Francs Borains vs Seraing United – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Seraing United at 37% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Francs Borains vs Seraing United encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Challenger Pro League clash, Regular Season - 10 as Francs Borains welcome Seraing United to Stade Robert Urbain. Kick-off is set for Saturday 7 November 2026 at 19:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Francs Borains — All Games: 5W 1D 4L from 10 Challenger Pro League outings this season, averaging 1.60 points per game. Last five: D L W L W. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.60 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Francs Borains have played only a handful of Challenger Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Francs Borains's home record at Stade Robert Urbain: 4W 2D 4L from 10 Challenger Pro League appearances (1.40 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. At home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Seraing United stand at 3W 4D 3L from 10 Challenger Pro League matches — 1.30 PPG. Last five: D L L L D. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 1.30. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Seraing United have played only a handful of Challenger Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, Seraing United have gone 3W 3D 4L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.20 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.
There is minimal separation in the form figures — Francs Borains at 1.60 PPG versus Seraing United's 1.30. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.
Head to Head
The rivalry is an even one: 1 wins apiece for Francs Borains, 3 for Seraing United and 2 shared spoils from 6 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
The 6 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 8 Mar 2026, ended 0–4 with Seraing United winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading Patterns
Francs Borains in-play and half-time data (34 games, 17 at home): they score before half-time in 59% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 18% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 24% of games (home games); they fail to score in 44% of games.
Seraing United in-play and half-time data (34 games, 17 at away): they score before half-time in 47% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 69% of the time; BTTS occurs in 41% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 41% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 35%; they fail to score in 32% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Francs Borains 32% versus Seraing United 53%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Francs Borains 41% | Seraing United 47%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Francs Borains 1.28 xG and Seraing United 1.29 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Francs Borains attack 0.818 / defence 0.947 | Seraing United attack 1.016 / defence 1.099. League average goals — home 1.429 / away 1.336. Data: 35 Francs Borains games / 34 Seraing United games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Francs Borains 37% | Draw 27% | Seraing United 37%. Fair-value odds: Francs Borains 2.70 | Draw 3.70 | Seraing United 2.70. The draw (27%) is the Poisson-preferred outcome — neither side is more likely to win than to draw, making draw-inclusive markets the most model-aligned approach.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 47% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 2.57. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 47%/53% — the total xG of 2.57 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's preferred outcome is the draw at 27% — neither side is more likely to win than to draw. Draw-inclusive markets are the most model-aligned approach. Home win at 37% and away win at 37% are close enough that backing either outright carries significant draw exposure.
The Poisson model projects 2.57 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 47% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 2.0 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 52% on Yes. This conflicts with form data: Francs Borains 20% | Seraing United 40% from recent games — a notable divergence.
The outsider holds a 37% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (34 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Francs Borains vs Seraing United | Competition: Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 10 | Venue: Stade Robert Urbain • Kick-off: Saturday 7 Nov 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Francs Borains 37% | Draw 27% | Seraing United 37% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 47% | BTTS 52% | xG Francs Borains 1.28 / Seraing United 1.29 • Poisson strength factors: Francs Borains attack 0.818 / def 0.947 | Seraing United attack 1.016 / def 1.099 | league avg home 1.429 / away 1.336 • Poisson stance: Draw (27%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.28
Francs Borains xG
Expected Goals
1.29
Seraing United xG
52%
BTTS
73%
Over 1.5
47%
Over 2.5
26%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Francs Borains vs Seraing United kick off?
Francs Borains vs Seraing United is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Saturday 7 November 2026 at Stade Robert Urbain.
Where is Francs Borains vs Seraing United being played?
The match is being played at Stade Robert Urbain.
What competition is Francs Borains vs Seraing United part of?
Francs Borains vs Seraing United is a Regular Season - 10 fixture in the Challenger Pro League (Belgium).
Who is favourite to win Francs Borains vs Seraing United?
Our statistical model gives Francs Borains a 37% chance of winning, Seraing United a 37% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw, making this a very evenly-matched fixture.
Will both teams score in Francs Borains vs Seraing United?
Our model estimates a 52% probability that both Francs Borains and Seraing United will score (BTTS).
Will Francs Borains vs Seraing United have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 47%.
What is the head-to-head record between Francs Borains and Seraing United?
Record (6 meetings): Francs Borains 1W | Draws 2 | Seraing United 3W.
What form are Francs Borains and Seraing United in?
Francs Borains (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.60 | L5 D-L-W-L-W. Seraing United (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-L-L-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Working from Francs Borains's attack rating (0.82) and Seraing United's defence rating (1.10), the model arrives at 1.28 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Seraing United's attack versus Francs Borains's defence, projects 1.29 expected goals for the visitors.
The sample (35/34 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.3%. Close behind: 0-0 (9.3%), 0-1 (8.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Seraing United Win
37%
2.73
27%
3.77
37%
2.72
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.6%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
9.8%
Away win
1 β 0
9.8%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.28
Francs Borains xG
Total xG
2.57
1.29
Seraing United xG
2.73
37%
Home win
3.77
27%
Draw
2.72
37%
Away win
Goals Markets
73%
Over 1.5
1.37
27%
Under 1.5
3.70
47%
Over 2.5
2.13
53%
Under 2.5
1.89
26%
Over 3.5
3.85
74%
Under 3.5
1.35
12%
Over 4.5
8.33
88%
Under 4.5
1.14
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
52%
BTTS Yes
1.91
48%
BTTS No
2.10
Clean Sheet
28%
3.62
28%
3.61
Win to Nil
10%
9.88
10%
9.83
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.6 | 9.8 | 6.3 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 9.8 | 12.6 | 8.1 | 3.5 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 6.3 | 8.1 | 5.2 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 2.7 | 3.5 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Francs Borains vs Seraing United?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.3%.
How many goals are Francs Borains and Seraing United expected to score?
The model projects 1.28 expected goals for Francs Borains and 1.29 for Seraing United, a combined total of 2.57.
How confident is the prediction model for Francs Borains vs Seraing United?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 37%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Across their last 34 outings, Francs Borains have picked up 1.18 PPG on a 11W 7D 16L record — D-L-W-L-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Francs Borains, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Seraing United's form line: 8W 12D 14L from 34 games, 1.06 PPG, last five D-L-L-L-D. It's still early in the season for Seraing United, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Francs Borains on 1.18 PPG, Seraing United on 1.06. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
On home soil, Francs Borains have posted 1.35 PPG from 17 outings (6W 5D 6L).
On the road, Seraing United have gone 3W 7D 7L from 17 away games — 0.94 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Francs Borains come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
Francs Borains are averaging 1.03 goals scored and 1.41 conceded per game recently; Seraing United are on 1.18 scored and 1.38 conceded.
Last 34 Results — Challenger Pro League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Francs Borains
Early Season
Seraing United
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Francs Borains and Seraing United in coming into this match?
Francs Borains have gone 11W 7D 16L in their last 34 games (1.18 PPG), while Seraing United have gone 8W 12D 14L in their last 34 (1.06 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Francs Borains at home or Seraing United away?
Francs Borains's home record (1.35 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Francs Borains at home: 1.35 PPG; Seraing United away: 0.94 PPG.
Have Francs Borains or Seraing United been keeping clean sheets recently?
Francs Borains have kept a clean sheet in 32% of their recent games, Seraing United in 26%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
6 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to September 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Challenger Pro League. They last met on 8 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Streaks & Records
The biggest gap between the sides came on 14 Jan 2024, when Francs Borains won 1-5 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Francs Borains's record when hosting Seraing United specifically: 0W 1D 2L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 6 Meetings
1
Francs Borains
2
Draws
3
Seraing United
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Francs Borains and Seraing United?
From 6 meetings on record, Francs Borains have won 1, Seraing United have won 3, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Francs Borains and Seraing United last play each other?
They last met on 8 March 2026, when Seraing United 4-0 Francs Borains.
Who has won more matches between Francs Borains and Seraing United?
Seraing United have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 6 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Francs Borains see a goal before the break in 59% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time.
Seraing United see a goal before the break in 47% of their matches.
Full-Time Trends
Clean sheets have been more common than shared scoring for these two — Francs Borains 18% BTTS, Seraing United 41%. That points toward BTTS No as the trading lean.
Low-scoring games have been more typical here — Over 2.5 sits at just 24% for Francs Borains and 41% for Seraing United.
On the defensive side: Francs Borains keep a clean sheet in 47% of their matches; Seraing United in 35%; Francs Borains have failed to score in 53% of games; Seraing United in 47%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Francs Borains home games / Seraing United away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Francs Borains play Seraing United?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 18% of Francs Borains's recent matches and 41% of Seraing United's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Francs Borains vs Seraing United usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 24% of Francs Borains's recent games and 41% of Seraing United's, pointing to a tighter contest.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.