Sign in Register

FC Thun vs FC Sion – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Super League · Regular Season - 18

Kick-off

Sat 19 Dec 2026

16:00

Venue

Stockhorn Arena

Competition

Super League

Switzerland

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates FC Sion at 49% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this FC Thun vs FC Sion encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

Stockhorn Arena plays host to FC Thun versus FC Sion in Super League, Regular Season - 18. Kick-off: Saturday 19 December 2026 at 16:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

FC Thun have collected 0.80 PPG across 10 Super League outings this season: 2W 2D 6L. Last five: W L L W D. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 2.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.90 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. FC Thun have played only a handful of Super League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

At home at Stockhorn Arena, FC Thun have gone 5W 2D 3L this season (10 games, 1.70 PPG). They are averaging 2.10 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.70 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.80 — FC Thun are significantly better at Stockhorn Arena than their overall form suggests.

FC Sion's overall Super League record this term: 6W 2D 2L from 10 games (2.00 PPG). Last five: L W W L W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.30 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. FC Sion have played only a handful of Super League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

On the road, FC Sion have gone 5W 2D 3L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.70 PPG). They are averaging 1.90 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.

On a straight form reading, FC Sion are the stronger side — 1.20 PPG clear of the hosts (2.00 vs 0.80). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.

H2H Analysis

The head-to-head record is closely matched — FC Thun lead 3W to 1W over the last 4 encounters, with 0 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

Scoring has been limited when these teams have met. The 4 previous contests averaged 1.8 goals, making the Under 2.5 the historically backed angle in the goals market. The most recent clash, on 10 May 2026, ended 0–2 with FC Sion winning.

With a balanced win record and just 1.8 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.

Trading Data

FC Thun goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (43 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 90% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 71% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 46%.

FC Sion goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (43 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 81% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 56% of the time; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (away games).

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — FC Thun 70% and FC Sion 54% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (FC Thun 74% | FC Sion 54%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects FC Thun 1.48 xG and FC Sion 1.99 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: FC Thun attack 0.816 / defence 1.110 | FC Sion attack 1.053 / defence 0.976. League average goals — home 1.859 / away 1.699. Data: 38 FC Thun games / 38 FC Sion games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: FC Thun 29% | Draw 22% | FC Sion 49%. Fair-value odds: FC Thun 3.45 | Draw 4.55 | FC Sion 2.04. FC Sion hold a narrow Poisson edge at 49% — the draw (22%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 67% | BTTS probability 67% | Total xG 3.47. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 67% — a total xG of 3.47 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 67% reflects that both xG figures (1.48 / 1.99) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Final Verdict

FC Thun dominate the H2H record, yet FC Sion are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.

Poisson rates FC Sion as the most likely outcome at 49% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 22% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on FC Sion if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 3.47 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 67% — marginal — conflicting signals confidence, supported by form averaging 3.7 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 1.8 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

Poisson assigns a 67% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: FC Thun 60% | FC Sion 50% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–0D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history favours FC Thun but Poisson model leans FC Sion — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Goals H2H only shows 1.75 goals/game but Poisson xG is 3.47 — this season's attack strength ratings are elevating the goal expectation.
Form FC Sion lead on PPG: 2.00 vs 0.80 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form FC Thun Poisson xG (1.48) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.10) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Goals Form averages (~2.8 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.47) both support Over 2.5 goals at 67%.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour FC Sion — FC Sion at 49% win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 67% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 67% — model favours both teams scoring.
Contradiction FC Thun dominate the H2H record, yet FC Sion are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: FC Thun vs FC Sion | Competition: Super League, Regular Season - 18 | Venue: Stockhorn Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 19 Dec 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: FC Thun 29% | Draw 22% | FC Sion 49% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 67% | BTTS 67% | xG FC Thun 1.48 / FC Sion 1.99 • Poisson strength factors: FC Thun attack 0.816 / def 1.110 | FC Sion attack 1.053 / def 0.976 | league avg home 1.859 / away 1.699 • Poisson stance: FC Sion (49%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.48

FC Thun xG

Expected Goals

1.99

FC Sion xG

29%
22%
49%
FC Thun Draw FC Sion

67%

BTTS

86%

Over 1.5

67%

Over 2.5

46%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does FC Thun vs FC Sion kick off?

FC Thun vs FC Sion is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 19 December 2026 at Stockhorn Arena.

Where is FC Thun vs FC Sion being played?

The match is being played at Stockhorn Arena.

What competition is FC Thun vs FC Sion part of?

FC Thun vs FC Sion is a Regular Season - 18 fixture in the Super League (Switzerland).

Who is favourite to win FC Thun vs FC Sion?

Our statistical model gives FC Thun a 29% chance of winning, FC Sion a 49% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making FC Sion the favourite.

Will both teams score in FC Thun vs FC Sion?

Our model estimates a 67% probability that both FC Thun and FC Sion will score (BTTS).

Will FC Thun vs FC Sion have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 67%.

What is the head-to-head record between FC Thun and FC Sion?

Record (4 meetings): FC Thun 3W | Draws 0 | FC Sion 1W.

What form are FC Thun and FC Sion in?

FC Thun (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 2.90 | L5 W-L-L-W-D. FC Sion (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 2.30 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-W-W-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

The model rates FC Thun's attack at 0.82x the league average against FC Sion's defence at 0.98x — combine the two and it projects 1.48 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — FC Sion's attack (1.05x) against FC Thun's defence (1.11x) — and the away total comes out at 1.99.

These ratings are built from 38/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 10.4% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-2 (9.1%), 2-1 (6.8%). Together the top three scorelines make up 26% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

FC Sion Win

29%

FC Thun

3.50

22%

Draw

4.49

49%

FC Sion

2.03

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

9.2%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 2

9.1%

Away win

2 – 1

6.8%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.48

FC Thun xG

Total xG

3.47

1.99

FC Sion xG

29%
22%
49%
FC ThunDrawFC Sion

3.50

29%

Home win

4.49

22%

Draw

2.03

49%

Away win

Goals Markets

86%

Over 1.5

1.16

14%

Under 1.5

7.14

67%

Over 2.5

1.49

33%

Under 2.5

3.03

46%

Over 3.5

2.17

54%

Under 3.5

1.85

27%

Over 4.5

3.70

73%

Under 4.5

1.37

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

67%

BTTS Yes

1.49

33%

BTTS No

3.02

Clean Sheet

14%

FC Thun

7.29

23%

FC Sion

4.39

Win to Nil

4%

FC Thun

25.52

11%

FC Sion

8.93

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.1 6.2 6.2 4.1 2.0 0.8
1 4.6 9.2 9.1 6.0 3.0 1.2
2 3.4 6.8 6.7 4.5 2.2 0.9
3 1.7 3.4 3.3 2.2 1.1 0.4
4 0.6 1.2 1.2 0.8 0.4 0.2
5 0.2 0.4 0.4 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.480
λ Away (xG) 1.986
Total xG 3.466
League avg home goals 1.859
League avg away goals 1.699
FC Thun attack strength 0.816
FC Thun defence strength 1.110
FC Sion attack strength 1.053
FC Sion defence strength 0.976
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 38 / 38

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for FC Thun vs FC Sion?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.4%.

How many goals are FC Thun and FC Sion expected to score?

The model projects 1.48 expected goals for FC Thun and 1.99 for FC Sion, a combined total of 3.47.

How confident is the prediction model for FC Thun vs FC Sion?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 49%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

FC Thun's recent record stands at 26W 4D 13L from 43 games, a 1.91 PPG return, with W-L-L-W-D in the last five. It's still early in the season for FC Thun, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

FC Sion, meanwhile, have gone 19W 15D 9L across 43 games — 1.67 PPG, with L-W-W-L-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for FC Sion, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.91 PPG for FC Thun against 1.67 for FC Sion. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

At home specifically, FC Thun have managed 12W 3D 6L from 21 games — 1.86 PPG in front of their own supporters.

FC Sion's away record stands at 8W 8D 5L across 21 trips, a 1.52 PPG haul.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

FC Thun are averaging 2.07 goals scored and 1.53 conceded per game recently; FC Sion are on 1.72 scored and 1.14 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: FC Thun have seen both teams score in 70% of their recent games.

Defensively: FC Sion in 37% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 43 Results — Super League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

FC Thun

FC Thun

Early Season
W L L W D
FC Sion

FC Sion

Early Season
L W W L W
43 Played 43
26/4/13 W / D / L 19/15/9
1.91 Points Per Game 1.67
2.07 Avg Goals Scored 1.72
1.53 Avg Goals Conceded 1.14
3.60 Avg Goals / Game 2.86
7 Clean Sheets 16
30 BTTS 23
32 Over 2.5 Games 23
FC Thun

FC Thun

D
H Lausanne
0–0 HT 0–0
02 Sep
W
A FC ST. Gallen
4–3 HT 1–0
30 Aug
L
A FC Basel 1893
2–4 HT 0–2
09 Aug
L
H BSC Young Boys
0–6 HT 0–3
01 Aug
W
A FC Luzern
3–1 HT 1–1
25 Jul
D
A FC ST. Gallen
1–1 HT 0–0
17 May
L
H BSC Young Boys
3–8 HT 2–3
14 May
L
A FC Sion
0–2 HT 0–2
10 May
L
A FC Basel 1893
1–3 HT 1–1
02 May
L
H FC Lugano
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Apr
W
H FC Basel 1893
3–1 HT 1–0
18 Apr
L
A FC Lugano
0–1 HT 0–0
04 Apr
L
A FC Zurich
1–2 HT 1–1
21 Mar
W
H Grasshoppers
5–1 HT 2–1
14 Mar
W
A BSC Young Boys
2–1 HT 0–1
08 Mar
D
H FC ST. Gallen
2–2 HT 0–1
05 Mar
W
H FC Luzern
2–1 HT 2–1
28 Feb
W
A FC Winterthur
3–0 HT 0–0
25 Feb
W
H FC Sion
1–0 HT 1–0
15 Feb
W
H Lausanne
5–1 HT 2–1
12 Feb
W
A Servette FC
3–1 HT 1–0
08 Feb
W
A FC Basel 1893
2–1 HT 1–0
01 Feb
W
H BSC Young Boys
4–1 HT 0–0
25 Jan
W
A Grasshoppers
3–1 HT 2–0
18 Jan
W
H FC Zurich
4–2 HT 0–2
20 Dec
W
A FC Winterthur
4–1 HT 3–1
16 Dec
L
H FC ST. Gallen
0–2 HT 0–1
13 Dec
W
H FC Luzern
4–1 HT 3–0
06 Dec
L
A Lausanne
1–2 HT 0–2
30 Nov
L
H FC Lugano
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Nov
W
A Servette FC
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
W
H FC Sion
2–1 HT 1–1
01 Nov
W
H FC Winterthur
3–0 HT 2–0
28 Oct
W
A FC Sion
1–0 HT 1–0
25 Oct
W
H Servette FC
3–1 HT 2–1
18 Oct
W
A FC ST. Gallen
2–1 HT 2–1
04 Oct
L
A BSC Young Boys
2–4 HT 0–0
28 Sep
L
H FC Basel 1893
1–3 HT 0–2
13 Sep
D
H Grasshoppers
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
A FC Zurich
4–0 HT 2–0
23 Aug
W
A FC Luzern
2–1 HT 1–1
09 Aug
W
H Lausanne
2–1 HT 1–0
03 Aug
W
A FC Lugano
2–1 HT 0–1
27 Jul
FC Sion

FC Sion

W
A FC Basel 1893
2–1 HT 0–1
03 Sep
L
H FC Lugano
1–2 HT 0–1
30 Aug
W
H FC Vaduz
3–2 HT 1–2
09 Aug
W
H FC Luzern
3–0 HT 1–0
02 Aug
L
A BSC Young Boys
2–4 HT 1–2
26 Jul
D
A BSC Young Boys
3–3 HT 1–1
17 May
D
H FC Lugano
2–2 HT 0–1
14 May
W
H FC Thun
2–0 HT 2–0
10 May
W
A FC ST. Gallen
3–0 HT 1–0
03 May
W
A FC Basel 1893
2–0 HT 1–0
26 Apr
W
H Lausanne
3–0 HT 0–0
12 Apr
W
A Grasshoppers
4–0 HT 1–0
06 Apr
D
H FC ST. Gallen
1–1 HT 1–1
21 Mar
W
A FC Zurich
2–1 HT 0–0
14 Mar
D
H FC Winterthur
1–1 HT 0–1
07 Mar
L
A FC Lugano
1–2 HT 1–1
04 Mar
D
A Servette FC
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
W
H BSC Young Boys
3–1 HT 2–0
22 Feb
L
A FC Thun
0–1 HT 0–1
15 Feb
W
H FC Basel 1893
2–0 HT 1–0
12 Feb
D
H FC Luzern
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
D
A Servette FC
3–3 HT 1–2
31 Jan
D
H FC Luzern
1–1 HT 1–1
24 Jan
D
A FC Basel 1893
1–1 HT 0–1
18 Jan
W
H FC Winterthur
2–0 HT 0–0
14 Jan
L
A FC ST. Gallen
1–3 HT 1–0
16 Dec
W
H Grasshoppers
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Dec
W
H BSC Young Boys
2–0 HT 2–0
07 Dec
D
A FC Lugano
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Nov
D
H FC Zurich
2–2 HT 2–1
23 Nov
D
A Lausanne
2–2 HT 2–2
09 Nov
L
A FC Thun
1–2 HT 1–1
01 Nov
W
H FC ST. Gallen
3–2 HT 3–1
28 Oct
L
H FC Thun
0–1 HT 0–1
25 Oct
W
A Grasshoppers
1–0 HT 0–0
19 Oct
D
A FC Luzern
3–3 HT 0–2
04 Oct
D
H Lausanne
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
L
H Servette FC
0–2 HT 0–0
17 Sep
W
A FC Winterthur
3–2 HT 3–1
14 Sep
L
H FC Basel 1893
0–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
D
A BSC Young Boys
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Aug
W
H FC Lugano
4–0 HT 2–0
03 Aug
W
A FC Zurich
3–2 HT 0–1
25 Jul

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are FC Thun and FC Sion in coming into this match?

FC Thun have gone 26W 4D 13L in their last 43 games (1.91 PPG), while FC Sion have gone 19W 15D 9L in their last 43 (1.67 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — FC Thun at home or FC Sion away?

FC Thun's home record (1.86 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — FC Thun at home: 1.86 PPG; FC Sion away: 1.52 PPG.

Have FC Thun or FC Sion been keeping clean sheets recently?

FC Thun have kept a clean sheet in 16% of their recent games, FC Sion in 37%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 4 times since October 2025 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League. They last met on 10 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, FC Thun have gone 2W 0D 0L from 2 meetings on their own ground against FC Sion — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 4 Meetings

FC Thun

3

FC Thun

0

Draws

FC Sion

1

FC Sion

Recent Meetings

FC Sion
2–0
10 May 26
FC Thun
FC Thun
1–0
15 Feb 26
FC Sion
FC Thun
2–1
01 Nov 25
FC Sion
FC Sion
0–1
25 Oct 25
FC Thun

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between FC Thun and FC Sion?

From 4 meetings on record, FC Thun have won 3, FC Sion have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.

When did FC Thun and FC Sion last play each other?

They last met on 10 May 2026, when FC Sion 2-0 FC Thun.

Who has won more matches between FC Thun and FC Sion?

FC Thun have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 4 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

FC Thun are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 43% of the time.

FC Sion are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 81% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 29% of those situations.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 67% for FC Thun, 67% for FC Sion — a strong two-way scoring signal.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 71% for FC Thun and 67% for FC Sion. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 52% and 43% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = FC Thun home games / FC Sion away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

FC Thun FC Thun Early Season
Metric All
(43 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 33/43
(76.7%)
16/21
(76.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 22/43
(51.2%)
11/21
(52.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/10
(90%)
4/5
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/10
(50%)
2/5
(40%)
Winning at HT 17/43
(39.5%)
9/21
(42.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/43
(0%)
0/21
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/43
(9.3%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 30/43
(69.8%)
14/21
(66.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 32/43
(74.4%)
15/21
(71.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 20/43
(46.5%)
11/21
(52.4%)
Clean Sheet 7/43
(16.3%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Failed to Score 7/43
(16.3%)
5/21
(23.8%)
FC Sion FC Sion Early Season
Metric All
(43 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 34/43
(79.1%)
17/21
(81%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/43
(39.5%)
8/21
(38.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 5/9
(55.6%)
2/4
(50%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/9
(44.4%)
1/4
(25%)
Winning at HT 14/43
(32.6%)
5/21
(23.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/43
(4.7%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 9/43
(20.9%)
6/21
(28.6%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/43
(53.5%)
14/21
(66.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 23/43
(53.5%)
14/21
(66.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/43
(34.9%)
9/21
(42.9%)
Clean Sheet 16/43
(37.2%)
6/21
(28.6%)
Failed to Score 8/43
(18.6%)
3/21
(14.3%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when FC Thun play FC Sion?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 67% of FC Thun's games and 67% of FC Sion's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is FC Thun vs FC Sion usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 71% of FC Thun's matches and 67% of FC Sion's.

Do FC Thun and FC Sion tend to score early?

FC Thun have had a goal before half-time in 76% of their recent matches, FC Sion in 81% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.