Austria Vienna vs Sturm Graz – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Sturm Graz at 35% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Austria Vienna vs Sturm Graz encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Austria Vienna and Sturm Graz meet at Generali Arena in Bundesliga, Regular Season - 8. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 10 October 2026 at 17:30 UTC.
Current Form
Austria Vienna's overall Bundesliga record this term: 3W 1D 6L from 10 games (1.00 PPG). Last five: L L W L L. They are averaging 0.80 goals per game and conceding 1.70 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. Austria Vienna have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at Generali Arena, Austria Vienna have gone 3W 2D 5L this season (10 games, 1.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game.
Sturm Graz (all games): 4W 5D 1L across 10 Bundesliga outings this term — 1.70 points per game. Last five: D W W D L. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.00. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Sturm Graz have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, Sturm Graz have gone 4W 4D 2L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.60 PPG). They are averaging 1.90 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
Sturm Graz arrive in superior form — a 0.70 PPG advantage (1.70 vs 1.00) that offsets much of the home-ground benefit. The away side are the form pick, with draw protection the sensible way to manage the home-field uncertainty.
H2H History
Across 10 previous meetings, Austria Vienna are the stronger side on paper — 5 victories to 2, with 3 draws in between.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.0 goals per game across 10 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 26 Apr 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.
From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Austria Vienna and goals. The home side's 5 wins from 10 meetings, combined with an average of 3.0 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.
Trading Data
Austria Vienna goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (37 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; BTTS occurs in 44% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 35%.
Sturm Graz goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (37 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 93% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 61% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Austria Vienna 54% versus Sturm Graz 57%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Austria Vienna 57% | Sturm Graz 38%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Austria Vienna 1.25 xG and Sturm Graz 1.28 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Austria Vienna attack 0.859 / defence 1.046 | Sturm Graz attack 1.040 / defence 0.924. League average goals — home 1.576 / away 1.177. Data: 26 Austria Vienna games / 27 Sturm Graz games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Austria Vienna 33% | Draw 32% | Sturm Graz 35%. Fair-value odds: Austria Vienna 3.03 | Draw 3.12 | Sturm Graz 2.86. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 32% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 46% | BTTS probability 54% | Total xG 2.53. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 46%/54% — the total xG of 2.53 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 54% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Austria Vienna dominate the H2H record, yet Sturm Graz are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.
Poisson rates Sturm Graz as the most likely outcome at 35% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 32% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Sturm Graz if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.53 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 46% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though form averaging only 3.1 goals per game and H2H averaging only 3.0 goals per meeting point in the other direction.
Poisson assigns a 54% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Austria Vienna 50% | Sturm Graz 70% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Austria Vienna vs Sturm Graz | Competition: Bundesliga, Regular Season - 8 | Venue: Generali Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 10 Oct 2026, 17:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Austria Vienna 33% | Draw 32% | Sturm Graz 35% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 46% | BTTS 54% | xG Austria Vienna 1.25 / Sturm Graz 1.28 • Poisson strength factors: Austria Vienna attack 0.859 / def 1.046 | Sturm Graz attack 1.040 / def 0.924 | league avg home 1.576 / away 1.177 • Poisson stance: Sturm Graz (35%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.25
Austria Vienna xG
Expected Goals
1.28
Sturm Graz xG
54%
BTTS
75%
Over 1.5
46%
Over 2.5
25%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Austria Vienna vs Sturm Graz kick off?
Austria Vienna vs Sturm Graz is scheduled to kick off at 17:30 on Saturday 10 October 2026 at Generali Arena.
Where is Austria Vienna vs Sturm Graz being played?
The match is being played at Generali Arena.
What competition is Austria Vienna vs Sturm Graz part of?
Austria Vienna vs Sturm Graz is a Regular Season - 8 fixture in the Bundesliga (Austria).
Who is favourite to win Austria Vienna vs Sturm Graz?
Our statistical model gives Austria Vienna a 33% chance of winning, Sturm Graz a 35% chance, and a 32% chance of a draw — making Sturm Graz the favourite.
Will both teams score in Austria Vienna vs Sturm Graz?
Our model estimates a 54% probability that both Austria Vienna and Sturm Graz will score (BTTS).
Will Austria Vienna vs Sturm Graz have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 46%.
What is the head-to-head record between Austria Vienna and Sturm Graz?
Record (10 meetings): Austria Vienna 5W | Draws 3 | Sturm Graz 2W.
What form are Austria Vienna and Sturm Graz in?
Austria Vienna (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-L-W-L-L. Sturm Graz (all comps): 4W-5D-1L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.00 | L5 D-W-W-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Austria Vienna's attacking strength (0.86x league average) is weighed against Sturm Graz's defensive record (0.92x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.25. Flip it around — Sturm Graz's attack (1.04x) against Austria Vienna's defence (1.05x) — and the away total comes out at 1.28.
These ratings are built from 26/27 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.4%. Close behind: 0-0 (9.6%), 0-1 (8.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Sturm Graz Win
33%
3.02
32%
3.09
35%
2.90
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.7%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
10.2%
Away win
1 β 0
9.9%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.25
Austria Vienna xG
Total xG
2.53
1.28
Sturm Graz xG
3.02
33%
Home win
3.09
32%
Draw
2.90
35%
Away win
Goals Markets
72%
Over 1.5
1.39
28%
Under 1.5
3.57
46%
Over 2.5
2.17
54%
Under 2.5
1.85
25%
Over 3.5
4.00
75%
Under 3.5
1.33
11%
Over 4.5
9.09
89%
Under 4.5
1.12
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
54%
BTTS Yes
1.84
46%
BTTS No
2.19
Clean Sheet
28%
3.60
29%
3.49
Win to Nil
9%
10.88
10%
10.11
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.0 | 10.2 | 6.5 | 2.8 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 9.9 | 12.7 | 8.2 | 3.5 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 6.2 | 8.0 | 5.1 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 2.6 | 3.3 | 2.1 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Austria Vienna vs Sturm Graz?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.4%.
How many goals are Austria Vienna and Sturm Graz expected to score?
The model projects 1.25 expected goals for Austria Vienna and 1.28 for Sturm Graz, a combined total of 2.53.
How confident is the prediction model for Austria Vienna vs Sturm Graz?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 35%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Austria Vienna come into this having played 37 games, going 15W 5D 17L for 1.35 points per game. Their last five reads L-L-W-L-L. It's still early in the season for Austria Vienna, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Sturm Graz sit at 1.73 PPG from 37 outings (18W 10D 9L), a run that reads D-W-W-D-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Sturm Graz, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.35 PPG for Austria Vienna against 1.73 for Sturm Graz. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
Austria Vienna's home form reads 6W 3D 9L across 18 games on their own ground, a 1.17 PPG return.
Away from home, Sturm Graz have taken 1.89 points per game from 18 outings (10W 4D 4L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Sturm Graz come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Austria Vienna are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.62 conceded per game recently; Sturm Graz are on 1.54 scored and 1.08 conceded.
Defensively: Sturm Graz in 38% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 37 Results — Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Austria Vienna
Early Season
Sturm Graz
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Austria Vienna and Sturm Graz in coming into this match?
Austria Vienna have gone 15W 5D 17L in their last 37 games (1.35 PPG), while Sturm Graz have gone 18W 10D 9L in their last 37 (1.73 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Austria Vienna at home or Sturm Graz away?
Sturm Graz's away record (1.89 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Austria Vienna at home: 1.17 PPG; Sturm Graz away: 1.89 PPG.
Have Austria Vienna or Sturm Graz been keeping clean sheets recently?
Austria Vienna have kept a clean sheet in 27% of their recent games, Sturm Graz in 38%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 10 times since July 2023 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Bundesliga. They last met on 26 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Sturm Graz won 0-3 on 30 Jul 2023, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Austria Vienna have gone 2W 1D 2L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Sturm Graz — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
5
Austria Vienna
3
Draws
2
Sturm Graz
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Austria Vienna and Sturm Graz?
From 10 meetings on record, Austria Vienna have won 5, Sturm Graz have won 2, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Austria Vienna and Sturm Graz last play each other?
They last met on 26 April 2026, when Sturm Graz 1-1 Austria Vienna.
Who has won more matches between Austria Vienna and Sturm Graz?
Austria Vienna have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Austria Vienna are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
Sturm Graz are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 44% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Austria Vienna 44%, Sturm Graz 61% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (Austria Vienna) and 50% (Sturm Graz).
On the defensive side: Sturm Graz in 33%; Austria Vienna have failed to score in 39% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Austria Vienna home games / Sturm Graz away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Austria Vienna play Sturm Graz?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 44% of Austria Vienna's recent matches and 61% of Sturm Graz's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Austria Vienna vs Sturm Graz usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 50% of Austria Vienna's recent games and 50% of Sturm Graz's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Austria Vienna and Sturm Graz tend to score early?
Austria Vienna have had a goal before half-time in 71% of their recent matches, Sturm Graz in 78% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.