Rapid Vienna vs Austria Vienna – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Rapid Vienna at 78% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Rapid Vienna vs Austria Vienna encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Austria Vienna make the trip to Allianz Stadion to face Rapid Vienna in Bundesliga, Regular Season - 18. The match kicks off on Saturday 30 January 2027 at 16:00 UTC.
Current Form
Rapid Vienna's overall Bundesliga record this term: 9W 0D 1L from 10 games (2.70 PPG). Last five: W W W W W. They are averaging 3.60 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. Defensively, conceding just 0.80 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 6 clean sheets from 10 games (60%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. This season is still relatively young for Rapid Vienna, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Rapid Vienna's home record at Allianz Stadion: 9W 0D 1L from 10 Bundesliga appearances (2.70 PPG). They are averaging 3.30 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 6 clean sheets from 10 home games (60%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Allianz Stadion. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.
Austria Vienna (all games): 2W 1D 7L across 10 Bundesliga outings this term — 0.70 points per game. Last five: D L L L L. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.90 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Austria Vienna, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Austria Vienna's away record: 2W 2D 6L from 10 road trips in Bundesliga this season (0.80 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 2.20 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
Form favours the hosts. Rapid Vienna's 2.70 PPG return is 2.00 points per game ahead of Austria Vienna's 0.70 — a genuine gap in recent results that provides a statistically grounded case for backing the home side.
Head-to-Head
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 10 head-to-head meetings have produced 5 wins for Rapid Vienna, 4 for Austria Vienna and 1 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.6 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 1 Nov 2026, ended 2–0 with Rapid Vienna winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading Data
Rapid Vienna goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (43 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 86% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 46% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 59% of games (home games).
Austria Vienna goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (43 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 91% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 90% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 68% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Rapid Vienna 51% versus Austria Vienna 56%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Rapid Vienna 51% | Austria Vienna 58%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Rapid Vienna 3.22 xG and Austria Vienna 1.03 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Rapid Vienna attack 1.580 / defence 0.721 | Austria Vienna attack 1.034 / defence 1.176. League average goals — home 1.732 / away 1.378. Rapid Vienna carry an above-average attack strength of 1.580 — their λ of 3.22 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Rapid Vienna's defence rating of 0.721 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 33 Rapid Vienna games / 33 Austria Vienna games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Rapid Vienna 78% | Draw 15% | Austria Vienna 7%. Fair-value odds: Rapid Vienna 1.28 | Draw 6.67 | Austria Vienna 14.29. The model has a clear lean to Rapid Vienna (78%) — a 71pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 80% | BTTS probability 63% | Total xG 4.25. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 80% — a total xG of 4.25 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 63% reflects that both xG figures (3.22 / 1.03) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Rapid Vienna are the pick at 78% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support.
On the goals line, Poisson's 4.25 combined xG gives a 80% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.6 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 63%. Form rates are neutral: Rapid Vienna 30% | Austria Vienna 70%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Rapid Vienna vs Austria Vienna | Competition: Bundesliga, Regular Season - 18 | Venue: Allianz Stadion • Kick-off: Saturday 30 Jan 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Rapid Vienna 78% | Draw 15% | Austria Vienna 7% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 80% | BTTS 63% | xG Rapid Vienna 3.22 / Austria Vienna 1.03 • Poisson strength factors: Rapid Vienna attack 1.580 / def 0.721 | Austria Vienna attack 1.034 / def 1.176 | league avg home 1.732 / away 1.378 • Poisson stance: Rapid Vienna (78%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
3.22
Rapid Vienna xG
Expected Goals
1.03
Austria Vienna xG
63%
BTTS
94%
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
61%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Rapid Vienna vs Austria Vienna kick off?
Rapid Vienna vs Austria Vienna is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 30 January 2027 at Allianz Stadion.
Where is Rapid Vienna vs Austria Vienna being played?
The match is being played at Allianz Stadion.
What competition is Rapid Vienna vs Austria Vienna part of?
Rapid Vienna vs Austria Vienna is a Regular Season - 18 fixture in the Bundesliga (Austria).
Who is favourite to win Rapid Vienna vs Austria Vienna?
Our statistical model gives Rapid Vienna a 78% chance of winning, Austria Vienna a 7% chance, and a 15% chance of a draw — making Rapid Vienna the favourite.
Will both teams score in Rapid Vienna vs Austria Vienna?
Our model estimates a 63% probability that both Rapid Vienna and Austria Vienna will score (BTTS).
Will Rapid Vienna vs Austria Vienna have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 80%.
What is the head-to-head record between Rapid Vienna and Austria Vienna?
Record (10 meetings): Rapid Vienna 5W | Draws 1 | Austria Vienna 4W.
What form are Rapid Vienna and Austria Vienna in?
Rapid Vienna (all comps): 9W-0D-1L in 10 | 2.70 PPG | GF 3.60 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-W-W-W-W. Austria Vienna (all comps): 2W-1D-7L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.90 | L5 D-L-L-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
The model rates Rapid Vienna's attack at 1.58x the league average against Austria Vienna's defence at 1.18x — combine the two and it projects 3.22 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Austria Vienna's attack (1.03x) against Rapid Vienna's defence (0.72x) — and the away total comes out at 1.03.
These ratings are built from 33/33 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 3-1 carries the highest individual probability at 8.2% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 3-0 (7.9%), 2-1 (7.6%). Together the top three scorelines make up 24% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Rapid Vienna Win
78%
1.28
15%
6.80
7%
14.27
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
3 β 1
8.2%
Home win
Most likely
3 β 0
7.9%
Home win
2 β 1
7.6%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
3.22
Rapid Vienna xG
Total xG
4.25
1.03
Austria Vienna xG
1.28
78%
Home win
6.80
15%
Draw
14.27
7%
Away win
Goals Markets
92%
Over 1.5
1.09
8%
Under 1.5
12.50
80%
Over 2.5
1.25
20%
Under 2.5
5.00
61%
Over 3.5
1.64
39%
Under 3.5
2.56
42%
Over 4.5
2.38
58%
Under 4.5
1.72
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
63%
BTTS Yes
1.58
37%
BTTS No
2.71
Clean Sheet
36%
2.80
4%
25.00
Win to Nil
28%
3.57
0%
–
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 1 | 4.6 | 4.7 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.2 | – |
| 2 | 7.4 | 7.6 | 3.9 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 7.9 | 8.2 | 4.2 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 6.4 | 6.6 | 3.4 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 4.1 | 4.2 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Rapid Vienna vs Austria Vienna?
Our Poisson model rates 3-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 8.2%.
How many goals are Rapid Vienna and Austria Vienna expected to score?
The model projects 3.22 expected goals for Rapid Vienna and 1.03 for Austria Vienna, a combined total of 4.25.
How confident is the prediction model for Rapid Vienna vs Austria Vienna?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 78%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Rapid Vienna come into this having played 43 games, going 22W 7D 14L for 1.70 points per game. Their last five reads W-W-W-W-W. The sample for Rapid Vienna is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Austria Vienna sit at 1.26 PPG from 43 outings (16W 6D 21L), a run that reads D-L-L-L-L across their last five. The sample for Austria Vienna is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Rapid Vienna carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.44 PPG clear of Austria Vienna — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Home & Away Splits
Rapid Vienna's home form reads 14W 1D 7L across 22 games on their own ground, a 1.95 PPG return.
Away from home, Austria Vienna have taken 1.36 points per game from 22 outings (9W 3D 10L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Rapid Vienna come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Rapid Vienna are averaging 1.77 goals scored and 1.19 conceded per game recently; Austria Vienna are on 1.28 scored and 1.67 conceded.
Last 43 Results — Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Rapid Vienna
Blended
Austria Vienna
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Rapid Vienna and Austria Vienna in coming into this match?
Rapid Vienna have gone 22W 7D 14L in their last 43 games (1.70 PPG), while Austria Vienna have gone 16W 6D 21L in their last 43 (1.26 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Rapid Vienna at home or Austria Vienna away?
Rapid Vienna's home record (1.95 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Rapid Vienna at home: 1.95 PPG; Austria Vienna away: 1.36 PPG.
Have Rapid Vienna or Austria Vienna been keeping clean sheets recently?
Rapid Vienna have kept a clean sheet in 33% of their recent games, Austria Vienna in 23%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 10 times since February 2024 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Bundesliga. The two were last together as recently as 1 November 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Records & Recent Trends
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Rapid Vienna won 3-0 on 25 Feb 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Rapid Vienna have gone 3W 0D 2L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Austria Vienna — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
5
Rapid Vienna
1
Draws
4
Austria Vienna
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Rapid Vienna and Austria Vienna?
From 10 meetings on record, Rapid Vienna have won 5, Austria Vienna have won 4, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Rapid Vienna and Austria Vienna last play each other?
They last met on 1 November 2026, when Austria Vienna 0-2 Rapid Vienna.
Who has won more matches between Rapid Vienna and Austria Vienna?
Rapid Vienna have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Rapid Vienna are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 86% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 48% of the time.
Austria Vienna are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 91% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 41% of the time.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Rapid Vienna 46%, Austria Vienna 68% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 59% for Rapid Vienna and 68% for Austria Vienna. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 36% and 41% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Rapid Vienna keep a clean sheet in 36% of their matches.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Rapid Vienna home games / Austria Vienna away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Rapid Vienna play Austria Vienna?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 46% of Rapid Vienna's games and 68% of Austria Vienna's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Rapid Vienna vs Austria Vienna usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 59% of Rapid Vienna's matches and 68% of Austria Vienna's.
Do Rapid Vienna and Austria Vienna tend to score early?
Rapid Vienna have had a goal before half-time in 86% of their recent matches, Austria Vienna in 91% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.