Sign in Register

Ratchaburi vs Rasi Salai United – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Thai League 1 · Regular Season - 15

Kick-off

Sun 27 Dec 2026

11:00

Venue

Dragon Solar Park

Competition

Thai League 1

Thailand

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Ratchaburi at 62% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Ratchaburi vs Rasi Salai United encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

Dragon Solar Park plays host to Ratchaburi versus Rasi Salai United in Thai League 1, Regular Season - 15. Kick-off: Sunday 27 December 2026 at 11:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Ratchaburi have collected 1.70 PPG across 10 Thai League 1 outings this season: 5W 2D 3L. Last five: W L W W L. They are averaging 2.10 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Ratchaburi have played only a handful of Thai League 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

In front of their own supporters this season, Ratchaburi have posted 6W 2D 2L at Dragon Solar Park — 2.00 PPG. They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Rasi Salai United's overall Thai League 1 record this term: 0W 0D 1L from 1 games (0.00 PPG). Last five: L. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 2.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. Both teams have scored in 100% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Rasi Salai United have played only a handful of Thai League 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

The points-per-game gap of 1.70 in Ratchaburi's favour (1.70 vs 0.00) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.

The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using overall form) — Ratchaburi register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant games, Rasi Salai United in 100%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Ratchaburi 1.89 xG and Rasi Salai United 0.81 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Ratchaburi attack 1.144 / defence 1.032 | Rasi Salai United attack 0.850 / defence 1.150. League average goals — home 1.438 / away 0.918. Data: 30 Ratchaburi games / 1 Rasi Salai United games used (PrevSeason). Note: current-season sample is too small — prior-season data is carrying the calculation. Model confidence is reduced; treat probabilities as directional rather than precise.

Result probabilities: Ratchaburi 62% | Draw 23% | Rasi Salai United 15%. Fair-value odds: Ratchaburi 1.61 | Draw 4.35 | Rasi Salai United 6.67. The model has a clear lean to Ratchaburi (62%) — a 47pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 51% | BTTS probability 48% | Total xG 2.70. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 51%/49% — the total xG of 2.70 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 48% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, Ratchaburi are the pick at 62% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 23% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.70 combined xG gives a 51% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game.

The Poisson model is drawing on PrevSeason data (1 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

Form Ratchaburi lead on PPG: 1.70 vs 0.00 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Ratchaburi — Ratchaburi at 62% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Ratchaburi at 62% home win probability.
Market Poisson model is using prior-season data only (30/1 games) — current-season form data is limited; weight form and market signals more heavily for this fixture.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Ratchaburi vs Rasi Salai United | Competition: Thai League 1, Regular Season - 15 | Venue: Dragon Solar Park • Kick-off: Sunday 27 Dec 2026, 11:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Ratchaburi 62% | Draw 23% | Rasi Salai United 15% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 51% | BTTS 48% | xG Ratchaburi 1.89 / Rasi Salai United 0.81 • Poisson strength factors: Ratchaburi attack 1.144 / def 1.032 | Rasi Salai United attack 0.850 / def 1.150 | league avg home 1.438 / away 0.918 • Poisson stance: Ratchaburi (62%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.89

Ratchaburi xG

Expected Goals

0.81

Rasi Salai United xG

62%
23%
15%
Ratchaburi Draw Rasi Salai United

48%

BTTS

76%

Over 1.5

51%

Over 2.5

29%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Ratchaburi vs Rasi Salai United kick off?

Ratchaburi vs Rasi Salai United is scheduled to kick off at 11:00 on Sunday 27 December 2026 at Dragon Solar Park.

Where is Ratchaburi vs Rasi Salai United being played?

The match is being played at Dragon Solar Park.

What competition is Ratchaburi vs Rasi Salai United part of?

Ratchaburi vs Rasi Salai United is a Regular Season - 15 fixture in the Thai League 1 (Thailand).

Who is favourite to win Ratchaburi vs Rasi Salai United?

Our statistical model gives Ratchaburi a 62% chance of winning, Rasi Salai United a 15% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Ratchaburi the favourite.

Will both teams score in Ratchaburi vs Rasi Salai United?

Our model estimates a 48% probability that both Ratchaburi and Rasi Salai United will score (BTTS).

Will Ratchaburi vs Rasi Salai United have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 51%.

What is the head-to-head record between Ratchaburi and Rasi Salai United?

No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.

What form are Ratchaburi and Rasi Salai United in?

Ratchaburi (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-L-W-W-L. Rasi Salai United (all comps): 0W-0D-1L in 1 | 0.00 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 2.00 | L5 L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Working from Ratchaburi's attack rating (1.14) and Rasi Salai United's defence rating (1.15), the model arrives at 1.89 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Rasi Salai United's attack (0.85x) against Ratchaburi's defence (1.03x) — and the away total comes out at 0.81.

These ratings are built from 30/1 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 2-0 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.1%. Close behind: 1-1 (11.6%), 1-0 (11.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 35% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Ratchaburi Win

62%

Ratchaburi

1.60

23%

Draw

4.35

15%

Rasi Salai United

6.83

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

12.8%

Home win

Most likely

2 – 0

12.1%

Home win

1 – 1

10.3%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.89

Ratchaburi xG

Total xG

2.70

0.81

Rasi Salai United xG

62%
23%
15%
RatchaburiDrawRasi Salai United

1.60

62%

Home win

4.35

23%

Draw

6.83

15%

Away win

Goals Markets

75%

Over 1.5

1.33

25%

Under 1.5

4.00

51%

Over 2.5

1.96

49%

Under 2.5

2.04

29%

Over 3.5

3.45

71%

Under 3.5

1.41

14%

Over 4.5

7.14

86%

Under 4.5

1.16

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

48%

BTTS Yes

2.10

52%

BTTS No

1.91

Clean Sheet

45%

Ratchaburi

2.24

15%

Rasi Salai United

6.63

Win to Nil

28%

Ratchaburi

3.59

2%

Rasi Salai United

45.27

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.7 5.4 2.2 0.6 0.1
1 12.8 10.3 4.1 1.1 0.2
2 12.1 9.7 3.9 1.0 0.2
3 7.6 6.1 2.5 0.7 0.1
4 3.6 2.9 1.2 0.3 0.1
5 1.4 1.1 0.4 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.892
λ Away (xG) 0.805
Total xG 2.697
League avg home goals 1.438
League avg away goals 0.918
Ratchaburi attack strength 1.144
Ratchaburi defence strength 1.032
Rasi Salai United attack strength 0.850
Rasi Salai United defence strength 1.150
Data phase PrevSeason
Games used (H/A) 30 / 1

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Ratchaburi vs Rasi Salai United?

Our Poisson model rates 2-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.1%.

How many goals are Ratchaburi and Rasi Salai United expected to score?

The model projects 1.89 expected goals for Ratchaburi and 0.81 for Rasi Salai United, a combined total of 2.70.

How confident is the prediction model for Ratchaburi vs Rasi Salai United?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 62%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Ratchaburi's recent record stands at 0W 0D 1L from 1 games, a 0.00 PPG return, with L in the last five. It's still early in the season for Ratchaburi, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Rasi Salai United, meanwhile, have gone 0W 0D 1L across 1 games — 0.00 PPG, with L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Rasi Salai United, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 0.00 PPG for Ratchaburi against 0.00 for Rasi Salai United. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Ratchaburi are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game recently; Rasi Salai United are on 1.00 scored and 2.00 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Ratchaburi have seen both teams score in 100% of their recent games; Rasi Salai United in 100%.

Last 1 Results — Thai League 1

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Ratchaburi

Ratchaburi

Early Season
L
Rasi Salai United

Rasi Salai United

Early Season
L
1 Played 1
0/0/1 W / D / L 0/0/1
0.00 Points Per Game 0.00
1.00 Avg Goals Scored 1.00
2.00 Avg Goals Conceded 2.00
3.00 Avg Goals / Game 3.00
0 Clean Sheets 0
1 BTTS 1
1 Over 2.5 Games 1
Ratchaburi

Ratchaburi

L
A Ayutthaya FC
1–2
06 Sep
Rasi Salai United

Rasi Salai United

L
H Port FC
1–2 HT 1–1
05 Sep

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Ratchaburi and Rasi Salai United in coming into this match?

Ratchaburi have gone 0W 0D 1L in their last 1 games (0.00 PPG), while Rasi Salai United have gone 0W 0D 1L in their last 1 (0.00 PPG).

No head-to-head data available for this fixture.
📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Ratchaburi home games / Rasi Salai United away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Ratchaburi Ratchaburi Early Season
Metric All
(1 games)
Venue
(0 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT β€” β€”
2+ Goals Before HT β€” β€”
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half β€” β€”
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half β€” β€”
Winning at HT β€” β€”
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) β€” β€”
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) β€” β€”
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 1/1
(100%)
β€”
Over 2.5 Goals 1/1
(100%)
β€”
Over 3.5 Goals 0/1
(0%)
β€”
Clean Sheet 0/1
(0%)
β€”
Failed to Score 0/1
(0%)
β€”
Rasi Salai United Rasi Salai United Early Season
Metric All
(1 games)
Venue
(0 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 1/1
(100%)
β€”
2+ Goals Before HT 1/1
(100%)
β€”
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half β€” β€”
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half β€” β€”
Winning at HT 0/1
(0%)
β€”
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/1
(0%)
β€”
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/1
(0%)
β€”
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 1/1
(100%)
β€”
Over 2.5 Goals 1/1
(100%)
β€”
Over 3.5 Goals 0/1
(0%)
β€”
Clean Sheet 0/1
(0%)
β€”
Failed to Score 0/1
(0%)
β€”

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Ratchaburi play Rasi Salai United?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 100% of Ratchaburi's games and 100% of Rasi Salai United's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Ratchaburi vs Rasi Salai United usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 100% of Ratchaburi's matches and 100% of Rasi Salai United's.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.