CSKA Moscow vs Dynamo – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates CSKA Moscow at 51%, yet other data sources diverge — this CSKA Moscow vs Dynamo fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Premier League encounter, Regular Season - 25 sees Dynamo travel to VEB Arena to take on CSKA Moscow. The game is scheduled for Saturday 24 April 2027, 15:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Premier League games this season, CSKA Moscow have gone 6W 3D 1L from 10 outings — a 2.10 PPG return. Last five: W W L W D. Offensively they are averaging 1.80 goals per game, with 1.00 conceded. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for CSKA Moscow, so this record blends games from this season and last.
CSKA Moscow at VEB Arena this season: 6W 3D 1L from 10 home games — 2.10 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Dynamo stand at 8W 0D 2L from 10 Premier League matches — 2.40 PPG. Last five: W W W L W. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 0.90. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. This season is still relatively young for Dynamo, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Dynamo away from home this season: 5W 2D 3L from 10 away games — 1.70 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 1.70 is notably below their overall 2.40 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
The form comparison is too close to call — 2.10 PPG (CSKA Moscow) versus 2.40 (Dynamo). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. CSKA Moscow register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant matches, Dynamo in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
Head to Head
The rivalry is an even one: 4 wins apiece for CSKA Moscow, 5 for Dynamo and 1 shared spoils from 10 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 10 meetings have averaged 3.4 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 18 Oct 2026, ended 1–3 with Dynamo winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.4 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Data
CSKA Moscow trading profile (43 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 81% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 64% of the time; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (home games).
Dynamo trading profile (43 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — CSKA Moscow 58% versus Dynamo 60%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (CSKA Moscow 49% | Dynamo 60%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects CSKA Moscow 1.65 xG and Dynamo 0.96 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: CSKA Moscow attack 1.215 / defence 0.773 | Dynamo attack 0.996 / defence 0.992. League average goals — home 1.367 / away 1.247. CSKA Moscow's defence rating of 0.773 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 43 CSKA Moscow games / 43 Dynamo games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: CSKA Moscow 51% | Draw 29% | Dynamo 20%. Fair-value odds: CSKA Moscow 1.96 | Draw 3.45 | Dynamo 5.00. CSKA Moscow hold a narrow Poisson edge at 51% — the draw (29%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 48% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 2.61. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 48%/52% — the total xG of 2.61 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is CSKA Moscow at 51% — moderate model lean. With a 29% draw probability, Draw No Bet on CSKA Moscow offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
The Poisson model projects 2.61 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 48% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though H2H averaging only 3.4 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 52% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: CSKA Moscow 70% | Dynamo 60% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: CSKA Moscow vs Dynamo | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 25 | Venue: VEB Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 24 Apr 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: CSKA Moscow 51% | Draw 29% | Dynamo 20% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 48% | BTTS 52% | xG CSKA Moscow 1.65 / Dynamo 0.96 • Poisson strength factors: CSKA Moscow attack 1.215 / def 0.773 | Dynamo attack 0.996 / def 0.992 | league avg home 1.367 / away 1.247 • Poisson stance: CSKA Moscow (51%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.65
CSKA Moscow xG
Expected Goals
0.96
Dynamo xG
52%
BTTS
76%
Over 1.5
48%
Over 2.5
27%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does CSKA Moscow vs Dynamo kick off?
CSKA Moscow vs Dynamo is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 24 April 2027 at VEB Arena.
Where is CSKA Moscow vs Dynamo being played?
The match is being played at VEB Arena.
What competition is CSKA Moscow vs Dynamo part of?
CSKA Moscow vs Dynamo is a Regular Season - 25 fixture in the Premier League (Russia).
Who is favourite to win CSKA Moscow vs Dynamo?
Our statistical model gives CSKA Moscow a 51% chance of winning, Dynamo a 20% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making CSKA Moscow the favourite.
Will both teams score in CSKA Moscow vs Dynamo?
Our model estimates a 52% probability that both CSKA Moscow and Dynamo will score (BTTS).
Will CSKA Moscow vs Dynamo have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 48%.
What is the head-to-head record between CSKA Moscow and Dynamo?
Record (10 meetings): CSKA Moscow 4W | Draws 1 | Dynamo 5W.
What form are CSKA Moscow and Dynamo in?
CSKA Moscow (all comps): 6W-3D-1L in 10 | 2.10 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-W-L-W-D. Dynamo (all comps): 8W-0D-2L in 10 | 2.40 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-W-W-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
CSKA Moscow's attacking strength (1.22x league average) is weighed against Dynamo's defensive record (0.99x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.65. The same calculation in reverse, Dynamo's attack versus CSKA Moscow's defence, projects 0.96 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 43/43 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.2%. Close behind: 1-0 (10.6%), 2-0 (10.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 34% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
CSKA Moscow Win
51%
1.95
29%
3.44
20%
5.08
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
12.1%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
11.7%
Draw
2 β 0
10.0%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.65
CSKA Moscow xG
Total xG
2.61
0.96
Dynamo xG
1.95
51%
Home win
3.44
29%
Draw
5.08
20%
Away win
Goals Markets
73%
Over 1.5
1.37
27%
Under 1.5
3.70
48%
Over 2.5
2.08
52%
Under 2.5
1.92
27%
Over 3.5
3.70
73%
Under 3.5
1.37
12%
Over 4.5
8.33
88%
Under 4.5
1.14
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
52%
BTTS Yes
1.92
48%
BTTS No
2.09
Clean Sheet
38%
2.61
19%
5.19
Win to Nil
20%
5.10
4%
26.37
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.4 | 7.1 | 3.4 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 12.1 | 11.7 | 5.6 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 10.0 | 9.6 | 4.6 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 5.5 | 5.3 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 2.3 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for CSKA Moscow vs Dynamo?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.2%.
How many goals are CSKA Moscow and Dynamo expected to score?
The model projects 1.65 expected goals for CSKA Moscow and 0.96 for Dynamo, a combined total of 2.61.
How confident is the prediction model for CSKA Moscow vs Dynamo?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 51%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 43 outings, CSKA Moscow have picked up 1.79 PPG on a 22W 11D 10L record — W-W-L-W-D across the most recent five. The sample for CSKA Moscow is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Dynamo's form line: 21W 10D 12L from 43 games, 1.70 PPG, last five W-W-W-L-W. The sample for Dynamo is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: CSKA Moscow on 1.79 PPG, Dynamo on 1.70. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, CSKA Moscow have posted 2.19 PPG from 21 outings (14W 4D 3L).
On the road, Dynamo have gone 9W 5D 7L from 21 away games — 1.52 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, CSKA Moscow come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
CSKA Moscow are averaging 1.51 goals scored and 1.05 conceded per game recently; Dynamo are on 1.67 scored and 1.21 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Dynamo in 60%.
Last 43 Results — Premier League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
CSKA Moscow
Blended
Dynamo
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are CSKA Moscow and Dynamo in coming into this match?
CSKA Moscow have gone 22W 11D 10L in their last 43 games (1.79 PPG), while Dynamo have gone 21W 10D 12L in their last 43 (1.70 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — CSKA Moscow at home or Dynamo away?
CSKA Moscow's home record (2.19 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — CSKA Moscow at home: 2.19 PPG; Dynamo away: 1.52 PPG.
Have CSKA Moscow or Dynamo been keeping clean sheets recently?
CSKA Moscow have kept a clean sheet in 28% of their recent games, Dynamo in 30%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between CSKA Moscow and Dynamo runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to April 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. The two were last together as recently as 18 October 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Digging Into the Numbers
Dynamo have won the last 2 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 8 Mar 2026, when Dynamo won 1-4 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
CSKA Moscow's record when hosting Dynamo specifically: 2W 1D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
4
CSKA Moscow
1
Draws
5
Dynamo
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between CSKA Moscow and Dynamo?
From 10 meetings on record, CSKA Moscow have won 4, Dynamo have won 5, and 1 have been drawn.
When did CSKA Moscow and Dynamo last play each other?
They last met on 18 October 2026, when Dynamo 3-1 CSKA Moscow.
Who has won more matches between CSKA Moscow and Dynamo?
Dynamo have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
CSKA Moscow are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 81% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 52% of the time.
Dynamo are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 48% of the time.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — CSKA Moscow 62%, Dynamo 62% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 48% (CSKA Moscow) and 52% (Dynamo).
On the defensive side: CSKA Moscow keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = CSKA Moscow home games / Dynamo away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when CSKA Moscow play Dynamo?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 62% of CSKA Moscow's games and 62% of Dynamo's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is CSKA Moscow vs Dynamo usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 48% of CSKA Moscow's recent games and 52% of Dynamo's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do CSKA Moscow and Dynamo tend to score early?
CSKA Moscow have had a goal before half-time in 81% of their recent matches, Dynamo in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.