Sign in Register

Raków Częstochowa vs Slask Wroclaw – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ekstraklasa · Regular Season - 19

Kick-off

Sat 30 Jan 2027

17:00

Venue

zondacrypto Arena

Competition

Ekstraklasa

Poland

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Raków Częstochowa at 42% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Raków Częstochowa vs Slask Wroclaw encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Raków Częstochowa and Slask Wroclaw meet at zondacrypto Arena in Ekstraklasa, Regular Season - 19. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 30 January 2027 at 17:00 UTC.

Current Form

Raków Częstochowa's overall Ekstraklasa record this term: 2W 0D 8L from 10 games (0.60 PPG). Last five: L L L W L. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 2.40 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.40 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. This season is still relatively young for Raków Częstochowa, so this record blends games from this season and last.

In front of their own supporters this season, Raków Częstochowa have posted 4W 0D 6L at zondacrypto Arena — 1.20 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.20 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.60 — Raków Częstochowa are significantly better at zondacrypto Arena than their overall form suggests.

Slask Wroclaw have collected 0.50 PPG across 10 Ekstraklasa outings this season: 1W 2D 7L. Last five: L L L W L. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 2.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.20 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. This season is still relatively young for Slask Wroclaw, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Slask Wroclaw's away record: 0W 1D 6L from 7 road trips in Ekstraklasa this season (0.14 PPG). Away from home they average 1.14 goals scored and 2.14 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 100% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

A near-identical PPG reading — 0.60 for Raków Częstochowa, 0.50 for Slask Wroclaw — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.

The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — Raków Częstochowa register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant games, Slask Wroclaw in 100%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.

H2H Analysis

Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 9 head-to-head meetings have produced 4 wins for Raków Częstochowa, 2 for Slask Wroclaw and 3 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.

These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 2.9 per game across 9 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 2 Aug 2026, ended 1–2 with Slask Wroclaw winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 2.9 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading & In-Play

Raków Częstochowa — key trading statistics (13 games, 7 at home): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 75% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 86% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 100% of games (home games).

Slask Wroclaw — key trading statistics (13 games, 7 at away): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures in away games; when winning at HT they fail to see it out 33% of the time; BTTS occurs in 100% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 86% of games (away games).

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Raków Częstochowa 85% and Slask Wroclaw 85% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Raków Częstochowa 92% | Slask Wroclaw 77%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Raków Częstochowa 2.00 xG and Slask Wroclaw 1.79 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Raków Częstochowa attack 0.995 / defence 1.481 | Slask Wroclaw attack 0.922 / defence 1.275. League average goals — home 1.576 / away 1.316. Slask Wroclaw bring a strong defensive rating of 1.275 — this is suppressing Raków Częstochowa's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 46 Raków Częstochowa games / 12 Slask Wroclaw games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Raków Częstochowa 42% | Draw 25% | Slask Wroclaw 34%. Fair-value odds: Raków Częstochowa 2.38 | Draw 4.00 | Slask Wroclaw 2.94. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 25% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 73% | BTTS probability 74% | Total xG 3.79. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 73% — a total xG of 3.79 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 74% reflects that both xG figures (2.00 / 1.79) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Raków Częstochowa as the most likely outcome at 42% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 25% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Raków Częstochowa if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.79 combined xG gives a 73% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.5 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.9 goals per meeting.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 74%. Form rates corroborate: Raków Częstochowa 70% | Slask Wroclaw 100% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (4W–3D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Raków Częstochowa — H2H win rate 44% vs Poisson 42%.
Goals H2H (2.89 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.79) both back Over 2.5 goals (73% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 78% and Poisson BTTS 74% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Slask Wroclaw Poisson xG (1.79) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.14) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Raków Częstochowa 7/10, Slask Wroclaw 7/7) and Poisson model (74%).
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 73% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 74% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Raków Częstochowa vs Slask Wroclaw | Competition: Ekstraklasa, Regular Season - 19 | Venue: zondacrypto Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 30 Jan 2027, 17:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Raków Częstochowa 42% | Draw 25% | Slask Wroclaw 34% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 73% | BTTS 74% | xG Raków Częstochowa 2.00 / Slask Wroclaw 1.79 • Poisson strength factors: Raków Częstochowa attack 0.995 / def 1.481 | Slask Wroclaw attack 0.922 / def 1.275 | league avg home 1.576 / away 1.316 • Poisson stance: Raków Częstochowa (42%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

2.00

Raków Częstochowa xG

Expected Goals

1.79

Slask Wroclaw xG

42%
25%
34%
Raków Częstochowa Draw Slask Wroclaw

74%

BTTS

91%

Over 1.5

73%

Over 2.5

53%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Raków Częstochowa vs Slask Wroclaw kick off?

Raków Częstochowa vs Slask Wroclaw is scheduled to kick off at 17:00 on Saturday 30 January 2027 at zondacrypto Arena.

Where is Raków Częstochowa vs Slask Wroclaw being played?

The match is being played at zondacrypto Arena.

What competition is Raków Częstochowa vs Slask Wroclaw part of?

Raków Częstochowa vs Slask Wroclaw is a Regular Season - 19 fixture in the Ekstraklasa (Poland).

Who is favourite to win Raków Częstochowa vs Slask Wroclaw?

Our statistical model gives Raków Częstochowa a 42% chance of winning, Slask Wroclaw a 34% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Raków Częstochowa the favourite.

Will both teams score in Raków Częstochowa vs Slask Wroclaw?

Our model estimates a 74% probability that both Raków Częstochowa and Slask Wroclaw will score (BTTS).

Will Raków Częstochowa vs Slask Wroclaw have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 73%.

What is the head-to-head record between Raków Częstochowa and Slask Wroclaw?

Record (9 meetings): Raków Częstochowa 4W | Draws 3 | Slask Wroclaw 2W.

What form are Raków Częstochowa and Slask Wroclaw in?

Raków Częstochowa (all comps): 2W-0D-8L in 10 | 0.60 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 2.40 | L5 L-L-L-W-L. Slask Wroclaw (all comps): 1W-2D-7L in 10 | 0.50 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 2.20 | L5 L-L-L-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Raków Częstochowa's attacking strength (0.99x league average) is weighed against Slask Wroclaw's defensive record (1.27x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 2.00. Flip it around — Slask Wroclaw's attack (0.92x) against Raków Częstochowa's defence (1.48x) — and the away total comes out at 1.79.

These ratings are built from 46/12 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 9.1%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.1%), 1-2 (7.2%). Together the top three scorelines make up 24% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Raków Częstochowa Win

42%

Raków Częstochowa

2.40

25%

Draw

4.05

34%

Slask Wroclaw

2.97

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

8.1%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

8.1%

Home win

1 – 2

7.2%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.00

Raków Częstochowa xG

Total xG

3.79

1.79

Slask Wroclaw xG

42%
25%
34%
Raków CzęstochowaDrawSlask Wroclaw

2.40

42%

Home win

4.05

25%

Draw

2.97

34%

Away win

Goals Markets

89%

Over 1.5

1.12

11%

Under 1.5

9.09

73%

Over 2.5

1.37

27%

Under 2.5

3.70

53%

Over 3.5

1.89

47%

Under 3.5

2.13

33%

Over 4.5

3.03

67%

Under 4.5

1.49

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

74%

BTTS Yes

1.35

26%

BTTS No

3.82

Clean Sheet

17%

Raków Częstochowa

6.02

14%

Slask Wroclaw

7.39

Win to Nil

7%

Raków Częstochowa

14.44

5%

Slask Wroclaw

21.97

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 2.2 4.0 3.6 2.2 1.0 0.3
1 4.5 8.1 7.2 4.3 1.9 0.7
2 4.5 8.1 7.2 4.3 1.9 0.7
3 3.0 5.4 4.8 2.9 1.3 0.5
4 1.5 2.7 2.4 1.4 0.6 0.2
5 0.6 1.1 1.0 0.6 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.000
λ Away (xG) 1.795
Total xG 3.795
League avg home goals 1.576
League avg away goals 1.316
Raków Częstochowa attack strength 0.995
Raków Częstochowa defence strength 1.481
Slask Wroclaw attack strength 0.922
Slask Wroclaw defence strength 1.275
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 46 / 12

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Raków Częstochowa vs Slask Wroclaw?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.1%.

How many goals are Raków Częstochowa and Slask Wroclaw expected to score?

The model projects 2.00 expected goals for Raków Częstochowa and 1.79 for Slask Wroclaw, a combined total of 3.79.

How confident is the prediction model for Raków Częstochowa vs Slask Wroclaw?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 42%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Raków Częstochowa come into this having played 13 games, going 3W 0D 10L for 0.69 points per game. Their last five reads L-L-L-W-L. The sample for Raków Częstochowa is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

On the other side, Slask Wroclaw sit at 0.69 PPG from 13 outings (2W 3D 8L), a run that reads L-L-L-W-L across their last five. The sample for Slask Wroclaw is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 0.69 PPG for Raków Częstochowa against 0.69 for Slask Wroclaw. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

Raków Częstochowa's home form reads 2W 0D 5L across 7 games on their own ground, a 0.86 PPG return.

Away from home, Slask Wroclaw have taken 0.14 points per game from 7 outings (0W 1D 6L). That's a step down from their 0.69 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Slask Wroclaw's season.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Raków Częstochowa come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Raków Częstochowa are averaging 1.46 goals scored and 2.15 conceded per game recently; Slask Wroclaw are on 1.31 scored and 1.92 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Raków Częstochowa have seen both teams score in 85% of their recent games; Slask Wroclaw in 85%.

Last 13 Results — Ekstraklasa

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Raków Częstochowa

Raków Częstochowa

Blended
L L L W L
Slask Wroclaw

Slask Wroclaw

Blended
L L L W L
13 Played 13
3/0/10 W / D / L 2/3/8
0.69 Points Per Game 0.69
1.46 Avg Goals Scored 1.31
2.15 Avg Goals Conceded 1.92
3.62 Avg Goals / Game 3.23
1 Clean Sheets 2
11 BTTS 11
12 Over 2.5 Games 10
Raków Częstochowa

Raków Częstochowa

L
A Wisla Krakow
1–2 HT 0–0
24 Oct
W
A Wieczysta Kraków
2–1 HT 0–0
16 Oct
L
H GKS Katowice
1–4 HT 1–1
09 Oct
L
A Korona Kielce
2–3 HT 0–2
19 Sep
L
H Zaglebie Lubin
2–3 HT 1–0
15 Sep
W
H Motor Lublin
2–1 HT 1–1
11 Sep
L
A Lech Poznan
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Sep
L
H Gornik Zabrze
1–2 HT 0–2
03 Sep
L
H Jagiellonia
2–5 HT 1–2
30 Aug
L
A Cracovia Krakow
1–2 HT 1–0
16 Aug
L
A Slask Wroclaw
1–2 HT 0–0
02 Aug
L
H Wisla Plock
1–2 HT 0–1
26 Jul
W
H Arka Gdynia
3–0 HT 1–0
23 May
Slask Wroclaw

Slask Wroclaw

L
A Radomiak Radom
1–3
02 Nov
W
H Wieczysta Kraków
2–0 HT 2–0
25 Oct
L
A Motor Lublin
2–3 HT 1–0
17 Oct
L
H Lech Poznan
1–4 HT 0–1
10 Oct
L
A Wisla Krakow
1–2 HT 0–1
18 Sep
L
H Korona Kielce
1–2 HT 0–1
12 Sep
L
A Jagiellonia
1–2 HT 0–2
06 Sep
D
A Legia Warszawa
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Aug
D
H Widzew Łódź
3–3 HT 0–2
22 Aug
L
A Zaglebie Lubin
1–2 HT 1–0
15 Aug
D
H Cracovia Krakow
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
H Raków Częstochowa
2–1 HT 0–0
02 Aug
L
A Gornik Zabrze
1–2 HT 1–0
25 Jul

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Raków Częstochowa and Slask Wroclaw in coming into this match?

Raków Częstochowa have gone 3W 0D 10L in their last 13 games (0.69 PPG), while Slask Wroclaw have gone 2W 3D 8L in their last 13 (0.69 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Raków Częstochowa at home or Slask Wroclaw away?

Raków Częstochowa's home record (0.86 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Raków Częstochowa at home: 0.86 PPG; Slask Wroclaw away: 0.14 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 9 times that we have on record, stretching back to October 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Ekstraklasa. They last met on 2 August 2026, roughly 3 months ago.

Notable Numbers

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Raków Częstochowa won 1-4 on 28 Aug 2022, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Raków Częstochowa have gone 2W 1D 1L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Slask Wroclaw — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 9 Meetings

Raków Częstochowa

4

Raków Częstochowa

3

Draws

Slask Wroclaw

2

Slask Wroclaw

Recent Meetings

Slask Wroclaw
2–1
02 Aug 26
Raków Częstochowa
Raków Częstochowa
3–0
25 Apr 25
Slask Wroclaw
Slask Wroclaw
0–0
26 Oct 24
Raków Częstochowa
Raków Częstochowa
1–2
25 May 24
Slask Wroclaw
Slask Wroclaw
1–1
03 Dec 23
Raków Częstochowa
Raków Częstochowa
4–1
10 Mar 23
Slask Wroclaw
Slask Wroclaw
1–4
28 Aug 22
Raków Częstochowa
Raków Częstochowa
1–1
10 Apr 22
Slask Wroclaw
Slask Wroclaw
1–2
16 Oct 21
Raków Częstochowa

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Raków Częstochowa and Slask Wroclaw?

From 9 meetings on record, Raków Częstochowa have won 4, Slask Wroclaw have won 2, and 3 have been drawn.

When did Raków Częstochowa and Slask Wroclaw last play each other?

They last met on 2 August 2026, when Slask Wroclaw 2-1 Raków Częstochowa.

Who has won more matches between Raków Częstochowa and Slask Wroclaw?

Raków Częstochowa have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 9 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Raków Częstochowa are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time.

Slask Wroclaw are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 67% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 67% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 86% for Raków Częstochowa, 100% for Slask Wroclaw — a strong two-way scoring signal.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 100% for Raków Częstochowa and 86% for Slask Wroclaw. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 43% and 29% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Raków Częstochowa home games / Slask Wroclaw away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Raków Częstochowa Raków Częstochowa Blended
Metric All
(13 games)
Venue
(7 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 9/13
(69.2%)
7/7
(100%)
2+ Goals Before HT 5/13
(38.5%)
4/7
(57.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 4/4
(100%)
β€”
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/4
(75%)
β€”
Winning at HT 3/13
(23.1%)
2/7
(28.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/13
(15.4%)
1/7
(14.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/13
(0%)
0/7
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 11/13
(84.6%)
6/7
(85.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 12/13
(92.3%)
7/7
(100%)
Over 3.5 Goals 4/13
(30.8%)
3/7
(42.9%)
Clean Sheet 1/13
(7.7%)
1/7
(14.3%)
Failed to Score 1/13
(7.7%)
0/7
(0%)
Slask Wroclaw Slask Wroclaw Blended
Metric All
(13 games)
Venue
(7 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 10/12
(83.3%)
6/6
(100%)
2+ Goals Before HT 3/12
(25%)
1/6
(16.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 1/2
(50%)
β€”
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 1/2
(50%)
β€”
Winning at HT 5/12
(41.7%)
4/6
(66.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/12
(33.3%)
4/6
(66.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/12
(8.3%)
0/6
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 11/13
(84.6%)
7/7
(100%)
Over 2.5 Goals 10/13
(76.9%)
6/7
(85.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 4/13
(30.8%)
2/7
(28.6%)
Clean Sheet 2/13
(15.4%)
0/7
(0%)
Failed to Score 1/13
(7.7%)
0/7
(0%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Raków Częstochowa play Slask Wroclaw?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 86% of Raków Częstochowa's games and 100% of Slask Wroclaw's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Raków Częstochowa vs Slask Wroclaw usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 100% of Raków Częstochowa's matches and 86% of Slask Wroclaw's.

Do Raków Częstochowa and Slask Wroclaw tend to score early?

Raków Częstochowa have had a goal before half-time in 100% of their recent matches, Slask Wroclaw in 100% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.