Cambuur 1-4 Twente – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours Twente (63%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Cambuur face Twente.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Cambuur host Twente at Kooi Stadion in Eredivisie, Regular Season - 4. Kick-off is scheduled for Sunday 30 August 2026 at 18:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Eredivisie games this season, Cambuur have gone 2W 2D 6L from 10 outings — a 0.80 PPG return. Last five: L W L L L. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 2.70 conceded. However, 2.70 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Cambuur have played only a handful of Eredivisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at Kooi Stadion, Cambuur have gone 4W 3D 3L this season (10 games, 1.50 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.50 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.80 — Cambuur are significantly better at Kooi Stadion than their overall form suggests.
Twente — All Games: 5W 2D 3L from 10 Eredivisie fixtures this season — 1.70 PPG. Last five: D W L L W. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 1.50. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Twente have played only a handful of Eredivisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Twente's away record: 4W 4D 2L from 10 road trips in Eredivisie this season (1.60 PPG). Away from home they average 1.70 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
Despite the home advantage, the form figures favour Twente — 0.90 PPG ahead of the hosts (1.70 vs 0.80). That gap is large enough to take seriously. Draw No Bet on the visitors neutralises home-ground risk while maintaining the form-backed selection.
Both teams score in over 80% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.
Head to Head
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 4 previous meetings, Cambuur have won 1, Twente 3, with 0 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
The 4 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 9 Apr 2023, ended 0–4 with Twente winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Profile
Cambuur in-play tendencies (36 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 89% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 61% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 44%.
Twente in-play tendencies (36 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 78% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games).
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Cambuur 69% and Twente 64% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Cambuur 64% | Twente 50%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Cambuur 1.33 xG and Twente 2.50 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Cambuur attack 0.818 / defence 1.634 | Twente attack 0.880 / defence 0.953. League average goals — home 1.703 / away 1.740. Data: 3 Cambuur games / 36 Twente games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Cambuur 18% | Draw 19% | Twente 63%. Fair-value odds: Cambuur 5.56 | Draw 5.26 | Twente 1.59. The model has a clear lean to Twente (63%) — a 45pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 74% | BTTS probability 68% | Total xG 3.83. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 74% — a total xG of 3.83 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 68% reflects that both xG figures (1.33 / 2.50) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Twente at 63% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 19% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
Poisson projects 3.83 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 74% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.4 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 68%. Form rates corroborate: Cambuur 80% | Twente 80% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Cambuur vs Twente | Competition: Eredivisie, Regular Season - 4 | Venue: Kooi Stadion • Kick-off: Sunday 30 Aug 2026, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Cambuur 18% | Draw 19% | Twente 63% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 74% | BTTS 68% | xG Cambuur 1.33 / Twente 2.50 • Poisson strength factors: Cambuur attack 0.818 / def 1.634 | Twente attack 0.880 / def 0.953 | league avg home 1.703 / away 1.740 • Poisson stance: Twente (63%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.33
Cambuur xG
Expected Goals
2.50
Twente xG
68%
BTTS
90%
Over 1.5
74%
Over 2.5
53%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Cambuur vs Twente kick off?
Cambuur vs Twente kicked off at 18:00 on Sunday 30 August 2026 at Kooi Stadion.
What was the final score in Cambuur vs Twente?
Cambuur 1 - 4 Twente.
Where is Cambuur vs Twente being played?
The match is being played at Kooi Stadion.
What competition is Cambuur vs Twente part of?
Cambuur vs Twente is a Regular Season - 4 fixture in the Eredivisie (Netherlands).
Who is favourite to win Cambuur vs Twente?
Our statistical model gives Cambuur a 18% chance of winning, Twente a 63% chance, and a 19% chance of a draw — making Twente the favourite.
Will both teams score in Cambuur vs Twente?
Our model estimates a 68% probability that both Cambuur and Twente will score (BTTS).
Will Cambuur vs Twente have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 74%.
What is the head-to-head record between Cambuur and Twente?
Record (4 meetings): Cambuur 1W | Draws 0 | Twente 3W.
What form are Cambuur and Twente in?
Cambuur (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 2.70 | L5 L-W-L-L-L. Twente (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.50 | L5 D-W-L-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
The model rates Cambuur's attack at 0.82x the league average against Twente's defence at 0.95x — combine the two and it projects 1.33 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Twente's attack versus Cambuur's defence, projects 2.50 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 3/36 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-2 carries the highest individual probability at 9.0% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-1 (8.2%), 1-3 (7.5%). Together the top three scorelines make up 25% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Twente Win
18%
5.44
19%
5.25
63%
1.60
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 2
9.0%
Away win
Most likely
1 β 3
7.5%
Away win
1 β 1
7.2%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.33
Cambuur xG
Total xG
3.83
2.50
Twente xG
5.44
18%
Home win
5.25
19%
Draw
1.60
63%
Away win
Goals Markets
89%
Over 1.5
1.12
11%
Under 1.5
9.09
74%
Over 2.5
1.35
26%
Under 2.5
3.85
53%
Over 3.5
1.89
47%
Under 3.5
2.13
34%
Over 4.5
2.94
66%
Under 4.5
1.52
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
68%
BTTS Yes
1.47
32%
BTTS No
3.12
Clean Sheet
8%
12.19
27%
3.77
Win to Nil
2%
66.35
17%
6.03
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.2 | 5.4 | 6.8 | 5.7 | 3.5 | 1.8 |
| 1 | 2.9 | 7.2 | 9.0 | 7.5 | 4.7 | 2.4 |
| 2 | 1.9 | 4.8 | 6.0 | 5.0 | 3.1 | 1.6 |
| 3 | 0.8 | 2.1 | 2.6 | 2.2 | 1.4 | 0.7 |
| 4 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Cambuur vs Twente?
Our Poisson model rates 1-2 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.0%.
How many goals are Cambuur and Twente expected to score?
The model projects 1.33 expected goals for Cambuur and 2.50 for Twente, a combined total of 3.83.
How confident is the prediction model for Cambuur vs Twente?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 63%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Cambuur come into this having played 36 games, going 20W 8D 8L for 1.89 points per game. Their last five reads L-W-L-L-L. It's still early in the season for Cambuur, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Twente sit at 1.69 PPG from 36 outings (16W 13D 7L), a run that reads D-W-L-L-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for Twente, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Cambuur on 1.89 PPG, Twente on 1.69. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
Cambuur's home form reads 11W 4D 3L across 18 games on their own ground, a 2.06 PPG return.
Away from home, Twente have taken 1.44 points per game from 18 outings (6W 8D 4L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Cambuur come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
Cambuur are averaging 1.97 goals scored and 1.56 conceded per game recently; Twente are on 1.72 scored and 1.17 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Cambuur have seen both teams score in 69% of their recent games; Twente in 64%.
Last 36 Results — Eredivisie
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Cambuur
Early Season
Twente
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Cambuur and Twente in coming into this match?
Cambuur have gone 20W 8D 8L in their last 36 games (1.89 PPG), while Twente have gone 16W 13D 7L in their last 36 (1.69 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Cambuur at home or Twente away?
Cambuur's home record (2.06 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Cambuur at home: 2.06 PPG; Twente away: 1.44 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
5 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to August 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Eredivisie. The two were last together as recently as 30 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Streaks & Records
Twente go into this on the back of 4 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 9 Apr 2023, when Twente won 4-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Cambuur's record when hosting Twente specifically: 1W 0D 2L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 5 Meetings
1
Cambuur
0
Draws
4
Twente
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Cambuur and Twente?
From 5 meetings on record, Cambuur have won 1, Twente have won 4, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Cambuur and Twente last play each other?
They last met on 30 August 2026, when Cambuur 1-4 Twente.
Who has won more matches between Cambuur and Twente?
Twente have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 5 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Cambuur are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.
Twente are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.
Full-Time Trends
Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — Cambuur at 67%, Twente at 78%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 61% (Cambuur) and 50% (Twente). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 44% and 33% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Cambuur home games / Twente away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Cambuur play Twente?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 67% of Cambuur's games and 78% of Twente's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Cambuur vs Twente usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 61% of Cambuur's matches and 50% of Twente's.
Do Cambuur and Twente tend to score early?
Cambuur have had a goal before half-time in 72% of their recent matches, Twente in 72% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Dominant Twente run riot with a 1-4 hammering of Cambuur.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Twente beat Cambuur 1-4 at Kooi Stadion, Regular Season - 4, in the Eredivisie. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Cambuur 1.33 xG and Twente 2.50 xG, a combined 3.83. The scoreboard read 1-4 for 5 actual goals. Twente outscored their 2.50 projection by 1.5. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Cambuur attack 0.82 / defence 1.63 against Twente attack 0.88 / defence 0.95, drawn from 3/36 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Cambuur 18% | Draw 19% | Twente 63%, with Twente to win its most likely call at 63%. The scoreboard confirmed the model's leading pick.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 74%. The game delivered 5, so it went over — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 90% and landed. Over 3.5 was 53% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 68% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 57% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Cambuur 64%, Twente 50%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 67%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Cambuur's trading profile (36 games, 18 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 69% of their matches — today it did.
Twente's trading profile (36 games, 18 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 64% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Cambuur 1.89 PPG, Twente 1.69 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Twente win broke the near-deadlock. Cambuur (home/away splits) managed 1 against a 2.11 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 4 against a 1.50 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Twente (home/away splits) scored 4 against a 1.67 average — above their attacking norm.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). The data earned its keep here, calling the bulk of the fixture correctly.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.