Sign in Register

Widzew Łódź 1-1 Gornik Zabrze – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ekstraklasa · Regular Season - 12

Kick-off

Fri 23 Oct 2026

18:30

Venue

Stadion Widzewa Łódź

Competition

Ekstraklasa

Poland

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Gornik Zabrze (49%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Widzew Łódź face Gornik Zabrze.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Widzew Łódź and Gornik Zabrze meet at Stadion Widzewa Łódź in Ekstraklasa, Regular Season - 12. This fixture gets under way on Friday 23 October 2026 at 18:30 UTC.

Current Form

Widzew Łódź's overall Ekstraklasa record this term: 1W 6D 3L from 10 games (0.90 PPG). Last five: D D D L D. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Widzew Łódź, so this record blends games from this season and last.

In front of their own supporters this season, Widzew Łódź have posted 4W 4D 2L at Stadion Widzewa Łódź — 1.60 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.60 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.90 — Widzew Łódź are significantly better at Stadion Widzewa Łódź than their overall form suggests.

Gornik Zabrze (all games): 7W 2D 1L across 10 Ekstraklasa outings this term — 2.30 points per game. Last five: W W D W D. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 0.90. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Gornik Zabrze, so this record blends games from this season and last.

When travelling in Ekstraklasa this season, Gornik Zabrze have posted 7W 3D 0L from 10 away outings — 2.40 PPG. Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 0.50 conceded per game. 5 away clean sheets from 10 games (50%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home.

Gornik Zabrze arrive in superior form — a 1.40 PPG advantage (2.30 vs 0.90) that offsets much of the home-ground benefit. The away side are the form pick, with draw protection the sensible way to manage the home-field uncertainty.

H2H History

Gornik Zabrze hold the superior head-to-head record in this fixture, claiming 4 wins from 8 meetings. The hosts have won just 1 times in that span.

The 8 previous meetings have averaged 2.6 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 22 Mar 2026, ended 0–0 with a draw.

It is worth noting that Gornik Zabrze have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 4 wins from 8 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.

Trading & In-Play

Widzew Łódź — key trading statistics (45 games, 23 at home): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (home games).

Gornik Zabrze — key trading statistics (45 games, 23 at away): they score before half-time in 44% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 39% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Widzew Łódź 53% versus Gornik Zabrze 56%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Widzew Łódź 49% | Gornik Zabrze 51%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Widzew Łódź 0.77 xG and Gornik Zabrze 1.40 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Widzew Łódź attack 0.778 / defence 1.001 | Gornik Zabrze attack 1.078 / defence 0.636. League average goals — home 1.557 / away 1.298. Widzew Łódź's attack strength of 0.778 is below the league average — the 0.77 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Gornik Zabrze's defence strength of 0.636 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Data: 45 Widzew Łódź games / 45 Gornik Zabrze games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Widzew Łódź 17% | Draw 34% | Gornik Zabrze 49%. Fair-value odds: Widzew Łódź 5.88 | Draw 2.94 | Gornik Zabrze 2.04. Gornik Zabrze hold a narrow Poisson edge at 49% — the draw (34%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 37% | BTTS probability 44% | Total xG 2.17. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 63% — total xG of 2.17 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 44% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Gornik Zabrze at 49% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 34% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Gornik Zabrze if the outright odds are short.

Poisson projects 2.17 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 37% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 44% on No. Form rates are neutral: Widzew Łódź 60% | Gornik Zabrze 50%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Gornik Zabrze have been the dominant side historically, winning 4 of 8 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Gornik Zabrze — H2H win rate 50% vs Poisson 49%.
Form Gornik Zabrze lead on PPG: 2.30 vs 0.90 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Widzew Łódź Poisson xG (0.77) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.50) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Goals Form averages (~1.9 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.17) both support Under 2.5 goals (63% probability).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Gornik Zabrze — Gornik Zabrze at 49% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 34% — tight contest expected.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 37% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Widzew Łódź vs Gornik Zabrze | Competition: Ekstraklasa, Regular Season - 12 | Venue: Stadion Widzewa Łódź • Kick-off: Friday 23 Oct 2026, 18:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Widzew Łódź 17% | Draw 34% | Gornik Zabrze 49% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 37% | BTTS 44% | xG Widzew Łódź 0.77 / Gornik Zabrze 1.40 • Poisson strength factors: Widzew Łódź attack 0.778 / def 1.001 | Gornik Zabrze attack 1.078 / def 0.636 | league avg home 1.557 / away 1.298 • Poisson stance: Gornik Zabrze (49%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

0.77

Widzew Łódź xG

Expected Goals

1.40

Gornik Zabrze xG

17%
34%
49%
Widzew Łódź Draw Gornik Zabrze

44%

BTTS

67%

Over 1.5

37%

Over 2.5

18%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Widzew Łódź vs Gornik Zabrze kick off?

Widzew Łódź vs Gornik Zabrze kicked off at 18:30 on Friday 23 October 2026 at Stadion Widzewa Łódź.

What was the final score in Widzew Łódź vs Gornik Zabrze?

Widzew Łódź 1 - 1 Gornik Zabrze.

Where is Widzew Łódź vs Gornik Zabrze being played?

The match is being played at Stadion Widzewa Łódź.

What competition is Widzew Łódź vs Gornik Zabrze part of?

Widzew Łódź vs Gornik Zabrze is a Regular Season - 12 fixture in the Ekstraklasa (Poland).

Who is favourite to win Widzew Łódź vs Gornik Zabrze?

Our statistical model gives Widzew Łódź a 17% chance of winning, Gornik Zabrze a 49% chance, and a 34% chance of a draw — making Gornik Zabrze the favourite.

Will both teams score in Widzew Łódź vs Gornik Zabrze?

Our model estimates a 44% probability that both Widzew Łódź and Gornik Zabrze will score (BTTS).

Will Widzew Łódź vs Gornik Zabrze have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 37%.

What is the head-to-head record between Widzew Łódź and Gornik Zabrze?

Record (8 meetings): Widzew Łódź 1W | Draws 3 | Gornik Zabrze 4W.

What form are Widzew Łódź and Gornik Zabrze in?

Widzew Łódź (all comps): 1W-6D-3L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-D-D-L-D. Gornik Zabrze (all comps): 7W-2D-1L in 10 | 2.30 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-W-D-W-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Widzew Łódź's attacking strength (0.78x league average) is weighed against Gornik Zabrze's defensive record (0.64x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 0.77. Flip it around — Gornik Zabrze's attack (1.08x) against Widzew Łódź's defence (1.00x) — and the away total comes out at 1.40.

These ratings are built from 45/45 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 0-1, at 14.4%. Close behind: 1-1 (13.9%), 0-0 (13.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 41% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Gornik Zabrze Win

17%

Widzew Łódź

5.72

34%

Draw

2.96

49%

Gornik Zabrze

2.05

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

0 – 1

16.0%

Away win

Most likely

1 – 1

12.3%

Draw

0 – 0

11.4%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

0.77

Widzew Łódź xG

Total xG

2.17

1.40

Gornik Zabrze xG

17%
34%
49%
Widzew ŁódźDrawGornik Zabrze

5.72

17%

Home win

2.96

34%

Draw

2.05

49%

Away win

Goals Markets

64%

Over 1.5

1.56

36%

Under 1.5

2.78

37%

Over 2.5

2.70

63%

Under 2.5

1.59

18%

Over 3.5

5.56

82%

Under 3.5

1.22

7%

Over 4.5

14.29

93%

Under 4.5

1.08

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

44%

BTTS Yes

2.29

56%

BTTS No

1.77

Clean Sheet

25%

Widzew Łódź

4.06

46%

Gornik Zabrze

2.16

Win to Nil

4%

Widzew Łódź

23.22

23%

Gornik Zabrze

4.43

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 11.4 16.0 11.2 5.2 1.8 0.5
1 8.8 12.3 8.6 4.0 1.4 0.4
2 3.4 4.7 3.3 1.6 0.5 0.2
3 0.9 1.2 0.9 0.4 0.1 –
4 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.1 – –
5 – – – – – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 0.771
λ Away (xG) 1.401
Total xG 2.172
League avg home goals 1.557
League avg away goals 1.298
Widzew Łódź attack strength 0.778
Widzew Łódź defence strength 1.001
Gornik Zabrze attack strength 1.078
Gornik Zabrze defence strength 0.636
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 45 / 45

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Widzew Łódź vs Gornik Zabrze?

Our Poisson model rates 0-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.4%.

How many goals are Widzew Łódź and Gornik Zabrze expected to score?

The model projects 0.77 expected goals for Widzew Łódź and 1.40 for Gornik Zabrze, a combined total of 2.17.

How confident is the prediction model for Widzew Łódź vs Gornik Zabrze?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 49%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 45 outings, Widzew Łódź have picked up 1.16 PPG on a 13W 13D 19L record — D-D-D-L-D across the most recent five. The sample for Widzew Łódź is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Gornik Zabrze's form line: 24W 10D 11L from 45 games, 1.82 PPG, last five W-W-D-W-D. The sample for Gornik Zabrze is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Put side by side, Gornik Zabrze are the form team by 0.66 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Widzew Łódź.

Home & Away Splits

On home soil, Widzew Łódź have posted 1.52 PPG from 23 outings (9W 8D 6L).

On the road, Gornik Zabrze have gone 10W 8D 5L from 23 away games — 1.65 PPG when travelling.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Widzew Łódź are averaging 1.22 goals scored and 1.24 conceded per game recently; Gornik Zabrze are on 1.56 scored and 1.07 conceded.

Last 45 Results — Ekstraklasa

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Widzew Łódź

Widzew Łódź

Blended
D D D L D
Gornik Zabrze

Gornik Zabrze

Blended
W W D W D
45 Played 45
13/13/19 W / D / L 24/10/11
1.16 Points Per Game 1.82
1.22 Avg Goals Scored 1.56
1.24 Avg Goals Conceded 1.07
2.47 Avg Goals / Game 2.62
14 Clean Sheets 13
24 BTTS 25
22 Over 2.5 Games 23
Widzew Łódź

Widzew Łódź

D
H Wisla Krakow
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Oct
L
A Piast Gliwice
1–2 HT 0–0
11 Oct
D
H Wieczysta Kraków
2–2 HT 1–1
18 Sep
D
A Legia Warszawa
1–1 HT 1–1
13 Sep
D
H Radomiak Radom
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Sep
L
H Lech Poznan
2–3 HT 1–2
30 Aug
D
A Slask Wroclaw
3–3 HT 2–0
22 Aug
L
H Korona Kielce
1–2 HT 1–2
15 Aug
W
A Jagiellonia
2–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
D
A Wisla Plock
0–0 HT 0–0
31 Jul
D
H Motor Lublin
2–2 HT 2–1
26 Jul
W
H Piast Gliwice
2–1 HT 1–0
23 May
L
A Korona Kielce
0–1 HT 0–0
15 May
W
H Lechia Gdansk
3–1 HT 3–0
09 May
L
A Legia Warszawa
0–1 HT 0–0
01 May
W
H Motor Lublin
2–0 HT 1–0
26 Apr
L
A Radomiak Radom
1–2 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
H Nieciecza
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
D
A Raków Częstochowa
1–1 HT 0–0
04 Apr
D
H Gornik Zabrze
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Mar
D
A Arka Gdynia
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
W
H Lech Poznan
2–1 HT 1–1
07 Mar
L
A Pogon Szczecin
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Feb
D
H Cracovia Krakow
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Feb
W
A Wisla Plock
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Feb
L
A GKS Katowice
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Feb
L
H Jagiellonia
1–3 HT 0–1
31 Jan
L
A Zaglebie Lubin
1–2 HT 1–0
06 Dec
W
A Piast Gliwice
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Nov
L
H Korona Kielce
1–3 HT 0–2
23 Nov
L
A Lechia Gdansk
1–2 HT 0–0
08 Nov
D
H Legia Warszawa
1–1 HT 0–0
02 Nov
L
A Motor Lublin
0–3 HT 0–1
24 Oct
W
H Radomiak Radom
3–2 HT 2–1
17 Oct
W
A Nieciecza
4–2 HT 1–1
04 Oct
L
H Raków Częstochowa
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Sep
L
A Gornik Zabrze
2–3 HT 1–2
21 Sep
W
H Arka Gdynia
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Sep
L
A Lech Poznan
1–2 HT 0–1
31 Aug
L
H Pogon Szczecin
1–2 HT 1–1
22 Aug
L
A Cracovia Krakow
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Aug
D
H Wisla Plock
1–1 HT 1–1
09 Aug
W
H GKS Katowice
3–0 HT 1–0
02 Aug
L
A Jagiellonia
2–3 HT 1–1
27 Jul
W
H Zaglebie Lubin
1–0 HT 1–0
19 Jul
Gornik Zabrze

Gornik Zabrze

D
H Piast Gliwice
1–1 HT 1–1
18 Oct
W
A Jagiellonia
3–1 HT 0–0
10 Oct
D
A Motor Lublin
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Sep
W
A Korona Kielce
2–0 HT 1–0
15 Sep
W
H Lech Poznan
2–1 HT 0–1
12 Sep
W
A Cracovia Krakow
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Sep
W
A Raków Częstochowa
2–1 HT 2–0
03 Sep
L
H GKS Katowice
2–3 HT 0–1
30 Aug
W
H Wisla Krakow
2–1 HT 1–0
16 Aug
W
A Radomiak Radom
3–1 HT 2–0
08 Aug
W
H Slask Wroclaw
2–1 HT 0–1
25 Jul
W
H Radomiak Radom
6–2 HT 5–0
23 May
W
A Wisla Plock
1–0 HT 0–0
16 May
D
A Arka Gdynia
0–0 HT 0–0
13 May
L
H Zaglebie Lubin
0–2 HT 0–0
09 May
W
A Jagiellonia
2–1 HT 0–0
24 Apr
W
H Korona Kielce
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
D
A Legia Warszawa
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
H Cracovia Krakow
3–0 HT 1–0
04 Apr
D
A Widzew Łódź
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Mar
W
H Raków Częstochowa
3–1 HT 2–0
15 Mar
D
A Motor Lublin
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Mar
L
A GKS Katowice
1–3 HT 1–1
28 Feb
L
H Pogon Szczecin
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Feb
D
A Nieciecza
1–1 HT 1–1
16 Feb
L
H Lech Poznan
0–1 HT 0–1
07 Feb
W
H Piast Gliwice
2–1 HT 1–1
31 Jan
L
A Lechia Gdansk
2–5 HT 2–3
05 Dec
L
A Radomiak Radom
0–4 HT 0–2
28 Nov
D
H Wisla Plock
1–1 HT 0–0
21 Nov
L
A Zaglebie Lubin
0–2 HT 0–1
07 Nov
W
H Arka Gdynia
5–1 HT 1–0
02 Nov
W
H Jagiellonia
2–1 HT 1–1
26 Oct
D
A Korona Kielce
1–1 HT 0–1
18 Oct
W
H Legia Warszawa
3–1 HT 2–0
05 Oct
D
A Cracovia Krakow
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
H Widzew Łódź
3–2 HT 2–1
21 Sep
W
A Raków Częstochowa
1–0 HT 1–0
15 Sep
L
H Motor Lublin
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H GKS Katowice
3–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
W
A Pogon Szczecin
3–0 HT 0–0
17 Aug
L
H Nieciecza
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Aug
L
A Lech Poznan
1–2 HT 0–0
02 Aug
W
A Piast Gliwice
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Jul
W
H Lechia Gdansk
2–1 HT 1–0
20 Jul

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Widzew Łódź and Gornik Zabrze in coming into this match?

Widzew Łódź have gone 13W 13D 19L in their last 45 games (1.16 PPG), while Gornik Zabrze have gone 24W 10D 11L in their last 45 (1.82 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Widzew Łódź at home or Gornik Zabrze away?

Gornik Zabrze's away record (1.65 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Widzew Łódź at home: 1.52 PPG; Gornik Zabrze away: 1.65 PPG.

Have Widzew Łódź or Gornik Zabrze been keeping clean sheets recently?

Widzew Łódź have kept a clean sheet in 31% of their recent games, Gornik Zabrze in 29%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 9 times since October 2022 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Ekstraklasa. The two were last together as recently as 23 October 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Records & Recent Trends

The last 2 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Gornik Zabrze won 3-0 on 28 Oct 2022, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Widzew Łódź have gone 1W 2D 2L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Gornik Zabrze — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 9 Meetings

Widzew Łódź

1

Widzew Łódź

4

Draws

Gornik Zabrze

4

Gornik Zabrze

Recent Meetings

Widzew Łódź
1–1
23 Oct 26
Gornik Zabrze
Widzew Łódź
0–0
22 Mar 26
Gornik Zabrze
Gornik Zabrze
3–2
21 Sep 25
Widzew Łódź
Gornik Zabrze
0–0
27 Apr 25
Widzew Łódź
Widzew Łódź
0–2
27 Oct 24
Gornik Zabrze
Widzew Łódź
3–1
25 Feb 24
Gornik Zabrze
Gornik Zabrze
1–1
18 Aug 23
Widzew Łódź
Widzew Łódź
2–3
13 May 23
Gornik Zabrze
Gornik Zabrze
3–0
28 Oct 22
Widzew Łódź

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Widzew Łódź and Gornik Zabrze?

From 9 meetings on record, Widzew Łódź have won 1, Gornik Zabrze have won 4, and 4 have been drawn.

When did Widzew Łódź and Gornik Zabrze last play each other?

They last met on 23 October 2026, when Widzew Łódź 1-1 Gornik Zabrze.

Who has won more matches between Widzew Łódź and Gornik Zabrze?

Gornik Zabrze have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 9 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Widzew Łódź are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 35% of the time.

Gornik Zabrze see a goal before the break in 44% of their matches.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Widzew Łódź 56%, Gornik Zabrze 48% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 52% (Widzew Łódź) and 39% (Gornik Zabrze).

On the defensive side: Widzew Łódź keep a clean sheet in 39% of their matches; Gornik Zabrze in 44%; Gornik Zabrze in 26%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Widzew Łódź home games / Gornik Zabrze away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Widzew Łódź Widzew Łódź Blended
Metric All
(45 games)
Venue
(23 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 27/45
(60%)
16/23
(69.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/45
(33.3%)
10/23
(43.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/18
(66.7%)
3/7
(42.9%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/18
(33.3%)
1/7
(14.3%)
Winning at HT 12/45
(26.7%)
8/23
(34.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/45
(6.7%)
1/23
(4.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/45
(0%)
0/23
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 24/45
(53.3%)
13/23
(56.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/45
(48.9%)
12/23
(52.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/45
(24.4%)
7/23
(30.4%)
Clean Sheet 14/45
(31.1%)
9/23
(39.1%)
Failed to Score 13/45
(28.9%)
5/23
(21.7%)
Gornik Zabrze Gornik Zabrze Blended
Metric All
(45 games)
Venue
(23 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 27/45
(60%)
10/23
(43.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/45
(28.9%)
6/23
(26.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 14/18
(77.8%)
9/13
(69.2%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/18
(44.4%)
6/13
(46.2%)
Winning at HT 13/45
(28.9%)
4/23
(17.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/45
(0%)
0/23
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/45
(6.7%)
1/23
(4.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 25/45
(55.6%)
11/23
(47.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 23/45
(51.1%)
9/23
(39.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/45
(24.4%)
5/23
(21.7%)
Clean Sheet 13/45
(28.9%)
10/23
(43.5%)
Failed to Score 11/45
(24.4%)
6/23
(26.1%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Widzew Łódź play Gornik Zabrze?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 56% of Widzew Łódź's recent matches and 48% of Gornik Zabrze's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Widzew Łódź vs Gornik Zabrze usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 52% of Widzew Łódź's recent games and 39% of Gornik Zabrze's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Widzew Łódź and Gornik Zabrze tend to score early?

Widzew Łódź have had a goal before half-time in 70% of their recent matches, Gornik Zabrze in 44% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Widzew Łódź and Gornik Zabrze share the spoils in a 1-1 draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Widzew Łódź and Gornik Zabrze finished level at 1-1 at Stadion Widzewa Łódź, Regular Season - 12, in the Ekstraklasa. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Widzew Łódź 0.77 xG and Gornik Zabrze 1.40 xG, a combined 2.17. The scoreboard read 1-1 for 2 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Widzew Łódź attack 0.78 / defence 1.00 against Gornik Zabrze attack 1.08 / defence 0.64, drawn from 45/45 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Widzew Łódź 17% | Draw 34% | Gornik Zabrze 49%, with Gornik Zabrze to win its most likely call at 49%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 34%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 37%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 67% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 44% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 50% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Widzew Łódź 49%, Gornik Zabrze 51%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 54%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Widzew Łódź's trading profile (45 games, 23 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 53% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 31% of the time, and conceded here.

Gornik Zabrze's trading profile (45 games, 23 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 56% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

On form, Gornik Zabrze arrived the stronger side — 1.82 PPG against 1.16. The form guide was only half-right: the stronger side did not lose, but could not convert the edge into a win.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss), form (miss). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 37% Over 2.5 probability, 2 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 44% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data bucked — 50% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.