Sign in Register

AS Eupen 2-1 Club Brugge II – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Challenger Pro League · Regular Season - 17

Kick-off

Sun 14 Dec 2025

15:00

Venue

Kehrwegstadion

Competition

Challenger Pro League

Belgium

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates AS Eupen at 48% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this AS Eupen vs Club Brugge II encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Challenger Pro League clash, Regular Season - 17 as AS Eupen welcome Club Brugge II to Kehrwegstadion. Kick-off is set for Sunday 14 December 2025 at 15:00 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Challenger Pro League games this season, AS Eupen have gone 3W 4D 3L from 10 outings — a 1.30 PPG return. Last five: W L D L W. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for AS Eupen, so this record blends games from this season and last.

AS Eupen's form when playing at home: 6W 3D 1L across 10 games at Kehrwegstadion this term (2.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 2.10 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.30 — AS Eupen are significantly better at Kehrwegstadion than their overall form suggests.

Club Brugge II — All Games: 1W 2D 7L from 10 Challenger Pro League fixtures this season — 0.50 PPG. Last five: L L L L W. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 2.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Club Brugge II, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Club Brugge II's away record: 1W 3D 6L from 10 road trips in Challenger Pro League this season (0.60 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

AS Eupen are in the better shape of the two on current Challenger Pro League data — 0.80 PPG ahead (1.30 vs 0.50). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.

The BTTS market is worth targeting here. AS Eupen register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, Club Brugge II in 80% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.

H2H

The H2H landscape is flat: 2 previous encounters have yielded 2 wins for AS Eupen, 0 for Club Brugge II and 0 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.

The 2 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 30 Mar 2025, ended 1–0 with AS Eupen winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

In-Play Profile

AS Eupen in-play tendencies (43 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 65% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 37%.

Club Brugge II in-play tendencies (43 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 70% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 75% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 65% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — AS Eupen 54% versus Club Brugge II 60%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (AS Eupen 60% | Club Brugge II 58%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects AS Eupen 1.58 xG and Club Brugge II 1.13 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: AS Eupen attack 0.964 / defence 0.918 | Club Brugge II attack 0.910 / defence 1.242. League average goals — home 1.319 / away 1.349. Club Brugge II bring a strong defensive rating of 1.242 — this is suppressing AS Eupen's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 43 AS Eupen games / 44 Club Brugge II games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: AS Eupen 48% | Draw 25% | Club Brugge II 27%. Fair-value odds: AS Eupen 2.08 | Draw 4.00 | Club Brugge II 3.70. AS Eupen hold a narrow Poisson edge at 48% — the draw (25%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 51% | BTTS probability 54% | Total xG 2.71. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 51%/49% — the total xG of 2.71 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 54% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is AS Eupen at 48% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 25% draw probability, Draw No Bet on AS Eupen offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.71 combined xG gives a 51% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 2.9 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 54% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: AS Eupen 60% | Club Brugge II 80% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–0D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to AS Eupen — H2H win rate 100% vs Poisson 48%.
Form AS Eupen lead on PPG: 1.30 vs 0.50 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (AS Eupen 6/10, Club Brugge II 8/10) and Poisson model (54%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour AS Eupen — AS Eupen at 48% win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: AS Eupen vs Club Brugge II | Competition: Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 17 | Venue: Kehrwegstadion • Kick-off: Sunday 14 Dec 2025, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: AS Eupen 48% | Draw 25% | Club Brugge II 27% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 51% | BTTS 54% | xG AS Eupen 1.58 / Club Brugge II 1.13 • Poisson strength factors: AS Eupen attack 0.964 / def 0.918 | Club Brugge II attack 0.910 / def 1.242 | league avg home 1.319 / away 1.349 • Poisson stance: AS Eupen (48%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.58

AS Eupen xG

Expected Goals

1.13

Club Brugge II xG

48%
25%
27%
AS Eupen Draw Club Brugge II

54%

BTTS

75%

Over 1.5

51%

Over 2.5

29%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does AS Eupen vs Club Brugge II kick off?

AS Eupen vs Club Brugge II kicked off at 15:00 on Sunday 14 December 2025 at Kehrwegstadion.

What was the final score in AS Eupen vs Club Brugge II?

AS Eupen 2 - 1 Club Brugge II.

Where is AS Eupen vs Club Brugge II being played?

The match is being played at Kehrwegstadion.

What competition is AS Eupen vs Club Brugge II part of?

AS Eupen vs Club Brugge II is a Regular Season - 17 fixture in the Challenger Pro League (Belgium).

Who is favourite to win AS Eupen vs Club Brugge II?

Our statistical model gives AS Eupen a 48% chance of winning, Club Brugge II a 27% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making AS Eupen the favourite.

Will both teams score in AS Eupen vs Club Brugge II?

Our model estimates a 54% probability that both AS Eupen and Club Brugge II will score (BTTS).

Will AS Eupen vs Club Brugge II have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 51%.

What is the head-to-head record between AS Eupen and Club Brugge II?

Record (2 meetings): AS Eupen 2W | Draws 0 | Club Brugge II 0W.

What form are AS Eupen and Club Brugge II in?

AS Eupen (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-L-D-L-W. Club Brugge II (all comps): 1W-2D-7L in 10 | 0.50 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-L-L-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Working from AS Eupen's attack rating (0.96) and Club Brugge II's defence rating (1.24), the model arrives at 1.58 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Club Brugge II's attack versus AS Eupen's defence, projects 1.13 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 43/44 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.4%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.4%), 1-0 (9.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

AS Eupen Win

48%

AS Eupen

2.09

25%

Draw

4.00

27%

Club Brugge II

3.68

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.9%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

10.5%

Home win

2 – 1

9.4%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.58

AS Eupen xG

Total xG

2.71

1.13

Club Brugge II xG

48%
25%
27%
AS EupenDrawClub Brugge II

2.09

48%

Home win

4.00

25%

Draw

3.68

27%

Away win

Goals Markets

75%

Over 1.5

1.33

25%

Under 1.5

4.00

51%

Over 2.5

1.96

49%

Under 2.5

2.04

29%

Over 3.5

3.45

71%

Under 3.5

1.41

14%

Over 4.5

7.14

86%

Under 4.5

1.16

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

54%

BTTS Yes

1.86

46%

BTTS No

2.16

Clean Sheet

32%

AS Eupen

3.09

21%

Club Brugge II

4.85

Win to Nil

15%

AS Eupen

6.45

6%

Club Brugge II

17.86

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.7 7.5 4.2 1.6 0.4 0.1
1 10.5 11.9 6.7 2.5 0.7 0.2
2 8.3 9.4 5.3 2.0 0.6 0.1
3 4.4 4.9 2.8 1.0 0.3 0.1
4 1.7 2.0 1.1 0.4 0.1
5 0.5 0.6 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.579
λ Away (xG) 1.127
Total xG 2.706
League avg home goals 1.319
League avg away goals 1.349
AS Eupen attack strength 0.964
AS Eupen defence strength 0.918
Club Brugge II attack strength 0.910
Club Brugge II defence strength 1.242
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 43 / 44

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for AS Eupen vs Club Brugge II?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.4%.

How many goals are AS Eupen and Club Brugge II expected to score?

The model projects 1.58 expected goals for AS Eupen and 1.13 for Club Brugge II, a combined total of 2.71.

How confident is the prediction model for AS Eupen vs Club Brugge II?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 48%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Across their last 43 outings, AS Eupen have picked up 1.23 PPG on a 14W 11D 18L record — W-L-D-L-W across the most recent five. The sample for AS Eupen is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Club Brugge II's form line: 14W 9D 20L from 43 games, 1.19 PPG, last five L-L-L-L-W. The sample for Club Brugge II is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Form-wise this is close to level: AS Eupen on 1.23 PPG, Club Brugge II on 1.19. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

On home soil, AS Eupen have posted 1.40 PPG from 20 outings (8W 4D 8L).

On the road, Club Brugge II have gone 6W 4D 10L from 20 away games — 1.10 PPG when travelling.

Goals in Recent Form

AS Eupen are averaging 1.37 goals scored and 1.47 conceded per game recently; Club Brugge II are on 1.30 scored and 1.51 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Club Brugge II in 60%.

Last 43 Results — Challenger Pro League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

AS Eupen

AS Eupen

Blended
W L D L W
Club Brugge II

Club Brugge II

Blended
L L L L W
43 Played 43
14/11/18 W / D / L 14/9/20
1.23 Points Per Game 1.19
1.37 Avg Goals Scored 1.30
1.47 Avg Goals Conceded 1.51
2.84 Avg Goals / Game 2.81
11 Clean Sheets 5
23 BTTS 26
26 Over 2.5 Games 25
AS Eupen

AS Eupen

W
A Seraing United
1–0 HT 0–0
05 Dec
L
H Lommel United
1–2 HT 1–1
28 Nov
D
A SK Beveren
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Nov
L
A KAA Gent II
1–2 HT 0–1
01 Nov
W
H KRC Genk II
2–1 HT 1–0
25 Oct
W
A Olympic Charleroi
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Oct
D
H RWDM
2–2 HT 2–0
04 Oct
L
A Kortrijk
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
D
A Lokeren-Temse
3–3 HT 2–2
24 Sep
D
H Patro Eisden
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Sep
W
A Francs Borains
3–0 HT 3–0
13 Sep
W
H RSC Anderlecht II
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
A K. Lierse S.K.
2–3 HT 0–3
23 Aug
D
A Beerschot VA
1–1 HT 1–0
16 Aug
W
H Liège
2–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
L
A Patro Eisden
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
H Seraing United
2–1 HT 1–0
12 Apr
L
A SK Beveren
0–3 HT 0–1
04 Apr
W
H Club Brugge II
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Mar
W
H Francs Borains
3–1 HT 2–0
08 Mar
L
A RAAL La Louvière
0–2 HT 0–1
28 Feb
D
H RSC Anderlecht II
2–2 HT 0–1
22 Feb
D
A KRC Genk II
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Feb
L
H K. Lierse S.K.
1–3 HT 1–1
09 Feb
W
H Lommel United
3–2 HT 2–1
01 Feb
D
A Lokeren-Temse
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Jan
L
A Zulte Waregem
2–3 HT 2–0
25 Jan
L
H RWDM
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Jan
L
H Liège
0–1 HT 0–1
21 Dec
L
A Francs Borains
2–3 HT 1–2
08 Dec
L
H RAAL La Louvière
3–4 HT 1–3
01 Dec
W
A Club Brugge II
4–0 HT 2–0
22 Nov
L
H Patro Eisden
0–4 HT 0–1
10 Nov
D
A RSC Anderlecht II
2–2 HT 0–1
02 Nov
L
H Lokeren-Temse
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Oct
D
A Lommel United
1–1 HT 0–0
19 Oct
W
A Seraing United
2–1 HT 0–1
05 Oct
W
H KRC Genk II
3–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
L
A K. Lierse S.K.
0–3 HT 0–1
21 Sep
L
H Zulte Waregem
1–3 HT 1–1
15 Sep
L
A RWDM
1–2 HT 1–1
30 Aug
D
H SK Beveren
2–2 HT 1–2
23 Aug
W
A Liège
3–0 HT 2–0
18 Aug
Club Brugge II

Club Brugge II

W
H Beerschot VA
3–1 HT 1–0
06 Dec
L
A Seraing United
0–1 HT 0–1
30 Nov
L
A Lokeren-Temse
2–3 HT 1–0
22 Nov
L
H K. Lierse S.K.
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Nov
L
A SK Beveren
1–2 HT 0–1
01 Nov
D
H Olympic Charleroi
1–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
A RWDM
1–3 HT 0–1
18 Oct
L
H KAA Gent II
0–4 HT 0–3
04 Oct
D
A RSC Anderlecht II
2–2 HT 1–1
27 Sep
L
H Lommel United
0–2 HT 0–0
24 Sep
D
A Kortrijk
1–1 HT 0–0
21 Sep
L
H Liège
0–2 HT 0–2
13 Sep
L
H KRC Genk II
1–2 HT 0–2
31 Aug
L
A Patro Eisden
1–2 HT 0–1
22 Aug
D
H Francs Borains
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Aug
W
H Francs Borains
2–0 HT 1–0
18 Apr
D
A SK Beveren
2–2 HT 0–1
13 Apr
W
H Liège
2–1 HT 0–1
05 Apr
L
A AS Eupen
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Mar
W
H KRC Genk II
3–0 HT 2–0
14 Mar
W
A Seraing United
3–2 HT 0–0
07 Mar
L
H Patro Eisden
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Mar
L
A Lokeren-Temse
1–2 HT 1–1
22 Feb
L
H RWDM
0–1 HT 0–0
16 Feb
W
A Lommel United
2–0 HT 1–0
07 Feb
W
A RSC Anderlecht II
3–2 HT 2–0
01 Feb
W
H RAAL La Louvière
2–1 HT 1–0
26 Jan
W
A K. Lierse S.K.
3–1 HT 2–0
19 Jan
L
H Zulte Waregem
0–3 HT 0–1
20 Dec
L
A RWDM
0–1 HT 0–1
15 Dec
W
H RSC Anderlecht II
3–0 HT 0–0
06 Dec
W
A Francs Borains
2–1 HT 0–1
01 Dec
L
H AS Eupen
0–4 HT 0–2
22 Nov
W
A KRC Genk II
2–1 HT 1–0
09 Nov
L
H Lommel United
1–3 HT 0–2
01 Nov
D
A Liège
1–1 HT 0–1
27 Oct
W
H K. Lierse S.K.
3–1 HT 1–0
19 Oct
L
A Zulte Waregem
1–2 HT 0–1
06 Oct
W
H SK Beveren
2–0 HT 2–0
28 Sep
L
A Deinze
0–2 HT 0–0
22 Sep
D
H Seraing United
1–1 HT 1–0
13 Sep
D
A Patro Eisden
2–2 HT 1–1
31 Aug
D
A RAAL La Louvière
1–1 HT 0–1
24 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are AS Eupen and Club Brugge II in coming into this match?

AS Eupen have gone 14W 11D 18L in their last 43 games (1.23 PPG), while Club Brugge II have gone 14W 9D 20L in their last 43 (1.19 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — AS Eupen at home or Club Brugge II away?

AS Eupen's home record (1.40 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — AS Eupen at home: 1.40 PPG; Club Brugge II away: 1.10 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

4 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to November 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Challenger Pro League. They last met on 4 April 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Streaks & Records

There's a clear current trend here: AS Eupen have taken the last 4 head-to-head results.

The biggest gap between the sides came on 22 Nov 2024, when AS Eupen won 0-4 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

AS Eupen's record when hosting Club Brugge II specifically: 2W 0D 0L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 4 Meetings

AS Eupen

4

AS Eupen

0

Draws

Club Brugge II

0

Club Brugge II

Recent Meetings

Club Brugge II
0–1
04 Apr 26
AS Eupen
AS Eupen
2–1
14 Dec 25
Club Brugge II
AS Eupen
1–0
30 Mar 25
Club Brugge II
Club Brugge II
0–4
22 Nov 24
AS Eupen

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between AS Eupen and Club Brugge II?

From 4 meetings on record, AS Eupen have won 4, Club Brugge II have won 0, and 0 have been drawn.

When did AS Eupen and Club Brugge II last play each other?

They last met on 4 April 2026, when Club Brugge II 0-1 AS Eupen.

Who has won more matches between AS Eupen and Club Brugge II?

AS Eupen have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 4 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

AS Eupen are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.

Club Brugge II are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 15% of those situations.

Full-Time Trends

Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — AS Eupen at 60%, Club Brugge II at 75%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 65% for AS Eupen and 65% for Club Brugge II. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 50% and 35% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = AS Eupen home games / Club Brugge II away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

AS Eupen AS Eupen Blended
Metric All
(43 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 31/43
(72.1%)
13/20
(65%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/43
(37.2%)
8/20
(40%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/12
(75%)
6/7
(85.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/12
(25%)
2/7
(28.6%)
Winning at HT 11/43
(25.6%)
5/20
(25%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/43
(7%)
1/20
(5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/43
(11.6%)
2/20
(10%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/43
(53.5%)
12/20
(60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 26/43
(60.5%)
13/20
(65%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/43
(37.2%)
10/20
(50%)
Clean Sheet 11/43
(25.6%)
4/20
(20%)
Failed to Score 12/43
(27.9%)
5/20
(25%)
Club Brugge II Club Brugge II Blended
Metric All
(43 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 33/43
(76.7%)
16/20
(80%)
2+ Goals Before HT 12/43
(27.9%)
4/20
(20%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/10
(100%)
4/4
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/10
(70%)
3/4
(75%)
Winning at HT 12/43
(27.9%)
5/20
(25%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/43
(4.7%)
1/20
(5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/43
(11.6%)
3/20
(15%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/43
(60.5%)
15/20
(75%)
Over 2.5 Goals 25/43
(58.1%)
13/20
(65%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/43
(30.2%)
7/20
(35%)
Clean Sheet 5/43
(11.6%)
1/20
(5%)
Failed to Score 12/43
(27.9%)
4/20
(20%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when AS Eupen play Club Brugge II?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 60% of AS Eupen's games and 75% of Club Brugge II's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is AS Eupen vs Club Brugge II usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 65% of AS Eupen's matches and 65% of Club Brugge II's.

Do AS Eupen and Club Brugge II tend to score early?

AS Eupen have had a goal before half-time in 65% of their recent matches, Club Brugge II in 80% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Prediction vindicated as AS Eupen edge out Club Brugge II 2-1.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

AS Eupen beat Club Brugge II 2-1 at Kehrwegstadion, Regular Season - 17, in the Challenger Pro League. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting AS Eupen 1.58 xG and Club Brugge II 1.13 xG, a combined 2.71. The scoreboard read 2-1 for 3 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of AS Eupen attack 0.96 / defence 0.92 against Club Brugge II attack 0.91 / defence 1.24, drawn from 43/44 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it AS Eupen 48% | Draw 25% | Club Brugge II 27%, with AS Eupen to win its most likely call at 48%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 51%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 75% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 54% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 59% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (AS Eupen 60%, Club Brugge II 58%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 57%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

AS Eupen's trading profile (43 games, 20 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 54% of their matches — today it did.

Club Brugge II's trading profile (43 games, 20 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 60% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — AS Eupen 1.23 PPG, Club Brugge II 1.19 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the AS Eupen win broke the near-deadlock.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). The numbers read this fixture well — the outcome largely followed the script the data laid out beforehand.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 51% Over 2.5 probability, 3 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 54% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 59% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.