Sign in Register

Red Bull Salzburg vs Wolfsberger AC – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Bundesliga · Regular Season - 16

Kick-off

Sun 13 Dec 2026

13:30

Venue

Red Bull Arena

Competition

Bundesliga

Austria

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Red Bull Salzburg (84%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Red Bull Salzburg face Wolfsberger AC.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Red Bull Salzburg and Wolfsberger AC meet at Red Bull Arena in Bundesliga, Regular Season - 16. This fixture gets under way on Sunday 13 December 2026 at 13:30 UTC.

Current Form

Red Bull Salzburg's overall Bundesliga record this term: 7W 3D 0L from 10 games (2.40 PPG). Last five: W D W W W. They are averaging 2.80 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. Defensively, conceding just 0.60 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Red Bull Salzburg, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Red Bull Salzburg at Red Bull Arena this season: 7W 1D 2L from 10 home games — 2.20 PPG on home soil. They are averaging 2.80 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Wolfsberger AC have collected 0.30 PPG across 10 Bundesliga outings this season: 0W 3D 7L. Last five: L L L L D. Their scoring rate of 0.50 per game is modest, conceding 2.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Wolfsberger AC, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Wolfsberger AC away from home this season: 2W 1D 7L from 10 away games — 0.70 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game.

Form favours the hosts. Red Bull Salzburg's 2.40 PPG return is 2.10 points per game ahead of Wolfsberger AC's 0.30 — a genuine gap in recent results that provides a statistically grounded case for backing the home side.

H2H History

The head-to-head record favours Red Bull Salzburg, who have won 5 of the last 10 meetings against Wolfsberger AC — a 3D 2W return for the visitors.

The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.2 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 9 Aug 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.

The historical record gives Red Bull Salzburg a meaningful edge here — 5 wins from 10 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.

Trading

Red Bull Salzburg half-time and goal-timing data (43 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 82% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 59% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 73% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 37%.

Wolfsberger AC half-time and goal-timing data (43 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 77% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 64% of the time; BTTS occurs in 59% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 64% of games (away games).

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Red Bull Salzburg 65% and Wolfsberger AC 56% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Red Bull Salzburg 63% | Wolfsberger AC 58%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Red Bull Salzburg 3.08 xG and Wolfsberger AC 0.59 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Red Bull Salzburg attack 1.558 / defence 0.699 | Wolfsberger AC attack 0.618 / defence 1.140. League average goals — home 1.732 / away 1.378. Red Bull Salzburg carry an above-average attack strength of 1.558 — their λ of 3.08 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Red Bull Salzburg's defence rating of 0.699 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 33 Red Bull Salzburg games / 33 Wolfsberger AC games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Red Bull Salzburg 84% | Draw 13% | Wolfsberger AC 3%. Fair-value odds: Red Bull Salzburg 1.19 | Draw 7.69 | Wolfsberger AC 33.33. The model has a clear lean to Red Bull Salzburg (84%) — a 81pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 71% | BTTS probability 44% | Total xG 3.67. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 71% — a total xG of 3.67 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS probability of 44% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, Red Bull Salzburg are the pick at 84% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.67 combined xG gives a 71% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.3 goals per game.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 44%. This conflicts with form data: Red Bull Salzburg 70% | Wolfsberger AC 50% from recent games — a notable divergence.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Red Bull Salzburg hold a strong historical advantage, winning 5 of 10 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Red Bull Salzburg — H2H win rate 50% vs Poisson 84%.
BTTS H2H BTTS history (70%) is contradicted by Poisson (44%) — recent defensive form has changed the dynamic.
Form Red Bull Salzburg lead on PPG: 2.40 vs 0.30 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Red Bull Salzburg Poisson xG (3.08) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (2.80) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Wolfsberger AC Poisson xG (0.59) is below their form scoring rate (0.90) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Red Bull Salzburg — Red Bull Salzburg at 84% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Red Bull Salzburg at 84% home win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 71% — the model favours goals in this fixture.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Red Bull Salzburg vs Wolfsberger AC | Competition: Bundesliga, Regular Season - 16 | Venue: Red Bull Arena • Kick-off: Sunday 13 Dec 2026, 13:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Red Bull Salzburg 84% | Draw 13% | Wolfsberger AC 3% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 71% | BTTS 44% | xG Red Bull Salzburg 3.08 / Wolfsberger AC 0.59 • Poisson strength factors: Red Bull Salzburg attack 1.558 / def 0.699 | Wolfsberger AC attack 0.618 / def 1.140 | league avg home 1.732 / away 1.378 • Poisson stance: Red Bull Salzburg (84%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

3.08

Red Bull Salzburg xG

Expected Goals

0.59

Wolfsberger AC xG

84%
13%
Red Bull Salzburg Draw Wolfsberger AC

44%

BTTS

90%

Over 1.5

71%

Over 2.5

50%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Red Bull Salzburg vs Wolfsberger AC kick off?

Red Bull Salzburg vs Wolfsberger AC is scheduled to kick off at 13:30 on Sunday 13 December 2026 at Red Bull Arena.

Where is Red Bull Salzburg vs Wolfsberger AC being played?

The match is being played at Red Bull Arena.

What competition is Red Bull Salzburg vs Wolfsberger AC part of?

Red Bull Salzburg vs Wolfsberger AC is a Regular Season - 16 fixture in the Bundesliga (Austria).

Who is favourite to win Red Bull Salzburg vs Wolfsberger AC?

Our statistical model gives Red Bull Salzburg a 84% chance of winning, Wolfsberger AC a 3% chance, and a 13% chance of a draw — making Red Bull Salzburg the favourite.

Will both teams score in Red Bull Salzburg vs Wolfsberger AC?

Our model estimates a 44% probability that both Red Bull Salzburg and Wolfsberger AC will score (BTTS).

Will Red Bull Salzburg vs Wolfsberger AC have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 71%.

What is the head-to-head record between Red Bull Salzburg and Wolfsberger AC?

Record (10 meetings): Red Bull Salzburg 5W | Draws 3 | Wolfsberger AC 2W.

What form are Red Bull Salzburg and Wolfsberger AC in?

Red Bull Salzburg (all comps): 7W-3D-0L in 10 | 2.40 PPG | GF 2.80 / GA 0.60 | L5 W-D-W-W-W. Wolfsberger AC (all comps): 0W-3D-7L in 10 | 0.30 PPG | GF 0.50 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-L-L-L-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Working from Red Bull Salzburg's attack rating (1.56) and Wolfsberger AC's defence rating (1.14), the model arrives at 3.08 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Wolfsberger AC's attack (0.62x) against Red Bull Salzburg's defence (0.70x) — and the away total comes out at 0.59.

These ratings are built from 33/33 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 3-0 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.3%. Close behind: 2-0 (12.0%), 4-0 (9.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 34% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Red Bull Salzburg Win

84%

Red Bull Salzburg

1.18

13%

Draw

7.93

3%

Wolfsberger AC

33.90

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

3 – 0

12.3%

Home win

Most likely

2 – 0

12.0%

Home win

4 – 0

9.5%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

3.08

Red Bull Salzburg xG

Total xG

3.67

0.59

Wolfsberger AC xG

84%
13%
Red Bull SalzburgDrawWolfsberger AC

1.18

84%

Home win

7.93

13%

Draw

33.90

3%

Away win

Goals Markets

88%

Over 1.5

1.14

12%

Under 1.5

8.33

71%

Over 2.5

1.41

29%

Under 2.5

3.45

50%

Over 3.5

2.00

50%

Under 3.5

2.00

31%

Over 4.5

3.23

69%

Under 4.5

1.45

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

44%

BTTS Yes

2.26

56%

BTTS No

1.79

Clean Sheet

55%

Red Bull Salzburg

1.81

5%

Wolfsberger AC

21.67

Win to Nil

47%

Red Bull Salzburg

2.15

0%

Wolfsberger AC

–

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 2.5 1.5 0.5 0.1 – –
1 7.8 4.7 1.4 0.3 – –
2 12.0 7.2 2.1 0.4 0.1 –
3 12.3 7.3 2.2 0.4 0.1 –
4 9.5 5.6 1.7 0.3 – –
5 5.8 3.5 1.0 0.2 – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 3.076
λ Away (xG) 0.595
Total xG 3.671
League avg home goals 1.732
League avg away goals 1.378
Red Bull Salzburg attack strength 1.558
Red Bull Salzburg defence strength 0.699
Wolfsberger AC attack strength 0.618
Wolfsberger AC defence strength 1.140
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 33 / 33

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Red Bull Salzburg vs Wolfsberger AC?

Our Poisson model rates 3-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.3%.

How many goals are Red Bull Salzburg and Wolfsberger AC expected to score?

The model projects 3.08 expected goals for Red Bull Salzburg and 0.59 for Wolfsberger AC, a combined total of 3.67.

How confident is the prediction model for Red Bull Salzburg vs Wolfsberger AC?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 84%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Red Bull Salzburg's recent record stands at 21W 12D 10L from 43 games, a 1.74 PPG return, with W-D-W-W-W in the last five. The sample for Red Bull Salzburg is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Wolfsberger AC, meanwhile, have gone 12W 11D 20L across 43 games — 1.09 PPG, with L-L-L-L-D in their last five. The sample for Wolfsberger AC is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

The points-per-game comparison favours Red Bull Salzburg by 0.65 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Wolfsberger AC heading into this one.

How They Fare by Venue

At home specifically, Red Bull Salzburg have managed 12W 4D 6L from 22 games — 1.82 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Wolfsberger AC's away record stands at 5W 3D 14L across 22 trips, a 0.82 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Red Bull Salzburg come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Red Bull Salzburg are averaging 1.98 goals scored and 1.09 conceded per game recently; Wolfsberger AC are on 1.16 scored and 1.44 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Red Bull Salzburg have seen both teams score in 65% of their recent games.

Last 43 Results — Bundesliga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Red Bull Salzburg

Red Bull Salzburg

Blended
W D W W W
Wolfsberger AC

Wolfsberger AC

Blended
L L L L D
43 Played 43
21/12/10 W / D / L 12/11/20
1.74 Points Per Game 1.09
1.98 Avg Goals Scored 1.16
1.09 Avg Goals Conceded 1.44
3.07 Avg Goals / Game 2.60
10 Clean Sheets 11
28 BTTS 24
27 Over 2.5 Games 25
Red Bull Salzburg

Red Bull Salzburg

W
H Austria Lustenau
5–1 HT 3–0
01 Nov
W
A Lask Linz
3–1 HT 1–1
25 Oct
W
H SCR Altach
3–0 HT 1–0
18 Oct
D
A Grazer AK
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Oct
W
H Sturm Graz
3–0 HT 0–0
20 Sep
D
A Ried
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Sep
W
H Rapid Vienna
5–1 HT 3–0
02 Sep
W
H Austria Vienna
4–1 HT 3–0
30 Aug
W
A WSG Wattens
3–0 HT 2–0
16 Aug
D
A Wolfsberger AC
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
H TSV Hartberg
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Aug
L
H TSV Hartberg
1–3 HT 0–2
17 May
L
A Lask Linz
1–2 HT 0–2
10 May
D
H Sturm Graz
1–1 HT 1–0
03 May
L
A Rapid Vienna
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Apr
W
H Austria Vienna
3–1 HT 2–1
22 Apr
W
A Austria Vienna
3–1 HT 2–0
19 Apr
L
H Lask Linz
2–3 HT 1–1
10 Apr
W
A TSV Hartberg
2–1 HT 0–1
05 Apr
D
A Sturm Graz
1–1 HT 1–1
20 Mar
L
H Rapid Vienna
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Mar
L
A Rapid Vienna
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Mar
D
H TSV Hartberg
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Mar
W
A Lask Linz
5–1 HT 3–1
22 Feb
D
A Grazer AK
1–1 HT 1–1
15 Feb
L
H Austria Vienna
0–2 HT 0–2
06 Feb
W
H Wolfsberger AC
2–1 HT 1–1
14 Dec
W
A FC BW Linz
2–0 HT 1–0
06 Dec
D
A SCR Altach
1–1 HT 1–1
30 Nov
L
H WSG Wattens
2–3 HT 2–0
23 Nov
D
A Sturm Graz
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Nov
W
H Ried
4–1 HT 2–1
02 Nov
W
A Austria Vienna
3–0 HT 2–0
26 Oct
D
H SCR Altach
2–2 HT 1–1
19 Oct
W
H Rapid Vienna
2–1 HT 1–1
05 Oct
W
A WSG Wattens
2–1 HT 1–0
28 Sep
L
H Sturm Graz
0–2 HT 0–1
20 Sep
L
A Wolfsberger AC
1–3 HT 0–2
13 Sep
D
H FC BW Linz
2–2 HT 1–1
30 Aug
W
H Lask Linz
3–0 HT 2–0
23 Aug
W
A TSV Hartberg
2–1 HT 1–0
16 Aug
W
H Grazer AK
5–0 HT 1–0
09 Aug
D
A Ried
2–2 HT 1–1
02 Aug
Wolfsberger AC

Wolfsberger AC

D
H Sturm Graz
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Nov
L
A TSV Hartberg
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Oct
L
H WSG Wattens
0–2 HT 0–1
18 Oct
L
A SCR Altach
0–3 HT 0–2
11 Oct
L
A Ried
1–4 HT 0–3
20 Sep
L
H Rapid Vienna
0–3 HT 0–2
12 Sep
L
H Lask Linz
1–3 HT 1–0
01 Sep
D
A Grazer AK
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
A Austria Lustenau
1–2 HT 1–2
15 Aug
D
H Red Bull Salzburg
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
H Austria Vienna
3–0 HT 1–0
02 Aug
L
A Ried
1–2 HT 0–0
19 May
W
H WSG Wattens
2–0 HT 1–0
16 May
W
A Ried
1–0 HT 1–0
09 May
W
A SCR Altach
4–1 HT 2–1
04 May
W
H Grazer AK
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Apr
L
A FC BW Linz
0–3 HT 0–1
21 Apr
D
H FC BW Linz
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
D
H Ried
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
L
A WSG Wattens
1–3 HT 1–0
04 Apr
D
H SCR Altach
1–1 HT 1–1
21 Mar
L
A Grazer AK
0–2 HT 0–1
14 Mar
L
A Lask Linz
1–3 HT 1–1
08 Mar
D
H Sturm Graz
2–2 HT 1–0
01 Mar
L
A Rapid Vienna
0–2 HT 0–0
21 Feb
L
A FC BW Linz
1–2 HT 0–1
15 Feb
D
H Grazer AK
2–2 HT 1–1
08 Feb
L
A Red Bull Salzburg
1–2 HT 1–1
14 Dec
W
H Austria Vienna
2–1 HT 2–0
07 Dec
L
A Ried
0–1 HT 0–0
29 Nov
L
A SCR Altach
1–3 HT 0–1
22 Nov
L
H TSV Hartberg
1–2 HT 0–1
08 Nov
D
H WSG Wattens
0–0 HT 0–0
02 Nov
W
A Sturm Graz
3–1 HT 3–0
26 Oct
L
H Ried
1–2 HT 1–0
18 Oct
W
A Grazer AK
3–1 HT 1–1
04 Oct
W
H Lask Linz
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Sep
D
A TSV Hartberg
2–2 HT 2–1
20 Sep
W
H Red Bull Salzburg
3–1 HT 2–0
13 Sep
D
A WSG Wattens
1–1 HT 1–1
31 Aug
L
H Rapid Vienna
1–2 HT 0–2
24 Aug
W
H FC BW Linz
3–0 HT 2–0
17 Aug
W
A Austria Vienna
2–0 HT 2–0
10 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Red Bull Salzburg and Wolfsberger AC in coming into this match?

Red Bull Salzburg have gone 21W 12D 10L in their last 43 games (1.74 PPG), while Wolfsberger AC have gone 12W 11D 20L in their last 43 (1.09 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Red Bull Salzburg at home or Wolfsberger AC away?

Red Bull Salzburg's home record (1.82 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Red Bull Salzburg at home: 1.82 PPG; Wolfsberger AC away: 0.82 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to November 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 3 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Bundesliga. The two were last together as recently as 9 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Notable Numbers

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Red Bull Salzburg have gone 3W 1D 0L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Wolfsberger AC — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Red Bull Salzburg

5

Red Bull Salzburg

3

Draws

Wolfsberger AC

2

Wolfsberger AC

Recent Meetings

Wolfsberger AC
1–1
09 Aug 26
Red Bull Salzburg
Red Bull Salzburg
2–1
14 Dec 25
Wolfsberger AC
Wolfsberger AC
3–1
13 Sep 25
Red Bull Salzburg
Wolfsberger AC
2–1
27 Apr 25
Red Bull Salzburg
Red Bull Salzburg
1–1
23 Apr 25
Wolfsberger AC
Red Bull Salzburg
1–0
16 Mar 25
Wolfsberger AC
Wolfsberger AC
0–0
27 Oct 24
Red Bull Salzburg
Red Bull Salzburg
1–0
03 Dec 23
Wolfsberger AC
Wolfsberger AC
1–2
26 Aug 23
Red Bull Salzburg
Wolfsberger AC
1–2
05 Nov 22
Red Bull Salzburg

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Red Bull Salzburg and Wolfsberger AC?

From 10 meetings on record, Red Bull Salzburg have won 5, Wolfsberger AC have won 2, and 3 have been drawn.

When did Red Bull Salzburg and Wolfsberger AC last play each other?

They last met on 9 August 2026, when Wolfsberger AC 1-1 Red Bull Salzburg.

Who has won more matches between Red Bull Salzburg and Wolfsberger AC?

Red Bull Salzburg have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Red Bull Salzburg are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 82% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 46% of the time.

Wolfsberger AC are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 77% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 27% of the time.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Red Bull Salzburg 59%, Wolfsberger AC 59% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 73% for Red Bull Salzburg and 64% for Wolfsberger AC. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 50% and 36% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Wolfsberger AC in 32%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Red Bull Salzburg home games / Wolfsberger AC away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Red Bull Salzburg Red Bull Salzburg Blended
Metric All
(43 games)
Venue
(22 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 34/43
(79.1%)
18/22
(81.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 25/43
(58.1%)
14/22
(63.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/9
(77.8%)
3/4
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/9
(44.4%)
1/4
(25%)
Winning at HT 17/43
(39.5%)
10/22
(45.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/43
(4.7%)
2/22
(9.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/43
(2.3%)
0/22
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 28/43
(65.1%)
13/22
(59.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 27/43
(62.8%)
16/22
(72.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/43
(37.2%)
11/22
(50%)
Clean Sheet 10/43
(23.3%)
6/22
(27.3%)
Failed to Score 7/43
(16.3%)
4/22
(18.2%)
Wolfsberger AC Wolfsberger AC Blended
Metric All
(43 games)
Venue
(22 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 32/43
(74.4%)
17/22
(77.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 18/43
(41.9%)
11/22
(50%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/11
(63.6%)
4/5
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/11
(27.3%)
2/5
(40%)
Winning at HT 15/43
(34.9%)
6/22
(27.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/43
(14%)
2/22
(9.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/43
(0%)
0/22
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 24/43
(55.8%)
13/22
(59.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 25/43
(58.1%)
14/22
(63.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 12/43
(27.9%)
8/22
(36.4%)
Clean Sheet 11/43
(25.6%)
3/22
(13.6%)
Failed to Score 12/43
(27.9%)
7/22
(31.8%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Red Bull Salzburg play Wolfsberger AC?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 59% of Red Bull Salzburg's games and 59% of Wolfsberger AC's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Red Bull Salzburg vs Wolfsberger AC usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 73% of Red Bull Salzburg's matches and 64% of Wolfsberger AC's.

Do Red Bull Salzburg and Wolfsberger AC tend to score early?

Red Bull Salzburg have had a goal before half-time in 82% of their recent matches, Wolfsberger AC in 77% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.