FC Zurich 2-1 FC Luzern – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates FC Zurich at 55%, yet other data sources diverge — this FC Zurich vs FC Luzern fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Super League clash, Regular Season - 11 as FC Zurich welcome FC Luzern to Letzigrund Stadion. Kick-off is set for Saturday 24 October 2026 at 16:00 UTC.
Form Guide
FC Zurich — All Games: 4W 2D 4L from 10 Super League outings this season, averaging 1.40 points per game. Last five: L D W D W. Offensively they are averaging 1.80 goals per game, with 2.20 conceded. However, 2.20 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. This season is still relatively young for FC Zurich, so this record blends games from this season and last.
FC Zurich's form when playing at home: 5W 0D 5L across 10 games at Letzigrund Stadion this term (1.50 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Across all Super League games this season, FC Luzern have recorded 3W 3D 4L from 10 outings — 1.20 PPG. Last five: W D L W L. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 2.20. Conceding 2.20 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for FC Luzern, so this record blends games from this season and last.
FC Luzern's form when playing away from home: 4W 3D 3L across 10 road games this term (1.50 PPG). Away from home they average 1.70 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
There is minimal separation in the form figures — FC Zurich at 1.40 PPG versus FC Luzern's 1.20. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. FC Zurich register both teams scoring in 80% of relevant matches, FC Luzern in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
H2H Record
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 9 previous meetings, FC Zurich have won 3, FC Luzern 3, with 3 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 9 meetings have averaged 3.0 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 12 May 2026, ended 0–1 with FC Luzern winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Profile
FC Zurich in-play tendencies (48 games, 24 at home): they score before half-time in 88% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 75% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 83% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 35%.
FC Luzern in-play tendencies (48 games, 24 at away): they score before half-time in 88% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 90% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 80% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 56%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — FC Zurich 71% and FC Luzern 73% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (FC Zurich 79% | FC Luzern 81%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects FC Zurich 2.36 xG and FC Luzern 1.60 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: FC Zurich attack 1.099 / defence 1.034 | FC Luzern attack 0.879 / defence 1.150. League average goals — home 1.864 / away 1.764. Data: 43 FC Zurich games / 43 FC Luzern games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: FC Zurich 55% | Draw 20% | FC Luzern 26%. Fair-value odds: FC Zurich 1.82 | Draw 5.00 | FC Luzern 3.85. The model has a clear lean to FC Zurich (55%) — a 29pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 76% | BTTS probability 72% | Total xG 3.96. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 76% — a total xG of 3.96 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 72% reflects that both xG figures (2.36 / 1.60) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, FC Zurich are the pick at 55% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 20% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
Poisson projects 3.96 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 76% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.5 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.0 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 72%. Form rates corroborate: FC Zurich 80% | FC Luzern 60% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: FC Zurich vs FC Luzern | Competition: Super League, Regular Season - 11 | Venue: Letzigrund Stadion • Kick-off: Saturday 24 Oct 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: FC Zurich 55% | Draw 20% | FC Luzern 26% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 76% | BTTS 72% | xG FC Zurich 2.36 / FC Luzern 1.60 • Poisson strength factors: FC Zurich attack 1.099 / def 1.034 | FC Luzern attack 0.879 / def 1.150 | league avg home 1.864 / away 1.764 • Poisson stance: FC Zurich (55%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.36
FC Zurich xG
Expected Goals
1.60
FC Luzern xG
72%
BTTS
91%
Over 1.5
76%
Over 2.5
56%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does FC Zurich vs FC Luzern kick off?
FC Zurich vs FC Luzern kicked off at 16:00 on Saturday 24 October 2026 at Letzigrund Stadion.
What was the final score in FC Zurich vs FC Luzern?
FC Zurich 2 - 1 FC Luzern.
Where is FC Zurich vs FC Luzern being played?
The match is being played at Letzigrund Stadion.
What competition is FC Zurich vs FC Luzern part of?
FC Zurich vs FC Luzern is a Regular Season - 11 fixture in the Super League (Switzerland).
Who is favourite to win FC Zurich vs FC Luzern?
Our statistical model gives FC Zurich a 55% chance of winning, FC Luzern a 26% chance, and a 20% chance of a draw — making FC Zurich the favourite.
Will both teams score in FC Zurich vs FC Luzern?
Our model estimates a 72% probability that both FC Zurich and FC Luzern will score (BTTS).
Will FC Zurich vs FC Luzern have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 76%.
What is the head-to-head record between FC Zurich and FC Luzern?
Record (9 meetings): FC Zurich 3W | Draws 3 | FC Luzern 3W.
What form are FC Zurich and FC Luzern in?
FC Zurich (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 2.20 | L5 L-D-W-D-W. FC Luzern (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 2.20 | L5 W-D-L-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from FC Zurich's attack rating (1.10) and FC Luzern's defence rating (1.15), the model arrives at 2.36 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, FC Luzern's attack versus FC Zurich's defence, projects 1.60 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 43/43 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 2-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 8.5%. Close behind: 1-1 (8.1%), 2-2 (6.8%). Together the top three scorelines make up 23% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
FC Zurich Win
55%
1.83
20%
5.11
26%
3.86
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
8.5%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
7.2%
Draw
2 β 2
6.8%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.36
FC Zurich xG
Total xG
3.96
1.60
FC Luzern xG
1.83
55%
Home win
5.11
20%
Draw
3.86
26%
Away win
Goals Markets
91%
Over 1.5
1.10
9%
Under 1.5
11.11
76%
Over 2.5
1.32
24%
Under 2.5
4.17
56%
Over 3.5
1.79
44%
Under 3.5
2.27
36%
Over 4.5
2.78
64%
Under 4.5
1.56
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
72%
BTTS Yes
1.38
28%
BTTS No
3.61
Clean Sheet
20%
4.97
9%
10.56
Win to Nil
11%
9.11
2%
40.78
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 1.9 | 3.1 | 2.4 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 4.5 | 7.2 | 5.8 | 3.1 | 1.2 | 0.4 |
| 2 | 5.3 | 8.5 | 6.8 | 3.6 | 1.5 | 0.5 |
| 3 | 4.2 | 6.7 | 5.3 | 2.9 | 1.1 | 0.4 |
| 4 | 2.5 | 3.9 | 3.1 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 5 | 1.2 | 1.9 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for FC Zurich vs FC Luzern?
Our Poisson model rates 2-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 8.5%.
How many goals are FC Zurich and FC Luzern expected to score?
The model projects 2.36 expected goals for FC Zurich and 1.60 for FC Luzern, a combined total of 3.96.
How confident is the prediction model for FC Zurich vs FC Luzern?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 55%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
FC Zurich come into this having played 48 games, going 15W 7D 26L for 1.08 points per game. Their last five reads L-D-W-D-W. The sample for FC Zurich is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, FC Luzern sit at 1.35 PPG from 48 outings (17W 14D 17L), a run that reads W-D-L-W-L across their last five. The sample for FC Luzern is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: FC Zurich on 1.08 PPG, FC Luzern on 1.35. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
FC Zurich's home form reads 10W 1D 13L across 24 games on their own ground, a 1.29 PPG return.
Away from home, FC Luzern have taken 1.42 points per game from 24 outings (9W 7D 8L).
The Goals Picture
FC Zurich are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.96 conceded per game recently; FC Luzern are on 1.94 scored and 1.83 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: FC Zurich have seen both teams score in 71% of their recent games; FC Luzern in 73%.
Last 48 Results — Super League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
FC Zurich
Blended
FC Luzern
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are FC Zurich and FC Luzern in coming into this match?
FC Zurich have gone 15W 7D 26L in their last 48 games (1.08 PPG), while FC Luzern have gone 17W 14D 17L in their last 48 (1.35 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — FC Zurich at home or FC Luzern away?
FC Luzern's away record (1.42 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — FC Zurich at home: 1.29 PPG; FC Luzern away: 1.42 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between FC Zurich and FC Luzern runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to December 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League. The two were last together as recently as 24 October 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Digging Into the Numbers
The biggest gap between the sides came on 14 Feb 2026, when FC Luzern won 1-4 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
FC Zurich's record when hosting FC Luzern specifically: 3W 2D 1L from 6 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
4
FC Zurich
3
Draws
3
FC Luzern
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between FC Zurich and FC Luzern?
From 10 meetings on record, FC Zurich have won 4, FC Luzern have won 3, and 3 have been drawn.
When did FC Zurich and FC Luzern last play each other?
They last met on 24 October 2026, when FC Zurich 2-1 FC Luzern.
Who has won more matches between FC Zurich and FC Luzern?
FC Zurich have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
FC Zurich are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 88% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 21% of those situations.
FC Luzern are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 88% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 21% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — FC Zurich at 75%, FC Luzern at 62%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 83% for FC Zurich and 75% for FC Luzern. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 42% and 50% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = FC Zurich home games / FC Luzern away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when FC Zurich play FC Luzern?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 75% of FC Zurich's games and 62% of FC Luzern's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is FC Zurich vs FC Luzern usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 83% of FC Zurich's matches and 75% of FC Luzern's.
Do FC Zurich and FC Luzern tend to score early?
FC Zurich have had a goal before half-time in 88% of their recent matches, FC Luzern in 88% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Prediction vindicated as FC Zurich edge out FC Luzern 2-1.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
FC Zurich beat FC Luzern 2-1 at Letzigrund Stadion, Regular Season - 11, in the Super League. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting FC Zurich 2.36 xG and FC Luzern 1.60 xG, a combined 3.96. The scoreboard read 2-1 for 3 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of FC Zurich attack 1.10 / defence 1.03 against FC Luzern attack 0.88 / defence 1.15, drawn from 43/43 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it FC Zurich 55% | Draw 20% | FC Luzern 26%, with FC Zurich to win its most likely call at 55%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 76%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 91% and landed. Over 3.5 was 56% and did not. On both teams to score, the model sat at 72% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 80% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (FC Zurich 79%, FC Luzern 81%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 72%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
FC Zurich's trading profile (48 games, 24 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 71% of their matches — today it did.
FC Luzern's trading profile (48 games, 24 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 73% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — FC Zurich 1.08 PPG, FC Luzern 1.35 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the FC Zurich win broke the near-deadlock. FC Zurich (home/away splits) conceded 1 against a 1.92 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). A strong night for the model: the result sat comfortably inside what the pre-match data projected.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.