Sign in Register

Excelsior Virton vs Seraing United – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Challenger Pro League · Regular Season - 22

Kick-off

Sat 27 Feb 2027

19:00

Venue

Stade Yvan Georges

Competition

Challenger Pro League

Belgium

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Excelsior Virton at 47% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Excelsior Virton vs Seraing United encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Challenger Pro League clash, Regular Season - 22 as Excelsior Virton welcome Seraing United to Stade Yvan Georges. Kick-off is set for Saturday 27 February 2027 at 19:00 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Challenger Pro League games this season, Excelsior Virton have gone 4W 1D 4L from 9 outings — a 1.44 PPG return. Last five: D L L W L. Offensively they are averaging 1.67 goals per game, with 1.33 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 9 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Excelsior Virton, so this record blends games from this season and last.

At home at Stade Yvan Georges, Excelsior Virton have gone 2W 0D 3L this season (5 games, 1.20 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 2 home clean sheets from 5 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Seraing United stand at 2W 2D 6L from 10 Challenger Pro League matches — 0.80 PPG. Last five: D L W W L. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.70 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Seraing United, so this record blends games from this season and last.

When travelling in Challenger Pro League this season, Seraing United have posted 3W 3D 4L from 10 away outings — 1.20 PPG. Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game.

On current form, Excelsior Virton have the edge — a 0.64 PPG advantage (1.44 vs 0.80) represents a meaningful gap. That momentum makes them the form-based pick, though if the outright price looks short, Draw No Bet is worth comparing.

Head to Head

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 1 previous meetings, Excelsior Virton have won 0, Seraing United 1, with 0 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 1 meetings have averaged 4.0 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 24 Oct 2026, ended 1–3 with Seraing United winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

In-Play Data

Excelsior Virton trading profile (9 games, 5 at home): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in home games; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 80% of games (home games).

Seraing United trading profile (9 games, 5 at away): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in away games; when winning at HT they fail to see it out 33% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 44%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Excelsior Virton 56% and Seraing United 67% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Excelsior Virton 67% | Seraing United 56%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Excelsior Virton 1.89 xG and Seraing United 1.51 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Excelsior Virton attack 1.013 / defence 1.235 | Seraing United attack 0.957 / defence 1.121. League average goals — home 1.660 / away 1.277. Data: 9 Excelsior Virton games / 41 Seraing United games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Excelsior Virton 47% | Draw 22% | Seraing United 31%. Fair-value odds: Excelsior Virton 2.13 | Draw 4.55 | Seraing United 3.23. Excelsior Virton hold a narrow Poisson edge at 47% — the draw (22%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 66% | BTTS probability 66% | Total xG 3.40. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 66% — a total xG of 3.40 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 66% reflects that both xG figures (1.89 / 1.51) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Excelsior Virton at 47% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 22% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Excelsior Virton offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 3.40 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 66% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 66%. Form rates are neutral: Excelsior Virton 40% | Seraing United 50%.

The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–0D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (4.00 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.40) both back Over 2.5 goals (66% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 100% and Poisson BTTS 66% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Excelsior Virton lead on PPG: 1.44 vs 0.80 — stronger form across the last 9 games.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Excelsior Virton — Excelsior Virton at 47% win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 66% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 66% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Excelsior Virton vs Seraing United | Competition: Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 22 | Venue: Stade Yvan Georges • Kick-off: Saturday 27 Feb 2027, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Excelsior Virton 47% | Draw 22% | Seraing United 31% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 66% | BTTS 66% | xG Excelsior Virton 1.89 / Seraing United 1.51 • Poisson strength factors: Excelsior Virton attack 1.013 / def 1.235 | Seraing United attack 0.957 / def 1.121 | league avg home 1.660 / away 1.277 • Poisson stance: Excelsior Virton (47%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.89

Excelsior Virton xG

Expected Goals

1.51

Seraing United xG

47%
22%
31%
Excelsior Virton Draw Seraing United

66%

BTTS

85%

Over 1.5

66%

Over 2.5

44%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Excelsior Virton vs Seraing United kick off?

Excelsior Virton vs Seraing United is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Saturday 27 February 2027 at Stade Yvan Georges.

Where is Excelsior Virton vs Seraing United being played?

The match is being played at Stade Yvan Georges.

What competition is Excelsior Virton vs Seraing United part of?

Excelsior Virton vs Seraing United is a Regular Season - 22 fixture in the Challenger Pro League (Belgium).

Who is favourite to win Excelsior Virton vs Seraing United?

Our statistical model gives Excelsior Virton a 47% chance of winning, Seraing United a 31% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making Excelsior Virton the favourite.

Will both teams score in Excelsior Virton vs Seraing United?

Our model estimates a 66% probability that both Excelsior Virton and Seraing United will score (BTTS).

Will Excelsior Virton vs Seraing United have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 66%.

What is the head-to-head record between Excelsior Virton and Seraing United?

Record (1 meetings): Excelsior Virton 0W | Draws 0 | Seraing United 1W.

What form are Excelsior Virton and Seraing United in?

Excelsior Virton (all comps): 4W-1D-4L in 9 | 1.44 PPG | GF 1.67 / GA 1.33 | L5 D-L-L-W-L. Seraing United (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.70 | L5 D-L-W-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Excelsior Virton's attacking strength (1.01x league average) is weighed against Seraing United's defensive record (1.12x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.89. The same calculation in reverse, Seraing United's attack versus Excelsior Virton's defence, projects 1.51 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 9/41 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 10.8%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.0%), 1-2 (7.2%). Together the top three scorelines make up 27% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Excelsior Virton Win

47%

Excelsior Virton

2.14

22%

Draw

4.49

31%

Seraing United

3.22

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

9.5%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.0%

Home win

1 – 2

7.2%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.89

Excelsior Virton xG

Total xG

3.40

1.51

Seraing United xG

47%
22%
31%
Excelsior VirtonDrawSeraing United

2.14

47%

Home win

4.49

22%

Draw

3.22

31%

Away win

Goals Markets

85%

Over 1.5

1.18

15%

Under 1.5

6.67

66%

Over 2.5

1.52

34%

Under 2.5

2.94

44%

Over 3.5

2.27

56%

Under 3.5

1.79

26%

Over 4.5

3.85

74%

Under 4.5

1.35

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

66%

BTTS Yes

1.51

34%

BTTS No

2.95

Clean Sheet

22%

Excelsior Virton

4.53

15%

Seraing United

6.59

Win to Nil

10%

Excelsior Virton

9.71

5%

Seraing United

21.20

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.4 5.1 3.8 1.9 0.7 0.2
1 6.3 9.5 7.2 3.6 1.4 0.4
2 6.0 9.0 6.8 3.4 1.3 0.4
3 3.7 5.7 4.3 2.1 0.8 0.2
4 1.8 2.7 2.0 1.0 0.4 0.1
5 0.7 1.0 0.8 0.4 0.1 –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.886
λ Away (xG) 1.510
Total xG 3.396
League avg home goals 1.660
League avg away goals 1.277
Excelsior Virton attack strength 1.013
Excelsior Virton defence strength 1.235
Seraing United attack strength 0.957
Seraing United defence strength 1.121
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 9 / 41

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Excelsior Virton vs Seraing United?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.8%.

How many goals are Excelsior Virton and Seraing United expected to score?

The model projects 1.89 expected goals for Excelsior Virton and 1.51 for Seraing United, a combined total of 3.40.

How confident is the prediction model for Excelsior Virton vs Seraing United?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 47%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Across their last 9 outings, Excelsior Virton have picked up 1.44 PPG on a 4W 1D 4L record — D-L-L-W-L across the most recent five. The sample for Excelsior Virton is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Seraing United's form line: 2W 2D 5L from 9 games, 0.89 PPG, last five D-L-W-W-L. The sample for Seraing United is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Put side by side, Excelsior Virton are the form team by 0.55 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Seraing United.

Home Ground vs the Road

On home soil, Excelsior Virton have posted 1.20 PPG from 5 outings (2W 0D 3L).

On the road, Seraing United have gone 0W 1D 4L from 5 away games — 0.20 PPG when travelling. That's a step down from their 0.89 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Seraing United's season.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Excelsior Virton come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Excelsior Virton are averaging 1.67 goals scored and 1.33 conceded per game recently; Seraing United are on 1.33 scored and 1.67 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Seraing United in 67%.

Last 9 Results — Challenger Pro League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Excelsior Virton

Excelsior Virton

Blended
D L L W L
Seraing United

Seraing United

Blended
D L W W L
9 Played 9
4/1/4 W / D / L 2/2/5
1.44 Points Per Game 0.89
1.67 Avg Goals Scored 1.33
1.33 Avg Goals Conceded 1.67
3.00 Avg Goals / Game 3.00
3 Clean Sheets 1
5 BTTS 6
6 Over 2.5 Games 5
Excelsior Virton

Excelsior Virton

L
H Beerschot VA
1–2 HT 0–1
07 Nov
W
A AS Eupen
2–1 HT 0–1
01 Nov
L
A Seraing United
1–3 HT 1–1
24 Oct
L
H Sporting Hasselt
3–4 HT 2–1
10 Oct
D
A Lokeren-Temse
1–1 HT 0–0
20 Sep
W
H KRC Genk II
3–0 HT 1–0
12 Sep
L
H Francs Borains
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
A RSC Anderlecht II
1–0 HT 1–0
21 Aug
W
H K. Lierse S.K.
3–0 HT 1–0
15 Aug
Seraing United

Seraing United

L
A Francs Borains
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Nov
W
H Liège
1–0 HT 1–0
30 Oct
W
H Excelsior Virton
3–1 HT 1–1
24 Oct
L
A KAA Gent II
2–3 HT 2–1
11 Oct
D
A KRC Genk II
2–2 HT 2–0
19 Sep
L
H Sporting Hasselt
1–2 HT 1–1
12 Sep
L
A Dender
0–2 HT 0–1
04 Sep
D
H K. Lierse S.K.
1–1 HT 1–0
30 Aug
L
A Club Brugge II
2–3 HT 0–1
22 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Excelsior Virton and Seraing United in coming into this match?

Excelsior Virton have gone 4W 1D 4L in their last 9 games (1.44 PPG), while Seraing United have gone 2W 2D 5L in their last 9 (0.89 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Excelsior Virton at home or Seraing United away?

Excelsior Virton's home record (1.20 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Excelsior Virton at home: 1.20 PPG; Seraing United away: 0.20 PPG.

Have Excelsior Virton or Seraing United been keeping clean sheets recently?

Excelsior Virton have kept a clean sheet in 33% of their recent games, Seraing United in 11%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Excelsior Virton and Seraing United runs to 1 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2026. Every recorded meeting has come in Challenger Pro League. The two were last together as recently as 24 October 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Last 1 Meetings

Excelsior Virton

0

Excelsior Virton

0

Draws

Seraing United

1

Seraing United

Recent Meetings

Seraing United
3–1
24 Oct 26
Excelsior Virton

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Excelsior Virton and Seraing United?

From 1 meetings on record, Excelsior Virton have won 0, Seraing United have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Excelsior Virton and Seraing United last play each other?

They last met on 24 October 2026, when Seraing United 3-1 Excelsior Virton.

Who has won more matches between Excelsior Virton and Seraing United?

Seraing United have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 1 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Excelsior Virton are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 60% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 20% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Seraing United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 40% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Excelsior Virton 40%, Seraing United 60% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 80% for Excelsior Virton and 60% for Seraing United. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 20% and 60% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Excelsior Virton keep a clean sheet in 40% of their matches; Seraing United in 40%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Excelsior Virton home games / Seraing United away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Excelsior Virton Excelsior Virton Blended
Metric All
(9 games)
Venue
(5 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 7/9
(77.8%)
4/5
(80%)
2+ Goals Before HT 2/9
(22.2%)
1/5
(20%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 2/2
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 1/2
(50%)
0/1
(0%)
Winning at HT 4/9
(44.4%)
3/5
(60%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/9
(11.1%)
1/5
(20%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/9
(11.1%)
0/5
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 5/9
(55.6%)
2/5
(40%)
Over 2.5 Goals 6/9
(66.7%)
4/5
(80%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2/9
(22.2%)
1/5
(20%)
Clean Sheet 3/9
(33.3%)
2/5
(40%)
Failed to Score 1/9
(11.1%)
1/5
(20%)
Seraing United Seraing United Blended
Metric All
(9 games)
Venue
(5 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 8/9
(88.9%)
4/5
(80%)
2+ Goals Before HT 4/9
(44.4%)
2/5
(40%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 1/1
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 0/1
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Winning at HT 4/9
(44.4%)
2/5
(40%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/9
(33.3%)
2/5
(40%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/9
(0%)
0/5
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 6/9
(66.7%)
3/5
(60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 5/9
(55.6%)
3/5
(60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 4/9
(44.4%)
3/5
(60%)
Clean Sheet 1/9
(11.1%)
0/5
(0%)
Failed to Score 2/9
(22.2%)
2/5
(40%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Excelsior Virton play Seraing United?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 40% of Excelsior Virton's recent matches and 60% of Seraing United's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Excelsior Virton vs Seraing United usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 80% of Excelsior Virton's matches and 60% of Seraing United's.

Do Excelsior Virton and Seraing United tend to score early?

Excelsior Virton have had a goal before half-time in 80% of their recent matches, Seraing United in 80% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.