: L D W L W. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.60 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for KAA Gent II, so this record blends games from this season and last.

In front of their own supporters this season, KAA Gent II have posted 4W 2D 4L at Planet Group Arena — 1.40 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Francs Borains's overall Challenger Pro League record this term: 5W 1D 4L from 10 games (1.60 PPG). Last five: W W W L L. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.60 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. Francs Borains have played only a handful of Challenger Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Francs Borains's away record: 4W 1D 5L from 10 road trips in Challenger Pro League this season (1.30 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.

A near-identical PPG reading — 1.20 for KAA Gent II, 1.60 for Francs Borains — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.

H2H History

The head-to-head record is closely matched — KAA Gent II lead 1W to 1W over the last 2 encounters, with 0 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

Scoring has been limited when these teams have met. The 2 previous contests averaged 1.5 goals, making the Under 2.5 the historically backed angle in the goals market. The most recent clash, on 25 Jan 2026, ended 1–0 with KAA Gent II winning.

With a balanced win record and just 1.5 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.

Trading Data

KAA Gent II goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (39 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 85% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 62% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 55% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 38%; they fail to score in 36% of games.

Francs Borains goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (39 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 77% of the time; BTTS occurs in 45% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (away games); they fail to score in 44% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — KAA Gent II 49% versus Francs Borains 33%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (KAA Gent II 54% | Francs Borains 46%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects KAA Gent II 1.74 xG and Francs Borains 0.99 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: KAA Gent II attack 1.009 / defence 1.000 | Francs Borains attack 0.742 / defence 1.031. League average goals — home 1.669 / away 1.339. Data: 40 KAA Gent II games / 39 Francs Borains games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: KAA Gent II 55% | Draw 24% | Francs Borains 22%. Fair-value odds: KAA Gent II 1.82 | Draw 4.17 | Francs Borains 4.55. The model has a clear lean to KAA Gent II (55%) — a 33pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 51% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 2.73. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 51%/49% — the total xG of 2.73 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, KAA Gent II are the pick at 55% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 24% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.73 combined xG gives a 51% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 52%. Form rates are neutral: KAA Gent II 70% | Francs Borains 30%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–0D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H only shows 1.50 goals/game but Poisson xG is 2.73 — this season's attack strength ratings are elevating the goal expectation.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours KAA Gent II at 55% home win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: KAA Gent II vs Francs Borains | Competition: Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 11 | Venue: Planet Group Arena • Kick-off: Sunday 22 Nov 2026, 18:15 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: KAA Gent II 55% | Draw 24% | Francs Borains 22% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 51% | BTTS 52% | xG KAA Gent II 1.74 / Francs Borains 0.99 • Poisson strength factors: KAA Gent II attack 1.009 / def 1.000 | Francs Borains attack 0.742 / def 1.031 | league avg home 1.669 / away 1.339 • Poisson stance: KAA Gent II (55%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.74

KAA Gent II xG

Expected Goals

0.99

Francs Borains xG

55%
24%
22%
KAA Gent II Draw Francs Borains

52%

BTTS

76%

Over 1.5

51%

Over 2.5

29%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does KAA Gent II vs Francs Borains kick off?

KAA Gent II vs Francs Borains is scheduled to kick off at 18:15 on Sunday 22 November 2026 at Planet Group Arena.

Where is KAA Gent II vs Francs Borains being played?

The match is being played at Planet Group Arena.

What competition is KAA Gent II vs Francs Borains part of?

KAA Gent II vs Francs Borains is a Regular Season - 11 fixture in the Challenger Pro League (Belgium).

Who is favourite to win KAA Gent II vs Francs Borains?

Our statistical model gives KAA Gent II a 55% chance of winning, Francs Borains a 22% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making KAA Gent II the favourite.

Will both teams score in KAA Gent II vs Francs Borains?

Our model estimates a 52% probability that both KAA Gent II and Francs Borains will score (BTTS).

Will KAA Gent II vs Francs Borains have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 51%.

What is the head-to-head record between KAA Gent II and Francs Borains?

Record (2 meetings): KAA Gent II 1W | Draws 0 | Francs Borains 1W.

What form are KAA Gent II and Francs Borains in?

KAA Gent II (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-D-W-L-W. Francs Borains (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.60 | L5 W-W-W-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

The model rates KAA Gent II's attack at 1.01x the league average against Francs Borains's defence at 1.03x — combine the two and it projects 1.74 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Francs Borains's attack (0.74x) against KAA Gent II's defence (1.00x) — and the away total comes out at 0.99.

These ratings are built from 40/39 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 12.7% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (9.9%), 2-0 (9.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

KAA Gent II Win

55%

KAA Gent II

1.82

24%

Draw

4.22

22%

Francs Borains

4.65

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

11.3%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

11.3%

Draw

2 – 0

9.8%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.74

KAA Gent II xG

Total xG

2.73

0.99

Francs Borains xG

55%
24%
22%
KAA Gent IIDrawFrancs Borains

1.82

55%

Home win

4.22

24%

Draw

4.65

22%

Away win

Goals Markets

76%

Over 1.5

1.32

24%

Under 1.5

4.17

51%

Over 2.5

1.96

49%

Under 2.5

2.04

29%

Over 3.5

3.45

71%

Under 3.5

1.41

14%

Over 4.5

7.14

86%

Under 4.5

1.16

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

52%

BTTS Yes

1.93

48%

BTTS No

2.08

Clean Sheet

37%

KAA Gent II

2.70

18%

Francs Borains

5.67

Win to Nil

20%

KAA Gent II

4.93

4%

Francs Borains

26.37

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.5 6.5 3.2 1.1 0.3 0.1
1 11.3 11.3 5.6 1.9 0.5 0.1
2 9.8 9.8 4.9 1.6 0.4 0.1
3 5.7 5.7 2.8 0.9 0.2 –
4 2.5 2.5 1.2 0.4 0.1 –
5 0.9 0.9 0.4 0.1 – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.736
λ Away (xG) 0.994
Total xG 2.730
League avg home goals 1.669
League avg away goals 1.339
KAA Gent II attack strength 1.009
KAA Gent II defence strength 1.000
Francs Borains attack strength 0.742
Francs Borains defence strength 1.031
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 40 / 39

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for KAA Gent II vs Francs Borains?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.7%.

How many goals are KAA Gent II and Francs Borains expected to score?

The model projects 1.74 expected goals for KAA Gent II and 0.99 for Francs Borains, a combined total of 2.73.

How confident is the prediction model for KAA Gent II vs Francs Borains?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 55%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 39 outings, KAA Gent II have picked up 1.26 PPG on a 14W 7D 18L record — L-D-W-L-W across the most recent five. The sample for KAA Gent II is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Francs Borains's form line: 13W 8D 18L from 39 games, 1.21 PPG, last five W-W-W-L-L. It's still early in the season for Francs Borains, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.26 PPG for KAA Gent II against 1.21 for Francs Borains. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

On home soil, KAA Gent II have posted 1.30 PPG from 20 outings (7W 5D 8L).

On the road, Francs Borains have gone 5W 3D 12L from 20 away games — 0.90 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, KAA Gent II come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

KAA Gent II are averaging 1.26 goals scored and 1.62 conceded per game recently; Francs Borains are on 1.08 scored and 1.46 conceded.

Last 39 Results — Challenger Pro League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

KAA Gent II

KAA Gent II

Blended
L D W L W
Francs Borains

Francs Borains

Early Season
W W W L L
39 Played 39
14/7/18 W / D / L 13/8/18
1.26 Points Per Game 1.21
1.26 Avg Goals Scored 1.08
1.62 Avg Goals Conceded 1.46
2.87 Avg Goals / Game 2.54
8 Clean Sheets 12
19 BTTS 13
21 Over 2.5 Games 18
KAA Gent II

KAA Gent II

W
H K. Lierse S.K.
2–0 HT 0–0
30 Oct
L
A Lokeren-Temse
0–2 HT 0–1
24 Oct
W
H Seraing United
3–2 HT 1–2
11 Oct
D
A Club Brugge II
2–2 HT 1–1
18 Sep
L
H Dender
0–1 HT 0–0
11 Sep
D
H RSC Anderlecht II
2–2 HT 2–1
05 Sep
W
A Sporting Hasselt
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Aug
L
A Beerschot VA
0–4 HT 0–1
16 Aug
D
A KRC Genk II
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Apr
L
H Liège
0–2 HT 0–1
12 Apr
L
A Kortrijk
0–2 HT 0–0
03 Apr
W
H Club Brugge II
3–2 HT 0–0
21 Mar
L
A Lokeren-Temse
1–4 HT 0–3
15 Mar
D
H Lommel United
2–2 HT 1–0
11 Mar
L
A AS Eupen
0–4 HT 0–2
06 Mar
W
H Patro Eisden
2–1 HT 0–1
27 Feb
L
H Olympic Charleroi
1–3 HT 1–1
24 Feb
W
A K. Lierse S.K.
3–1 HT 1–1
21 Feb
L
A RWDM
0–1 HT 0–1
31 Jan
L
H SK Beveren
2–4 HT 2–0
28 Jan
W
H Francs Borains
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Jan
W
A RSC Anderlecht II
2–1 HT 1–1
17 Jan
W
H Seraing United
3–1 HT 2–1
19 Dec
W
A Beerschot VA
2–1 HT 0–0
16 Dec
L
A Lommel United
0–2 HT 0–2
12 Dec
L
H Lokeren-Temse
1–3 HT 1–3
07 Dec
L
A Patro Eisden
1–2 HT 0–0
29 Nov
D
H KRC Genk II
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
W
A Liège
2–0 HT 1–0
07 Nov
W
H AS Eupen
2–1 HT 1–0
01 Nov
L
A Francs Borains
0–2 HT 0–1
24 Oct
L
H Kortrijk
2–3 HT 2–1
18 Oct
W
A Club Brugge II
4–0 HT 3–0
04 Oct
L
H RWDM
0–2 HT 0–2
28 Sep
D
H K. Lierse S.K.
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Sep
W
A Seraing United
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
L
A SK Beveren
0–3 HT 0–0
29 Aug
D
H Beerschot VA
1–1 HT 0–0
22 Aug
L
H RSC Anderlecht II
0–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
Francs Borains

Francs Borains

L
A Beerschot VA
0–3 HT 0–1
31 Oct
L
A K. Lierse S.K.
0–3 HT 0–1
10 Oct
W
H RSC Anderlecht II
3–2 HT 1–2
18 Sep
W
H Lokeren-Temse
3–0 HT 1–0
06 Sep
W
A Excelsior Virton
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
H Sporting Hasselt
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
A Liège
2–1 HT 0–0
17 Aug
L
A Patro Eisden
0–4 HT 0–1
17 Apr
D
H KRC Genk II
2–2 HT 1–1
11 Apr
W
A K. Lierse S.K.
2–0 HT 0–0
04 Apr
W
H Kortrijk
4–1 HT 1–0
21 Mar
L
A Lommel United
1–3 HT 1–3
15 Mar
W
H Lokeren-Temse
1–0 HT 0–0
12 Mar
L
A Seraing United
0–4 HT 0–3
08 Mar
L
H Beerschot VA
0–2 HT 0–1
28 Feb
D
A AS Eupen
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Feb
L
H SK Beveren
0–2 HT 0–0
15 Feb
D
H RWDM
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Feb
W
A Olympic Charleroi
3–0 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
A KAA Gent II
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Jan
L
A Liège
1–3 HT 1–3
17 Jan
W
H Club Brugge II
1–0 HT 1–0
20 Dec
L
A RSC Anderlecht II
0–2 HT 0–2
17 Dec
L
H K. Lierse S.K.
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Dec
L
A SK Beveren
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Dec
W
A RWDM
3–1 HT 0–1
29 Nov
W
H Liège
2–0 HT 1–0
21 Nov
L
H Olympic Charleroi
0–1 HT 0–1
09 Nov
D
A Lokeren-Temse
2–2 HT 0–1
31 Oct
W
H KAA Gent II
2–0 HT 1–0
24 Oct
L
A KRC Genk II
1–3 HT 1–1
18 Oct
D
H RSC Anderlecht II
3–3 HT 0–3
03 Oct
D
H Seraing United
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Sep
L
A Beerschot VA
1–4 HT 0–1
20 Sep
L
H AS Eupen
0–3 HT 0–3
13 Sep
L
A Kortrijk
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Aug
D
H Lommel United
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
H Patro Eisden
2–0 HT 1–0
15 Aug
D
A Club Brugge II
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are KAA Gent II and Francs Borains in coming into this match?

KAA Gent II have gone 14W 7D 18L in their last 39 games (1.26 PPG), while Francs Borains have gone 13W 8D 18L in their last 39 (1.21 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — KAA Gent II at home or Francs Borains away?

KAA Gent II's home record (1.30 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — KAA Gent II at home: 1.30 PPG; Francs Borains away: 0.90 PPG.

Have KAA Gent II or Francs Borains been keeping clean sheets recently?

KAA Gent II have kept a clean sheet in 21% of their recent games, Francs Borains in 31%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 2 times since October 2025 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Challenger Pro League. They last met on 25 January 2026, roughly 9 months ago.

Last 2 Meetings

KAA Gent II

1

KAA Gent II

0

Draws

Francs Borains

1

Francs Borains

Recent Meetings

KAA Gent II
1–0
25 Jan 26
Francs Borains
Francs Borains
2–0
24 Oct 25
KAA Gent II

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between KAA Gent II and Francs Borains?

From 2 meetings on record, KAA Gent II have won 1, Francs Borains have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.

When did KAA Gent II and Francs Borains last play each other?

They last met on 25 January 2026, when KAA Gent II 1-0 Francs Borains.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

KAA Gent II are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 20% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Francs Borains are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — KAA Gent II 60%, Francs Borains 45% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 55% (KAA Gent II) and 60% (Francs Borains). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 45% and 40% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: KAA Gent II have failed to score in 30% of games; Francs Borains in 40%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = KAA Gent II home games / Francs Borains away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

KAA Gent II KAA Gent II Blended
Metric All
(39 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 26/39
(66.7%)
12/20
(60%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/39
(38.5%)
8/20
(40%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/13
(84.6%)
6/8
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/13
(61.5%)
3/8
(37.5%)
Winning at HT 10/39
(25.6%)
6/20
(30%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/39
(10.3%)
4/20
(20%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/39
(5.1%)
2/20
(10%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 19/39
(48.7%)
12/20
(60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 21/39
(53.8%)
11/20
(55%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/39
(38.5%)
9/20
(45%)
Clean Sheet 8/39
(20.5%)
4/20
(20%)
Failed to Score 14/39
(35.9%)
6/20
(30%)
Francs Borains Francs Borains Early Season
Metric All
(39 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 26/39
(66.7%)
14/20
(70%)
2+ Goals Before HT 9/39
(23.1%)
5/20
(25%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/13
(76.9%)
6/6
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/13
(38.5%)
4/6
(66.7%)
Winning at HT 7/39
(17.9%)
1/20
(5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/39
(2.6%)
1/20
(5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/39
(10.3%)
2/20
(10%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 13/39
(33.3%)
9/20
(45%)
Over 2.5 Goals 18/39
(46.2%)
12/20
(60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 12/39
(30.8%)
8/20
(40%)
Clean Sheet 12/39
(30.8%)
3/20
(15%)
Failed to Score 17/39
(43.6%)
8/20
(40%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when KAA Gent II play Francs Borains?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 60% of KAA Gent II's recent matches and 45% of Francs Borains's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is KAA Gent II vs Francs Borains usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 55% of KAA Gent II's matches and 60% of Francs Borains's.

Do KAA Gent II and Francs Borains tend to score early?

KAA Gent II have had a goal before half-time in 60% of their recent matches, Francs Borains in 70% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.