Sign in Register

Benfica vs Arouca – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Primeira Liga · Regular Season - 34

Kick-off

Sun 16 May 2027

15:00

Venue

TBC

Competition

Primeira Liga

Portugal

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Benfica at 48% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Benfica vs Arouca encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Primeira Liga clash, Regular Season - 34 as Benfica welcome Arouca to . Kick-off is set for Sunday 16 May 2027 at 15:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Benfica — All Games: 6W 4D 0L from 10 Primeira Liga outings this season, averaging 2.20 points per game. Last five: D W D W W. They are averaging 2.70 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Benfica have played only a handful of Primeira Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Benfica's home record at : 7W 3D 0L from 10 Primeira Liga appearances (2.40 PPG). They are averaging 2.60 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Across all Primeira Liga games this season, Arouca have recorded 6W 1D 3L from 10 outings — 1.90 PPG. Last five: W W W L W. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 1.00. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Arouca have played only a handful of Primeira Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

On the road, Arouca have gone 4W 0D 6L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.20 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 1.20 is notably below their overall 1.90 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

The form comparison is too close to call — 2.20 PPG (Benfica) versus 1.90 (Arouca). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.

Head to Head

The historical ledger comes down firmly in favour of Benfica: 9 wins from 10 previous clashes against 0 for Arouca, with 1 draws across those contests.

Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 10 meetings have averaged 3.3 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 14 Mar 2026, ended 2–1 with Benfica winning.

From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Benfica and goals. The home side's 9 wins from 10 meetings, combined with an average of 3.3 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.

Trading Patterns

Benfica in-play and half-time data (37 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 84% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; they lead at the break 62% of the time; BTTS occurs in 63% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 74% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 35%; they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time.

Arouca in-play and half-time data (37 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 58% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 46%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Benfica 60% versus Arouca 51%; no strong lean in either direction. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Benfica 73% | Arouca 65%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Benfica 1.59 xG and Arouca 1.16 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Benfica attack 1.232 / defence 1.008 | Arouca attack 0.910 / defence 0.968. League average goals — home 1.337 / away 1.260. Data: 37 Benfica games / 38 Arouca games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Benfica 48% | Draw 25% | Arouca 28%. Fair-value odds: Benfica 2.08 | Draw 4.00 | Arouca 3.57. Benfica hold a narrow Poisson edge at 48% — the draw (25%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 52% | BTTS probability 55% | Total xG 2.75. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 52%/48% — the total xG of 2.75 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 55% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Benfica are the pick at 48% — moderate model lean. With a 25% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Benfica offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 28% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.75 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 52% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.3 goals per meeting.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 55% on Yes. Form rates are neutral: Benfica 60% | Arouca 40%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Benfica hold a strong historical advantage, winning 9 of 10 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Benfica — H2H win rate 90% vs Poisson 48%.
Goals H2H (3.30 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.75) both back Over 2.5 goals (52% Poisson probability).
Form Benfica Poisson xG (1.59) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.60) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Benfica vs Arouca | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 34 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 16 May 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Benfica 48% | Draw 25% | Arouca 28% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 52% | BTTS 55% | xG Benfica 1.59 / Arouca 1.16 • Poisson strength factors: Benfica attack 1.232 / def 1.008 | Arouca attack 0.910 / def 0.968 | league avg home 1.337 / away 1.260 • Poisson stance: Benfica (48%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.59

Benfica xG

Expected Goals

1.16

Arouca xG

48%
25%
28%
Benfica Draw Arouca

55%

BTTS

76%

Over 1.5

52%

Over 2.5

30%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Benfica vs Arouca kick off?

Benfica vs Arouca is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Sunday 16 May 2027.

What competition is Benfica vs Arouca part of?

Benfica vs Arouca is a Regular Season - 34 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).

Who is favourite to win Benfica vs Arouca?

Our statistical model gives Benfica a 48% chance of winning, Arouca a 28% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Benfica the favourite.

Will both teams score in Benfica vs Arouca?

Our model estimates a 55% probability that both Benfica and Arouca will score (BTTS).

Will Benfica vs Arouca have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 52%.

What is the head-to-head record between Benfica and Arouca?

Record (10 meetings): Benfica 9W | Draws 1 | Arouca 0W.

What form are Benfica and Arouca in?

Benfica (all comps): 6W-4D-0L in 10 | 2.20 PPG | GF 2.70 / GA 1.10 | L5 D-W-D-W-W. Arouca (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-W-W-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Benfica's attacking strength (1.23x league average) is weighed against Arouca's defensive record (0.97x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.59. The same calculation in reverse, Arouca's attack versus Benfica's defence, projects 1.16 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 37/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.3%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.4%), 1-0 (8.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Benfica Win

48%

Benfica

2.10

25%

Draw

4.03

28%

Arouca

3.62

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.8%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

10.2%

Home win

2 – 1

9.4%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.59

Benfica xG

Total xG

2.75

1.16

Arouca xG

48%
25%
28%
BenficaDrawArouca

2.10

48%

Home win

4.03

25%

Draw

3.62

28%

Away win

Goals Markets

76%

Over 1.5

1.32

24%

Under 1.5

4.17

52%

Over 2.5

1.92

48%

Under 2.5

2.08

30%

Over 3.5

3.33

70%

Under 3.5

1.43

14%

Over 4.5

7.14

86%

Under 4.5

1.16

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

55%

BTTS Yes

1.83

45%

BTTS No

2.20

Clean Sheet

32%

Benfica

3.17

20%

Arouca

4.93

Win to Nil

15%

Benfica

6.67

6%

Arouca

17.86

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.4 7.4 4.3 1.6 0.5 0.1
1 10.2 11.8 6.8 2.6 0.8 0.2
2 8.1 9.4 5.4 2.1 0.6 0.1
3 4.3 5.0 2.9 1.1 0.3 0.1
4 1.7 2.0 1.1 0.4 0.1
5 0.5 0.6 0.4 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.595
λ Away (xG) 1.155
Total xG 2.750
League avg home goals 1.337
League avg away goals 1.260
Benfica attack strength 1.232
Benfica defence strength 1.008
Arouca attack strength 0.910
Arouca defence strength 0.968
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 37 / 38

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Benfica vs Arouca?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.3%.

How many goals are Benfica and Arouca expected to score?

The model projects 1.59 expected goals for Benfica and 1.16 for Arouca, a combined total of 2.75.

How confident is the prediction model for Benfica vs Arouca?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 48%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Benfica's recent record stands at 25W 12D 0L from 37 games, a 2.35 PPG return, with D-W-D-W-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for Benfica, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Arouca, meanwhile, have gone 14W 6D 17L across 37 games — 1.30 PPG, with W-W-W-L-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for Arouca, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

The points-per-game comparison favours Benfica by 1.05 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Arouca heading into this one.

Home Ground vs the Road

At home specifically, Benfica have managed 12W 7D 0L from 19 games — 2.26 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Arouca's away record stands at 6W 2D 11L across 19 trips, a 1.05 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Benfica come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Benfica are averaging 2.30 goals scored and 0.76 conceded per game recently; Arouca are on 1.38 scored and 1.78 conceded.

Defensively: Benfica have kept a clean sheet in 41% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 37 Results — Primeira Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Benfica

Benfica

Early Season
D W D W W
Arouca

Arouca

Early Season
W W W L W
37 Played 37
25/12/0 W / D / L 14/6/17
2.35 Points Per Game 1.30
2.30 Avg Goals Scored 1.38
0.76 Avg Goals Conceded 1.78
3.05 Avg Goals / Game 3.16
15 Clean Sheets 9
22 BTTS 19
27 Over 2.5 Games 24
Benfica

Benfica

W
H Estoril
2–1 HT 1–0
31 Aug
W
A Casa Pia
7–0 HT 2–0
17 Aug
D
H Academico Viseu
2–2 HT 1–0
09 Aug
W
A Estoril
3–1 HT 3–0
16 May
D
H SC Braga
2–2 HT 0–0
11 May
D
A Famalicao
2–2 HT 2–0
02 May
W
H Moreirense
4–1 HT 2–1
25 Apr
W
A Sporting CP
2–1 HT 1–0
19 Apr
W
H Nacional
2–0 HT 2–0
12 Apr
D
A Casa Pia
1–1 HT 0–0
06 Apr
W
H Vitória SC
3–0 HT 1–0
21 Mar
W
A Arouca
2–1 HT 0–1
14 Mar
D
H FC Porto
2–2 HT 0–2
08 Mar
W
A GIL Vicente
2–1 HT 1–0
02 Mar
W
H AVS
3–0 HT 3–0
21 Feb
W
A Santa Clara
2–1 HT 2–0
13 Feb
W
H Alverca
2–1 HT 1–1
08 Feb
D
A Tondela
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Feb
W
H Estrela
4–0 HT 1–0
25 Jan
W
A Rio Ave
2–0 HT 2–0
17 Jan
W
H Estoril
3–1 HT 2–1
03 Jan
D
A SC Braga
2–2 HT 1–2
28 Dec
W
H Famalicao
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Dec
W
A Moreirense
4–0 HT 1–0
14 Dec
D
H Sporting CP
1–1 HT 1–1
05 Dec
W
A Nacional
2–1 HT 0–0
29 Nov
D
H Casa Pia
2–2 HT 1–0
09 Nov
W
A Vitória SC
3–0 HT 0–0
01 Nov
W
H Arouca
5–0 HT 3–0
25 Oct
D
A FC Porto
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Oct
W
H GIL Vicente
2–1 HT 2–1
26 Sep
D
H Rio Ave
1–1 HT 0–0
23 Sep
W
A AVS
3–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
D
H Santa Clara
1–1 HT 0–0
12 Sep
W
A Alverca
2–1 HT 2–0
31 Aug
W
H Tondela
3–0 HT 2–0
23 Aug
W
A Estrela
1–0 HT 0–0
16 Aug
Arouca

Arouca

W
H Maritimo
2–1 HT 1–1
29 Aug
L
A FC Porto
0–2 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
H Moreirense
4–0 HT 3–0
16 Aug
W
A Vitória SC
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Aug
W
H Tondela
3–1 HT 1–0
16 May
W
A GIL Vicente
3–1 HT 0–0
11 May
D
H Santa Clara
2–2 HT 1–1
02 May
L
A Alverca
1–2 HT 0–1
24 Apr
W
H Estrela
1–0 HT 0–0
19 Apr
L
A SC Braga
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Apr
W
H Estoril
3–2 HT 2–2
06 Apr
W
A Moreirense
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Mar
L
H Benfica
1–2 HT 1–0
14 Mar
L
A Famalicao
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Mar
L
A FC Porto
1–3 HT 0–1
27 Feb
W
H Nacional
3–0 HT 0–0
21 Feb
L
A Casa Pia
2–3 HT 2–3
14 Feb
W
H Vitória SC
3–2 HT 1–2
07 Feb
W
A Rio Ave
3–0 HT 1–0
31 Jan
L
H Sporting CP
1–2 HT 0–1
24 Jan
W
A AVS
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Jan
L
A Tondela
1–3 HT 1–2
03 Jan
D
H GIL Vicente
2–2 HT 2–1
28 Dec
D
A Santa Clara
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Dec
W
H Alverca
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
L
A Estrela
1–3 HT 0–2
07 Dec
L
H SC Braga
0–4 HT 0–3
01 Dec
L
A Estoril
3–4 HT 2–2
07 Nov
L
H Moreirense
0–2 HT 0–2
02 Nov
L
A Benfica
0–5 HT 0–3
25 Oct
D
H Famalicao
1–1 HT 0–0
05 Oct
L
H FC Porto
0–4 HT 0–1
29 Sep
W
A Nacional
2–1 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
H Casa Pia
0–2 HT 0–1
14 Sep
D
A Vitória SC
1–1 HT 1–1
30 Aug
D
H Rio Ave
3–3 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
A Sporting CP
0–6 HT 0–3
17 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Benfica and Arouca in coming into this match?

Benfica have gone 25W 12D 0L in their last 37 games (2.35 PPG), while Arouca have gone 14W 6D 17L in their last 37 (1.30 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Benfica at home or Arouca away?

Benfica's home record (2.26 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Benfica at home: 2.26 PPG; Arouca away: 1.05 PPG.

Have Benfica or Arouca been keeping clean sheets recently?

Benfica have kept a clean sheet in 41% of their recent games, Arouca in 24%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Benfica and Arouca runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to August 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Primeira Liga. They last met on 14 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Digging Into the Numbers

There's a clear current trend here: Benfica have taken the last 2 head-to-head results.

The biggest gap between the sides came on 12 May 2024, when Benfica won 5-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Benfica's record when hosting Arouca specifically: 4W 1D 0L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Benfica

9

Benfica

1

Draws

Arouca

0

Arouca

Recent Meetings

Arouca
1–2
14 Mar 26
Benfica
Benfica
5–0
25 Oct 25
Arouca
Benfica
2–2
13 Apr 25
Arouca
Arouca
0–2
01 Dec 24
Benfica
Benfica
5–0
12 May 24
Arouca
Arouca
0–3
06 Jan 24
Benfica
Arouca
0–3
31 Jan 23
Benfica
Benfica
4–0
05 Aug 22
Arouca
Arouca
0–2
21 Jan 22
Benfica
Benfica
2–0
14 Aug 21
Arouca

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Benfica and Arouca?

From 10 meetings on record, Benfica have won 9, Arouca have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Benfica and Arouca last play each other?

They last met on 14 March 2026, when Arouca 1-2 Benfica.

Who has won more matches between Benfica and Arouca?

Benfica have the better head-to-head record, with 9 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Benfica are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 84% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 68% of the time.

Arouca see a goal before the break in 58% of their matches.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Benfica 63%, Arouca 47% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 74% for Benfica and 58% for Arouca. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 42% and 42% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Benfica keep a clean sheet in 37% of their matches; Arouca in 32%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Benfica home games / Arouca away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Benfica Benfica Early Season
Metric All
(37 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 28/37
(75.7%)
16/19
(84.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/37
(45.9%)
10/19
(52.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/9
(77.8%)
3/3
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/9
(66.7%)
3/3
(100%)
Winning at HT 23/37
(62.2%)
13/19
(68.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/37
(8.1%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/37
(8.1%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/37
(59.5%)
12/19
(63.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 27/37
(73%)
14/19
(73.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/37
(35.1%)
8/19
(42.1%)
Clean Sheet 15/37
(40.5%)
7/19
(36.8%)
Failed to Score 2/37
(5.4%)
0/19
(0%)
Arouca Arouca Early Season
Metric All
(37 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 25/37
(67.6%)
11/19
(57.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/37
(40.5%)
7/19
(36.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/12
(91.7%)
7/8
(87.5%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/12
(41.7%)
3/8
(37.5%)
Winning at HT 7/37
(18.9%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/37
(8.1%)
0/19
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/37
(2.7%)
0/19
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 19/37
(51.4%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 24/37
(64.9%)
11/19
(57.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 17/37
(45.9%)
8/19
(42.1%)
Clean Sheet 9/37
(24.3%)
5/19
(26.3%)
Failed to Score 10/37
(27%)
6/19
(31.6%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Benfica play Arouca?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 63% of Benfica's games and 47% of Arouca's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Benfica vs Arouca usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 74% of Benfica's matches and 58% of Arouca's.

Do Benfica and Arouca tend to score early?

Benfica have had a goal before half-time in 84% of their recent matches, Arouca in 58% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.