Ried vs Austria Lustenau – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Ried at 68% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Ried vs Austria Lustenau encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Bundesliga clash, Regular Season - 20 as Ried welcome Austria Lustenau to Innviertel Arena. Kick-off is set for Saturday 13 February 2027 at 16:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Ried stand at 4W 3D 3L from 10 Bundesliga matches — 1.50 PPG. Last five: W W W D D. Offensively they are averaging 1.80 goals per game, with 1.70 conceded. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. This season is still relatively young for Ried, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Ried at Innviertel Arena this season: 7W 1D 2L from 10 home games — 2.20 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 2.20 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.50 — Ried are significantly better at Innviertel Arena than their overall form suggests.
Across all Bundesliga games this season, Austria Lustenau have recorded 2W 1D 7L from 10 outings — 0.70 PPG. Last five: W L L L L. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 2.80 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.80 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Austria Lustenau, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Austria Lustenau away from home this season: 0W 1D 5L from 6 away games — 0.17 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.33 goals scored and 3.17 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 100% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 0.17 is notably below their overall 0.70 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Ried are in the better shape of the two on current Bundesliga data — 0.80 PPG ahead (1.50 vs 0.70). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.
Both teams score in over 70% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.
H2H Record
The H2H landscape is flat: 5 previous encounters have yielded 1 wins for Ried, 0 for Austria Lustenau and 4 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
The 5 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.0 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 2 Aug 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Data
Ried trading profile (11 games, 5 at home): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in home games; BTTS occurs in 80% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 46%.
Austria Lustenau trading profile (11 games, 5 at away): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in away games; BTTS occurs in 100% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 80% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 46%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Ried 91% and Austria Lustenau 73% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Ried 64% | Austria Lustenau 73%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Ried 2.90 xG and Austria Lustenau 1.32 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Ried attack 1.095 / defence 0.985 | Austria Lustenau attack 0.976 / defence 1.531. League average goals — home 1.732 / away 1.378. Austria Lustenau bring a strong defensive rating of 1.531 — this is suppressing Ried's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 33 Ried games / 11 Austria Lustenau games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Ried 68% | Draw 19% | Austria Lustenau 13%. Fair-value odds: Ried 1.47 | Draw 5.26 | Austria Lustenau 7.69. The model has a clear lean to Ried (68%) — a 55pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 79% | BTTS probability 71% | Total xG 4.23. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 79% — a total xG of 4.23 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 71% reflects that both xG figures (2.90 / 1.32) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Ried are the pick at 68% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 19% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
Poisson projects 4.23 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 79% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.6 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.0 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 71%. Form rates corroborate: Ried 70% | Austria Lustenau 100% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Ried vs Austria Lustenau | Competition: Bundesliga, Regular Season - 20 | Venue: Innviertel Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 13 Feb 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Ried 68% | Draw 19% | Austria Lustenau 13% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 79% | BTTS 71% | xG Ried 2.90 / Austria Lustenau 1.32 • Poisson strength factors: Ried attack 1.095 / def 0.985 | Austria Lustenau attack 0.976 / def 1.531 | league avg home 1.732 / away 1.378 • Poisson stance: Ried (68%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.90
Ried xG
Expected Goals
1.32
Austria Lustenau xG
71%
BTTS
94%
Over 1.5
79%
Over 2.5
61%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Ried vs Austria Lustenau kick off?
Ried vs Austria Lustenau is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 13 February 2027 at Innviertel Arena.
Where is Ried vs Austria Lustenau being played?
The match is being played at Innviertel Arena.
What competition is Ried vs Austria Lustenau part of?
Ried vs Austria Lustenau is a Regular Season - 20 fixture in the Bundesliga (Austria).
Who is favourite to win Ried vs Austria Lustenau?
Our statistical model gives Ried a 68% chance of winning, Austria Lustenau a 13% chance, and a 19% chance of a draw — making Ried the favourite.
Will both teams score in Ried vs Austria Lustenau?
Our model estimates a 71% probability that both Ried and Austria Lustenau will score (BTTS).
Will Ried vs Austria Lustenau have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 79%.
What is the head-to-head record between Ried and Austria Lustenau?
Record (5 meetings): Ried 1W | Draws 4 | Austria Lustenau 0W.
What form are Ried and Austria Lustenau in?
Ried (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.70 | L5 W-W-W-D-D. Austria Lustenau (all comps): 2W-1D-7L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 2.80 | L5 W-L-L-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Working from Ried's attack rating (1.09) and Austria Lustenau's defence rating (1.53), the model arrives at 2.90 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Austria Lustenau's attack versus Ried's defence, projects 1.32 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 33/11 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 2-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 8.1%. Close behind: 3-1 (7.9%), 1-1 (6.3%). Together the top three scorelines make up 22% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Ried Win
68%
1.47
19%
5.33
13%
7.64
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
8.1%
Home win
Most likely
3 β 1
7.9%
Home win
2 β 0
6.1%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.90
Ried xG
Total xG
4.23
1.32
Austria Lustenau xG
1.47
68%
Home win
5.33
19%
Draw
7.64
13%
Away win
Goals Markets
92%
Over 1.5
1.09
8%
Under 1.5
12.50
79%
Over 2.5
1.27
21%
Under 2.5
4.76
61%
Over 3.5
1.64
39%
Under 3.5
2.56
42%
Over 4.5
2.38
58%
Under 4.5
1.72
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
71%
BTTS Yes
1.41
29%
BTTS No
3.46
Clean Sheet
27%
3.76
5%
18.25
Win to Nil
18%
5.52
1%
139.40
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – |
| 1 | 4.2 | 5.6 | 3.7 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 6.1 | 8.1 | 5.4 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 5.9 | 7.9 | 5.2 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 4.3 | 5.7 | 3.8 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 2.5 | 3.3 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Ried vs Austria Lustenau?
Our Poisson model rates 2-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 8.1%.
How many goals are Ried and Austria Lustenau expected to score?
The model projects 2.90 expected goals for Ried and 1.32 for Austria Lustenau, a combined total of 4.23.
How confident is the prediction model for Ried vs Austria Lustenau?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 68%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Across their last 11 outings, Ried have picked up 1.45 PPG on a 4W 4D 3L record — W-W-W-D-D across the most recent five. The sample for Ried is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Austria Lustenau's form line: 2W 2D 7L from 11 games, 0.73 PPG, last five W-L-L-L-L. The sample for Austria Lustenau is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Put side by side, Ried are the form team by 0.72 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Austria Lustenau.
Venue Form
On home soil, Ried have posted 2.00 PPG from 5 outings (3W 1D 1L). That's noticeably better than their 1.45 PPG overall — Ried are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
On the road, Austria Lustenau have gone 0W 1D 4L from 5 away games — 0.20 PPG when travelling. That's a step down from their 0.73 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Austria Lustenau's season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Ried come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
Ried are averaging 1.73 goals scored and 1.64 conceded per game recently; Austria Lustenau are on 1.18 scored and 2.64 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Ried have seen both teams score in 91% of their recent games; Austria Lustenau in 73%.
Last 11 Results — Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Ried
Blended
Austria Lustenau
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Ried and Austria Lustenau in coming into this match?
Ried have gone 4W 4D 3L in their last 11 games (1.45 PPG), while Austria Lustenau have gone 2W 2D 7L in their last 11 (0.73 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Ried at home or Austria Lustenau away?
Ried's home record (2.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Ried at home: 2.00 PPG; Austria Lustenau away: 0.20 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
5 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to July 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Bundesliga. They last met on 2 August 2026, roughly 3 months ago.
Streaks & Records
The last 4 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.
Ried's record when hosting Austria Lustenau specifically: 1W 1D 0L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 5 Meetings
1
Ried
4
Draws
0
Austria Lustenau
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Ried and Austria Lustenau?
From 5 meetings on record, Ried have won 1, Austria Lustenau have won 0, and 4 have been drawn.
When did Ried and Austria Lustenau last play each other?
They last met on 2 August 2026, when Austria Lustenau 1-1 Ried.
Who has won more matches between Ried and Austria Lustenau?
Ried have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 5 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Ried are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 60% of the time.
Austria Lustenau are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 40% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Full-Time Trends
Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — Ried at 80%, Austria Lustenau at 100%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 60% for Ried and 80% for Austria Lustenau. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 40% and 60% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Ried home games / Austria Lustenau away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Ried play Austria Lustenau?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 80% of Ried's games and 100% of Austria Lustenau's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Ried vs Austria Lustenau usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 60% of Ried's matches and 80% of Austria Lustenau's.
Do Ried and Austria Lustenau tend to score early?
Ried have had a goal before half-time in 80% of their recent matches, Austria Lustenau in 80% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.