Sign in Register

Inter 3-0 Parma – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Serie A · Regular Season - 6

Kick-off

Sat 10 Oct 2026

16:00

Venue

San Siro/Giuseppe Meazza

Competition

Serie A

Italy

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Inter (63%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Inter face Parma.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Inter and Parma meet at San Siro/Giuseppe Meazza in Serie A, Regular Season - 6. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 10 October 2026 at 16:00 UTC.

Current Form

Inter's overall Serie A record this term: 6W 4D 0L from 10 games (2.20 PPG). Last five: W W W W D. They are averaging 2.60 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Inter have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

At home at San Siro/Giuseppe Meazza, Inter have gone 8W 2D 0L this season (10 games, 2.60 PPG). They are averaging 2.90 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Parma have collected 1.00 PPG across 10 Serie A outings this season: 3W 1D 6L. Last five: L L D L W. Their scoring rate of 0.80 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Parma have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Parma away from home this season: 3W 2D 5L from 10 away games — 1.10 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.60 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.

The points-per-game gap of 1.20 in Inter's favour (2.20 vs 1.00) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.

H2H Analysis

Historically, Inter have had the better of this match-up — 3 wins from 4 meetings, with Parma managing just 0 victories and 1 draws shared.

These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.0 per game across 4 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 3 May 2026, ended 2–0 with Inter winning.

From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Inter and goals. The home side's 3 wins from 4 meetings, combined with an average of 3.0 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.

Trading

Inter half-time and goal-timing data (43 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; they lead at the break 51% of the time; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 42%; they keep a clean sheet 44% of the time.

Parma half-time and goal-timing data (43 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 48% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; BTTS occurs in 33% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 29% of games (away games); they fail to score in 42% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Inter 51% versus Parma 42%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Inter 58% | Parma 30%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Inter 2.36 xG and Parma 1.18 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Inter attack 1.651 / defence 1.102 | Parma attack 0.806 / defence 1.043. League average goals — home 1.368 / away 1.332. Inter carry an above-average attack strength of 1.651 — their λ of 2.36 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 43 Inter games / 43 Parma games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Inter 63% | Draw 19% | Parma 18%. Fair-value odds: Inter 1.59 | Draw 5.26 | Parma 5.56. The model has a clear lean to Inter (63%) — a 45pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 69% | BTTS probability 63% | Total xG 3.54. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 69% — a total xG of 3.54 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 63% reflects that both xG figures (2.36 / 1.18) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, Inter are the pick at 63% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 19% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

Poisson projects 3.54 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 69% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 2.9 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.0 goals per meeting.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 63% on Yes. Form rates are neutral: Inter 70% | Parma 30%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Inter hold a strong historical advantage, winning 3 of 4 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Inter — H2H win rate 75% vs Poisson 63%.
Goals H2H (3.00 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.54) both back Over 2.5 goals (69% Poisson probability).
Form Inter lead on PPG: 2.20 vs 1.00 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Inter Poisson xG (2.36) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.90) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Parma Poisson xG (1.18) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.60) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Inter — Inter at 63% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Inter at 63% home win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 69% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 63% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Inter vs Parma | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 6 | Venue: San Siro/Giuseppe Meazza • Kick-off: Saturday 10 Oct 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Inter 63% | Draw 19% | Parma 18% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 69% | BTTS 63% | xG Inter 2.36 / Parma 1.18 • Poisson strength factors: Inter attack 1.651 / def 1.102 | Parma attack 0.806 / def 1.043 | league avg home 1.368 / away 1.332 • Poisson stance: Inter (63%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.36

Inter xG

Expected Goals

1.18

Parma xG

63%
19%
18%
Inter Draw Parma

63%

BTTS

87%

Over 1.5

69%

Over 2.5

47%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Inter vs Parma kick off?

Inter vs Parma kicked off at 16:00 on Saturday 10 October 2026 at San Siro/Giuseppe Meazza.

What was the final score in Inter vs Parma?

Inter 3 - 0 Parma.

Where is Inter vs Parma being played?

The match is being played at San Siro/Giuseppe Meazza.

What competition is Inter vs Parma part of?

Inter vs Parma is a Regular Season - 6 fixture in the Serie A (Italy).

Who is favourite to win Inter vs Parma?

Our statistical model gives Inter a 63% chance of winning, Parma a 18% chance, and a 19% chance of a draw — making Inter the favourite.

Will both teams score in Inter vs Parma?

Our model estimates a 63% probability that both Inter and Parma will score (BTTS).

Will Inter vs Parma have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 69%.

What is the head-to-head record between Inter and Parma?

Record (4 meetings): Inter 3W | Draws 1 | Parma 0W.

What form are Inter and Parma in?

Inter (all comps): 6W-4D-0L in 10 | 2.20 PPG | GF 2.60 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-W-W-W-D. Parma (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-L-D-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

The model rates Inter's attack at 1.65x the league average against Parma's defence at 1.04x — combine the two and it projects 2.36 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Parma's attack (0.81x) against Inter's defence (1.10x) — and the away total comes out at 1.18.

These ratings are built from 43/43 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 2-1 carries the highest individual probability at 9.5% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-1 (9.1%), 2-0 (8.1%). Together the top three scorelines make up 27% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Inter Win

63%

Inter

1.58

19%

Draw

5.34

18%

Parma

5.62

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 1

9.5%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

8.1%

Draw

2 – 0

8.1%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.36

Inter xG

Total xG

3.54

1.18

Parma xG

63%
19%
18%
InterDrawParma

1.58

63%

Home win

5.34

19%

Draw

5.62

18%

Away win

Goals Markets

87%

Over 1.5

1.15

13%

Under 1.5

7.69

69%

Over 2.5

1.45

31%

Under 2.5

3.23

47%

Over 3.5

2.13

53%

Under 3.5

1.89

28%

Over 4.5

3.57

72%

Under 4.5

1.39

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

63%

BTTS Yes

1.59

37%

BTTS No

2.69

Clean Sheet

31%

Inter

3.26

9%

Parma

10.55

Win to Nil

19%

Inter

5.14

2%

Parma

59.26

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 2.9 3.4 2.0 0.8 0.2 0.1
1 6.8 8.1 4.8 1.9 0.6 0.1
2 8.1 9.5 5.6 2.2 0.7 0.2
3 6.3 7.5 4.4 1.7 0.5 0.1
4 3.7 4.4 2.6 1.0 0.3 0.1
5 1.8 2.1 1.2 0.5 0.1 –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.356
λ Away (xG) 1.182
Total xG 3.538
League avg home goals 1.368
League avg away goals 1.332
Inter attack strength 1.651
Inter defence strength 1.102
Parma attack strength 0.806
Parma defence strength 1.043
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 43 / 43

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Inter vs Parma?

Our Poisson model rates 2-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.5%.

How many goals are Inter and Parma expected to score?

The model projects 2.36 expected goals for Inter and 1.18 for Parma, a combined total of 3.54.

How confident is the prediction model for Inter vs Parma?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 63%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Inter come into this having played 43 games, going 31W 7D 5L for 2.33 points per game. Their last five reads W-W-W-W-D. It's still early in the season for Inter, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Parma sit at 1.14 PPG from 43 outings (12W 13D 18L), a run that reads L-L-D-L-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for Parma, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Inter carry the stronger recent form of the two, 1.19 PPG clear of Parma — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

How They Fare by Venue

Inter's home form reads 16W 3D 2L across 21 games on their own ground, a 2.43 PPG return.

Away from home, Parma have taken 1.14 points per game from 21 outings (6W 6D 9L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Inter come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Inter are averaging 2.42 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game recently; Parma are on 0.74 scored and 1.23 conceded.

Defensively: Inter have kept a clean sheet in 44% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 43 Results — Serie A

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Inter

Inter

Early Season
W W W W D
Parma

Parma

Early Season
L L D L W
43 Played 43
31/7/5 W / D / L 12/13/18
2.33 Points Per Game 1.14
2.42 Avg Goals Scored 0.74
1.00 Avg Goals Conceded 1.23
3.42 Avg Goals / Game 1.98
19 Clean Sheets 13
22 BTTS 18
25 Over 2.5 Games 13
Inter

Inter

D
A AS Roma
2–2 HT 0–2
19 Sep
W
H Udinese
5–3 HT 2–2
14 Sep
W
H Napoli
3–2 HT 0–0
05 Sep
W
A Cagliari
1–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
W
H Monza
4–1 HT 1–1
22 Aug
D
A Bologna
3–3 HT 1–2
23 May
D
H Hellas Verona
1–1 HT 0–0
17 May
W
A Lazio
3–0 HT 2–0
09 May
W
H Parma
2–0 HT 1–0
03 May
D
A Torino
2–2 HT 1–0
26 Apr
W
H Cagliari
3–0 HT 0–0
17 Apr
W
A Como
4–3 HT 1–2
12 Apr
W
H AS Roma
5–2 HT 2–1
05 Apr
D
A Fiorentina
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Mar
D
H Atalanta
1–1 HT 1–0
14 Mar
L
A AC Milan
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Mar
W
H Genoa
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Feb
W
A Lecce
2–0 HT 0–0
21 Feb
W
H Juventus
3–2 HT 1–1
14 Feb
W
A Sassuolo
5–0 HT 2–0
08 Feb
W
A Cremonese
2–0 HT 2–0
01 Feb
W
H Pisa
6–2 HT 3–2
23 Jan
W
A Udinese
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Jan
W
H Lecce
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Jan
D
H Napoli
2–2 HT 1–1
11 Jan
W
A Parma
2–0 HT 1–0
07 Jan
W
H Bologna
3–1 HT 1–0
04 Jan
W
A Atalanta
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Dec
W
A Genoa
2–1 HT 2–0
14 Dec
W
H Como
4–0 HT 1–0
06 Dec
W
A Pisa
2–0 HT 0–0
30 Nov
L
H AC Milan
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Nov
W
H Lazio
2–0 HT 1–0
09 Nov
W
A Hellas Verona
2–1 HT 1–1
02 Nov
W
H Fiorentina
3–0 HT 0–0
29 Oct
L
A Napoli
1–3 HT 0–1
25 Oct
W
A AS Roma
1–0 HT 1–0
18 Oct
W
H Cremonese
4–1 HT 2–0
04 Oct
W
A Cagliari
2–0 HT 1–0
27 Sep
W
H Sassuolo
2–1 HT 1–0
21 Sep
L
A Juventus
3–4 HT 1–2
13 Sep
L
H Udinese
1–2 HT 1–2
31 Aug
W
H Torino
5–0 HT 2–0
25 Aug
Parma

Parma

W
H Genoa
2–1 HT 1–0
20 Sep
L
A Como
1–2 HT 0–1
14 Sep
D
H Monza
1–1 HT 0–1
06 Sep
L
A Juventus
0–2 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
H Cagliari
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Aug
W
H Sassuolo
1–0 HT 0–0
24 May
L
A Como
0–1 HT 0–0
17 May
L
H AS Roma
2–3 HT 0–1
10 May
L
A Inter
0–2 HT 0–1
03 May
W
H Pisa
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Apr
W
A Udinese
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
D
H Napoli
1–1 HT 1–0
12 Apr
D
A Lazio
1–1 HT 1–0
04 Apr
L
H Cremonese
0–2 HT 0–0
21 Mar
L
A Torino
1–4 HT 1–1
13 Mar
D
A Fiorentina
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Mar
D
H Cagliari
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Feb
W
A AC Milan
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Feb
W
H Hellas Verona
2–1 HT 1–1
15 Feb
W
A Bologna
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Feb
L
H Juventus
1–4 HT 0–2
01 Feb
L
A Atalanta
0–4 HT 0–2
25 Jan
D
H Genoa
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Jan
D
A Napoli
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Jan
W
A Lecce
2–1 HT 0–1
11 Jan
L
H Inter
0–2 HT 0–1
07 Jan
D
A Sassuolo
1–1 HT 1–1
03 Jan
W
H Fiorentina
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Dec
L
H Lazio
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Dec
W
A Pisa
1–0 HT 1–0
08 Dec
L
H Udinese
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Nov
W
A Hellas Verona
2–1 HT 1–0
23 Nov
D
H AC Milan
2–2 HT 1–2
08 Nov
L
H Bologna
1–3 HT 1–1
02 Nov
L
A AS Roma
1–2 HT 0–0
29 Oct
D
H Como
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
D
A Genoa
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Oct
L
H Lecce
0–1 HT 0–1
04 Oct
W
H Torino
2–1 HT 1–0
29 Sep
D
A Cremonese
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
L
A Cagliari
0–2 HT 0–1
13 Sep
D
H Atalanta
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
A Juventus
0–2 HT 0–0
24 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Inter and Parma in coming into this match?

Inter have gone 31W 7D 5L in their last 43 games (2.33 PPG), while Parma have gone 12W 13D 18L in their last 43 (1.14 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Inter at home or Parma away?

Inter's home record (2.43 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Inter at home: 2.43 PPG; Parma away: 1.14 PPG.

Have Inter or Parma been keeping clean sheets recently?

Inter have kept a clean sheet in 44% of their recent games, Parma in 30%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 5 times that we have on record, stretching back to December 2024 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie A. The two were last together as recently as 10 October 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Notable Numbers

Inter have won the last 3 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Inter won 3-0 on 10 Oct 2026, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Inter have gone 3W 0D 0L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Parma — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 5 Meetings

Inter

4

Inter

1

Draws

Parma

0

Parma

Recent Meetings

Inter
3–0
10 Oct 26
Parma
Inter
2–0
03 May 26
Parma
Parma
0–2
07 Jan 26
Inter
Parma
2–2
05 Apr 25
Inter
Inter
3–1
06 Dec 24
Parma

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Inter and Parma?

From 5 meetings on record, Inter have won 4, Parma have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Inter and Parma last play each other?

They last met on 10 October 2026, when Inter 3-0 Parma.

Who has won more matches between Inter and Parma?

Inter have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 5 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Inter are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 48% of the time.

Parma see a goal before the break in 48% of their matches.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Inter 62%, Parma 33% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 67% (Inter) and 29% (Parma).

On the defensive side: Inter keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Parma in 38%; Parma in 48%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Inter home games / Parma away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Inter Inter Early Season
Metric All
(43 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 34/43
(79.1%)
15/21
(71.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 18/43
(41.9%)
8/21
(38.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/9
(100%)
6/6
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/9
(66.7%)
4/6
(66.7%)
Winning at HT 22/43
(51.2%)
10/21
(47.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/43
(7%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/43
(7%)
0/21
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/43
(51.2%)
13/21
(61.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 25/43
(58.1%)
14/21
(66.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/43
(41.9%)
10/21
(47.6%)
Clean Sheet 19/43
(44.2%)
7/21
(33.3%)
Failed to Score 2/43
(4.7%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Parma Parma Early Season
Metric All
(43 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 22/43
(51.2%)
10/21
(47.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 7/43
(16.3%)
3/21
(14.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 15/21
(71.4%)
7/11
(63.6%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/21
(28.6%)
3/11
(27.3%)
Winning at HT 6/43
(14%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/43
(4.7%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/43
(7%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 18/43
(41.9%)
7/21
(33.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 13/43
(30.2%)
6/21
(28.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 6/43
(14%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Clean Sheet 13/43
(30.2%)
8/21
(38.1%)
Failed to Score 18/43
(41.9%)
10/21
(47.6%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Inter play Parma?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 62% of Inter's recent matches and 33% of Parma's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Inter vs Parma usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 67% of Inter's recent games and 29% of Parma's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Inter and Parma tend to score early?

Inter have had a goal before half-time in 71% of their recent matches, Parma in 48% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Dominant Inter run riot with a 3-0 hammering of Parma.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Inter beat Parma 3-0 at San Siro/Giuseppe Meazza, Regular Season - 6, in the Serie A. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Inter 2.36 xG and Parma 1.18 xG, a combined 3.54. The scoreboard read 3-0 for 3 actual goals. Parma landed 1.2 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Inter attack 1.65 / defence 1.10 against Parma attack 0.81 / defence 1.04, drawn from 43/43 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Inter 63% | Draw 19% | Parma 18%, with Inter to win its most likely call at 63%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 69%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 87% and landed. Over 3.5 was 47% and did not. On both teams to score, the model sat at 63% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 44% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Inter 58%, Parma 30%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 47%, which matched the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Inter's trading profile (43 games, 21 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 51% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 44% of the time, and duly kept one.

Parma's trading profile (43 games, 21 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 42% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 30% of the time, and conceded here; they fail to score in 42% of games, a blank that repeated today.

Form vs Result

On form, Inter arrived the stronger side — 2.33 PPG against 1.14. That form edge translated into the three points. Inter (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.05 average — tighter than their form line. Parma (home/away splits) shipped 3 against a 1.19 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss), form (hit). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 69% Over 2.5 probability, 3 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 63% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data bucked — 44% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.