Sign in Register

Lask Linz 2-1 WSG Wattens – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Bundesliga · Regular Season - 11

Kick-off

Sat 31 Oct 2026

18:30

Venue

Raiffeisen Arena

Competition

Bundesliga

Austria

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates WSG Wattens at 38%, yet in-form Lask Linz provide a compelling counter-argument — this Lask Linz vs WSG Wattens fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

Raiffeisen Arena plays host to Lask Linz versus WSG Wattens in Bundesliga, Regular Season - 11. Kick-off: Saturday 31 October 2026 at 18:30 UTC.

Form

Lask Linz (all games): 6W 1D 3L across 10 Bundesliga fixtures this term — 1.90 PPG. Last five: L D L W L. They are averaging 2.40 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. This season is still relatively young for Lask Linz, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Lask Linz at Raiffeisen Arena this season: 6W 2D 2L from 10 home games — 2.00 PPG on home soil. They are averaging 2.10 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

WSG Wattens's overall Bundesliga record this term: 3W 3D 4L from 10 games (1.20 PPG). Last five: D L L W D. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.50 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for WSG Wattens, so this record blends games from this season and last.

On the road, WSG Wattens have gone 3W 1D 6L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.

The form ledger tips toward Lask Linz. A 0.70 PPG lead over WSG Wattens (1.90 vs 1.20) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.

H2H History

Across 9 previous meetings, Lask Linz are the stronger side on paper — 7 victories to 1, with 1 draws in between.

The 9 previous meetings have averaged 2.8 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 7 Feb 2026, ended 1–0 with Lask Linz winning.

From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Lask Linz and goals. The home side's 7 wins from 9 meetings, combined with an average of 2.8 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.

Trading

Lask Linz half-time and goal-timing data (42 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 81% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 89% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 56% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 62% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 43%.

WSG Wattens half-time and goal-timing data (42 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 57% of the time; BTTS occurs in 43% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 36%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Lask Linz 57% versus WSG Wattens 57%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Lask Linz 64% | WSG Wattens 52%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Lask Linz 1.49 xG and WSG Wattens 1.58 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Lask Linz attack 1.044 / defence 1.077 | WSG Wattens attack 1.053 / defence 0.815. League average goals — home 1.744 / away 1.397. Data: 32 Lask Linz games / 32 WSG Wattens games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Lask Linz 34% | Draw 28% | WSG Wattens 38%. Fair-value odds: Lask Linz 2.94 | Draw 3.57 | WSG Wattens 2.63. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 28% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 59% | BTTS probability 64% | Total xG 3.07. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 59% — the 3.07 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 64% reflects that both xG figures (1.49 / 1.58) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is WSG Wattens at 38% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Lask Linz (1.90 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 28% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on WSG Wattens if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 3.07 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 59% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.8 goals per meeting.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 64% on Yes. This conflicts with form data: Lask Linz 60% | WSG Wattens 20% from recent games — a notable divergence.

The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Lask Linz hold a strong historical advantage, winning 7 of 9 meetings.
H2H H2H history favours Lask Linz but Poisson model leans WSG Wattens — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
BTTS H2H BTTS 67% and Poisson BTTS 64% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Lask Linz lead on PPG: 1.90 vs 1.20 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Lask Linz Poisson xG (1.49) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.10) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form WSG Wattens Poisson xG (1.58) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.90) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Form Form (PPG) favours Lask Linz but Poisson leans WSG Wattens (38%) — divergence worth monitoring.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 64% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Lask Linz vs WSG Wattens | Competition: Bundesliga, Regular Season - 11 | Venue: Raiffeisen Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 31 Oct 2026, 18:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Lask Linz 34% | Draw 28% | WSG Wattens 38% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 59% | BTTS 64% | xG Lask Linz 1.49 / WSG Wattens 1.58 • Poisson strength factors: Lask Linz attack 1.044 / def 1.077 | WSG Wattens attack 1.053 / def 0.815 | league avg home 1.744 / away 1.397 • Poisson stance: WSG Wattens (38%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.49

Lask Linz xG

Expected Goals

1.58

WSG Wattens xG

34%
28%
38%
Lask Linz Draw WSG Wattens

64%

BTTS

83%

Over 1.5

59%

Over 2.5

37%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Lask Linz vs WSG Wattens kick off?

Lask Linz vs WSG Wattens kicked off at 18:30 on Saturday 31 October 2026 at Raiffeisen Arena.

What was the final score in Lask Linz vs WSG Wattens?

Lask Linz 2 - 1 WSG Wattens.

Where is Lask Linz vs WSG Wattens being played?

The match is being played at Raiffeisen Arena.

What competition is Lask Linz vs WSG Wattens part of?

Lask Linz vs WSG Wattens is a Regular Season - 11 fixture in the Bundesliga (Austria).

Who is favourite to win Lask Linz vs WSG Wattens?

Our statistical model gives Lask Linz a 34% chance of winning, WSG Wattens a 38% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making WSG Wattens the favourite.

Will both teams score in Lask Linz vs WSG Wattens?

Our model estimates a 64% probability that both Lask Linz and WSG Wattens will score (BTTS).

Will Lask Linz vs WSG Wattens have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 59%.

What is the head-to-head record between Lask Linz and WSG Wattens?

Record (9 meetings): Lask Linz 7W | Draws 1 | WSG Wattens 1W.

What form are Lask Linz and WSG Wattens in?

Lask Linz (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 2.40 / GA 1.20 | L5 L-D-L-W-L. WSG Wattens (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.50 | L5 D-L-L-W-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Working from Lask Linz's attack rating (1.04) and WSG Wattens's defence rating (0.81), the model arrives at 1.49 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — WSG Wattens's attack (1.05x) against Lask Linz's defence (1.08x) — and the away total comes out at 1.58.

These ratings are built from 32/32 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.4%. Close behind: 1-2 (8.7%), 2-1 (8.1%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

WSG Wattens Win

34%

Lask Linz

2.96

28%

Draw

3.56

38%

WSG Wattens

2.63

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.9%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 2

8.7%

Away win

2 – 1

8.1%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.49

Lask Linz xG

Total xG

3.07

1.58

WSG Wattens xG

34%
28%
38%
Lask LinzDrawWSG Wattens

2.96

34%

Home win

3.56

28%

Draw

2.63

38%

Away win

Goals Markets

81%

Over 1.5

1.23

19%

Under 1.5

5.26

59%

Over 2.5

1.69

41%

Under 2.5

2.44

37%

Over 3.5

2.70

63%

Under 3.5

1.59

20%

Over 4.5

5.00

80%

Under 4.5

1.25

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

64%

BTTS Yes

1.57

36%

BTTS No

2.74

Clean Sheet

21%

Lask Linz

4.87

23%

WSG Wattens

4.41

Win to Nil

7%

Lask Linz

14.41

9%

WSG Wattens

11.59

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.7 7.4 5.8 3.1 1.2 0.4
1 6.9 10.9 8.7 4.6 1.8 0.6
2 5.1 8.1 6.4 3.4 1.3 0.4
3 2.5 4.0 3.2 1.7 0.7 0.2
4 0.9 1.5 1.2 0.6 0.2 0.1
5 0.3 0.4 0.4 0.2 0.1 –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.485
λ Away (xG) 1.583
Total xG 3.068
League avg home goals 1.744
League avg away goals 1.397
Lask Linz attack strength 1.044
Lask Linz defence strength 1.077
WSG Wattens attack strength 1.053
WSG Wattens defence strength 0.815
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 32 / 32

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Lask Linz vs WSG Wattens?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.4%.

How many goals are Lask Linz and WSG Wattens expected to score?

The model projects 1.49 expected goals for Lask Linz and 1.58 for WSG Wattens, a combined total of 3.07.

How confident is the prediction model for Lask Linz vs WSG Wattens?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 38%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Lask Linz come into this having played 42 games, going 23W 8D 11L for 1.83 points per game. Their last five reads L-D-L-W-L. The sample for Lask Linz is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

On the other side, WSG Wattens sit at 1.24 PPG from 42 outings (13W 13D 16L), a run that reads D-L-L-W-D across their last five. The sample for WSG Wattens is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Lask Linz carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.59 PPG clear of WSG Wattens — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

How They Fare by Venue

Lask Linz's home form reads 13W 3D 5L across 21 games on their own ground, a 2.00 PPG return.

Away from home, WSG Wattens have taken 1.10 points per game from 21 outings (6W 5D 10L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Lask Linz come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Lask Linz are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 1.29 conceded per game recently; WSG Wattens are on 1.26 scored and 1.60 conceded.

Last 42 Results — Bundesliga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Lask Linz

Lask Linz

Blended
L D L W L
WSG Wattens

WSG Wattens

Blended
D L L W D
42 Played 42
23/8/11 W / D / L 13/13/16
1.83 Points Per Game 1.24
1.90 Avg Goals Scored 1.26
1.29 Avg Goals Conceded 1.60
3.19 Avg Goals / Game 2.86
13 Clean Sheets 10
24 BTTS 24
27 Over 2.5 Games 22
Lask Linz

Lask Linz

L
H Red Bull Salzburg
1–3 HT 1–1
25 Oct
W
A Austria Lustenau
4–0 HT 0–0
17 Oct
L
H Rapid Vienna
0–2 HT 0–0
11 Oct
D
A TSV Hartberg
3–3 HT 2–0
20 Sep
L
A Sturm Graz
1–2 HT 1–1
13 Sep
W
A Wolfsberger AC
3–1 HT 0–1
01 Sep
W
H SCR Altach
3–0 HT 2–0
29 Aug
W
H Ried
4–1 HT 3–1
14 Aug
W
A Austria Vienna
2–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
H Grazer AK
3–0 HT 2–0
31 Jul
W
A Austria Vienna
3–0 HT 1–0
17 May
W
H Red Bull Salzburg
2–1 HT 2–0
10 May
W
H Rapid Vienna
3–1 HT 0–1
04 May
W
A TSV Hartberg
5–1 HT 2–0
26 Apr
D
A Sturm Graz
1–1 HT 0–0
22 Apr
D
H Sturm Graz
1–1 HT 0–1
19 Apr
W
A Red Bull Salzburg
3–2 HT 1–1
10 Apr
W
H Austria Vienna
4–1 HT 4–1
05 Apr
L
A Rapid Vienna
2–4 HT 1–2
22 Mar
D
H TSV Hartberg
0–0 HT 0–0
13 Mar
W
H Wolfsberger AC
3–1 HT 1–1
08 Mar
D
A Austria Vienna
2–2 HT 1–0
01 Mar
L
H Red Bull Salzburg
1–5 HT 1–3
22 Feb
D
A Ried
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Feb
W
H WSG Wattens
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Feb
W
A Grazer AK
2–1 HT 2–1
13 Dec
D
A TSV Hartberg
2–2 HT 1–2
06 Dec
W
H Rapid Vienna
3–0 HT 1–0
30 Nov
W
A Sturm Graz
3–1 HT 2–1
23 Nov
W
H SCR Altach
1–0 HT 1–0
09 Nov
W
A FC BW Linz
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Nov
W
H Grazer AK
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
A Rapid Vienna
2–0 HT 2–0
19 Oct
D
H TSV Hartberg
3–3 HT 0–1
05 Oct
L
A Wolfsberger AC
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
H FC BW Linz
2–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
L
A SCR Altach
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
H Ried
1–3 HT 0–2
30 Aug
L
A Red Bull Salzburg
0–3 HT 0–2
23 Aug
W
H Austria Vienna
2–1 HT 1–1
17 Aug
L
A WSG Wattens
1–3 HT 0–2
10 Aug
L
H Sturm Graz
0–2 HT 0–2
01 Aug
WSG Wattens

WSG Wattens

D
H Grazer AK
1–1 HT 0–1
24 Oct
W
A Wolfsberger AC
2–0 HT 1–0
18 Oct
L
H Ried
1–2 HT 1–2
10 Oct
L
A Rapid Vienna
0–3 HT 0–1
18 Sep
D
H TSV Hartberg
2–2 HT 0–2
13 Sep
W
A Austria Vienna
1–0 HT 0–0
02 Sep
W
A Austria Lustenau
4–0 HT 1–0
28 Aug
L
H Red Bull Salzburg
0–3 HT 0–2
16 Aug
L
A SCR Altach
1–3 HT 1–1
07 Aug
D
H Sturm Graz
1–1 HT 1–1
01 Aug
L
A Wolfsberger AC
0–2 HT 0–1
16 May
D
H FC BW Linz
1–1 HT 1–0
09 May
L
A Grazer AK
0–4 HT 0–2
02 May
W
H Ried
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Apr
D
A SCR Altach
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Apr
D
H SCR Altach
2–2 HT 1–2
18 Apr
L
A FC BW Linz
0–5 HT 0–2
11 Apr
W
H Wolfsberger AC
3–1 HT 0–1
04 Apr
L
H Grazer AK
1–5 HT 1–2
21 Mar
L
A Ried
1–2 HT 0–1
14 Mar
W
H Grazer AK
2–0 HT 2–0
08 Mar
W
A FC BW Linz
3–2 HT 3–1
01 Mar
D
H Ried
1–1 HT 0–1
22 Feb
W
H Sturm Graz
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
L
A Lask Linz
0–1 HT 0–1
07 Feb
L
A TSV Hartberg
1–2 HT 0–0
13 Dec
L
H SCR Altach
0–3 HT 0–2
07 Dec
W
A Sturm Graz
3–1 HT 0–1
03 Dec
D
A Austria Vienna
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Nov
W
A Red Bull Salzburg
3–2 HT 0–2
23 Nov
D
H Rapid Vienna
1–1 HT 1–0
09 Nov
D
A Wolfsberger AC
0–0 HT 0–0
02 Nov
W
H FC BW Linz
2–0 HT 1–0
25 Oct
L
H Austria Vienna
2–3 HT 1–2
18 Oct
L
A Ried
0–2 HT 0–1
04 Oct
L
H Red Bull Salzburg
1–2 HT 0–1
28 Sep
D
A SCR Altach
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Sep
L
A Rapid Vienna
1–4 HT 0–2
14 Sep
D
H Wolfsberger AC
1–1 HT 1–1
31 Aug
D
A Grazer AK
1–1 HT 1–0
16 Aug
W
H Lask Linz
3–1 HT 2–0
10 Aug
W
H TSV Hartberg
4–2 HT 2–2
02 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Lask Linz and WSG Wattens in coming into this match?

Lask Linz have gone 23W 8D 11L in their last 42 games (1.83 PPG), while WSG Wattens have gone 13W 13D 16L in their last 42 (1.24 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Lask Linz at home or WSG Wattens away?

Lask Linz's home record (2.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Lask Linz at home: 2.00 PPG; WSG Wattens away: 1.10 PPG.

Have Lask Linz or WSG Wattens been keeping clean sheets recently?

Lask Linz have kept a clean sheet in 31% of their recent games, WSG Wattens in 24%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to March 2023 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 3 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Bundesliga. The two were last together as recently as 31 October 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Notable Numbers

Lask Linz go into this on the back of 2 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Lask Linz have gone 5W 0D 0L from 5 meetings on their own ground against WSG Wattens — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Lask Linz

8

Lask Linz

1

Draws

WSG Wattens

1

WSG Wattens

Recent Meetings

Lask Linz
2–1
31 Oct 26
WSG Wattens
Lask Linz
1–0
07 Feb 26
WSG Wattens
WSG Wattens
3–1
10 Aug 25
Lask Linz
WSG Wattens
1–3
03 May 25
Lask Linz
Lask Linz
2–0
18 Apr 25
WSG Wattens
Lask Linz
2–1
09 Mar 25
WSG Wattens
WSG Wattens
1–2
20 Oct 24
Lask Linz
Lask Linz
1–0
25 Nov 23
WSG Wattens
WSG Wattens
1–1
19 Aug 23
Lask Linz
WSG Wattens
2–3
05 Mar 23
Lask Linz

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Lask Linz and WSG Wattens?

From 10 meetings on record, Lask Linz have won 8, WSG Wattens have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Lask Linz and WSG Wattens last play each other?

They last met on 31 October 2026, when Lask Linz 2-1 WSG Wattens.

Who has won more matches between Lask Linz and WSG Wattens?

Lask Linz have the better head-to-head record, with 8 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Lask Linz are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 81% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 38% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.

WSG Wattens are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Lask Linz 52%, WSG Wattens 43% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 62% (Lask Linz) and 52% (WSG Wattens). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 38% and 38% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Lask Linz keep a clean sheet in 38% of their matches; WSG Wattens in 43%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Lask Linz home games / WSG Wattens away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Lask Linz Lask Linz Blended
Metric All
(42 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 33/42
(78.6%)
17/21
(81%)
2+ Goals Before HT 22/42
(52.4%)
11/21
(52.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/9
(88.9%)
3/4
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/9
(55.6%)
2/4
(50%)
Winning at HT 15/42
(35.7%)
8/21
(38.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/42
(4.8%)
0/21
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/42
(14.3%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 24/42
(57.1%)
11/21
(52.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 27/42
(64.3%)
13/21
(61.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/42
(42.9%)
8/21
(38.1%)
Clean Sheet 13/42
(31%)
8/21
(38.1%)
Failed to Score 6/42
(14.3%)
3/21
(14.3%)
WSG Wattens WSG Wattens Blended
Metric All
(42 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 35/42
(83.3%)
16/21
(76.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 18/42
(42.9%)
6/21
(28.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 4/7
(57.1%)
2/5
(40%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 1/7
(14.3%)
1/5
(20%)
Winning at HT 10/42
(23.8%)
5/21
(23.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/42
(9.5%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 7/42
(16.7%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 24/42
(57.1%)
9/21
(42.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/42
(52.4%)
11/21
(52.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/42
(35.7%)
8/21
(38.1%)
Clean Sheet 10/42
(23.8%)
6/21
(28.6%)
Failed to Score 11/42
(26.2%)
9/21
(42.9%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Lask Linz play WSG Wattens?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 52% of Lask Linz's recent matches and 43% of WSG Wattens's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Lask Linz vs WSG Wattens usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 62% of Lask Linz's matches and 52% of WSG Wattens's.

Do Lask Linz and WSG Wattens tend to score early?

Lask Linz have had a goal before half-time in 81% of their recent matches, WSG Wattens in 76% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Shock result as Lask Linz defy the odds to beat WSG Wattens 2-1.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Lask Linz beat WSG Wattens 2-1 at Raiffeisen Arena, Regular Season - 11, in the Bundesliga. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Lask Linz 1.49 xG and WSG Wattens 1.58 xG, a combined 3.07. The scoreboard read 2-1 for 3 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Lask Linz attack 1.04 / defence 1.08 against WSG Wattens attack 1.05 / defence 0.81, drawn from 32/32 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Lask Linz 34% | Draw 28% | WSG Wattens 38%, with WSG Wattens to win its most likely call at 38%. The actual Lask Linz win had been the model's second-ranked read at 34%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 59%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 83% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 64% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 58% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Lask Linz 64%, WSG Wattens 52%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 57%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Lask Linz's trading profile (42 games, 21 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 57% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 31% of the time, and conceded here.

WSG Wattens's trading profile (42 games, 21 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 57% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

On form, Lask Linz arrived the stronger side — 1.83 PPG against 1.24. The form guide was vindicated by the result.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (hit). A mixed scorecard — the data caught the broad shape of the game but not every market.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 59% Over 2.5 probability, 3 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 64% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 58% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.