FC Schalke 04 vs Eintracht Frankfurt – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates FC Schalke 04 at 37% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this FC Schalke 04 vs Eintracht Frankfurt encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
FC Schalke 04 host Eintracht Frankfurt at Veltins Arena in Bundesliga, Regular Season - 32. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 8 May 2027 at 13:30 UTC.
Form Guide
FC Schalke 04 — All Games: 6W 2D 2L from 10 Bundesliga outings this season, averaging 2.00 points per game. Last five: W L W L D. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. FC Schalke 04 have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
FC Schalke 04's form when playing at home: 6W 4D 0L across 10 games at Veltins Arena this term (2.20 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Veltins Arena.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Eintracht Frankfurt stand at 1W 4D 5L from 10 Bundesliga matches — 0.70 PPG. Last five: L L D D L. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 2.30. Conceding 2.30 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. Both teams have scored in 100% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Eintracht Frankfurt have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Eintracht Frankfurt's form when playing away from home: 1W 5D 4L across 10 road games this term (0.80 PPG). Away from home they average 1.70 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 90% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
On current form, FC Schalke 04 have the edge — a 1.30 PPG advantage (2.00 vs 0.70) represents a meaningful gap. That momentum makes them the form-based pick, though if the outright price looks short, Draw No Bet is worth comparing.
H2H
The rivalry is an even one: 1 wins apiece for FC Schalke 04, 2 for Eintracht Frankfurt and 1 shared spoils from 4 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
The 4 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 4.5 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 20 May 2023, ended 2–2 with a draw.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.5 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Data
FC Schalke 04 trading profile (36 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 61% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 77% of the time; BTTS occurs in 44% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 42% of the time.
Eintracht Frankfurt trading profile (36 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 89% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 89% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 56% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 89% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 72% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 56%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — FC Schalke 04 44% versus Eintracht Frankfurt 75%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (FC Schalke 04 47% | Eintracht Frankfurt 69%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects FC Schalke 04 1.44 xG and Eintracht Frankfurt 1.44 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: FC Schalke 04 attack 0.666 / defence 0.888 | Eintracht Frankfurt attack 1.204 / defence 1.089. League average goals — home 1.981 / away 1.344. FC Schalke 04's attack strength of 0.666 is below the league average — the 1.44 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Eintracht Frankfurt have an above-average attack strength of 1.204 — the away xG of 1.44 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 2 FC Schalke 04 games / 35 Eintracht Frankfurt games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: FC Schalke 04 37% | Draw 27% | Eintracht Frankfurt 37%. Fair-value odds: FC Schalke 04 2.70 | Draw 3.70 | Eintracht Frankfurt 2.70. The draw (27%) is the Poisson-preferred outcome — neither side is more likely to win than to draw, making draw-inclusive markets the most model-aligned approach.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 55% | BTTS probability 59% | Total xG 2.87. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 55% — the 2.87 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 59% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
The Poisson model's preferred outcome is the draw at 27% — neither side is more likely to win than to draw. Draw-inclusive markets are the most model-aligned approach. Home win at 37% and away win at 37% are close enough that backing either outright carries significant draw exposure.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.87 combined xG gives a 55% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.3 goals per game and H2H averaging 4.5 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 59% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: FC Schalke 04 50% | Eintracht Frankfurt 90% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 37% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (2 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: FC Schalke 04 vs Eintracht Frankfurt | Competition: Bundesliga, Regular Season - 32 | Venue: Veltins Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 8 May 2027, 13:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: FC Schalke 04 37% | Draw 27% | Eintracht Frankfurt 37% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 55% | BTTS 59% | xG FC Schalke 04 1.44 / Eintracht Frankfurt 1.44 • Poisson strength factors: FC Schalke 04 attack 0.666 / def 0.888 | Eintracht Frankfurt attack 1.204 / def 1.089 | league avg home 1.981 / away 1.344 • Poisson stance: Draw (27%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.44
FC Schalke 04 xG
Expected Goals
1.44
Eintracht Frankfurt xG
59%
BTTS
79%
Over 1.5
55%
Over 2.5
32%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does FC Schalke 04 vs Eintracht Frankfurt kick off?
FC Schalke 04 vs Eintracht Frankfurt is scheduled to kick off at 13:30 on Saturday 8 May 2027 at Veltins Arena.
Where is FC Schalke 04 vs Eintracht Frankfurt being played?
The match is being played at Veltins Arena.
What competition is FC Schalke 04 vs Eintracht Frankfurt part of?
FC Schalke 04 vs Eintracht Frankfurt is a Regular Season - 32 fixture in the Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win FC Schalke 04 vs Eintracht Frankfurt?
Our statistical model gives FC Schalke 04 a 37% chance of winning, Eintracht Frankfurt a 37% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw, making this a very evenly-matched fixture.
Will both teams score in FC Schalke 04 vs Eintracht Frankfurt?
Our model estimates a 59% probability that both FC Schalke 04 and Eintracht Frankfurt will score (BTTS).
Will FC Schalke 04 vs Eintracht Frankfurt have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 55%.
What is the head-to-head record between FC Schalke 04 and Eintracht Frankfurt?
Record (4 meetings): FC Schalke 04 1W | Draws 1 | Eintracht Frankfurt 2W.
What form are FC Schalke 04 and Eintracht Frankfurt in?
FC Schalke 04 (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-L-W-L-D. Eintracht Frankfurt (all comps): 1W-4D-5L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 2.30 | L5 L-L-D-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
FC Schalke 04's attacking strength (0.67x league average) is weighed against Eintracht Frankfurt's defensive record (1.09x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.44. The same calculation in reverse, Eintracht Frankfurt's attack versus FC Schalke 04's defence, projects 1.44 expected goals for the visitors.
The sample (2/35 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.2%. Close behind: 1-2 (8.4%), 2-1 (8.4%). Together the top three scorelines make up 30% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
FC Schalke 04 Win
37%
2.73
27%
3.74
37%
2.73
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.7%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 2
8.4%
Away win
2 β 1
8.4%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.44
FC Schalke 04 xG
Total xG
2.87
1.44
Eintracht Frankfurt xG
2.73
37%
Home win
3.74
27%
Draw
2.73
37%
Away win
Goals Markets
78%
Over 1.5
1.28
22%
Under 1.5
4.55
55%
Over 2.5
1.82
45%
Under 2.5
2.22
32%
Over 3.5
3.12
68%
Under 3.5
1.47
16%
Over 4.5
6.25
84%
Under 4.5
1.19
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
59%
BTTS Yes
1.69
41%
BTTS No
2.44
Clean Sheet
24%
4.21
24%
4.21
Win to Nil
9%
11.49
9%
11.49
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.6 | 8.1 | 5.8 | 2.8 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 1 | 8.1 | 11.7 | 8.4 | 4.0 | 1.4 | 0.4 |
| 2 | 5.8 | 8.4 | 6.0 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 2.8 | 4.0 | 2.9 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for FC Schalke 04 vs Eintracht Frankfurt?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.2%.
How many goals are FC Schalke 04 and Eintracht Frankfurt expected to score?
The model projects 1.44 expected goals for FC Schalke 04 and 1.44 for Eintracht Frankfurt, a combined total of 2.87.
How confident is the prediction model for FC Schalke 04 vs Eintracht Frankfurt?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 37%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Across their last 36 outings, FC Schalke 04 have picked up 1.97 PPG on a 21W 8D 7L record — W-L-W-L-D across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for FC Schalke 04, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Eintracht Frankfurt's form line: 11W 12D 13L from 36 games, 1.25 PPG, last five L-L-D-D-L. It's still early in the season for Eintracht Frankfurt, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Put side by side, FC Schalke 04 are the form team by 0.72 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Eintracht Frankfurt.
Venue Form
On home soil, FC Schalke 04 have posted 2.39 PPG from 18 outings (13W 4D 1L). That's noticeably better than their 1.97 PPG overall — FC Schalke 04 are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
On the road, Eintracht Frankfurt have gone 4W 8D 6L from 18 away games — 1.11 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, FC Schalke 04 come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
FC Schalke 04 are averaging 1.39 goals scored and 0.94 conceded per game recently; Eintracht Frankfurt are on 1.81 scored and 2.00 conceded. Eintracht Frankfurt's attacking output running into FC Schalke 04's solid defensive record is the key goals-market tension in this fixture.
On BTTS specifically: Eintracht Frankfurt in 75%.
Defensively: FC Schalke 04 have kept a clean sheet in 42% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 36 Results — Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
FC Schalke 04
Early Season
Eintracht Frankfurt
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are FC Schalke 04 and Eintracht Frankfurt in coming into this match?
FC Schalke 04 have gone 21W 8D 7L in their last 36 games (1.97 PPG), while Eintracht Frankfurt have gone 11W 12D 13L in their last 36 (1.25 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — FC Schalke 04 at home or Eintracht Frankfurt away?
FC Schalke 04's home record (2.39 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — FC Schalke 04 at home: 2.39 PPG; Eintracht Frankfurt away: 1.11 PPG.
Have FC Schalke 04 or Eintracht Frankfurt been keeping clean sheets recently?
FC Schalke 04 have kept a clean sheet in 42% of their recent games, Eintracht Frankfurt in 19%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
4 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to January 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Bundesliga. It has been a while since the last meeting — 20 May 2023, some 2 years back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Streaks & Records
The biggest gap between the sides came on 21 Jan 2023, when Eintracht Frankfurt won 3-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
FC Schalke 04's record when hosting Eintracht Frankfurt specifically: 1W 1D 0L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 4 Meetings
1
FC Schalke 04
1
Draws
2
Eintracht Frankfurt
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between FC Schalke 04 and Eintracht Frankfurt?
From 4 meetings on record, FC Schalke 04 have won 1, Eintracht Frankfurt have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.
When did FC Schalke 04 and Eintracht Frankfurt last play each other?
They last met on 20 May 2023, when FC Schalke 04 2-2 Eintracht Frankfurt.
Who has won more matches between FC Schalke 04 and Eintracht Frankfurt?
Eintracht Frankfurt have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
FC Schalke 04 are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 61% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 50% of the time.
Eintracht Frankfurt are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 89% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.
Full-Time Trends
Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — FC Schalke 04 at 44%, Eintracht Frankfurt at 89%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 44% (FC Schalke 04) and 72% (Eintracht Frankfurt). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 28% and 61% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: FC Schalke 04 keep a clean sheet in 50% of their matches.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = FC Schalke 04 home games / Eintracht Frankfurt away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when FC Schalke 04 play Eintracht Frankfurt?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 44% of FC Schalke 04's games and 89% of Eintracht Frankfurt's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is FC Schalke 04 vs Eintracht Frankfurt usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 44% of FC Schalke 04's matches and 72% of Eintracht Frankfurt's.
Do FC Schalke 04 and Eintracht Frankfurt tend to score early?
FC Schalke 04 have had a goal before half-time in 61% of their recent matches, Eintracht Frankfurt in 89% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.