Excelsior Virton vs Dender – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Excelsior Virton at 45%, yet other data sources diverge — this Excelsior Virton vs Dender fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Stade Yvan Georges plays host to Excelsior Virton versus Dender in Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 12. Kick-off: Sunday 29 November 2026 at 15:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Excelsior Virton have collected 1.62 PPG across 8 Challenger Pro League outings this season: 4W 1D 3L. Last five: W D L L W. Offensively they are averaging 1.75 goals per game, with 1.25 conceded. 3 clean sheets in 8 games (38%) reflects a solid defensive base. This season is still relatively young for Excelsior Virton, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Excelsior Virton at Stade Yvan Georges this season: 2W 0D 2L from 4 home games — 1.50 PPG on home soil. They are averaging 2.25 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 2 clean sheets from 4 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Stade Yvan Georges. At home, both teams have scored in only 25% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.
Dender's overall Challenger Pro League record this term: 6W 2D 2L from 10 games (2.00 PPG). Last five: W W W W D. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 0.60 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Defensively, 0.60 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 6 clean sheets from 10 games (60%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. This season is still relatively young for Dender, so this record blends games from this season and last.
On the road, Dender have gone 3W 1D 6L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 1.00 is notably below their overall 2.00 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.62 vs 2.00 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.
H2H History
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 4 meetings: Excelsior Virton 1W, Dender 2W, 1D.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.2 goals per game across 4 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 16 Apr 2023, ended 0–1 with Dender winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.2 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading & In-Play
Excelsior Virton — key trading statistics (8 games, 3 at home): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures; they lead at the break 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 62% of games.
Dender — key trading statistics (8 games, 3 at away): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 25% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 25% of games; they keep a clean sheet 62% of the time.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Excelsior Virton 50% versus Dender 25%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Excelsior Virton 62% | Dender 25%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Excelsior Virton 1.57 xG and Dender 1.23 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Excelsior Virton attack 1.043 / defence 1.163 | Dender attack 0.789 / defence 0.902. League average goals — home 1.669 / away 1.339. Data: 8 Excelsior Virton games / 8 Dender games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Excelsior Virton 45% | Draw 25% | Dender 30%. Fair-value odds: Excelsior Virton 2.22 | Draw 4.00 | Dender 3.33. Excelsior Virton hold a narrow Poisson edge at 45% — the draw (25%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 53% | BTTS probability 56% | Total xG 2.80. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 53%/47% — the total xG of 2.80 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 56% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Excelsior Virton are the pick at 45% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 25% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Excelsior Virton if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.80 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 53% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.2 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 56% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. This conflicts with form data: Excelsior Virton 25% | Dender 50% from recent games — a notable divergence.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Excelsior Virton vs Dender | Competition: Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 12 | Venue: Stade Yvan Georges • Kick-off: Sunday 29 Nov 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Excelsior Virton 45% | Draw 25% | Dender 30% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 53% | BTTS 56% | xG Excelsior Virton 1.57 / Dender 1.23 • Poisson strength factors: Excelsior Virton attack 1.043 / def 1.163 | Dender attack 0.789 / def 0.902 | league avg home 1.669 / away 1.339 • Poisson stance: Excelsior Virton (45%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.57
Excelsior Virton xG
Expected Goals
1.23
Dender xG
56%
BTTS
77%
Over 1.5
53%
Over 2.5
31%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Excelsior Virton vs Dender kick off?
Excelsior Virton vs Dender is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Sunday 29 November 2026 at Stade Yvan Georges.
Where is Excelsior Virton vs Dender being played?
The match is being played at Stade Yvan Georges.
What competition is Excelsior Virton vs Dender part of?
Excelsior Virton vs Dender is a Regular Season - 12 fixture in the Challenger Pro League (Belgium).
Who is favourite to win Excelsior Virton vs Dender?
Our statistical model gives Excelsior Virton a 45% chance of winning, Dender a 30% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Excelsior Virton the favourite.
Will both teams score in Excelsior Virton vs Dender?
Our model estimates a 56% probability that both Excelsior Virton and Dender will score (BTTS).
Will Excelsior Virton vs Dender have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 53%.
What is the head-to-head record between Excelsior Virton and Dender?
Record (4 meetings): Excelsior Virton 1W | Draws 1 | Dender 2W.
What form are Excelsior Virton and Dender in?
Excelsior Virton (all comps): 4W-1D-3L in 8 | 1.62 PPG | GF 1.75 / GA 1.25 | L5 W-D-L-L-W. Dender (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 0.60 | L5 W-W-W-W-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
The model rates Excelsior Virton's attack at 1.04x the league average against Dender's defence at 0.90x — combine the two and it projects 1.57 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Dender's attack (0.79x) against Excelsior Virton's defence (1.16x) — and the away total comes out at 1.23.
These ratings are built from 8/8 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.3% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.2%), 1-0 (8.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Excelsior Virton Win
45%
2.21
25%
4.02
30%
3.35
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.7%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
9.6%
Home win
2 β 1
9.2%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.57
Excelsior Virton xG
Total xG
2.80
1.23
Dender xG
2.21
45%
Home win
4.02
25%
Draw
3.35
30%
Away win
Goals Markets
77%
Over 1.5
1.30
23%
Under 1.5
4.35
53%
Over 2.5
1.89
47%
Under 2.5
2.13
31%
Over 3.5
3.23
69%
Under 3.5
1.45
15%
Over 4.5
6.67
85%
Under 4.5
1.18
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
56%
BTTS Yes
1.78
44%
BTTS No
2.27
Clean Sheet
29%
3.42
21%
4.81
Win to Nil
13%
7.55
6%
16.09
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.1 | 7.5 | 4.6 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 9.6 | 11.7 | 7.2 | 3.0 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.5 | 9.2 | 5.7 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 3.9 | 4.8 | 3.0 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Excelsior Virton vs Dender?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.3%.
How many goals are Excelsior Virton and Dender expected to score?
The model projects 1.57 expected goals for Excelsior Virton and 1.23 for Dender, a combined total of 2.80.
How confident is the prediction model for Excelsior Virton vs Dender?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 45%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Excelsior Virton's recent record stands at 4W 1D 3L from 8 games, a 1.62 PPG return, with W-D-L-L-W in the last five. The sample for Excelsior Virton is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Dender, meanwhile, have gone 6W 1D 1L across 8 games — 2.38 PPG, with W-W-W-W-D in their last five. The sample for Dender is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
The points-per-game comparison favours Dender by 0.76 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Excelsior Virton heading into this one.
Home & Away Splits
At home specifically, Excelsior Virton have managed 1W 0D 2L from 3 games — 1.00 PPG in front of their own supporters. That actually lags their 1.62 PPG overall record — home advantage hasn't been translating into results for them lately.
Dender's away record stands at 2W 0D 1L across 3 trips, a 2.00 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Dender come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Excelsior Virton are averaging 1.75 goals scored and 1.25 conceded per game recently; Dender are on 1.50 scored and 0.38 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Dender in 25%.
Defensively: Excelsior Virton have kept a clean sheet in 38% of their games; Dender in 62% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 8 Results — Challenger Pro League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Excelsior Virton
Blended
Dender
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Excelsior Virton and Dender in coming into this match?
Excelsior Virton have gone 4W 1D 3L in their last 8 games (1.62 PPG), while Dender have gone 6W 1D 1L in their last 8 (2.38 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Excelsior Virton at home or Dender away?
Dender's away record (2.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Excelsior Virton at home: 1.00 PPG; Dender away: 2.00 PPG.
Have Excelsior Virton or Dender been keeping clean sheets recently?
Excelsior Virton have kept a clean sheet in 38% of their recent games, Dender in 62%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 4 times since September 2022 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Challenger Pro League. It has been a while since the last meeting — 16 April 2023, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Records & Recent Trends
Dender go into this on the back of 2 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Excelsior Virton have gone 0W 1D 1L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Dender — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 4 Meetings
1
Excelsior Virton
1
Draws
2
Dender
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Excelsior Virton and Dender?
From 4 meetings on record, Excelsior Virton have won 1, Dender have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Excelsior Virton and Dender last play each other?
They last met on 16 April 2023, when Excelsior Virton 0-1 Dender.
Who has won more matches between Excelsior Virton and Dender?
Dender have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Excelsior Virton are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 67% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 33% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Dender are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
Neither side has been leaking BTTS chances often — 33% (Excelsior Virton) and 33% (Dender) both sit on the low side, favouring BTTS No.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 67% (Excelsior Virton) and 33% (Dender).
On the defensive side: Excelsior Virton keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Dender in 33%; Excelsior Virton have failed to score in 33% of games; Dender in 33%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Excelsior Virton home games / Dender away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Excelsior Virton play Dender?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 33% of Excelsior Virton's recent matches and 33% of Dender's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Excelsior Virton vs Dender usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 67% of Excelsior Virton's recent games and 33% of Dender's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Excelsior Virton and Dender tend to score early?
Excelsior Virton have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Dender in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.